Search Films:
Search Festivals:

Edmonton International Film Festival 2008






 
Phone:
Website:
E-Mail:

Festival Statistics:

Formats: 121 Shorts / 52 Features
Shorts Range: 0-36 min
Feature Range: 46-153 min
Average Short: 11 min (±7)
Average Feature: 96 min (±16)
Shared Films: 74 (43%)

Analysis

  >> Festival Programming Commonalities

  >> Festival Similarity Measures

  >> Festival Films by Date

Awards (n=0):

FILMS: n=173

  1. 12 (2007, 153 min)
  2. 419: The Nigerian Scam (2008, 20 min)
    directed by Sorin Mihailovici
  3. 45rpm (2008, 95 min)
    directed by Dave Schultz
  4. A Chandelier Accident (2007, 3 min)
    directed by Daniel Dugas
  5. A Day In A Life, (21 mins)
    directed by Nicolas Daenens
  6. A Necessary Death, (101 mins)
    directed by Daniel Stamm
  7. A No-Hit No-Run Summer (2008, 100 min)
    [Un ete sans point ni coup sur]
    directed by Franc Leclerc
  8. A Pickle (2008, 12 min)
    directed by Karen Nielsen
  9. Adam's Apples (2005, 93 min)
  10. All Together Now (2008, 84 min)
    directed by Adrian Wills
  11. Amsterdam Reconstruction (2007, 19 min)
    directed by Jerome Schlomoff
  12. Anvil! The True Story of Anvil (2007, 90 min)
    directed by Sacha Gervasi
  13. Anybody's Baby (2008, 5 min)
    directed by Eve Kinizo
  14. Art As Life (2008, 15 min)
    directed by Adolfe Ruiz
  15. Artifacts (2007, 36 min)
    directed by Andrew Connors
  16. Audience of One (2007, 88 min)
    directed by Michael Jacobs
  17. Aydaygooay (2007, 6 min)
    directed by Mary Code
  18. Baby Boots (2008, 15 min)
    directed by Hans Olson
  19. Babysitter Wanted (2008, 102 min)
    directed by Michael Manasseri, Jonas Barnes
  20. Basket Casket (2008, 5 min)
    directed by Greg Hewett
  21. Because There Are Things You Never Forget (2008, 13 min)
    [Porque Hay Cosas Que Nunca Se Olvidan]
    directed by Lucas M. Figueroa
  22. Beech-Nut (2007, 5 min)
    directed by Cameron Woykin
  23. Big Story In A Small City (2007, 90 min)
    directed by Gor Kirakosian, Narek Ghaplanyan
  24. Birthday Girl (2007, 13 min)
    directed by Erin Laing
  25. Boar Attack (2007, 4 min)
    [Jay White ]
  26. Bonjour!!! Je m'appelle Maxime Renard (2008, 82 min)
    directed by Niels Dubost, Sevy Weber
  27. Boyfriend Latte (2008, 8 min)
    directed by Mark Sanders & Shannon Beckner
  28. Bullets (2008, 2 min)
    directed by John Osborne
  29. Buy'er Beware (2008, 6 min)
  30. Cheeese... (2008, 12 min)
    directed by Huseyin Tabak
  31. Colony (2008, 9 min)
    directed by Michael Olson
  32. Comeback (2008, 8 min)
    directed by Shane Lawrence
  33. Crossing Rio Grande (2008, 19 min)
    directed by Jason Sacha
  34. Dakota Skye (2008, 89 min)
    directed by John Humber
  35. Dawson Town Melted Down (2007, 6 min)
    directed by Lulu Keating
  36. Dead Boyfriends (2008, 6 min)
  37. Dear Zachary: A Letter to a Son About His Father (2008, 95 min)
    directed by Kurt Kuenne
  38. Die, Dracula, Die: A Tale of Terror By Bram Stoker (2008, 2 min)
    directed by Mark Jowett
  39. DINX! (2007, 13 min)
    directed by Trevor Anderson
  40. Dogs in Concert (2007, 8 min)
    directed by Werner Walcher
  41. Donut Quest (2008, 12 min)
    [La Qu]
    directed by Eric Picolli
  42. Doppelganger (2008, 9 min)
    directed by John Hollinger
  43. Down To the Dirt (2008, 114 min)
    directed by Justin Simms
  44. Dutch Shorts, (70 mins)
  45. Ending the Eternal (2008, 13 min)
    directed by Justin McConnell
  46. Evolution (2007, 3 min)
    directed by John Osborne
  47. Fading Away (2008, 14 min)
    [Zwischen Licht und Schatten]
    directed by Fabian Giessler
  48. Flame & Citron (2008, 130 min)
    directed by Ole Christian Madsen
  49. For a Few Marbles More (2006, 11 min)
    [Voor een paar knikkers meer]
    directed by Jelmar Hufen
  50. For Me (2007, 1 min)
    directed by Thea Killen-Smith
  51. Freezer Burn: The Invasion of Laxdale (2008, 88 min)
    directed by Grant Harvey
  52. From Little Things Big Things Grow (2008, 4 min)
