Search Films:
Search Festivals:

Fantastic Fest 2008






 
Phone:
Website:
E-Mail:

Festival Statistics:

Formats: 56 Shorts / 67 Features
Shorts Range: 0-29 min
Feature Range: 59-180 min
Average Short: 10 min (±7)
Average Feature: 95 min (±17)
Shared Films: 42 (34%)

Analysis

  >> Festival Programming Commonalities

  >> Festival Similarity Measures

  >> Festival Films by Date

Awards (n=0):

FILMS: n=123

  1. 100 Best Kills Party, (120 mins)
  2. 7:35 in the Morning (2003, 8 min)
    directed by Nacho Vigalondo
  3. A Coffee Vending Machine and His Sword (2007, 29 min)
    directed by Chang Hyung Yun
  4. A Lesson in Filmmaking (2005, 3 min)
    directed by Nacho Vigalondo
  5. A Lonely Cow Weeps At Dawn (2003, 65 min)
    directed by Daisuke Goto
  6. Acolytes (2008, 91 min)
    directed by Jon Hewitt
  7. Aie! (2006, 11 min)
    directed by Virginie Gourmel
  8. Alien Raiders (2008, 85 min)
    directed by Ben Rock
  9. Art of the Devil 3 (2008, 100 min)
    directed by Ronin Team
  10. Astropia (2008, 93 min)
    directed by Gunnar B. Gudmundsson
  11. Auburn Hills Breakdown (2008, 13 min)
    directed by Geoff Redknap
  12. Berni's Doll (2008, 10 min)
    directed by Yann Jouette
  13. Blood Will Tell (2007, 6 min)
    directed by Andrew McPhillips
  14. Blue Film Woman (1969, 80 min)
    directed by Kan Mukai
  15. Breach (2008, 6 min)
    directed by Kirk Woller
  16. Butchers Hill (2007, 9 min)
    directed by Jason Noto, Rory Kindersley
  17. Cam2Cam (2008, 26 min)
    directed by Davy Sihali
  18. Cargo 200 (2007, 90 min)
    directed by Alexei Balabanov
  19. Changing the World (2007, 4 min)
    directed by Nacho Vigalondo
  20. Chocolate (2008, 110 min)
    directed by Prachya Pinkaew
  21. Choque (2005, 10 min)
  22. City Wasp (2007, 6 min)
    directed by Tod Steven, Stephan Wicki
  23. Code 7 (2002, 9 min)
    directed by Nacho Vigalondo
  24. Conquest of the Planet of the Apes: The Unseen Cut (1972, 97 min)
    directed by J. Lee Thompson
  25. Cosita Linda (2007, 20 min)
    directed by Fernando Fidel Urdapilleta Jimenez
  26. Dark Age (1987, 91 min)
    directed by Arch Nicholson
  27. Dark Floors (2008, 84 min)
    directed by Pete Riski
  28. Deadgirl (2008, 99 min)
    directed by Marcel Sarmiento, Gadi Harel
  29. Doctor Infierno (2008, 84 min)
    directed by Paco Limon
  30. Dog (2006, 1 min)
    directed by Hermann Karlsson
  31. Donkey Punch (2007, 90 min)
    directed by Olly Blackburn
  32. Donkey Punch Boat Party, (180 mins)
  33. Eagle Eye (2008)
    directed by D.J. Caruso
  34. Eel Girl, (5 mins)
    directed by Paul Campion
  35. El Senor Puppe (2006, 15 min)
    directed by Carlos Crespo
  36. Electric Fence (2007, 19 min)
    directed by Matt O'Mahoney
  37. Est (2007, 112 min)
    [Est]
    directed by Marcos Jorge
  38. Evil Dead II (1987, 84 min)
    directed by Sam Raimi
  39. Ex Drummer (2007, 104 min)
    directed by Koen Mortier
  40. Fanboys (2008, 90 min)
    directed by Kyle Newman
  41. Fantaisie in Bubblewrap (2007, 5 min)
    directed by Arthur Metcalf
  42. Fear(s) of the dark (2007, 78 min)
    directed by Blutch, Charles Burns, Marie Caillou, Pierre di Sciullo, Lorenzo Mattotti, Richard McGuire
  43. Feast 2: Sloppy Seconds (2008, 90 min)
    directed by John Gulager
  44. Fighter (2007, 90 min)
    directed by Natasha Arthy
  45. Film Noir, (4 mins)
    directed by Osbert Parker
  46. Fish (2007, 2 min)
    directed by Naoko Masuda, Max Margulies
  47. Gachi Boy: Wrestling With a Memory (2008, 120 min)
    directed by Norihiro Koizumi
  48. Game Over (2006, 2 min)
    directed by PES
  49. Green (2007, 15 min)
    directed by Boris Schaarschmidt
  50. Gushing Prayer (1971, 72 min)
    directed by Masao Adachi
  51. Hardcore (2008, 2 min)
    directed by Alberto Viavattene
  52. How to Get Rid of the Others (2007, 94 min)
    directed by Anders R??nnow Klarlund
  53. I Love Sarah Jane (2007, 14 min)
    directed by Spencer Susser
  54. I Think We're Alone Now (2008, 70 min)
    directed by Sean Donnelly
  55. Jack Brooks: Monster Slayer (2007, 90 min)
    directed by Jon Knautz
  56. JCVD (2008, 96 min)
    directed by Mabrouk El Mechri
  57. Just Another Love Story (2007, 90 min)
    directed by Ole Bornedal
  58. Karaoke Show, (4 mins)
    directed by Karl Tebbe
  59. Kingz (2007, 20 min)
    directed by Benni Diez, Marinko Spahic
