Search Films:
Search Festivals:

Newport International Film Festival 2007


PO Box 146
Newport, RI
USA
02840
 
Phone: 401.846.9100
Website: http://www.newportfilmfestival.com/
E-Mail: info@newportfilmfestival.com

Festival Statistics:

Formats: 50 Shorts / 41 Features
Shorts Range: 3-30 min
Feature Range: 51-152 min
Average Short: 13 min (±6)
Average Feature: 95 min (±16)
Shared Films: 77 (85%)

Analysis

  >> Festival Programming Commonalities

  >> Festival Similarity Measures

  >> Festival Films by Date

Awards (n=11):

Best Director Narrative FeatureBest Documentary Audience AwardBest Feature Audience AwardBest Short Audience AwardFirst Prize DocumentaryFirst Prize Narrative FeatureFirst Prize ShortsJury Prize DocumentaryJury Prize ShortsStudent Jury Award Honorable Mention:Student Jury Award:

FILMS: n=91

  1. A Gentlemen's Duel (2006, 7 min)
    directed by Sean McNally and Francisco Ruiz Velasco
  2. A Moment to Breathe (2008, 12 min)
    [Un Attimo Di Respiro]
    directed by Sara Colangelo
  3. Absolute Zero (2006, 27 min)
    directed by Alan Woodruff
  4. Agricultural Report (2004, 3 min)
    directed by Melina Padua
  5. Alice or life in black and white (2006, 17 min)
    directed by Sophie Schoukens
  6. All Day Long (2007, 22 min)
    directed by Andrew Semans
  7. Audience of One (2007, 88 min)
    directed by Michael Jacobs
  8. Autism: The Musical (2007, 94 min)
    directed by Tricia Regan
  9. Big Girl (2006, 14 min)
    directed by Renuka Jeyapalan
  10. Black Sheep (2006, 87 min)
    directed by Jonathan King
  11. Blindsight (2006, 104 min)
    directed by Lucy Walker
  12. Blue Dress (2007, 20 min)
    directed by Katie Stern
  13. Broken English (2006, 96 min)
    directed by Zoe Cassavetes
  14. By Modern Measure (2006, 5 min)
    directed by Matthew Lessner
  15. Carlito's Shuffle (2007, 6 min)
    directed by Rocco Michaluk
  16. Cashback (2004, 18 min)
    directed by Sean Ellis
  17. Checkpoint, (12 mins)
    directed by Ben Phelps
  18. Cherry Bloom (2006, 25 min)
    directed by Alexandre Moors
  19. Chinese Dumplings (2006, 8 min)
    directed by Michelle Hung
  20. Chops (2007, 88 min)
    directed by Bruce Broder
  21. Cough Drop (2007, 17 min)
    directed by Kristina Lear
  22. Crazy Love (2006, 91 min)
    directed by Dan Klores
  23. Dear Lemon Lima (2006, 11 min)
    directed by Suzi Yoonessi
  24. Death's Requiem (2006, 30 min)
    directed by Marc Furmie
  25. Deep Water (2006, 93 min)
    directed by Louise Osmond and Jerry Rothwell
  26. Delivery (2006, 9 min)
    directed by Till Nowak
  27. Dorme (2006, 7 min)
    directed by Sylvia Binsfield
  28. E.T. (1982, 115 min)
    directed by Stephen Spielberg
  29. Eagle vs Shark (2007, 87 min)
    directed by Taika Waititi
  30. Evening (2007, 113 min)
    directed by Lajos Koltai
  31. Exiled (2006, 113 min)
    directed by Johnnie To
  32. Family Reunion (2006, 19 min)
    directed by Isold Uggadottir
  33. Festival (1967, 95 min)
    directed by Murray Lerner
  34. First Flight (2006, 8 min)
    directed by Cameron Hood, Kyle Jefferson
  35. Flat Life (2004, 11 min)
    directed by Jonas Geirnaert
  36. Fourteen (2006, 7 min)
    directed by Nicole Barnett
  37. Fridays At The Farm (2006, 19 min)
    directed by Richard Power Hoffmann
  38. Fried Rice (2004, 9 min)
    directed by Nils Mooij
  39. Ghosts of Cite Soleil (2006, 88 min)
    directed by Asger Leth, Milos Loncarevic
  40. Glue (2006, 110 min)
    directed by Alexis Dos Santos
  41. God Provides (2007, 9 min)
    directed by Brian Cassidy, Melanie Shatzky
