Search Films:
Search Festivals:

Maryland Film Festival 2007


107 East Read Street
Baltimore, MA
USA
21202
 
Phone: 410.752.8083
Website: http://www.md-filmfest.com
E-Mail: information@mdfilmfest.com

Festival Statistics:

Formats: 115 Shorts / 47 Features
Shorts Range: 2-40 min
Feature Range: 51-135 min
Average Short: 13 min (±9)
Average Feature: 86 min (±17)
Shared Films: 83 (51%)

Analysis

  >> Festival Programming Commonalities

  >> Festival Similarity Measures

  >> Festival Films by Date

Awards (n=0):

FILMS: n=162

  1. 4 x 8, (5 mins)
    directed by Allen Moore
  2. A Painful Glimpse of My Writing Process, (2 mins)
    directed by Chel White
  3. A Post-Oil Man, (4 mins)
    directed by James W. Johnson
  4. A Sense of Loss (1972, 135 min)
    directed by Marcel Oph
  5. Adrift in Manhattan (2006, 91 min)
    directed by Alfredo de Villa
  6. Afraid So, (3 mins)
    directed by Jay Rosenblatt
  7. Alice Neel (2007, 82 min)
    directed by Andrew Neel
  8. All Day Long (2007, 22 min)
    directed by Andrew Semans
  9. All That Remains, (6 mins)
    directed by Stephanie Maxwell, Michaela Eremiasova
  10. Alma, (14 mins)
    directed by Yuri Makino
  11. American Fork (2007, 94 min)
    directed by Chris Bowman
  12. Analog Days (2006, 80 min)
    directed by Mike Ott
  13. Atari, (4 mins)
    directed by Albert Birney
  14. athenaeum elegy, (14 mins)
    directed by Tristan Brown
  15. Avant P (2006, 10 min)
    directed by Cesar Velasco Broca
  16. Avatar (2005, 15 min)
    directed by Lluis Quilez
  17. Behind Closed Doors, (18 mins)
    directed by Diana Gross
  18. Beyond Invisible, (39 mins)
    directed by Ondrej Rudavsky
  19. Blood Car (2007, 75 min)
    directed by Alex Orr
  20. Blood, Boobs, and Beast (2007, 75 min)
    directed by John Paul Kinhart
  21. Blue Dress (2007, 20 min)
    directed by Katie Stern
  22. Brand Upon the Brain! (2006, 95 min)
    directed by Guy Maddin
  23. Broken English (2006, 96 min)
    directed by Zoe Cassavetes
  24. Brown Boxes, (4 mins)
    directed by Albert Birney
  25. Bruno, (34 mins)
    directed by Sam Goetz
  26. Bubblecraft, (6 mins)
    directed by Geoff Marslett
  27. Cactus, (17 mins)
    directed by Albert Birney
  28. Carousel of Memories, (27 mins)
    directed by Cintia Cabib
  29. Charlie Obert's Barn (2006, 65 min)
    directed by Kurt Kolaja
  30. Checkpoint, (12 mins)
    directed by Ben Phelps
  31. Chops (2007, 88 min)
    directed by Bruce Broder
  32. Chronicle of a Summer, (7 mins)
    [Chronicles of Impeccable Sportsmanship]
    directed by Erika Tasini
  33. Chucking, (4 mins)
    directed by Phil Davis
  34. Companeras, (60 mins)
    directed by Elizabeth Massie, Matthew Buzzell
  35. Cranium Theater (2006, 7 min)
    directed by Jason Sandri
  36. Crazy Love (2006, 91 min)
    directed by Dan Klores
  37. Daddy I'm Scared, (3 mins)
    directed by Tijmen Hauer
  38. Dante's Inferno (2007, 77 min)
    directed by Sean Meredith
  39. Dead People, (19 mins)
    directed by Roger Deutsch
  40. Deface (2006, 20 min)
    directed by John Arlotto
  41. Devil's Canyon, (6 mins)
    directed by Kelly Sears
  42. Did I Tell You??, (6 mins)
    directed by Marianne Hayden
  43. Dirt Nap, (33 mins)
    directed by Kirk Reid, Mark Estep
  44. Dr. Terror's House of Pancakes (2006, 15 min)
    directed by Tyson James Theroux
  45. Drawing Between The Lines, (20 mins)
    directed by Bruce Parsons
  46. DVD (2006, 17 min)
    directed by Ciro Altabas
  47. East Of Euclid (2005, 88 min)
    directed by Jeff Solylo
  48. El Doctor, (23 mins)
    directed by Suzan Pitt
  49. Electrical Skeletal!, (6 mins)
    directed by Brian Lonano
  50. Energie! (2007, 5 min)
    directed by Thorsten Fleisch
  51. Erasing Dreamland, (6 mins)
