Search Films:
Search Festivals:

San Francisco International Film Festival 2007


39 Mesa Street, Suite 110, The Presidio
San Francisco, CA
USA
94129
 
Phone: 415.561.5000
Website: http://www.sffs.org/festival/index.html
E-Mail: frontdesk@sffs.org

Other Years: 2008

Festival Statistics:

Formats: 74 Shorts / 88 Features
Shorts Range: 2-40 min
Feature Range: 42-168 min
Average Short: 14 min (±9)
Average Feature: 99 min (±23)
Shared Films: 99 (61%)

Analysis

  >> Festival Programming Commonalities

  >> Festival Similarity Measures

  >> Festival Films by Date

Awards (n=15):

Best Bay Area Documentary FeatureChirs Holter Humor In Film AwardFipresci PrizeGolden Gate - Tv Narrative Long FormGolden Gate - Work For Kids And FamiliesGolden Gate - Animated ShortGolden Gate - Bay Area Documentary ShortGolden Gate - Documentary FeatureGolden Gate - Narrative ShortGolden Gate - New VisionsGolden Gate - Non-Documentary ShortGolden Gate - Tv Documentary Long Form:Golden Gate - Youth Work:Skyy Prize

FILMS: n=162

  1. 7 Years (2006, 85 min)
    directed by Jean-Pascal Hattu
  2. A Bridge over the Drina (2005, 18 min)
    directed by Xavier Lukomski
  3. A Conversation Between Two Miserable People in Dr. Tourin's Waiting Room (2006, 10 min)
    directed by Melissa Wee
  4. A Few Days Later . . . (2006, 78 min)
    directed by Niki Karimi
  5. A New Leaf (2006, 13 min)
    directed by Jose Guerrero
  6. A Parting Shot (2007, 85 min)
    [Pas douce]
    directed by Jeanne Waltz
  7. A Walk to Beautiful (2006, 83 min)
    directed by Mary Olive Smith
  8. Ad Lib Night (2006, 99 min)
    [Aju teukbyeolhan sonnim]
    directed by Lee Yoon-ki
  9. After This Our Exile (2006, 159 min)
    directed by Patrick Tam
  10. Agua (2006, 89 min)
    [Agua]
    directed by Ver
  11. All In This Tea (2007, 70 min)
    [All In This Tea]
    directed by Gina Leibrecht
  12. Along the Ridge (2006, 106 min)
    [Anche libero va bene]
    directed by Kim Rossi Stuart
  13. amour-LEGENDE (2006, 118 min)
    [amour-LEGENDE]
    directed by Wu Mi-sen
  14. Aria (2006, 104 min)
    directed by Takushi Tsubokawa
  15. Arrows of Time (2007, 60 min)
    directed by Ken McMullen
  16. Atlantis Unbound (2007, 15 min)
    directed by Lori Hiris
  17. Audience of One (2007, 88 min)
    directed by Michael Jacobs
  18. Bamako (2006, 108 min)
    directed by Abderrahmane Sissako
  19. Black Sheep (2006, 87 min)
    directed by Jonathan King
  20. Born and Bred (2006, 100 min)
    directed by Pablo Trapero
  21. Brand Upon the Brain! (2006, 95 min)
    directed by Guy Maddin
  22. Breath on the Mirror (2007, 10 min)
    directed by Vanessa Woods, Sarah Friedland
  23. Broken English (2006, 96 min)
    directed by Zoe Cassavetes
  24. Bunny Chow (2006, 95 min)
    directed by John Barker
  25. Capitalism: Slavery (2006, 3 min)
    [Capitalism: Child Labor]
    directed by Ken Jacobs
  26. Cecil B. De Mille (2004, 120 min)
    directed by Kevin Brownlow
  27. Cold Prey (2006, 97 min)
    directed by Roar Uthaug
  28. Colossal Youth (2006, 155 min)
    directed by Pedro Costa
  29. Congorama (2006, 106 min)
    directed by Philippe Falardeau
  30. Dans Paris (2006, 90 min)
    directed by Christophe Honor
