Search Films:
Search Festivals:

Hot Docs 2008






 
Phone:
Website:
E-Mail:

Festival Statistics:

Formats: 52 Shorts / 120 Features
Shorts Range: 3-40 min
Feature Range: 44-122 min
Average Short: 17 min (±10)
Average Feature: 78 min (±18)
Shared Films: 79 (46%)

Analysis

  >> Festival Programming Commonalities

  >> Festival Similarity Measures

  >> Festival Films by Date

Awards (n=0):

FILMS: n=172

  1. $4 Haircut (2008, 6 min)
    directed by Wade Vroom
  2. 20 Seconds of Joy (2007, 60 min)
    directed by Jens Hoffmann
  3. 52 Percent (2007, 20 min)
    directed by Rafal Skalski
  4. A Crime Against Art (2007, 100 min)
    directed by Hila Peleg
  5. A Cupboard, (27 mins)
    [Kredens]
    directed by Jacob Dammas
  6. A Day in Palestine (2007, 6 min)
    [Un jour en Palestine]
    directed by Mary Ellen Davis, Jos
  7. A Musical Adventure in Siberia (2001, 58 min)
    directed by Richard Leacock, Valerie LaLonde
  8. A Road to Mecca. The Journey of Muhammad Asad (2008, 92 min)
    directed by Georg Misch
  9. A Stravinsky Portrait (1967, 58 min)
    directed by Richard Leacock, Rolf Liebermann
  10. Air India 182 (2008, 100 min)
    directed by Sturla Gunnarsson
  11. All Together Now (2008, 84 min)
    directed by Adrian Wills
  12. Alles wird wieder gut (2006, 20 min)
    directed by Fr
  13. An Island Calling (2008, 75 min)
    directed by Annie Goldson
  14. Anatomy of Failure (2007, 53 min)
    directed by Minou Norouzi
  15. Anvil! The True Story of Anvil (2007, 90 min)
    directed by Sacha Gervasi
  16. As Slow As Possible (2008, 60 min)
    directed by Scott Smith
  17. At the Death House Door (2008, 96 min)
    directed by Steve James, Peter Gilbert
  18. Bad Blue Boys (2007, 27 min)
    directed by Branko Schmidt
  19. Be Like Others (2008, 74 min)
    directed by Tanaz Eshaghian
  20. Beautiful Losers, (91 mins)
    directed by Aaron Rose, Joshua Leonard
  21. Beginning Filmmaking (2007, 23 min)
    directed by Jay Rosenblatt
  22. Behind the Glass (2007, 20 min)
    directed by Gabriel Rhodes
  23. Belarusian Waltz (2007, 73 min)
    directed by Andrzej Fidyk
  24. Bevel Up: Drugs, Users and Outreach Nursing (2007, 45 min)
    directed by Nettie Wild
  25. Beyond Our Ken (2007, 87 min)
    directed by Luke Walker, Melissa Maclean
  26. Bigger, Stronger, Faster* (2007, 105 min)
    directed by Christopher Bell
  27. BLAST! (2008, 79 min)
    directed by Paul Devlin
  28. Blood and Incense (2008, 17 min)
    directed by Carl Valiquet
  29. Bloody Cartoons (2007, 52 min)
    directed by Karsten Kjaer
  30. Bogman Palmjaguar (2007, 30 min)
    directed by Luke Fowler
  31. Canary Bananas (1934, 7 min)
    directed by Richard Leacock
  32. Carny (2007, 75 min)
    directed by Alison Murray
  33. Carts Of Darkness (2008, 59 min)
    directed by Murray Siple
  34. Chiefs (1969, 18 min)
    directed by Richard Leacock, Noel E. Parmentel Jr.
  35. Citizen Havel (2008, 120 min)
    [Obcan Havel ]
    directed by Pavel Koutecky,Miroslav Janek
  36. Club Native (2008, 78 min)
    directed by Tracey Deer
  37. Cock Fight Song (2006, 3 min)
    directed by Lilibeth Cuenca
  38. Conversation (2007, 12 min)
    directed by James Pryce, Lenka Clayton
  39. Corridor #8 (2008, 74 min)
    directed by Boris Despodov
  40. Crisis: Behind a Presidential Commitment (1963, 52 min)