    directed by Luke Monsour
  53. Gilles (2008, 13 min)
    directed by Constant Mentzas
  54. Giraffes and Laughs and Feelings and Things (2008, 13 min)
    directed by Matt Strachan
  55. Glory at Sea, (26 mins)
    directed by Benjamin Zeitlin
  56. Gomorrah (2008, 137 min)
    directed by Matteo Garrone
  57. Goodbye Baby (2008, 87 min)
    directed by Daniel Schechter
  58. Greycon3 (2007, 7 min)
    directed by Brandon Blommaert
  59. Heaven On Earth (2008, 106 min)
    directed by Deepa Mehta
  60. Heavy Load, (89 mins)
    directed by Jerry Rothwell.
  61. Hero (2007, 15 min)
    directed by Adrian Van De Velde
  62. Hero, Wings Are Not Necessary to Fly (2007, 25 min)
    directed by Angel Loza
  63. Hold On, (12 mins)
    directed by Damien Roussineau
  64. I Served The King Of England (2007, 118 min)
    [Obsluhoval jsem anglick]
    directed by Jir
  65. Ice Climber's Waltz (2007, 15 min)
    directed by James Reckseidler
  66. Idyll (2008, 5 min)
    directed by Esther Urlus
  67. In the Same Boat (2007, 6 min)
    directed by Emily Bissland
  68. In Translation (2008, 6 min)
    directed by Corey Lee
  69. Incident at a Truckstop Diner, (8 mins)
    directed by Jeff Cassidy
  70. Inside
  71. Intergalactic Who's Who: Praepredatorprae (2008, 2 min)
  72. Invisible (2008, 11 min)
    directed by Neil Grahn
  73. Irish Twins (2008, 20 min)
  74. Jolanda 23 (2008, 12 min)
    directed by Pim Zwier
  75. Jonna's Body, please hold, (46 mins)
    directed by Adam Bluming
  76. Kodiak (2007, 13 min)
    directed by Andrew MacLeod
  77. Laura - In Action (2008, 15 min)
    directed by Laerke Drews
  78. Let the Right One In (2008, 114 min)
  79. Light Years (2008, 15 min)
    directed by Richard Martin
  80. Like Other People Do (2008, 5 min)
    directed by Alex Kelly
  81. Looking Glass (2008, 9 min)
    directed by Harley Hay
  82. M-16 (2008, 11 min)
  83. Made in Japan (2007, 5 min)
    directed by Ciro Altabas
  84. Man on Wire (2007, 90 min)
    directed by James Marsh
  85. Mediocritization (2008, 12 min)
  86. Medium Rare (2007, 14 min)
    directed by Stefan Stuckert
  87. Midnight Matinee (2008, 10 min)
    directed by J. Scott Portingale
  88. Midnight Meat Train (2008, 100 min)
    directed by Ryuhei Kitamura
  89. Mofetas (2008, 10 min)
    directed by Ines Enciso
  90. Momma's Man (2008, 94 min)
    directed by Azazel Jacobs
  91. Mothers & Daughters (2008, 85 min)
    directed by Carl Bessai
  92. My Indian Bum (2007, 5 min)
    directed by Kerry Barber
  93. Nerdcore Rising, (85 mins)
    directed by Negin Farsad
  94. Next Floor (2008, 11 min)
    directed by Denis Villeneuve
  95. Nook & Cranny (2008, 3 min)
    directed by Francien van Everdingen
  96. Not So Cruel, Today (2008, 9 min)
    directed by Norm Fassbender
  97. Nurse.Fighter.Boy (2008, 93 min)
    directed by Charles Officer
  98. Objects In Mirror Are Closer Than They Appear (2008, 15 min)
    directed by Jose Angel Lazaro
  99. Oh Great Now Look What Happened (2007, 4 min)
    directed by Tijmen Hauer, Gerbrand Burger
  100. On Broadway (2007, 98 min)
    directed by Dave McLaughlin
  101. One Week (2008, 94 min)
    directed by Michael McGowan
  102. Operation: Operation (2008, 12 min)
    directed by Courtney Garvin
  103. Pappy and Speedster (2008, 19 min)
    directed by Brae Norwiss
  104. Passage (2007, 15 min)
    directed by Paul van de Wildenberg
  105. Patience (2008, 7 min)
    directed by Robert Hackett
  106. Phil and Jenny (2008, 17 min)
  107. Photosynthesis (2007, 6 min)
    directed by J. Scott Portingale
  108. Pontypool (2008, 97 min)
    directed by Bruce McDonald
  109. Postmark (2008, 3 min)
    directed by Christopher Markowsky
  110. Prairie Nautical (2007, 5 min)
    directed by Caitlin Thompson
  111. Prairie Tales 10, (85 mins)
  112. Rachel Getting Married (2008, 113 min)
    directed by Jonathan Demme
  113. Ralph (2008, 13 min)
    directed by Alex Winckler
  114. RAM (2007, 3 min)
  115. Ransom (2007, 19 min)
