Search Films:
Search Festivals:

deadCenter Film Festival 2007






 
Phone:
Website:
E-Mail:

Other Years: 2008

Festival Statistics:

Formats: 90 Shorts / 30 Features
Shorts Range: 0-38 min
Feature Range: 43-119 min
Average Short: 12 min (±8)
Average Feature: 79 min (±19)
Shared Films: 38 (32%)

Analysis

  >> Festival Programming Commonalities

  >> Festival Similarity Measures

  >> Festival Films by Date

Awards (n=0):

FILMS: n=120

  1. 5 Up 2 Down (2006, 95 min)
    directed by Steven Kessler
  2. A Crude Awakening (2006, 83 min)
    directed by Basil Gelpke, Ray McCormack
  3. A Leaf Escaped (2006, 3 min)
    directed by Isidore Bethel
  4. A Sim-ple Romance, (5 mins)
    directed by Sally Foster
  5. Alcatraz (2006, 18 min)
    directed by Juan Reyes
  6. Alien Rose (2006, 16 min)
    directed by Virginia Todd Burton
  7. All Are Monsters (2006, 6 min)
    directed by Marz Price
  8. All's Fair (2006, 19 min)
    directed by David Jibladze
  9. Almond Blossoms, (11 mins)
  10. An American Opera (2007, 92 min)
    directed by Thomas McPhee
  11. Any Old Saturday (2007, 3 min)
    directed by Samuel Laskey
  12. Beware Of Doug (2007, 2 min)
    directed by Pete Sleeper
  13. Big Dreamers (2006, 55 min)
    directed by Camille Hardman
  14. Big Story In A Small City (2007, 90 min)
    directed by Gor Kirakosian, Narek Ghaplanyan
  15. Bitch (2006, 15 min)
    directed by Lilah Vandenburgh
  16. Block Party (2005, 4 min)
    directed by Daniel Racusin
  17. Blood Car (2007, 75 min)
    directed by Alex Orr
  18. Blue Dress (2007, 20 min)
    directed by Katie Stern
  19. Bobo Tales, The New Crown, (3 mins)
  20. Broken, Floating, Diving, Hoping (2006, 5 min)
  21. Building Imagination (2006, 5 min)
    directed by Mark Potts, Cole Selix
  22. Captain Awesome (2007, 3 min)
  23. Caught In The Crossfire (2006, 27 min)
    directed by Mark Manning
  24. Charlotte's Fridge (2006, 18 min)
    directed by George Carrara
  25. Circulation (2005, 2 min)
    directed by Seth Camillo
  26. Coming To Town , (17 mins)
  27. Contactee (2006, 38 min)
    directed by Jeff Leyerle
  28. Courage Doesn't Ask, (12 mins)
    directed by Joe Acton
  29. Cranium Theater (2006, 7 min)
    directed by Jason Sandri
  30. Dante's Inferno (2007, 77 min)
    directed by Sean Meredith
  31. Dartsville (2007, 23 min)
    directed by Tony West
  32. Everything Will Be OK (2006, 17 min)
    directed by Don Hertzfeldt
  33. Extras... (2007, 7 min)
    directed by Patrick Kirk
  34. Featurettes, (93 mins)
  35. Fish Kill Flea, (50 mins)
    directed by Brian Cassidy, Aaron Hillis, Jennifer Loeber
  36. Flesh & Blood (2006, 65 min)
    directed by Larry Silverman
  37. For The Love Of Family (2006, 12 min)
    directed by Mark Potts
  38. Garbage Glitter (2006, 4 min)
    directed by robert dohrmann, Robert Dohrmann
  39. Gimme Green, (27 mins)
    directed by Isaac Brown, Eric Flagg
  40. Green Demise (2007, 22 min)
    directed by Adam Ropp
  41. Groundhog Crossing (2007, 70 min)
    directed by Tom Carr
  42. Hands On, (6 mins)
  43. Hollywood Photos Of Katie Mills (2006, 13 min)
    directed by Paul Tompkins
  44. Hot Summer Daze, (3 mins)
  45. Hot Tamale (2006, 102 min)
    directed by Michael Damian
  46. Imperial Violet (2007, 15 min)
    directed by Peter B. Siesennop
  47. In Winter Still, (10 mins)
    directed by Umesh Shukla
  48. Internship (2006, 11 min)
    directed by Kevin Costello
  49. Karma Cafe, (10 mins)
    directed by Eben Kostbar
  50. Kat In A Box (2006, 22 min)
    directed by Marilyn Ragan
  51. Keeper Of The Myth (2006, 6 min)
    directed by Kevin Callies
  52. Love and Marriage, (50 mins)
    directed by Robert Wagner
  53. Love In The Key Of Z (2006, 9 min)
    directed by Brian Burger
  54. Love Letters (2007, 46 min)
    directed by Clayton Tramel
  55. Lucky Sevens (2006, 15 min)
    directed by Zac Nicholson
  56. Making Do, (5 mins)
    directed by Mary Tucker
  57. Man With A Moustache (2006, 16 min)
    directed by Matt Leach
