Search Films:
Search Festivals:

Rhode Island Film Festival 2007


268 Broadway
Providence, RI
USA
02903
 
Phone: 401.861.4445
Website: http://www.film-festival.org/
E-Mail:

Festival Statistics:

Formats: 231 Shorts / 83 Features
Shorts Range: 0-40 min
Feature Range: 46-120 min
Average Short: 14 min (±8)
Average Feature: 84 min (±17)
Shared Films: 159 (51%)

Analysis

  >> Festival Programming Commonalities

  >> Festival Similarity Measures

  >> Festival Films by Date

Awards (n=0):

FILMS: n=314

  1. (Hate) Machine, (4 mins)
    directed by Phil Caron
  2. 27,000 Days (2007, 10 min)
    directed by Naveen Singh
  3. A Children's Hospital, (5 mins)
    directed by Sean Ascroft
  4. A Ciegas..., (12 mins)
    directed by SALVADOR GOMEZ CUENCA
  5. A Four Letter Word (2007, 87 min)
    directed by Casper Andreas
  6. A Garota (The Kid), (4 mins)
    directed by Fernando Pinheiro
  7. Advent, (18 mins)
    directed by David Woolner
  8. Ahaaarrr!, (15 mins)
    directed by Steve Skinner
  9. Airplanes (2006, 10 min)
    directed by Jen Heck
  10. Akai, (21 mins)
    directed by carlos g. gananian
  11. All I Want for Christmas, (14 mins)
    directed by Yee Yeo Chang
  12. American Fork (2007, 94 min)
    directed by Chris Bowman
  13. Anonymous (2006, 20 min)
    directed by Cristian Pozo
  14. Aquarium (2007, 17 min)
    directed by Rob Meyer
  15. Arrivals, (13 mins)
  16. Art's Desire (2006, 5 min)
    directed by Sarah Wickliffe
  17. Asiemut, (57 mins)
    directed by M
  18. At the Zoo (2007, 3 min)
  19. Automoto (2007, 5 min)
  20. Back Soon (2007, 83 min)
    directed by Rob Williams
  21. Balance, (14 mins)
    directed by Chris Sparling
  22. Been Down That Muddy Road: The Legend of Joe Barry, (70 mins)
    directed by Carol Carimi Acutt
  23. Before and After Kissing Maria (2007, 7 min)
    [Antes Y DespuesDe Besar A Maria]
    directed by Ram
  24. Big Family (2006, 3 min)
    directed by CYRIL COHEN
  25. Bitchslap (2007, 5 min)
  26. Black White + Gray: A Portrait of Sam Wagstaff and Robert Mapplethorpe (2007, 77 min)
    directed by James Crump
  27. Blood Car (2007, 75 min)
    directed by Alex Orr
  28. Blue Dreams Downtown, (5 mins)
    directed by Raiya Corsiglia
  29. Body/Antibody (2007, 98 min)
    directed by Kerry Douglas Dye, Jordan Hoffman
  30. Bombay Skies, (21 mins)
    directed by Rita Rani
  31. Booth Story, (11 mins)
    directed by Edwin McGill & Kasimir Burgess
  32. Border, (104 mins)
    directed by Chris Burgard
  33. Bragging Rights, (57 mins)
    directed by Sonia Gonzalez
  34. Brandon, (13 mins)
    directed by Rachel Israel
  35. Broken Circle, (19 mins)
    directed by Aaron Sawyer
  36. Bubbie, (18 mins)
    directed by Matthew Schramer
  37. Bullet Proof Vest (2006, 6 min)
    directed by Maylin Auyong
  38. Butts Out, (58 mins)
    directed by Sherief Elkatsha
  39. Bystander, (31 mins)
    directed by John Reilly
  40. Checkpoint, (12 mins)
    directed by Ben Phelps
  41. Chinese Dumplings (2006, 8 min)
    directed by Michelle Hung
  42. Chuan Yue Gao Yuan (Across the Plateau), (90 mins)
    directed by Paul Liu and Zhang Zeming
  43. Clear Cut, Simple (2006, 14 min)
    [Khayen]
    directed by Vineet Dewan
  44. Club Soda (2006, 23 min)
  45. Colours, (9 mins)
    directed by Chee Tian Lee; Derrick Lui
  46. Courage Doesn't Ask, (12 mins)
    directed by Joe Acton
  47. Crossing The Heart (2007, 32 min)
    directed by Steven Hood