    directed by Chien-wei Chen
  116. raspberries (2008, 7 min)
    [bringeboer]
    directed by Morgan Davidsen
  117. Repo! The Genetic Opera (2008, 98 min)
    directed by Darren Lynn Bousman
  118. Return Stolen (2008, 6 min)
    directed by Munir Karbani
  119. Rob Tim Tom (2007, 6 min)
    directed by Brendon Killen
  120. Roman de Gare (2007, 104 min)
  121. Sex Positive, (78 mins)
    directed by Daryl Wein
  122. Sketch (2008, 3 min)
    directed by Tyler MacIntyre
  123. Sleepless (2007, 12 min)
    directed by Michael McLaughlin
  124. smallfilm (2007, 15 min)
    directed by Richard Lawrence
  125. Song Sung Blue (2008, 87 min)
    directed by Greg Kohs
  126. Sterile Atomic Fly (2008, 11 min)
    directed by Riley Beach
  127. Sugar (2008, 114 min)
    directed by Ryan Fleck, Anna Boden
  128. Sugar City (2008, 3 min)
  129. Suicidium (2008, 7 min)
    directed by Joel Douglas Abrahamson
  130. Symmetrical Desires (2008, 3 min)
    [Les d]
    directed by Anh Minh Truong
  131. Synthetiseur (2008, 11 min)
    directed by Sarah Fortin
  132. The 12th Alley (2008, 3 min)
    [All]
    directed by Anh Minh Truong
  133. The Backgrounder (2008, 13 min)
    directed by Harley Hay
  134. The Boiler Room (2008, 10 min)
    directed by Jonathan Joffe
  135. The Cake Eaters (2007, 95 min)
    directed by Mary Stuart Masterson
  136. The Cave: An Adaptation of Plato's Allegory, (3 mins)
    directed by Michael Ramsey
  137. The Contest (2008, 14 min)
    directed by Naoko Kumagai
  138. The Curse of the Piano (2008, 9 min)
    directed by Michael Peterson
  139. The Escape Clause (2008, 18 min)
    directed by Scott Boyd
  140. The Eye (2007, 18 min)
    [El Ojo Unico]
    directed by Adrian Castagna
  141. The Femme Fatale (2008, 10 min)
    directed by Jonathan Joffe
  142. The Forgotten Woman (2007, 90 min)
    directed by Dilip Mehta
  143. The Glory Years (2008, 30 min)
    directed by Marcin Sokolowski
  144. The GoodTimesKid (2006, 77 min)
    directed by Azazel Jacobs
  145. The Gordiranfla (La Gordiranfla) (2008, 18 min)
    directed by Anwar Safa
  146. The Great Match (2005, 88 min)
    [La Gran Final]
    directed by Gerardo Olivares
  147. The Greatest Auto Race on Earth (2008, 95 min)
    directed by Michael Hamm
  148. The Interior Monologue of Gill the Goldfish (2007, 7 min)
    directed by Jim Goodall
  149. The Ladies (2007, 13 min)
    directed by C. A. Voros
  150. The Lesson (2008, 12 min)
    directed by Punam Kumar Gill
  151. The Miracle, (29 mins)
    directed by Jeffrey Jon Smith
  152. The Observer (2008, 11 min)
    directed by Oliver McGarvey
  153. The Project (2008, 90 min)
    directed by Ryan Piotrowicz
  154. The Son of Santo (2008, 20 min)
    directed by Adonay Guerrero
  155. Tigers At the Gate (2008, 13 min)
    directed by Nina Sudra
  156. Tragedy (2008, 13 min)
    directed by Megan Graham
  157. Transitting (2007, 3 min)
    directed by Collin Ward MacDonald
  158. Turbulence (2008, 17 min)
    directed by Jeannine Gagne
  159. Two Winters (2007, 23 min)
    directed by Carol Geddes
  160. Under the Snow (2007, 99 min)
    directed by Candela Figueira, Maitena Muruzabal
  161. Vartan LLP (2006, 17 min)
  162. Visages (2008, 15 min)
  163. War Eagle, Arkansas (2008, 94 min)
    directed by Robert Milazzo
  164. What We Do Is Secret (2007, 90 min)
  165. What You're Ready For (2007, 7 min)
    directed by Corey Lee
  166. Wherever You Are (2008, 94 min)
    directed by Rob Margolies
  167. Why I Bought A Bike (2008, 4 min)
    directed by Brianne Nord-Stewart
  168. Xenia I, II, III (2006, 12 min)
    directed by Anna Lange
  169. Zack and Miri Make A Porno (2008, 102 min)
    directed by Kevin Smith
  170. Zap Girl Makes Toast (2007, 2 min)
    directed by Chris J. Melnychuk
  171. Zinneke (2008, 9 min)
    directed by James Reckseidler
  172. Zombie vs Ballerina (2008, 2 min)
    directed by Dave Skwarczek
  173. [Rec] (2007, 80 min)
    directed by Paco Plaza, Jaume Balaguero