  31. Daratt (2006, 93 min)
    directed by Mahamat-Saleh Haroun
  32. Dear Bill Gates (2006, 17 min)
    directed by Sarah J. Christman
  33. Delirious (2006, 100 min)
    directed by Tom DiCillo
  34. Dessert (2006, 4 min)
    directed by Max Strebel, Ashlyn Perri
  35. Destiny Manifesto (2006, 8 min)
    directed by Martha Colburn
  36. Discoveries on the Forest Floor 1-3 (2007, 4 min)
    directed by Charlotte Pryce
  37. Dorme (2006, 7 min)
    directed by Sylvia Binsfield
  38. Dream School (2006, 6 min)
    directed by Caitlin Wells
  39. Drive (2006, 5 min)
    directed by Joseph Procopio
  40. Eagle vs Shark (2007, 87 min)
    directed by Taika Waititi
  41. Emma's Bliss (2006, 99 min)
    [Emmas Gl]
    directed by Sven Taddicken
  42. Everything's Cool (2006, 100 min)
    directed by Daniel B. Gold, Judith Helfand
  43. Fabricating Tom Z (2006, 90 min)
    directed by D
  44. Falling (2006, 88 min)
    directed by Barbara Albert
  45. Fay Grim (2006, 118 min)
    directed by Hal Hartley
  46. First Flight (2006, 8 min)
    directed by Cameron Hood, Kyle Jefferson
  47. Fish Dreams (2006, 111 min)
    directed by Kirill Mikhanovsky
  48. Flanders (2006, 91 min)
    directed by Bruno Dumont
  49. Focus (2006, 5 min)
    directed by Edward Elliot
  50. Fog City Mavericks (2007, 119 min)
    directed by Gary Leva
  51. Forever (2006, 95 min)
    directed by Heddy Honigmann
  52. Fresh Air (2006, 109 min)
  53. Gardens in Autumn (2006, 122 min)
    directed by Otar Iosseliani
  54. Ghost Train (2006, 93 min)
    directed by Takeshi Furusawa
  55. Ghosts of Cite Soleil (2006, 88 min)
    directed by Asger Leth, Milos Loncarevic
  56. Golden Door (2006, 118 min)
    directed by Emanuele Crialese
  57. Grandhotel (2006, 95 min)
    directed by David Ondricek
  58. Greyhounds (2006, 14 min)
    directed by Kelilyn Mohr McKeever
  59. Hana (2006, 127 min)
    directed by Hirokazu Kore-eda
  60. Heaven's Doors (2006, 160 min)
    directed by Imad Noury, Swel Noury
  61. His Eye Is on the Sparrow (2006, 5 min)
    directed by Bruce Conner
  62. How Is Your Fish Today? (2007, 83 min)
    [Jin tian de yu zen me yang?]
    directed by Xiaolu Guo
  63. I Want To Be A Pilot (2006, 11 min)
    directed by Diego Quemada-Diez
  64. Ignorance Before Malice (2006, 30 min)
    directed by Sandra Davis
  65. Interplay (2006, 7 min)
    directed by Robert Todd
  66. Jindabyne (2006, 123 min)
    directed by Ray Lawrence
  67. Knuffle Bunny (2006, 10 min)
    directed by Maciek Albrecht
  68. La Vie en Rose (2006, 140 min)
    [La M]
    directed by Olivier Dahan
  69. Lady Chatterley (2006, 168 min)
    directed by Pascale Ferran
  70. Loss (2006, 19 min)
    directed by Kristen Nutile
  71. Love for Sale: Suely in the Sky (2006, 88 min)
    directed by Karim A
  72. Making the Balkans Erotic (2006, 29 min)
  73. Memo to Pic Desk (2006, 7 min)
    directed by Chris Kennedy, Anna van der Meulen
  74. Mukhsin (2006, 94 min)
    directed by Yasmin Ahmad
  75. Murch (2006, 78 min)
    directed by David Ichioka, Edie Ichioka
  76. Muse of Cinema (2006, 20 min)
    directed by Kerry Laitala
  77. My Father the Turk (2006, 89 min)
    directed by Ariane Riecker, Marcus Vetter