  48. Crossroads, (7 mins)
    directed by Frank Kerr
  49. Cthulhu (2007, 120 min)
    directed by Daniel Gildark
  50. Daddy's Girl (2007, 11 min)
    directed by Marcella Forster
  51. Dalai Lama Renaissance, (80 mins)
    directed by Khashyar Darvich; Khashyar Darvich
  52. Dandelion, (5 mins)
    directed by Jackie Liao
  53. Darkness of Truth, (40 mins)
    directed by Kristian A S
  54. Day On Fire (2006, 94 min)
    directed by Jay Anania
  55. Death of a Gentleman, (14 mins)
    directed by Matthew Lancit; Matthew Lancit; matthew lancit
  56. Deconfliction, (12 mins)
    directed by Edward Tyndall
  57. Deep Breaths (2007, 15 min)
    directed by PJ Dillon
  58. Demain la Veille, (17 mins)
  59. Desquamate, (12 mins)
    directed by Hilda Chan
  60. Dirty Martini, (1 mins)
    directed by Eva Saks
  61. Divergence, (114 mins)
    directed by Patrick Donnelly
  62. Driftwood, (19 mins)
    directed by Michelle Steffes
  63. Droomtijd, (20 mins)
    directed by Tom Van Avermaet
  64. Earano, (13 mins)
    directed by Luke Matheny
  65. Editing (2006, 3 min)
    directed by Ivona Juka
  66. El Amor A Las Cuatro De La Tarde, (16 mins)
    directed by SEBASTI
  67. Election Day, (85 mins)
    directed by Katy Chevigny
  68. Entry Level, (85 mins)
    directed by Douglas Horn
  69. Escape from Suburbia: Beyond the American Dream, (95 mins)
    directed by Gregory Greene
  70. Eulogy For Jack (2007, 10 min)
    directed by Harold Einstein
  71. Everything Will Be OK (2006, 17 min)
    directed by Don Hertzfeldt
  72. Exact Change Only, (3 mins)
    directed by Chuck Grieb
  73. Faire Chaluim Mhic Le, (8 mins)
    directed by Marc Almon
  74. Family Reunion (2006, 19 min)
    directed by Isold Uggadottir
  75. Fetch (2006, 2 min)
    directed by Dana Dorian
  76. Fetch, (20 mins)
    directed by Daniel Bernhardt
  77. Fighter (2006, 60 min)
    directed by Pericles Lewnes
  78. Film School the Musical, (7 mins)
    directed by Christopher Ultimo
  79. Fish, but No Cigar, (4 mins)
    directed by Tara White, Lyn Elliot
  80. Float (2007, 34 min)
  81. For the Love of God (2007, 10 min)
    directed by Joe Tucker
  82. Forever, (15 mins)
    directed by Jeremy Beim
  83. Forfeit, (84 mins)
    directed by Andrew Shea
  84. Forgiving Dr. Mengele, (80 mins)
    directed by Bob Hercules; Cheri Pugh
  85. Franz Kafka's A Country Doctor (2007, 20 min)
    [Kafka Inaka Isha]
    directed by Koji Yamamura
  86. From The 50 Yard Line, (108 mins)
    directed by Doug Lantz
  87. Gay Zombie (2007, 20 min)
    directed by Michael Simon
  88. Geocache, (27 mins)
    directed by David Liban
  89. Getap!, (15 mins)
    directed by Kosuke Furukawa
  90. Go...No Go, (21 mins)
    directed by Leigh Medeiros
  91. God Only Knows: Same Sex Marriage (2005, 63 min)
    directed by Brent Kawchuk
  92. Goldfish (2007, 13 min)
  93. Gordo (2007, 26 min)
    directed by Vince Navarro
  94. Half Life: a Journey to Chernobyl, (40 mins)
    directed by David Bickerstaff
  95. Happily Ever After, (4 mins)
    directed by Lidia Sheinin
  96. Heart of a Soul Surfer: The Bethany Hamilton Documentary, (31 mins)
    directed by Becky Baumgartner
  97. Hell on Wheels, (90 mins)
    directed by Bob Ray
  98. Her Best Move (2007, 102 min)
    directed by Norm Hunter
  99. High Maintenance (2006, 10 min)
    directed by PHILLIP VAN
  100. Hip Hip Hurray!, (1 mins)
    directed by Dana Dorian
  101. Hiyab (2005, 8 min)
