Search Films:
Search Festivals:

San Francisco International Film Festival 2008


39 Mesa Street, Suite 110, The Presidio
San Francisco, CA
USA
94129
 
Phone: 415.561.5000
Website: http://www.sffs.org/festival/index.html
E-Mail: frontdesk@sffs.org

Other Years: 2007

Festival Statistics:

Formats: 54 Shorts / 96 Features
Shorts Range: 1-40 min
Feature Range: 58-165 min
Average Short: 11 min (±8)
Average Feature: 99 min (±18)
Shared Films: 109 (73%)

Analysis

  >> Festival Programming Commonalities

  >> Festival Similarity Measures

  >> Festival Films by Date

Awards (n=0):

FILMS: n=150

  1. 10 + 4 (2007, 77 min)
    directed by Mania Akbari
  2. 10 Italian Lessons (2007, 5 min)
    directed by Alexandra Adams
  3. 1000 Journals (2007, 88 min)
    directed by Andrea Kreuzhage
  4. A Day at the Zoo (2006, 2 min)
    directed by Bret Kerven
  5. A Girl Cut in Two (2007, 115 min)
    [La Fille coup]
    directed by Claude Chabrol
  6. A Stray Girlfriend (2007, 90 min)
    [Una novia errante]
    directed by Ana Katz
  7. Abridged (2007, 4 min)
    directed by Arjun Rihan
  8. Alexandra (2007, 92 min)
    directed by Alexander Sokurov
  9. Alexandra (2007, 25 min)
    directed by Radu Jude
  10. Alien for Christmas (2007, 3 min)
    directed by Dave Pryor
  11. All Is Forgiven, (105 mins)
    [Tout est pardonn]
    directed by Mia Hansen-L
  12. American Teen (2007, 95 min)
    directed by Nanette Burstein
  13. Applications (2007, 7 min)
    directed by Max Strebel
  14. Armoire (2007, 3 min)
    directed by Vincent Grenier
  15. Ask Not (2008, 73 min)
    directed by Johnny Symons
  16. Ballast (2007, 96 min)
    directed by Lance Hammer
  17. Barcelona (A Map) (2007, 90 min)
    [Barcelona (un mapa)]
    directed by Ventura Pons
  18. Beowulf (2007, 1 min)
    directed by Apollonia Mendoza
  19. Big Man Japan (2007, 113 min)
    directed by Hitoshi Matsumoto
  20. Black Belt (2007, 95 min)
    directed by Shunichi Nagasaki
  21. Brick Lane (2007, 101 min)
    directed by Sarah Gavron
  22. Cabinet (2007, 16 min)
    directed by Todd Herman
  23. Cachao: Uno M (2008, 68 min)
    directed by Dikayl Rimmasch
  24. Calavera Highway (2008, 88 min)
    directed by Renee Tajima-Pe
  25. Calcutta My Love (2007, 165 min)
    directed by Goutam Ghose
  26. Change the Nation (2007, 4 min)
    directed by Ruben Palomares
  27. Children of the Sun (2007, 70 min)
    [Yaldey Hashemesh]
    directed by Ran Tal
  28. Chonto (2007, 15 min)
    directed by Carson Mell
  29. Cloud Eye Control and Anna Oxygen, (115 mins)
    directed by Miwa Matreyek, Chi-wang Yang, Anna Oxygen
  30. Cochochi (2007, 87 min)
    directed by Israel C
  31. Coffee and Allah (2007, 14 min)
    directed by Sima Urale,
  32. Dans la vie (2007, 73 min)
    [Two Ladies]
    directed by Philippe Faucon
  33. Dans la ville de Sylvia (2007, 84 min)
    [En la ciudad de Sylvia]
    directed by Jos
  34. Death Valley Superstar (2007, 27 min)
    directed by Michael Yaroshevsky
  35. Drift (2007, 4 min)
    directed by Max Hattler
  36. Dust (2007, 90 min)
  37. dwarfs the sea (2007, 6 min)
    directed by Stephanie Barber
  38. Easter Morning (2008, 10 min)
    directed by Bruce Conner
  39. Energie! (2007, 5 min)
    directed by Thorsten Fleisch
  40. Evolution: The Musical!, (130 mins)
    directed by Kenny Taylor, Andrew Bancroft
  41. Ezra (2006, 110 min)
    directed by Newton I. Aduaka
  42. Fados (2007, 85 min)
    directed by Carlos Saura
  43. Failed States (2008, 10 min)
    directed by Henry Hills
  44. Faubourg Trem (2008, 68 min)
  45. Five Steps to the Beautiful Emotional Highs and Lows of the Fairy Tale Romance (2007, 13 min)
    directed by Melissa Wee
  46. Flow: For Love of Water (2007, 93 min)
    directed by Irena Salina