  78. Nude Caboose (2006, 2 min)
    [Maddin ]
    directed by Guy Maddin
  79. On Fire (2006, 7 min)
    directed by Claire Simon
  80. Once (2006, 88 min)
    directed by John Carney
  81. Opera Jawa (2006, 120 min)
    directed by Garin Nugroho
  82. Orange Revolution (2007, 106 min)
    directed by Steve York
  83. Otar Iosseliani, The Whistling Blackbird (2006, 40 min)
    directed by Julie Bertuccelli
  84. Outsider: The Art and Life of Judith Scott (2006, 26 min)
    directed by Robert Arnold
  85. Paprika (2006, 90 min)
    directed by Satoshi Kon
  86. Pather Panchali (1955, 15 min)
    directed by Satyajit Ray
  87. Peter Pan Has Grown Up and John Lennon Is Dead (2006, 11 min)
    directed by Alexandre Charlet
  88. Private Fears in Public Places (2006, 30 min)
    directed by Alain Resnais
  89. Protagonist (2006, 90 min)
    directed by Jessica Yu
  90. Punk's Not Dead (2006, 115 min)
    directed by Susan Dynner
  91. Rage (2006, 90 min)
    directed by Z
  92. Reprise (2006, 105 min)
    directed by Joachim Trier
  93. Revolution Summer (2007, 17 min)
    directed by Miles Matthew Montalbano
  94. Ricochet (2006, 6 min)
    directed by V. Sarah Gurevick
  95. Ride of the Mergansers (2006, 11 min)
    directed by Steve Furman
  96. Rocket Science (2007, 98 min)
    directed by Jeffrey Blitz
  97. Rome Rather Than You (2006, 20 min)
    directed by Tariq Teguia
  98. Sari's Mother (2006, 22 min)
    directed by James Longley
  99. Sevilla 05 (2006, 13 min)
    directed by Olivo Barbieri
  100. Singapore Dreaming (2006, 105 min)
    directed by Colin Goh, Yen Yen Woo
  101. Slumming (2006, 8 min)
    directed by Michael Glawogger
  102. Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (1937, 31 min)
    directed by David Hand
  103. Sounds of Sand (2006, 96 min)
    directed by Marion H
  104. Souvenirs (2006, 75 min)
    directed by Halil Efrat, Shahar Cohen
  105. Special Forces (2007, 14 min)
    directed by Bob Ostertag, Pierre H
  106. Stories from the North (2005, 22 min)
    directed by Jeongwoon Eun,
  107. Strange Culture (2006, 75 min)
    directed by Lynn Hershman Leeson
  108. Streetball (2006, 6 min)
    directed by Brian McArthur
  109. Strip Show (2006, 3 min)
    directed by Dave Derewlany, Adam Brodie
  110. Technicolor Kiss (2006, 3 min)
    directed by Alexandra Adams
  111. The 12 Labors (2006, 13 min)
    directed by Ricardo Elias
  112. The Caiman (2006, 10 min)
    directed by Nanni Moretti
  113. The Days and the Hours (2006, 8 min)
    directed by Kristine Samuelson
  114. The Deal (2003, 8 min)
    directed by Stephen Frears
  115. The Denazification of MH (2007, 18 min)
    directed by James T. Hong
  116. The Devil Came on Horseback (2007, 85 min)
    directed by Annie Sundberg and Ricki Stern
  117. The End and the Beginning (2006, 25 min)
    directed by Eduardo Coutinho
  118. The Fan and the Flower (2006, 8 min)
    directed by Bill Plympton
  119. The Fighting Cholitas (2006, 20 min)
    directed by Mariam Jobrani
  120. The Final Frontier: Explorers or Warriors? (2006, 16 min)
    directed by Trace Gaynor, Stephen Sotor
  121. The Fisher King (1991, 15 min)
    directed by Terry Gilliam
