Search Films:
Search Festivals:

Jacksonville Film Festival 2008



Jacksonville


 
Phone:
Website:
E-Mail:

Festival Statistics:

Formats: 53 Shorts / 38 Features
Shorts Range: 0-35 min
Feature Range: 47-139 min
Average Short: 13 min (±8)
Average Feature: 89 min (±19)
Shared Films: 60 (66%)

Analysis

  >> Festival Programming Commonalities

  >> Festival Similarity Measures

  >> Festival Films by Date

Awards (n=0):

FILMS: n=91

  1. 90 Miles, (66 mins)
    [90 Millas]
    directed by Emileo Estefan
  2. A Day's Work (2006, 14 min)
    directed by Edward Feldman
  3. A Nashville State Of Mind (2008, 83 min)
    directed by John-Martin Vogel, Eric Mainade
  4. A Perfect Match (2008, 47 min)
  5. Africa's Daughters (2008, 25 min)
    directed by Natalie Halpern
  6. Ain't Scared (2007, 97 min)
    [Regarde-moi]
    directed by Audrey Estrougo
  7. Al's Beef (2008, 35 min)
    directed by Dennis Hauck
  8. Backroads (2008, 9 min)
    directed by Frank Brian Scofield
  9. Birthmark (2008, 11 min)
    directed by David Woods
  10. Bloom (2007, 12 min)
    directed by Lance Larson
  11. Casper & Kitty (2007, 5 min)
    directed by Franco Parente
  12. Chasing the Devil (2008, 101 min)
  13. Cosmos (2007, 23 min)
    directed by Clayton Hable
  14. Cracker - The Last Cowboys Of Florida (2007, 75 min)
    directed by Victor Milt
  15. Crazy (2007, 104 min)
    directed by Rick Bieber
  16. Dohaa (Dark Waters) (2007, 93 min)
    [Dohaa]
    directed by Raj Paranjpe
  17. Dying To Live, (121 mins)
    directed by Ben Mittleman
  18. Even in the Desert (2006, 33 min)
    directed by B. H. Yael
  19. Extreme Me, (23 mins)
    directed by Matthew Blayney
  20. Fatherland (2008, 15 min)
    directed by Robert Warzecha
  21. February Stars (2008, 11 min)
    directed by Sean Heyboer
  22. Fly (2008, 5 min)
    directed by Stephen Krain
  23. Frekuensia Kolombiana (2006, 58 min)
    directed by Venessa Gocksch
  24. Ghosts of the Heartland, (80 mins)
    directed by Allen Blumberg
  25. Gonzo: The Life and Work of Dr. Hunter S. Thompson (2007, 118 min)
    directed by Alex Gibney
  26. Homeland (2007, 95 min)
    directed by Michael Eldridge
  27. Horsepower (2007, 82 min)
    directed by Joel Moffett
  28. I.O.U.S.A. (2008, 85 min)
    directed by Patrick Creadon
  29. In Search Of Death (2007, 13 min)
    directed by Christopher Jarvis
  30. Incident at a Truckstop Diner, (8 mins)
    directed by Jeff Cassidy
  31. Inside the Circle (2007, 102 min)
    directed by Marcy Garriott
  32. Interior. Bedsit - Day (2007, 12 min)
    directed by James Larkin
  33. Invisibles (2007, 106 min)
    directed by Wim Wenders, Javier Corcuera, Mariano Barroso, Isabel Coixet
  34. Itsy Bitsy, (9 mins)
    directed by David May
  35. Just Before Eleven (2008, 82 min)
    [Antes De Las Once]
    directed by Andres Ramirez
  36. K (2007, 20 min)
    directed by Piers Thompson
  37. Kirksdale (2007, 22 min)
  38. L'amie De Zoe, (3 mins)
    directed by Danny Robashkin
  39. Land of Confusion (2007, 91 min)
    directed by Jeremy Zerechak
  40. Le Retour (2007, 19 min)
    [Homecoming]
    directed by Rachel Earnest
  41. Mamitas (2007, 24 min)
    directed by Nick Ozeki
  42. Meteoro, (117 mins)