    directed by Xavi Sala
  102. Hollywood Dreams, (100 mins)
  103. Homage to a Catalonian Christmas, (5 mins)
    directed by Greg Wilcox
  104. Home on the Harbor, (15 mins)
    directed by Rocco Michaluk
  105. I Am God, (13 mins)
    directed by Nitzan Mager
  106. I Hate Musicals (2006, 20 min)
  107. I Love Hip Hop in Morocco, (80 mins)
  108. I'm No Stud (2006, 10 min)
    directed by Randall Ehrmann
  109. Il est n, (25 mins)
    directed by Nicolas Spanoudis
  110. In Dreams Awake, (81 mins)
    directed by Ed Commons
  111. In The House Of The Sin Eater (2006, 18 min)
    directed by Paul Kloss, Matt Acheson
  112. Incest: A Family Tragedy, (96 mins)
    directed by Edward Blackoff
  113. Intervention (2007, 93 min)
    directed by Mary McGuckian
  114. Interview with Great Grandma, (9 mins)
  115. Italian Americans and Federal Hill, (89 mins)
    directed by Jonathan D. Raben
  116. Itsy Bitsy, (9 mins)
    directed by David May
  117. Jailhouse Rock, (96 mins)
    directed by Richard Thorpe
  118. Jonathan Bonner: "MIRTH" Sculptural Installation at RISD, (8 mins)
    directed by Richard Goulis
  119. Jonna's Body, please hold, (46 mins)
    directed by Adam Bluming
  120. Joseph Henry (2007, 13 min)
    directed by Phil Allocco
  121. Joyride (2005, 5 min)
    directed by John Cernak
  122. Just an Artist / Not an Artist, (26 mins)
    directed by Richard Goulis
  123. Just Like the Son, (86 mins)
    directed by Morgan J. Freeman
  124. Just Visiting (2005, 8 min)
    directed by JEFF STEPHENSON
  125. Karma Cafe, (10 mins)
    directed by Eben Kostbar
  126. Kickstart, (23 mins)
    directed by Kathryn Tayo Hall
  127. Kujira, (6 mins)
    directed by Reiko Murakami
  128. L'Ecouteur, (14 mins)
  129. La Nascita, (9 mins)
    directed by Carlo Stoppa; Massimo Amici
  130. Laisser Voir, (5 mins)
    directed by Valerie Kitchin
  131. Last Call at the Gladstone Hotel, (65 mins)
  132. Last Day of December (2006, 15 min)
    directed by Bogdan Apetri
  133. Last Rights, (19 mins)
    directed by John Jordan
  134. Last Stop for Paul, (83 mins)
    directed by Neil Mandt
  135. Le Paradis d'Arthur, (50 mins)
    directed by Luc Beauchamp
  136. Lens Love Story (2007, 15 min)
  137. Les Accros de l'Anachronisme, (68 mins)
  138. Life Lottery, (18 mins)
    directed by Theresa Corrao
  139. Lifted, (29 mins)
    directed by Randall Dottin
  140. Little White Flowers, (18 mins)
    directed by Christopher Messina
  141. Look Both Ways (2006, 11 min)
  142. Los Planetas, (15 mins)
    directed by Jose Carlos Ruiz
  143. Love and Marriage, (50 mins)
    directed by Robert Wagner
  144. Love On Track (2007, 5 min)
    directed by Alison Heather
  145. Love Story, (13 mins)
    directed by Amit Gupta
  146. Lucky Escape, (3 mins)
    directed by Shane McCabe
  147. Magnetic Poles, (29 mins)
    directed by Maria Rosenblum
  148. Making Do, (5 mins)
    directed by Mary Tucker
  149. Man from Earth, (83 mins)
    directed by Richard Shenkman
  150. Marrying God (2006, 19 min)
    directed by Duke Johnson
  151. Matters Of Life And Death, (29 mins)
    directed by Joseph Mazzello
  152. Mercy, (19 mins)
    directed by Christopher Edwards
  153. Mirage (2006, 8 min)
    directed by Youngwoong Jang
  154. Mississippi Son, (95 mins)
    directed by Don Wilson
  155. MOI (2007, 17 min)
    directed by Yan England
  156. Moment, (10 mins)
    directed by Jill Carter
  157. Mondmann, (29 mins)