  122. The General Returns from One Place to Another (2006, 11 min)
    directed by Michael Robinson
  123. The Heavenly Kings (2006, 18 min)
    directed by Daniel Wu
  124. The Highwater Trilogy (2006, 31 min)
    directed by Bill Morrison
  125. The Iron Mask (1929, 13 min)
    directed by Alan Dwan
  126. The Island (2006, 112 min)
    [Ostroy]
    directed by Pavel Lounguine
  127. The Key of G (2006, 59 min)
    directed by Robert Arnold
  128. The Last Days of Yasser Arafat (2006, 30 min)
    directed by Sherine Salama
  129. The Last Dog in Rwanda (2006, 30 min)
    directed by Jens Assur
  130. The Monastery (2006, 84 min)
    [The Monastery: Mr. Vig and the Nun]
    directed by Pernille Rose Gr
  131. The Old Garden (2006, 14 min)
    directed by Im Sang-Soo
  132. The Old, Weird America: Harry Smith (2006, 70 min)
    directed by Rani Singh
  133. The Other Half (2006, 111 min)
    directed by Liang Ying
  134. The Phantom Carriage with Jonathan Richman (1921, 42 min)
    directed by Jonathan Richman, Victor Sj
  135. The Rape of Europa (2006, 18 min)
    directed by Bonni Cohen, Nicole Newnham, Richard Berge
  136. The Road to San Diego (2006, 98 min)
    directed by Carlos Sor
  137. The Signal (2006, 99 min)
    directed by Dan Bush, David Bruckner, Jacob Gentry
  138. The Silly Age (2006, 90 min)
    directed by Pavel Giroud
  139. The Substitute (2006, 15 min)
    directed by Andrea Jublin
  140. The Sugar Curtain (2006, 86 min)
    [El tel]
    directed by Camila Guzm
  141. The Third Monday in October (2006, 91 min)
    directed by Vanessa Roth
  142. The Tube with a Hat (2006, 23 min)
    [Lampa cu caciula]
    directed by Radu Jude
  143. The Unforeseen (2007, 88 min)
    directed by Laura Dunn
  144. The Violin (2006, 99 min)
    [el Violin]
    directed by Francisco Vargas Quevedo
  145. The Whole World Was Watching (2006, 10 min)
    directed by Charlotte Burger
  146. The Yacoubian Building (2006, 161 min)
    directed by Marwan Hamed
  147. These Girls (2006, 11 min)
    directed by Tahani Rached
  148. Tierney Gearon: The Mother Project (2006, 34 min)
    directed by Jack Youngelson, Peter Sutherland
  149. Times and Winds (2006, 110 min)
    directed by Reha Erdem
  150. Tuli (2006, 107 min)
    directed by Auraeus Solito
  151. Vanaja (2006, 111 min)
    directed by Rajnesh Domalpalli
  152. Vitus (2006, 123 min)
    directed by Fredi M. Murer
  153. Waiting for Yesterday (2006, 17 min)
    directed by Sylvain Pioutaz, Julien Lecat
  154. WATERCOLOR NIGHT MONTAGE NO. 7 (2006, 9 min)
    directed by Paul Clipson
  155. We Are Everywhere (2006, 9 min)
    directed by Sof
  156. What Makes You Different from Everybody Else (2006, 2 min)
    directed by Jean Karnow
  157. When the Levees Broke: A Requiem in Four Acts (2006, 45 min)
    directed by Spike Lee
  158. When We Are Big (2006, 7 min)
    directed by Eveline Ketterings
  159. Why didn't anybody tell me it would become this bad in Afghanistan (2007, 70 min)
    directed by Cyrus Frisch
  160. Woman and Gramophone (2006, 4 min)
    directed by Johannes Stj
  161. Wonders Are Many (2007, 94 min)
    directed by Jon Else
  162. Zolykha's Secret (2006, 128 min)
    directed by Horace Ahmad Shansab