  58. Midnight Clear (2006, 99 min)
    directed by Dallas Jenkins
  59. Miss Cool, (6 mins)
  60. Mojave Phone Booth (2006, 88 min)
    directed by John Putch
  61. Money the Hard Way, (10 mins)
    directed by Bradley Beesley
  62. Movements And Madness: Gusti Ayu (2006, 71 min)
    directed by Dag Yngvesson, Robert Lemelson
  63. Muertas (2007, 10 min)
    directed by Ryan Piers Williams
  64. My First, (11 mins)
  65. My Name Is Wallace (2006, 18 min)
    directed by Bob Pondillo
  66. My Secret Record, (90 mins)
  67. N. Lannon 'Hollow Heart' Music Video (2007, 4 min)
    directed by Merle Becker
  68. Never Bet The Devil Your Head (2006, 19 min)
    directed by Christopher Jarvis
  69. New York Sky
    directed by Vlash Droboniku
  70. Okie Featurettes, (83 mins)
  71. Outside (2007, 24 min)
    [La Sortie]
    directed by Franka joel
  72. Over The Wall (2006, 8 min)
    directed by Anthony J. Gonzales
  73. Paperboat (2006, 15 min)
    directed by Daphne Lambrinou
  74. Pilgrimage (2007, 22 min)
    directed by Tadashi Nakamura
  75. Pop Foul (2006, 20 min)
    directed by Moon Molson
  76. Portable Living Room (2006, 3 min)
    directed by Ransom Riggs
  77. Recently Deceased, (12 mins)
    directed by Chris McInroy
  78. Regret (2007, 11 min)
    directed by Chris Cook
  79. Roadside Gospel (2006, 27 min)
    directed by Kate Stryker
  80. Scaling Up (2006, 8 min)
    directed by Brian Blasiak
  81. Shut Up And Ride (2006, 93 min)
    directed by Mike Anzalone, Mark Hoffman
  82. Shwarma - Spawn From Hell ( G Vrsn) (2006, 9 min)
    directed by DEWAYNE AUSTIN
  83. Signage, (12 mins)
    directed by Rick Hammerly
  84. Something's Burning (2006, 18 min)
    directed by Levi Lee
  85. Soup Stories (2006, 3 min)
  86. Strictly Background (2007, 84 min)
    directed by Jason Connell
  87. Sven Stromson Blue (2006, 21 min)
    directed by Campanale Joseph
  88. The Box (2006, 17 min)
    directed by David Maddox
  89. The Counter (2005, 13 min)
    directed by Lauren Wagner
  90. The Dance (2004, 4 min)
  91. The Dark Circus (Circo Oscuro) (2006, 18 min)
    [Circo Oscuro]
    directed by Tania Esmeralda Padilla
  92. The Detention Teacher, (25 mins)
    directed by Ben Weeks
  93. The Eyes of Edward James (2007, 15 min)
    directed by Rodrigo Gudino
  94. The Flowers Are Purple In The Daylight (2006, 5 min)
    directed by Jennifer Mathews
  95. The Hunter (2006, 20 min)
    directed by Benjamin Gray
  96. The Next Tim Day, (26 mins)
    directed by Ben Steinbauer
  97. The Nice Lady with the Nasty Voice - The Wanda Jackson Story, (90 mins)
  98. The Nightingale Princess (2006, 47 min)
    directed by Christopher Dreisbach
  99. The Old Son (2007, 43 min)
    directed by Jongwon Hwang
  100. The Red Balloon, (3 mins)
    directed by Michael Olesen
  101. The Sleeper Cell (2006, 6 min)
    directed by Lena Khan
  102. The VIP, (10 mins)
  103. The Wright Brothers - Zombies in Bermuda, (5 mins)
  104. The Wright Stuff - Chinese Takeout (2005, 5 min)
    directed by ford austin, Scott Ingalls
  105. The Zoo Zoo, (9 mins)
  106. Tiny Dancer (2006, 13 min)
    directed by Ford Austin
  107. Trail Of Tears, Cherokee Legacy (2006, 94 min)
    directed by Chip Richie
  108. True Blue, (10 mins)
  109. U.F.O.s at the Zoo: The Legendary Concert in Oklahoma City, (119 mins)
  110. Viola (2006, 80 min)
    directed by James Marcus Haney
  111. Water Moccasin, (15 mins)
    directed by Lisa Cole
  112. We Belong (2006, 11 min)
  113. Whale Sharks of Holbox (2006, 5 min)
  114. When They Could Fly (2006, 28 min)
    directed by Piotr Kajstura
  115. Widowbago: A Journey Back To Life (2006, 58 min)
    directed by Lance McDaniel
  116. Woodie Guthrie - Voice of the Common Man, (10 mins)
    directed by Meussa Mergner
  117. Words and Music By Jerry Herman, (84 mins)
    directed by Amber Edwards
  118. Xx, Xy (2006, 5 min)
  119. Xylophone and the Great Freezer Escape, (2 mins)
  120. Year of the Fish (2006, 96 min)
    directed by David Kaplan