    directed by Fritz B
  158. Moviebonics, (8 mins)
  159. Mp3, (10 mins)
    directed by Tiger Darrow
  160. Mr. Bubbs (2007, 7 min)
    directed by Todd Thompson
  161. Mr. Dial Has Something to Say (2007, 56 min)
    directed by Celia Carey
  162. Murder in Mesopotamia, (14 mins)
    directed by Andy Abrahams Wilson
  163. Muriel (2006, 21 min)
    directed by KIM ROMANO
  164. My 9/11 (2006, 13 min)
    directed by TJEBBO PENNING
  165. Na Kamalei: Men of Hula (2006, 57 min)
    directed by Lisette Marie Flanary
  166. Nasuh, (8 mins)
    directed by Anya Belkina; Ken Calhoun
  167. Nature's Way (2006, 10 min)
    directed by Jane Shearer
  168. Negotiations, (19 mins)
    directed by Ethan Cushing
  169. Netherbeast Incorporated, (90 mins)
    directed by Dean Ronalds
  170. Night Falls (2006, 13 min)
    directed by Krisztian Majdik
  171. Night of the Hell Hamsters, (16 mins)
    directed by Paul Campion
  172. Nina Baby, (14 mins)
    directed by Clyde Mason
  173. No Bigger Than A Minute, (53 mins)
    directed by Steven Delano
  174. No One Sings Forever, (12 mins)
    directed by James Zhen
  175. No Sanctuary, (10 mins)
    directed by Dan Lovallo
  176. No. 6, (18 mins)
    directed by Robin Larsen
  177. Numero Dos, (8 mins)
    directed by Kimberly Williams-Paisley
  178. Nuts (2007, 14 min)
    directed by Andre Lyon
  179. Ode to Fredo, (3 mins)
  180. Old House Soul, (6 mins)
    directed by Don Manley & Michel Schtakleff
  181. Once Upon a Christmas Village, (15 mins)
    directed by Michael Attardi
  182. One Last Drink Before Morning, (22 mins)
    directed by JD Kelleher
  183. Orchids (2006, 18 min)
    directed by Bryce Dallas Howard
  184. Over The Hill, (8 mins)
    directed by Peter Baynton
  185. Paper Tulips, (7 mins)
    directed by Tricia Lee
  186. Par Avion, (3 mins)
    directed by Liz Van Verth
  187. Pariah (2006, 28 min)
    directed by Dee Rees
  188. Parthenabe, (19 mins)
    directed by Alexandra Fisher
  189. Partially True Tales of High Adventure!, (12 mins)
    directed by Murphy Gilson
  190. Partition, (116 mins)
  191. Partus
    directed by Mikkel Munch-Falls
  192. Perpetuum Mobile (2006, 11 min)
  193. Personal Spectator, (15 mins)
    directed by Emmanuel Jespers
  194. Pharos, (4 mins)
    directed by Elena Topouzoglou
  195. Pop Foul (2006, 20 min)
    directed by Moon Molson
  196. Postcards From the Future, (38 mins)
    directed by Alan Chan
  197. Pound (2007, 2 min)
    directed by Evan Bernard
  198. Presque Isle, (2 mins)
    directed by John D. Reilly
  199. Private Life (2006, 16 min)
    directed by Abbe Robinson
  200. Project Kick Talk, (19 mins)
    directed by Aaron Kohn
  201. Quincy & Althea (2006, 10 min)
    directed by Doug Lenox
  202. Red Terror on the Amber Coast, (6 mins)
    directed by Ken Gumbert
  203. Red Without Blue (2006, 77 min)
    directed by Brooke Sebold, Benita Sills, Todd Sills
  204. Regards, (20 mins)
    directed by Patrick Bosworth
  205. Revolution '67, (90 mins)
    directed by Marylou Tibaldo-Bongiorno
  206. Rindin the Puffer, (8 mins)
    directed by Len Simon
  207. Rock Pockets (2006, 6 min)
    directed by Trevor Anderson
  208. Rocketboy (2007, 13 min)
    directed by Justin Guerrieri
  209. Room 10 (2006, 18 min)
    directed by Jennifer Aniston,
  210. Running Seasons, (6 mins)
    directed by Y. Grace Park
  211. Sadie Turns Seven, (9 mins)
    directed by Todd Tinkham
  212. Salim Baba (2007, 15 min)