  47. Flower in the Pocket (2007, 97 min)
    directed by Liew Seng Tat
  48. Forbidden Lie$ (2007, 107 min)
    directed by Anna Broinowski
  49. Frozen (2007, 110 min)
    directed by Shivajee Chandrabhushan
  50. GLASS: a portrait of Philip in twelve parts (2007, 122 min)
    directed by Scott Hicks
  51. Glasses (2007, 106 min)
    directed by Naoko Ogigami
  52. GO GO TALES (2007, 96 min)
    directed by Abel FERRARA
  53. Gonzo: The Life and Work of Dr. Hunter S. Thompson (2007, 118 min)
    directed by Alex Gibney
  54. He Hates to Be Second (2008, 3 min)
    directed by Kelly Sears
  55. Huling Balyan ng Buhi (or The Woven Stories of the Other) (2007, 89 min)
    directed by Sherad Anthony Sanchez
  56. I Served The King Of England (2007, 118 min)
    [Obsluhoval jsem anglick]
    directed by Jir
  57. Ice People (2007, 77 min)
    directed by Anne Aghion
  58. Journey with Peter Sellars (2007, 90 min)
  59. Just Like Home (2007, 97 min)
    [Hjemve]
    directed by Lone Scherfig
  60. La Corona (2007, 40 min)
    [The Crown]
    directed by Amanda Micheli, Isabel Vega
  61. La France, (102 mins)
    directed by Serge Bozon
  62. La Zona (2007, 97 min)
    [La Zona ]
    directed by Rodrigo Pl
  63. Lady Jane (2007, 104 min)
    directed by Robert Gu
  64. Last Days In a Lonely Place (2007, 20 min)
    directed by Phil Solomon
  65. Latent Argentina (2007, 100 min)
    directed by Fernando E. Solanas
  66. Learning to Curse (2006, 3 min)
    directed by Bret Kerven
  67. Leave Her to Heaven (1945, 110 min)
    directed by John M. Stahl
  68. Linger (2008, 90 min)
    directed by Johnnie To
  69. Madame Tutli-Putli (2007, 18 min)
    directed by Chris Lavis, Maciek Szczerbowski
  70. Mataharis (2007, 95 min)
    directed by Ic
  71. Medicine for Melancholy (2007, 90 min)
    directed by Barry Jenkins
  72. Mock Up on Mu (2008, 114 min)
    directed by Craig Baldwin
  73. Mongol (2007, 120 min)
    directed by Sergei Bodrov
  74. Montrose Avenue (2007, 6 min)
    directed by Marek Colek, Pat Shewchuk
  75. Mr. Schwartz, Mr. Hazen & Mr. Horlocker (2006, 7 min)
    directed by Stefan Mueller
  76. Mutum (2007, 95 min)
    directed by Sandra Kogut
  77. My Happy End (2007, 6 min)
    directed by Milen Vitanov
  78. My Winnipeg (2007, 80 min)
    directed by Guy Maddin
  79. Not By Chance, (90 mins)
    directed by Philippe Barcinski
  80. Number One (2007, 10 min)
    directed by Leighton Pierce
  81. Observando el Cielo (2007, 17 min)
    directed by Jeanne Liotta
  82. Occupations (2007, 3 min)
    directed by Lars von Trier
  83. On the Assassination of the President (2007, 6 min)
    directed by Adam Keker
  84. One Hundred Nails (2007, 92 min)
    [Centochiodi]
    directed by Ermanno Olmi
  85. Operation Turquoise (2007, 111 min)
    directed by Alain Tasma
  86. Orz Boyz (2008, 110 min)
    directed by Gillies Ya-che Yang
  87. Out of Print (2007, 4 min)
    directed by Danny Plotnick
  88. Parkour Masters (2007, 6 min)
    directed by David Johnson
  89. Pitcher Of Colored Light (2007, 24 min)
  90. Playing with the Other Tigers (2007, 11 min)
    directed by Zachary Lennon-Simon
  91. Profit motive and the whispering wind (2007, 58 min)
    directed by John Gianvito
  92. Recycle (2007, 78 min)
    directed by Mahmoud al Massad
  93. Redbelt (2008, 99 min)
  94. Saint Feast Day (2007, 15 min)
    directed by Annelaure Daffis, Leo Marchand
  95. Scott Arford: Static Life (2008, 68 min)
    directed by Scott Arford
  96. Second Line (2007, 19 min)
    directed by John Magary
  97. Secrecy (2008, 85 min)
    directed by Peter Galison, Robb Moss
  98. Secret (2007, 101 min)
    directed by Jay Chou
  99. Shadows in the Palace (2007, 113 min)
    directed by Kim Meejeung
  100. Shampoo (1974, 110 min)
