Search Films:
Search Festivals:

Heartland Film Festival 2008






 
Phone:
Website:
E-Mail:

Festival Statistics:

Formats: 28 Shorts / 33 Features
Shorts Range: 5-39 min
Feature Range: 53-180 min
Average Short: 16 min (±9)
Average Feature: 94 min (±23)
Shared Films: 33 (54%)

Analysis

  >> Festival Programming Commonalities

  >> Festival Similarity Measures

  >> Festival Films by Date

Awards (n=0):

FILMS: n=61

  1. 15-40 (2008, 22 min)
    directed by Christian B. Bagger
  2. A Better Life (2008, 20 min)
    directed by Luis Fernandez
  3. A Drop of Life (2007, 16 min)
    directed by Shalini Kantayya
  4. A Ripple of Hope (2008, 55 min)
    directed by Donald Boggs
  5. A Secret (2007, 105 min)
  6. Amal (2007, 101 min)
    directed by Richie Mehta
  7. An Unlikely Weapon (2007, 25 min)
    directed by Susan Morgan Cooper
  8. And What Remains (2008, 10 min)
    directed by Marc Havener
  9. As We Forgive (2008, 53 min)
    directed by Laura Waters Hinson
  10. Auschwitz: If You Cried You Died (2008, 29 min)
    directed by Marty Moore
  11. Bill, For Short (2008, 10 min)
    directed by Frank Kelly
  12. Blessed is the Match: The Life and Death of Hannah Senesh (2008, 85 min)
    directed by Roberta Grossman
  13. Captain Abu Raed (2007, 110 min)
    directed by Amin Matalqa
  14. Fighter (2007, 90 min)
    directed by Natasha Arthy
  15. Fire Under the Snow (2008, 75 min)
  16. Flow: For Love of Water (2007, 93 min)
    directed by Irena Salina
  17. Forever Strong (2008, 95 min)
    directed by Ryan Little
  18. Gaining Ground (2006, 20 min)
    [Land gewinnen]
    directed by Marc Brummund
  19. Garrison Keillor: The Man on the Radio in the Red Shoes (2008, 84 min)
    directed by Peter Rosen
  20. Go (2008, 35 min)
    directed by Laren Poole
  21. Goodnight Irene (2004, 13 min)
    directed by Sterlin Harjo
  22. Heavenly Sight, (10 mins)
    directed by Tom Brandau
  23. It Was...Raining... (2008, 7 min)
    directed by Ting Ni Chiu
  24. Jim & Jung (2008, 22 min)
    directed by Matt Paulson
  25. Karla's World (2008, 90 min)
    [Karlas Kabale]
    directed by Charlotte Sachs Bostrup
  26. Letter of Thanks (2008, 21 min)
    directed by Doug Passon
  27. Life for a Child (2008, 28 min)
  28. Like Other People Do (2008, 5 min)
    directed by Alex Kelly
  29. Lord, Save Us From Your Followers (2008, 100 min)
    directed by Dan Merchant
  30. Lost in the Fog (2008, 80 min)
    directed by John Corey
  31. Love Me (2008, 95 min)
    [Quiereme]
    directed by Beda Docampo Feijoo
  32. Love On Track (2007, 5 min)
    directed by Alison Heather
  33. Lumumba (2000, 115 min)
    directed by Raoul Peck
  34. Monta (2008, 39 min)
    directed by Matthew Leahy
  35. My Life Inside (2007, 122 min)
  36. Ocean of Pearls (2008, 90 min)
    directed by Sarab Neelam
  37. Paper or Plastic?, (80 mins)
    directed by Alex D. da Silva, Justine Jacob
  38. Phoebe in Wonderland (2007, 96 min)
    directed by Daniel Barnz
  39. Playing for Change: Peace Through Music (2007, 76 min)
  40. Pray the Devil Back to Hell (2008, 72 min)
  41. Prisoner 32,232 (2008, 10 min)
    directed by Gayle Knutson
  42. Second Hand Wedding (2008, 94 min)
    directed by Paul Murphy
  43. Slow, (7 mins)
    directed by Kurt Kuenne
  44. SOLD: Cat (2008, 15 min)
    directed by Rachel Sparks
  45. Sophie Scholl - The Final Days (2004, 117 min)
    [Sophie Scholl - Die letzten Tage]
    directed by Marc Rothemund
  46. Souvenirs & Shiny Things (2008, 9 min)
    directed by Annie Quick
  47. STRANDED: I've come from a plane that crashed on the mountains (2007, 113 min)
    directed by Gonzalo Arijon
  48. Terra (2007, 85 min)
    directed by Aristomenis Tsirbas
  49. That's My Majesty (2008, 5 min)
    directed by Emily Carmichael
  50. The Art of Karaoke (2008, 8 min)
    directed by Will Hartman
  51. The Calling Game (2008, 80 min)
  52. The Game of Change (2008, 60 min)
  53. The Phone Book (2008, 23 min)
    directed by Kurt Kuenne
  54. The Wall (2007, 8 min)
    directed by Michael Lloyd Green
  55. The Watchmaker's Son (2008, 8 min)
  56. Tinker Bell (2008, 180 min)
  57. Tsotsi (2005, 94 min)
    directed by Gavin Hood
  58. Victoria, (12 mins)
    directed by Charles Sommer
  59. Victory Over Darkness (2008, 105 min)
    directed by Donnie Eichar
  60. War Child (2008, 94 min)
    directed by Christian Karim Chrobog
  61. Young @ Heart (2006, 110 min)