  42. Gold (2004, 10 min)
    directed by Rachel Davies
  43. Goodbye Mr. Snuggles (2005, 6 min)
    directed by Jonathan Hopkins
  44. Guide Dog (2006, 6 min)
    directed by Bill Plympton
  45. Her Best Move (2007, 102 min)
    directed by Norm Hunter
  46. I Just Wanted To Be Somebody (2006, 10 min)
    directed by Jay Rosenblatt
  47. I Want To Be A Pilot (2006, 11 min)
    directed by Diego Quemada-Diez
  48. In The Shadow of the Moon (2006, 100 min)
    directed by David Sington, Christopher Riley
  49. Kurt Cobain About A Son (2006, 96 min)
    directed by AJ Schnack
  50. Lake of Fire (2007, 152 min)
    directed by Tony Kaye
  51. Little Noel Wants to Fly (2002, 8 min)
    directed by Nassiem Valamenesh
  52. Master of Reality (2006, 21 min)
    directed by Matthew Killip
  53. My Backyard Was A Mountain (2005, 24 min)
    directed by Adam Schlachter
  54. My Best Friend (2006, 94 min)
    [Mon Meilleur Ami]
    directed by Patrice Leconte
  55. My Day In (Fake TV) Court (2006, 12 min)
    directed by Scott Calonico, Harmon Leon
  56. One Rat Short (2006, 10 min)
    directed by Alex Weil
  57. Pick Up (2007, 16 min)
    [Decroche]
    directed by Manuel Schapira
  58. Protagonist (2006, 90 min)
    directed by Jessica Yu
  59. Quill (2004, 80 min)
    directed by Yoichi Sai
  60. Radiant City (2006, 86 min)
    directed by Jim Brown and Gary Burns
  61. Rocket Science (2007, 98 min)
    directed by Jeffrey Blitz
  62. Script Cops (2007, 6 min)
    directed by Scott Rice
  63. Shotgun Stories (2007, 90 min)
    directed by Jeff Nichols
  64. Silver Jew (2007, 51 min)
    directed by Michael Tully
  65. Sirah (2005, 17 min)
    directed by Cristine Spindler
  66. Stuff (2007, 6 min)
    directed by Karl Raudsepp-Hearne
  67. Surf's Up (2007, 85 min)
    directed by Ash Branon, Chris Buck
  68. Swedish Auto (2006, 97 min)
    directed by Derek Sieg
  69. Swimming Lessons (2006, 7 min)
    directed by Ellen Raine-Scott
  70. Tanghi Argentini (2006, 13 min)
    directed by Guido Thys
  71. Taxi to the Dark Side (2007, 105 min)
    directed by Alex Gibney
  72. The Back of Her Head (2007, 20 min)
    directed by Joshua Safdie
  73. The Ballad of Esequiel Hernandez (2007, 90 min)
    directed by Kieran Fitzgerald
  74. The Big Race (2004, 6 min)
    directed by Phil Aupperle
  75. The Def Song (2004, 5 min)
    directed by Dr L/Xavier Reye
  76. The Devil Came on Horseback (2007, 85 min)
    directed by Annie Sundberg and Ricki Stern
  77. The Girl Who Swallowed Bees (2007, 9 min)
    directed by Paul McDermott
  78. The Great World of Sound (2006, 106 min)
    directed by Craig Zobel
  79. The Guarantee (2006, 11 min)
    directed by Jesse Erica Epstein
  80. The Guitar Lesson (2007, 18 min)
    [La Le]
    directed by Martin Rit
  81. The Killer Within (2006, 76 min)
    directed by Macky Alston
  82. The King of Kong (2006, 79 min)
    directed by Seth Gordon
  83. The Strange Case of Marie France (2006, 14 min)
    directed by Till Neumann
  84. The Tribe (2006, 18 min)
    directed by Tiffany Shlain
  85. Them (2006, 77 min)
    [Ils]
    directed by David Moreau and Xavier Palud
  86. This is England (2006, 102 min)
    directed by Shane Meadows
  87. Twisted: A Balloonamentary (2007, 79 min)
    directed by Sara Taksler, Naomi Greenfield
  88. Vitus (2006, 123 min)
    directed by Fredi M. Murer
  89. War/Dance (2006, 105 min)
    directed by Andrea Nix Fine, Sean Fine
  90. We Are Together (2006, 86 min)
    [Thina Simunye]
    directed by Paul Taylor
  91. Winky's Horse (2005, 96 min)
    directed by Mischa Kamp