  60. L'Accouchement De Wendy (2008, 3 min)
    directed by Lewis Eizykman
  61. La Cr (2007, 83 min)
    directed by Reynald Bertrand
  62. Late Bloomer (2004, 83 min)
    directed by G?
  63. Left Bank (2008, 75 min)
    directed by Pieter Van Hees
  64. Let the Right One In (2008, 114 min)
  65. Limoncello (2007, 22 min)
    directed by Borja Cobeaga, Luis Berdejo, Jorge Dorado
  66. Mad Max (1979, 93 min)
    directed by George Miller
  67. Man From Hong Kong (1975, 111 min)
    directed by Brian Trenchard-Smith
  68. Martyrs (2008, 97 min)
    directed by Pascal Laugier
  69. Master Pancake: Friday the 13th (1980)
    directed by Sean S. Cunningham
  70. Michael Jackson: Thrill the World (1983, 90 min)
    directed by John Landis
  71. Muay Thai Chaiya (2007, 112 min)
    directed by Ronin Team
  72. Muto (2008, 8 min)
    directed by Blu
  73. Not Quite Hollywood (2008, 100 min)
  74. Outsource (2007, 12 min)
    directed by Daniel Trezise
  75. Pulse 2 (2008, 90 min)
    directed by Joel Soisson
  76. Razorback (1984, 95 min)
    directed by Russell Mulcahy
  77. Repo! The Genetic Opera (2008, 98 min)
    directed by Darren Lynn Bousman
  78. Road (2007, 10 min)
    directed by Daniel Bruce
  79. Road Warrior Outdoor Screening (1982, 94 min)
    directed by George Miller
  80. Rojo Red (2007, 13 min)
    directed by Juan Manuel Betancourt
  81. Rule of Three (2008, 85 min)
    directed by Eric Shapiro
  82. S&M Hunter (1986, 59 min)
    directed by Shuji Kataoka
  83. Santos (2008, 97 min)
    directed by Nicol
  84. Sauna (2007, 93 min)
    directed by Antti-Jussi Annila
  85. Seventh Moon (2008, 90 min)
    directed by Eduardo Sanchez
  86. Snip (2008, 11 min)
    directed by Julien Zenier
  87. Some of an Equation, (8 mins)
    directed by Burke Roberts
  88. South of Heaven (2008, 97 min)
    directed by J.L. Vara
  89. Spandex Man (2007, 10 min)
    directed by Bobbie Peers
  90. Spine Tingler! The William Castle Story (2007, 80 min)
    directed by Jeffrey Schwarz
  91. Stagman (2007, 23 min)
    directed by Virginie Gourmel
  92. Sunday (2005, 4 min)
    directed by Nacho Vigalondo
  93. Surveillance, (98 mins)
    directed by Jennifer Lynch
  94. Terra (2007, 85 min)
    directed by Aristomenis Tsirbas
  95. The Burrowers (2008, 97 min)
    directed by J.T. Petty
  96. The Chaser (2008, 123 min)
    directed by Hong-jin Na
  97. The Facts in the Case of Mr. Hollow (2008, 6 min)
    directed by Rodrigo Gudino
  98. The Galactic Adventures of Jaime de Funes and Arancha (2003, 8 min)
    directed by Velasco Broca
  99. The Good The Bad and The Weird (2008, 139 min)
    directed by Ji-woon Kim
  100. The Heist, (4 mins)
    directed by Ben Peters
  101. The Horribly Slow Murderer with the Extremely Inefficient Weapon (2008, 10 min)
    directed by Richard Gale
  102. The Object (2007, 6 min)
    directed by Leslie Ali
  103. The Outhouse (2008, 5 min)
    directed by Jack Truman
  104. The Squirrel Next Door (2007, 2 min)
    directed by Carla Coma
  105. The Substitute (2007, 93 min)
    [Vikaren]
    directed by Ole Bornedal
  106. The Tap (2008, 10 min)
    directed by John Crye
  107. The Tiffany Problem (2008, 10 min)
    directed by Ryan Schifrin, Adam Green
  108. The Watermelon Chickens (2007, 8 min)
    directed by Won Jong-Shik
  109. The Wild Man of the Navidad (2008, 85 min)
  110. The Wreck (2008, 79 min)
    directed by James Koya Jones
  111. Tokyo Gore Police (2008, 109 min)
    directed by Yoshihiro Nishimura
  112. Tokyo! (2008, 90 min)
    directed by Joon-ho Bong, Leos Carax, Michel Gondry
  113. Treevenge (2008, 15 min)
    directed by Jason Eisener
  114. Turkey Shoot a.k.a. Escape 2000 (1982, 80 min)
    directed by Brian Trenchard-Smith
  115. Vincent, Le Magnifique (2008, 22 min)
    directed by Pascal Forney
  116. Vinyan (2008, 96 min)
    directed by Fabrice Du Welz
  117. Violeta (2007, 9 min)
    directed by Anna Solana, Marc Riva
  118. Well-Founded Concerns, (15 mins)
  119. Wicked Lake (2008, 95 min)
    directed by Zack Passero
  120. You Better Watch Out (2007, 22 min)
    directed by Steve Callen
  121. Your Name Here (2008, 106 min)
    directed by Matthew Wilder
  122. Zack and Miri Make A Porno (2008, 102 min)
    directed by Kevin Smith
  123. Zombie Girl: THE MOVIE (2008, 91 min)
    directed by Aaron Marshall, Erik Mauck, Justin Johnson