    directed by Tim Sternberg
  213. Scarred (2006, 10 min)
    directed by Damien Rea
  214. Seasons in the Valley, (53 mins)
    [A Final Season]
    directed by Adam Matalon
  215. Secondhand (Pepe), (30 mins)
  216. Sexy Thing (2006, 14 min)
    directed by Denie Pentecost
  217. Shrinks (2007, 27 min)
    directed by Gregg Brown
  218. Side Effect, (27 mins)
    directed by Jamie Carreiro
  219. Signage, (12 mins)
    directed by Rick Hammerly
  220. Slice, (22 mins)
    directed by Carmen Maria Milito
  221. Soldiers of Conscience (2007, 86 min)
    directed by Catherine Ryan,
  222. Some Kind of Funny Porto Rican?: A Cape Verdean American Story, (83 mins)
    directed by Claire Andrade-Watkins
  223. Something Beneath, (91 mins)
    directed by David Winning
  224. Sounds of a Miracle, (24 mins)
    directed by Todd Robinson
  225. Speedy, (86 mins)
    directed by Harold Lloyd
  226. Splatter Disco, (88 mins)
    directed by Richard Griffin
  227. Storm of Emotions, (106 mins)
    directed by Yael Klopmann
  228. Strongest Ever, (68 mins)
  229. Suffering Man's Charity, (92 mins)
    directed by Alan Cumming
  230. Suicide Killers, (80 mins)
    directed by Pierre Rehov
  231. Take (2007, 99 min)
  232. Tales of Rain and Magic, (91 mins)
    directed by Sun Xiaoru
  233. Tanghi Argentini (2006, 13 min)
    directed by Guido Thys
  234. Tell (2007, 83 min)
  235. The 30 Bones of Unfortunate Joey Jones, (7 mins)
    directed by Kevin McManus; Matthew McManus
  236. The 5:22, (20 mins)
    directed by Bernadette Demisay
  237. The Adventures of CMYK, (26 mins)
    directed by Katie Machaiek
  238. The Barrows (2006, 10 min)
    directed by Tori Garrett
  239. The Battle of Cable Street (2006, 8 min)
    directed by Yoav Segal
  240. The Blacksmith and the Carpenter, (13 mins)
    directed by Chris Redish
  241. The Cleaner (2007, 13 min)
    directed by Noel Kearns
  242. The Collector, (2 mins)
    directed by Michael Brady
  243. The Demonology Of Desire, (22 mins)
    directed by Rodrigo Gudino
  244. The Detention Teacher, (25 mins)
    directed by Ben Weeks
  245. The Dhamma Brothers, (75 mins)
    directed by Jenny Phillips
  246. The Final Frontier: Explorers or Warriors? (2006, 16 min)
    directed by Trace Gaynor, Stephen Sotor
  247. The Front Runner, (12 mins)
    directed by John MacDonnell
  248. The Golden Voice, (25 mins)
    directed by Greg Cahill
  249. The Grass Grows Green, (19 mins)
    directed by Jesus Beltran
  250. The Happiest Day of His Life, (11 mins)
    directed by Ursula Burton
  251. The Job (2007, 4 min)
    directed by Jonathan Browning
  252. The Killer (2007, 9 min)
    directed by David Nelson
  253. The Knife Grinder's Tale (2006, 18 min)
    directed by R.L. Hooker
  254. The Knockdown King Lucky Peralta, (15 mins)
    directed by Wes Shive
  255. The Letter (2006, 15 min)
    directed by Matvei Jivov
  256. The Line, (97 mins)
    directed by Michael Adante
  257. The Little Gorilla, (12 mins)
    directed by Harry Kellerman
  258. The Memory Thief (2007, 95 min)
    directed by Gil Kofman
  259. The Miracle, (29 mins)
    directed by Jeffrey Jon Smith
  260. The Model Prisoners, (52 mins)
    directed by David Notman-Watt
  261. The Piano Tuner, (12 mins)
    directed by Christian Baker
  262. The Red Balloon, (3 mins)
    directed by Michael Olesen
  263. The Red Front, (20 mins)
    directed by Adam Goudchaux
  264. The Refuge City (2007, 18 min)