    directed by Robert Drew
  41. Cuban Song (2007, 63 min)
    directed by Fernand B
  42. Cyanosis (2007, 32 min)
    directed by Rokhsareh Ghaemmaghami
  43. Daddy Tran: A Life in 3-D (2008, 47 min)
    directed by Siu Ta
  44. Dance With A Serial Killer (2007, 72 min)
    directed by Nigel Williams
  45. Dear Zachary: A Letter to a Son About His Father (2008, 95 min)
    directed by Kurt Kuenne
  46. Dreams With Sharp Teeth, (97 mins)
    directed by Erik Nelson.
  47. Dreznica (2007, 14 min)
    directed by Anna Azevedo
  48. Eleven Minutes, (103 mins)
    directed by Michael Selditch, Rob Tate
  49. Emoticons (2007, 53 min)
    directed by Heddy Honigmann
  50. Ex-voto for Three Souls (2008, 45 min)
    directed by Diego Rivera Kohn
  51. FLicKeR (2007, 72 min)
    directed by Nik Sheehan
  52. Flow: For Love of Water (2007, 93 min)
    directed by Irena Salina
  53. Football Undercover (2007, 86 min)
    directed by David Assmann, Ayat Najafi
  54. Full Battle Rattle (2008, 92 min)
    directed by Tony Gerber, Jesse Moss
  55. Garbage! The Revolution Starts at Home (2007, 76 min)
    directed by Andrew Nisker
  56. General Idea: Art, AIDS and the fin de si? (2007, 47 min)
    directed by Annette Mangaard
  57. Green Porno (2007, 6 min)
    directed by Isabella Rossellini, Jody Shapiro
  58. Ground Floor Right (2007, 5 min)
    directed by Marlene Schi??tt Rasmussen
  59. Happy Mother's Day (1963, 26 min)
    directed by Richard Leacock, Joyce Chopra
  60. Head Wind (2007, 65 min)
  61. Her Name is Sabine, (85 mins)
    [Elle S'Appelle Sabine]
    directed by Sandrine Bonnaire
  62. Hold Me Tight Let Me Go (2007, 100 min)
  63. I Shot the Mayor (or Plan B) (2007, 5 min)
    directed by Astrid Bussink
  64. It's Always Late for Freedom (2007, 52 min)
    directed by Mehrdad Oskouei
  65. Jazz Dance (1953, 20 min)
    directed by Roger Tilton
  66. Je suis une bombe (2006, 7 min)
  67. Jesus Loves You (2007, 80 min)
    [Jesus liebt dich ]
    directed by Lilian Franck, Michaela Kirst, Robert Cibis, Matthias Luthardt
  68. Junior (2007, 97 min)
    directed by Isabelle Lavigne, St
  69. kids + money (2007, 32 min)
    directed by Lauren Greenfield
  70. Killer Poet (2008, 77 min)
    directed by Susan Gray
  71. La Corona (2007, 40 min)
    [The Crown]
    directed by Amanda Micheli, Isabel Vega
  72. Let It Come Down: The Life of Paul Bowles (1998, 72 min)
    directed by Jennifer Baichwal
  73. Letter to Anna - The Story of Journalist Politkovskaya's Death (2008, 84 min)
    directed by Eric Bergkraut
  74. Letter to Myself (2007, 22 min)
    directed by Beth Miller
  75. Life. Support. Music. (2008, 79 min)
    directed by Eric Metzgar
  76. Lovely Andrea (2007, 30 min)
    directed by Hito Steyerl
  77. Man on Wire (2007, 90 min)
    directed by James Marsh
  78. Manufactured Landscapes (2006, 90 min)
    directed by Jennifer Baichwa
  79. Maria (2007, 17 min)
    directed by Victor Asliuk
  80. Mechanical Love (2007, 79 min)
    directed by Phie Ambo
  81. Memory Books (2007, 90 min)
    directed by Christa Graf
  82. Milosevic on Trial (2007, 69 min)
    directed by Michael Christoffersen
  83. Monterey Pop, (79 mins)
    directed by D.A. Pennebaker
  84. Mr. Edison's Ear (2008, 32 min)
    directed by Francisca Duran