    directed by Diego de la Texera
  43. Million Calorie March, (95 mins)
    directed by Gary Marino, Gary Marino, Todd G. Patkin
  44. My Grandmother And The Boat (2007, 13 min)
    [Nunna Mia E La Barca]
    directed by Jacob Dodd
  45. My Mother's Garden (2008, 70 min)
    directed by Cynthia Lester
  46. Natalija (2007, 7 min)
    directed by Daniel R. Solomon
  47. North Starr (2007, 105 min)
    directed by Matthew Stanton
  48. Orpheus (2008, 10 min)
    directed by Rebecca Zwass
  49. Persona (2008, 10 min)
    directed by Pac Arias
  50. Pic Six (2008, 17 min)
    directed by David Breckman
  51. Quid Pro Quo (2007, 82 min)
    directed by Carlos Brooks
  52. R (2007, 15 min)
    directed by Olivier HEMS
  53. Racket (2004, 12 min)
    directed by Michael Baez
  54. Remarkable Power (2007, 90 min)
    directed by Brandon Beckner
  55. Shut Up and Do It (2007, 85 min)
    directed by Bruno Irizarry
  56. Skills Like This, (86 mins)
    directed by Monty Miranada
  57. Smalltown Boy (2007, 14 min)
    directed by Moby Longinotto
  58. Stars and Suns, (14 mins)
    directed by Sarah Soquel Morhaim
  59. String (2006, 10 min)
    directed by Naomi Wright
  60. Surfwise (2007, 93 min)
    directed by Doug Pray
  61. Sweet Tooth (2007, 5 min)
    directed by Michael Baez
  62. Swing Man (2008, 5 min)
    directed by Adam Christy
  63. The Abattoir (2007, 27 min)
    directed by T.J. Volgare
  64. The Best of Florida and Jacksonville Student Shorts, (89 mins)
  65. The Birthday (2006, 63 min)
  66. The Bottom (2008, 24 min)
    directed by Winn Coslick
  67. The Coffin Maker, (11 mins)
    directed by Chris Tharp
  68. The Competition (2008, 15 min)
    directed by Paul Ceriello
  69. The Descendent (2006, 16 min)
    directed by Robert Glickert
  70. The End (2008, 70 min)
    directed by Nicola Collins
  71. The Last Audit (2008, 10 min)
    directed by Kirby Hamilton
  72. The Lie (2007, 3 min)
    directed by Asia Stryker
  73. The Linguists (2007, 70 min)
    directed by Seth Kramer, Jeremy Newberger, Daniel Miller
  74. The Night Light (2008, 9 min)
  75. The Promotion, (85 mins)
    directed by Steven Conrad
  76. The Secrets (2007, 120 min)
    directed by Avi Nesher
  77. The Seed, (9 mins)
    directed by Joe Hahn (Linkin Park)
  78. The State of Sunshine (2007, 23 min)
    directed by Z. Eric Yang
  79. The Tracey Fragments (2007, 77 min)
    directed by Bruce McDonald
  80. The Turtle Family (2007, 139 min)
    [La Familia Tortuga]
    directed by Ruban Imaz Castro
  81. The Vaudevillian (2007, 16 min)
    directed by Bryan Nest
  82. The Wall (2007, 8 min)
    directed by Michael Lloyd Green
  83. The Year Of Getting To Know Us
  84. Treasure Of Riverside Park (2008, 5 min)
    directed by Jason Sokoloff
  85. Under the Skin, (58 mins)
    directed by Billy Burke
  86. Under the Snow (2007, 99 min)
    directed by Candela Figueira, Maitena Muruzabal
  87. Under There (2008, 4 min)
    directed by Jeremy Lanni
  88. Vend This, (5 mins)
  89. We Are All Rwandans (2007, 25 min)
    directed by Debs Gardner-Paterson
  90. WING, the fish that talked back (2007, 13 min)
    directed by Ricky Rijneke
  91. Zoologic (2007, 5 min)
    directed by Nicole Mitchell