    directed by Mark C. Brown
  52. Everything Will Be OK (2006, 17 min)
    directed by Don Hertzfeldt
  53. Freedom Dance, (34 mins)
    directed by Steven Fischer & Craig Herron
  54. Frog Jesus, (2 mins)
    directed by Ben Peters
  55. Frownland (2007, 106 min)
    directed by Ronald Bronstein
  56. Golden Days (2006, 95 min)
    directed by Chris Suchorsky
  57. Grammy's, (17 mins)
    directed by Bryan Poyser
  58. Hannah Takes the Stairs (2007, 84 min)
    directed by Joe Swanberg
  59. Haunted Planet, (15 mins)
    directed by Danielle Stallings
  60. HAVE YOU HEARD FROM JOHANNESBURG?: APARTHEID AND THE CLUB OF THE WEST (2006, 89 min)
    directed by Connie Field
  61. Hazel's Hips, (4 mins)
    directed by Kobina Yankah
  62. High Expectations, (15 mins)
    directed by Yuri Shapochka
  63. Hip-Hop Project (2006, 88 min)
    directed by Matt Ruskin
  64. I Don't Want to Sleep Alone (2006, 118 min)
    [hei Yanquan]
    directed by Ming-liang Tsai
  65. I Want To Be A Pilot (2006, 11 min)
    directed by Diego Quemada-Diez
  66. I'm Keith Hernandez, (19 mins)
    directed by Rob Perri
  67. Impetus I, (7 mins)
    directed by Justin Hellickson
  68. Inside the Circle (2007, 102 min)
    directed by Marcy Garriott
  69. Iraqi Kurdistan, (12 mins)
    directed by Ed Kashi
  70. ITISTA, (8 mins)
    directed by Joe Reinsel
  71. Kamp Katrina (2006, 74 min)
    directed by David Redmon, Ashley Sabin
  72. Killer of Sheep (1977, 83 min)
    directed by Charles Burnett
  73. La Petite Parisienne, (14 mins)
    directed by Jessica Cole
  74. Las Historias Mas Sexy Del Mundo!, (15 mins)
    directed by Eric Cheevers
  75. Las Historias Mas Sexy Del Mundo! No. 2, (15 mins)
    directed by Eric Cheevers
  76. Last Days of Left Eye (2007, 87 min)
    directed by Lauren Lazin
  77. Latent Sorrow (2005, 4 min)
    directed by Shon Kim
  78. Life and Times of Robert Kennedy starring Gary Cooper (2006, 8 min)
    directed by Aaron Valdez
  79. Life Support (2006, 127 min)
    directed by Nelson George
  80. Lloyd Ormerod Wants His Face Back, (14 mins)
    directed by Jonathan Kable
  81. Lola (2006, 12 min)
    directed by Matthew Ross
  82. Long Haul (2006, 21 min)
    directed by Erin Hudson Barreling
  83. Lost and Found, (3 mins)
    directed by Jeff Scher
  84. Lucky, (20 mins)
    directed by Avie Luthra
  85. Maestro Percival, (6 mins)
    directed by David Butler
  86. Man In The Dark (1953, 70 min)
    directed by Lew Landers
  87. Material (2006, 7 min)
    [Mati]
    directed by Boran Richard
  88. Maxed Out (2006, 90 min)
    directed by James Scurlock
  89. Mere Players, (8 mins)
    directed by Vaun Monroe
  90. Mexico Painting, (3 mins)
    directed by Vin Grabill
  91. Missing Pages, (24 mins)
    directed by Jerome Olivier
  92. Monday (2006, 89 min)
    directed by Heidi Van Lier
  93. Mr. Consumption, (4 mins)
    directed by Max Margulies and Naoko Masuda
  94. Murder Party (2007, 80 min)
    directed by Jeremy Saulnier
  95. My Day In (Fake TV) Court (2006, 12 min)
    directed by Scott Calonico, Harmon Leon
  96. My Nappy Roots: A Journey Through Black Hair-itage, (78 mins)
    directed by Regina Kimbell, Jay Bluemke
  97. Nature Of The Beast, (15 mins)
    directed by Nate Pommer
  98. Nosferatu (1922, 81 min)
  99. Not A Crime, (8 mins)
    directed by Nate Pommer
  100. nyc 2057ad, (2 mins)
    directed by Stephen W. Brandt
  101. Off The Grid: Life On The Mesa (2006, 64 min)
    directed by Jeremy and Randy Stulberg
  102. On a Tightrope (2006, 75 min)
    directed by Petr Lom
  103. Orphans (2006, 88 min)
    directed by Ry Russo-Young
  104. Pancakes, (9 mins)
    directed by JD Marlow
  105. Paralegal (2006, 13 min)
    directed by Eric Lane
  106. Post Modem, (2 mins)