  85. Murphy's Law (2007, 17 min)
    directed by Chris Murphy
  86. Must Read After My Death (2007, 74 min)
    directed by Morgan Dews
  87. My Croatian Nose (2007, 13 min)
    directed by Richard Dinter
  88. My Life Inside (2007, 122 min)
  89. My Mother's Daughter (2007, 11 min)
    directed by Saleyha Ahsan
  90. My Mother's Garden (2008, 70 min)
    directed by Cynthia Lester
  91. Nursery University (2007, 90 min)
    directed by Marc H. Simon
  92. Paradise (2007, 58 min)
    directed by Jerzy Sladkowski
  93. Passage (2008, 107 min)
    directed by John Walker
  94. Perfect/Growing Older (Dis)gracefully (2006, 23 min)
    directed by Esra Ersen
  95. Peter and Ben (2007, 10 min)
  96. Phillipa Lord: She's the Shit (2007, 4 min)
    directed by Joni Alexander, Katie McQue
  97. Pilgrimage From Scattered Points (2006, 45 min)
    directed by Luke Fowler
  98. Planet B-Boy (2007, 95 min)
  99. Primary (1960, 53 min)
    directed by Robert Drew
  100. Recycle (2007, 78 min)
    directed by Mahmoud al Massad
  101. Rosa's Letters - Telling a Story (2006, 44 min)
    directed by Pia R??nicke
  102. S&M: Short and Male (2008, 86 min)
    directed by Howard Goldberg
  103. Sand Quarry (2006, 6 min)
    directed by Rapha?
  104. Searching 4 Sandeep (2007, 56 min)
    directed by Poppy Stockell
  105. Seaview (2008, 82 min)
    directed by Nicky Gogan, Paul Rowley
  106. Second Sight (2008, 52 min)
    directed by Alison McAlpine
  107. Second Skin, (95 mins)
    directed by Juan Carlos Pineiro Escoriaza
  108. Shadow of the Holy Book (2007, 94 min)
    directed by Arto Halonen
  109. Shock Waves (2007, 52 min)
    directed by Pierre Mignault, H
  110. Shot In Bombay, (96 mins)
    directed by Liz Mermin.
  111. Shut the Fuck Up (1985, 14 min)
    directed by General Idea
  112. Song Sung Blue (2008, 87 min)
    directed by Greg Kohs
  113. Stalags - Holocaust and Pornography in Israel (2007, 62 min)
    directed by Ari Libsker
  114. Standard Operating Procedure (2008, 118 min)
    directed by Errol Morris
  115. Steypa (2007, 67 min)
    directed by Markus Andresson, Ragnheidur Gestsdottir
  116. STRANDED: I've come from a plane that crashed on the mountains (2007, 113 min)
    directed by Gonzalo Arijon
  117. Streetcar (2008, 30 min)
    directed by Nicholas de Pencier
  118. Suddenly, Last Winter (2007, 80 min)
    [Improvvisamente l'inverno scorso ]
    directed by Gustav Hofer, Luca Ragazzi
  119. Summerchild (2007, 60 min)
    directed by Iris Olsson
  120. Taking Root: The Vision of Wangari Maathai (2008, 81 min)
    directed by Lisa Merton, Alan Dater
  121. Talking Guitars (2007, 72 min)
    directed by Claire Pijman
  122. Tehran Has No More Pomegranates (2006, 67 min)
    directed by Massoud Bakhshi
  123. The Apology Line, (10 mins)
    directed by James Lees
  124. The Art Star and the Sudanese Twins (2008, 98 min)
    directed by Pietra Brettkelly
  125. The Beetle (2008, 70 min)
    directed by Yishai Orian
  126. The Black List (2007, 87 min)
    directed by Timothy Greenfield-Sanders
  127. The Chair (1961, 58 min)
    directed by Robert Drew
  128. The Demons of Eden (2007, 72 min)
    directed by Alejandra Islas
  129. The English Surgeon (2007, 94 min)
  130. The Fall (1967, 120 min)
    directed by Peter Whitehead