    directed by Hal Ashby
  101. Shaun the Sheep: Still Life (2007, 7 min)
    directed by Richard Golesowski
  102. Shaun the Sheep: Still Life (2007, 7 min)
    directed by Richard Golesowski
  103. Shelf Life (2007, 29 min)
    directed by Don Bernier
  104. Since You (2007, 4 min)
    directed by Frank Yeean Chan
  105. Sleep Dealer (2008, 90 min)
    directed by Alex Rivera
  106. Solitary Fragments (2007, 128 min)
    directed by Jaime Rosales
  107. Standard Operating Procedure (2008, 118 min)
    directed by Errol Morris
  108. Still Life (2006, 108 min)
    directed by Jia Zhang Ke
  109. STRANDED: I've come from a plane that crashed on the mountains (2007, 113 min)
    directed by Gonzalo Arijon
  110. The Apollos (2007, 6 min)
    directed by Jazmin Jones and Nick Parker
  111. The Aquarium (2008, 111 min)
    [Genenet al asmak ]
    directed by Yousry Nasrallah
  112. The Art of Negative Thinking (2007, 79 min)
  113. The Drift (2007, 9 min)
    directed by Kelly Sears
  114. The English Surgeon (2007, 94 min)
  115. The Goat That Ate Time (2007, 8 min)
    directed by Lucinda Schreiber
  116. The Golem with Black Francis (1920, 82 min)
    directed by Paul Wegener, Carl Boese, Black Francis
  117. The Grand Inquisitor (2007, 20 min)
    directed by Eddie Muller
  118. The Judge and the General (2007, 84 min)
    directed by Elizabeth Farnsworth, Patricio Lanfranco
  119. The Ladies (2007, 13 min)
    directed by C. A. Voros
  120. The Last Mistress, (114 mins)
    directed by Catherine Breillat
  121. The Librarian from the Black Lagoon (2007, 9 min)
    directed by Galen Fott
  122. The Man From London (2007, 135 min)
    [A London F]
    directed by B
  123. The Mother of Tears (2007, 98 min)
    directed by Dario Argento
  124. The Pearce Sisters (2007, 10 min)
    directed by Luis Cook
  125. The Romance of Astrea and Celadon (2007, 109 min)
    [Les amours d'Astr]
    directed by Eric Rohmer
  126. The Secret of the Grain (2007, 151 min)
    [La Graine et le Mulet]
  127. The Toe Tactic (2008, 84 min)
    directed by Emily Hubley
  128. The Warlords (2007, 110 min)
    directed by Peter Ho-sun Chan
  129. The Yellow Handkerchief (2007, 102 min)
    directed by Udayan Prasad
  130. Time to Die (2007, 104 min)
    [Pora Umiera]
    directed by Dorota K?dzierzawska
  131. Time to Leave (2005, 85 min)
  132. Topsy-Turvy (1999, 160 min)
    directed by Mike Leigh
  133. Touching Home (2007, 114 min)
    directed by Logan Miller, Noah Miller
  134. Traveling with Pets (2007, 97 min)
    directed by Vera Storozheva
  135. Tziporah (2007, 7 min)
    directed by Abraham Ravett
  136. Umbrella (2007, 93 min)
    directed by Du Haibin
  137. Under the Bombs (2007, 98 min)
    directed by Philippe Aractingi
  138. Up the Yangtze (2007, 93 min)
    directed by Yung Chang
  139. Valse Sentimentale (2007, 109 min)
    directed by Constantina Voulgaris
  140. Vasermil (2007, 90 min)
    directed by Mushon Salmona
  141. Wackness (2007, 110 min)
    directed by Jonathan Levine
  142. Walt & El Grupo (2007, 106 min)
    directed by Theodore Thomas
  143. Water Lilies (2007, 85 min)
    [NAISSANCE DES PIEUVRES]
    directed by C
  144. When I Grow Up (2007, 7 min)
    directed by Michelle R. Meeker
  145. WING, the fish that talked back (2007, 13 min)
    directed by Ricky Rijneke
  146. Wonderful Town (2007, 92 min)
    directed by Aditya Assarat
  147. Woodward (2007, 11 min)
    directed by Katherin McInnis
  148. Writing History with Lightning: The Triumph & Tragedy of America's First Blockbuster (2007, 10 min)
    directed by Charlotte Burger
  149. You, the Living (2007, 94 min)
    [DU LEVANDE]
    directed by Roy Andersson
  150. Yours Truly (2006, 7 min)
    directed by Osbert Parker