    directed by Nat Munari
  107. Push, (13 mins)
    directed by Chris Beutler
  108. PUSH, (16 mins)
    directed by Loris Lai
  109. Quiet City (2007, 79 min)
    directed by Aaron Katz
  110. Quincy & Althea (2006, 10 min)
    directed by Doug Lenox
  111. Replacing Delphine, (10 mins)
    directed by Kasia Kowalczyk
  112. Rocket Science (2007, 98 min)
    directed by Jeffrey Blitz
  113. Salt Kiss (2006, 18 min)
    directed by Fellipe Barbosa
  114. Saturday Morning Blues, (2 mins)
    directed by Deniz Berkin
  115. Saul Goodman, (28 mins)
    directed by Jim Connell
  116. Semper Jack, (11 mins)
    directed by Jesse Rose-Smith
  117. Sensorium, (5 mins)
    directed by Karen Aqua & Ken Field
  118. Signage, (12 mins)
    directed by Rick Hammerly
  119. Silver Jew (2007, 51 min)
    directed by Michael Tully
  120. Sleeping Dogs Lie (2006, 89 min)
    [Stay]
    directed by Bob Goldthwait
  121. Sleeping Dogs Lie, (9 mins)
    directed by Cleon Morgan
  122. Somewhere In The City, (13 mins)
    directed by Ramsey Denison
  123. Standing Silent Nation (2007, 53 min)
    directed by Suree Towfighnia and Courtney Hermann
  124. Starlite, (15 mins)
    directed by Tate Bunker
  125. Stella's Secret, (15 mins)
  126. Strangers (2006, 7 min)
    directed by Ondrej Rudavsky
  127. Syndromes and a Century (2006, 105 min)
    directed by Apichatpong Weerasethakul
  128. Tailor Made, (16 mins)
    directed by Vivian Tse
  129. The Attackmen, (17 mins)
    directed by Topher Straus
  130. The Back of Her Head (2007, 20 min)
    directed by Joshua Safdie
  131. The Ballad of Mary Slade (2006, 4 min)
    directed by Robin Fuller
  132. The Bird, The Mouse, and The Sausage, (7 mins)
    directed by Max Margulies, Naoko Masuda
  133. The Bread Squeezer, (20 mins)
    directed by Kasia Kowalczyk
  134. The Caress of the Creature (2006, 19 min)
    directed by Stewart McAlpine
  135. The Great World of Sound (2006, 106 min)
    directed by Craig Zobel
  136. The List (2006, 92 min)
    directed by Brandon Sonnier
  137. The Listening Dead, (15 mins)
    directed by Phil Mucci
  138. The Little Gorilla, (12 mins)
    directed by Harry Kellerman
  139. The Model Submarine, (7 mins)
    directed by Andrew Goldman
  140. The Patterns Trilogy, (40 mins)
    directed by Jamie Travis
  141. The Pipe, (16 mins)
    directed by Dan Brown
  142. The Pit And The Pendulum, (7 mins)
    directed by Marc Lougee
  143. The Projectionist, (12 mins)
    directed by Elaine Liu
  144. The Saddest Boy in the World, (13 mins)
    directed by Jamie Travis
  145. The Song Of The Cricket, (17 mins)
    directed by Dany Campos
  146. The Visit (2007, 71 min)
    directed by Mary Hardcastle
  147. The Wake, (19 mins)
    directed by Matthew Byrne
  148. The Willowz: We Live On Your Street (2006, 3 min)
    directed by Michael Sladek
  149. The World Outside, (28 mins)
    directed by Josh Lind
  150. Time and Tide (2006, 60 min)
    directed by Julie Bayer and Josh Salzman
  151. To Whom It May Concer (2006, 13 min)
    directed by Mitch McCabe
  152. Turn On The Radio, (5 mins)
    directed by BenniiD.
  153. Two Hands, (18 mins)
    directed by Nathaniel Kahn
  154. Ujbaz Izbeneki Has Lost His Soul (2006, 5 min)
    directed by Neil Jack
  155. Vacationland, (28 mins)
    directed by Lance Edmands
  156. Waiting for Arif, (10 mins)
    directed by Didem Yilmaz
  157. Walkin, (5 mins)
    directed by Lynn Estomin
  158. War/Dance (2006, 105 min)
    directed by Andrea Nix Fine, Sean Fine
  159. Water First, (25 mins)
    directed by Amy Hart
  160. Weekends In Brooklyn, (20 mins)
    directed by David Canady
  161. Zebra Kids, (38 mins)
    directed by Gabriel Goodenough
  162. Zoo (2006, 80 min)
    directed by Robinson Devor