  131. The Fallen (2007, 85 min)
    directed by Rudy Joffroy
  132. The Forgotten Woman (2007, 90 min)
    directed by Dilip Mehta
  133. The Glow of White Women (2007, 78 min)
    directed by Yunus Vally
  134. The Head (2007, 13 min)
    directed by Deimantas Narkevicius
  135. The Holier it Gets (1999, 54 min)
    directed by Jennifer Baichwal
  136. The Infinite Border (2007, 90 min)
    [La frontera infinita ]
    directed by Juan Manuel Sep
  137. The Last Continent (2007, 105 min)
    directed by Jean Lemire
  138. The Lie of the Land (2007, 74 min)
    directed by Molly Dineen
  139. The Lost Colony, (11 mins)
    directed by Lisa Bertini
  140. The Man Who Crossed the Sahara (2008, 53 min)
    directed by Korbett Matthews
  141. The Men of the Lake (2007, 12 min)
    directed by Aaron Naar
  142. The Mother (2007, 80 min)
    directed by Antoine Cattin, Pavel Kostomarov
  143. The Old Thieves: The Legends from Artegio (2007, 97 min)
    directed by Everardo Gonz
  144. The Pests (2007, 39 min)
    directed by Katja Lautamatti, Mina Laamo
  145. The Pull (2007, 5 min)
    directed by Andrew Blubaugh
  146. The Red Card (2007, 74 min)
    directed by Mahnaz Afzali
  147. The Rise and Fall of the Grumpy Burger (2007, 84 min)
    directed by Matt Gallagher
  148. The Tadpole, the Rabbit and the Holy Ghost (2007, 26 min)
    directed by Filip Remunda
  149. The True Meaning of Pictures: Shelby Lee Adams' Appalachia (2002, 71 min)
    directed by Jennifer Baichwal
  150. The Truth Be Told: The Cases Against Supinya Klangnarong (2007, 105 min)
    directed by Pimpaka Towira
  151. The Unbearable Whiteness of Being (2007, 10 min)
    directed by Faisal Aziz
  152. Thirteen Years and Ten Months (2006, 9 min)
    directed by Jenifer Malmqvist
  153. Three Miles North of Molkom (2007, 112 min)
    directed by Corinna Villari-McFarlane, Robert Cannan
  154. Tiger Spirit (2007, 90 min)
    directed by Min Sook Lee
  155. Time Flies (2006, 4 min)
    directed by Fr
  156. To See If I'm Smiling (2007, 59 min)
    directed by Tamar Yarom
  157. To See If I'm Smiling (2007, 59 min)
    directed by Tamar Yarom
  158. Toby and the Tall Corn (1953, 30 min)
    directed by Richard Leacock
  159. Tonite Let's All Make Love in London (1967, 70 min)
    directed by Peter Whitehead
  160. Triage: Dr. James Orbinski's Humanitarian Dilemma (2007, 90 min)
    directed by Patrick Reed
  161. Umiaq Skin Boat (2008, 31 min)
    directed by Jobie Weetaluktuk
  162. Vesterbro (2007, 78 min)
    directed by Michael Noer
  163. Victoire Terminus, Kinshasa (2008, 80 min)
    directed by Renaud Barret, Florent de La Tullaye
  164. Virtual JFK: Vietnam if Kennedy Had Lived (2008, 80 min)
    directed by Koji Masutani
  165. Virtuoso (2007, 9 min)
    directed by Terry Stone
  166. Waiting for Hockney (2007, 78 min)
    directed by Julie Checkoway
  167. Wesley Willis' Joyrides (2008, 77 min)
    directed by Chris Bagley, Kim Shively
  168. What You See Is Where You're At (2001, 28 min)
    directed by Luke Fowler
  169. Where Do I Belong? (2007, 68 min)
    directed by Mahvash Sheikholeslami
  170. White Vans (2007, 13 min)
    directed by Aren Hansen
  171. Who's Afraid of Kathy Acker (2008, 80 min)
    directed by Barbara Caspar
  172. Wild Blue Yonder, (70 mins)
    directed by Celia Maysles.