    directed by Wojciech Kasperski
  265. The Regiment, (32 mins)
  266. The Sad Sculptor, (8 mins)
    directed by Matthew Scott Harris
  267. The Secret Behind The Photo, (8 mins)
    directed by Brian Chan
  268. The Spirit Child, (8 mins)
    directed by Elinor Geller
  269. The Stewardess (2007, 12 min)
    [Die Flugbegleiterin]
    directed by Marcin Glowacki
  270. The Stone Child, (15 mins)
    directed by Christopher Martini
  271. The Strange Case of Marie France (2006, 14 min)
    directed by Till Neumann
  272. The Sunday Man, (15 mins)
    directed by Danielle Shamash
  273. The Times Were Never So Bad: The Life of Andre Dubus, (104 mins)
    directed by Edward J Delaney
  274. The Tribe (2006, 18 min)
    directed by Tiffany Shlain
  275. The Union: The Business Behind Getting High (2007, 105 min)
    directed by Brett Harvey
  276. The Violin (2006, 20 min)
    directed by Inbar Gilboa
  277. The Von, (7 mins)
    directed by John Mavety
  278. The Wine Bar (2006, 12 min)
    directed by Christian Remde
  279. The Wonder of It All, (84 mins)
    directed by Jeffrey Roth
  280. The Write Stuff, (8 mins)
    directed by Stacy Dymalski
  281. The Year of Paper, (92 mins)
    directed by Kelly Rouse; Nikki Parker
  282. These Foolish Things, (107 mins)
    directed by Julia Taylor-Stanley
  283. This Actually Happens, (20 mins)
    directed by David Splinter
  284. This Is Nollywood, (54 mins)
    directed by Franco Sacchi
  285. Ticks, (20 mins)
    directed by Mary Healey Jamiel
  286. To Spiti me tis Elies, (30 mins)
    directed by THOULY DOSIOS
  287. Tovarisch I Am Not Dead (2007, 85 min)
    directed by Stuart Urban
  288. Traces, (32 mins)
    directed by M Pasanen
  289. Transformations, (100 mins)
  290. Trantasia, (88 mins)
    directed by Jeremy Stanford
  291. TRES (2007, 26 min)
    directed by Paula Christensen, Anna Christopher, Robert Weiermair
  292. Tuesday Morning (2007, 21 min)
    directed by Brian Siegele
  293. Twee Dromen, (40 mins)
    directed by Arend Steenbergen
  294. Unattached (2007, 25 min)
    directed by J.J. Adler
  295. Unsettled (2006, 80 min)
    directed by ADAM HOOTNICK
  296. Used Books, (6 mins)
    directed by Daniel Lee White
  297. Vanaja (2006, 111 min)
    directed by Rajnesh Domalpalli
  298. View From the Bridge: Stories from Kosovo (2008, 105 min)
    directed by John Ealer, Laura Bialis
  299. Viva Las Vegas, (85 mins)
    directed by George Sidney
  300. Voodoo Bayou, (12 mins)
  301. Warlord (2007, 14 min)
    directed by David Garrett
  302. Wednesday (2007, 24 min)
    directed by Rob Sorrenti
  303. Welcome Home, (14 mins)
    directed by Bill Giannakakis
  304. Western Spaghetti (2007, 7 min)
    directed by Joseph Procopio
  305. What's Going On Up There?, (30 mins)
    directed by Maryanne Galvin
  306. Who Loves the Sun, (94 mins)
    directed by Matt Bissonnette
  307. Who's Got the Power?, (58 mins)
  308. Will Eisner: Portrait of a Sequential Artist (2007, 98 min)
  309. Will You... (2006, 12 min)
    directed by Robert Gaston
  310. Wood Diary, (6 mins)
    directed by David Meyers
  311. Wormhead, (13 mins)
    directed by Manauvaskar Kublall
  312. You Must Be This Tall, (81 mins)
    [The Story of Rocky Point Park]
    directed by David Bettencourt
  313. Yours Truly (2006, 7 min)
    directed by Osbert Parker
  314. ZombieWestern - It Came From The West, (17 mins)
    directed by Tor Fruergaard