Search Films:
Search Festivals:

Florida Film Festival 2007


1300 S. Orlando Ave
Maitland, FL
USA
32751
 
Phone: 407.644.6579
Website: http://www.floridafilmfestival.com/
E-Mail:

Other Years: 2008

Festival Statistics:

Formats: 120 Shorts / 51 Features
Shorts Range: 0-40 min
Feature Range: 45-138 min
Average Short: 10 min (±7)
Average Feature: 88 min (±18)
Shared Films: 100 (58%)

Analysis

  >> Festival Programming Commonalities

  >> Festival Similarity Measures

  >> Festival Films by Date

Awards (n=12):

Audience Award For Best Documentary Feature:Audience Award For Best International Feature:Audience Award For Best International Short:Audience Award For Best Narrative FeatureAudience Award For Best Short Film:Grand Jury Award For Best Animated Short:Grand Jury Award For Best Documentary Short:Grand Jury Award For Best Narrative Short:Grand Jury Prize For Best Documentary FeatureGrand Jury Prize For Best Narrative FeatureSpecial Jury Award For Best Female Role ModelSpecial Jury Award For Innovative Documentary Stor

FILMS: n=171

  1. A Death in the Woods (2006, 18 min)
    directed by Scott Teems
  2. A Love Supreme (2001, 9 min)
    directed by NILESH PATEL
  3. A Season of Madness (2006, 17 min)
    directed by KATJA ESSON
  4. Above the Line: Saving Willie Mae's Scotch House (2007, 37 min)
  5. Aftermath on Meadowlark Lane (2006, 7 min)
    directed by David Zellner, Nathan Zellner
  6. Air Guitar Nation (2006, 82 min)
    directed by ALEXANDRA LIPSITZ
  7. Alcatraz (2006, 18 min)
    directed by JUAN REYES
  8. Amateur (2006, 8 min)
    directed by GAIL GRATE, KEVIN HIRSCH, SANDY MEHLMAN, NICHOLAS ROSELIUS
  9. American Deluxe (2006, 15 min)
  10. American Fork (2007, 94 min)
    directed by Chris Bowman
  11. Analog Days (2006, 80 min)
    directed by Mike Ott
  12. Astronauts (2005, 9 min)
    directed by MATTHEW WALKER
  13. Away From Her (2006, 110 min)
    directed by Sarah Polley
  14. Big Night (1996, 109 min)
    directed by Campbell Scott, Stanley Tucci
  15. Bitch (2006, 15 min)
    directed by Lilah Vandenburgh
  16. Black Irish (2006, 92 min)
    directed by Brad Gann
  17. Blink (2006, 5 min)
    directed by MAIA MONASTERIOS
  18. Body (2004, 1 min)
    directed by PATRICK MCHALE
  19. Bonnie and Clyde (1967, 111 min)
    directed by Arthur Penn
  20. Born Again (2007, 70 min)
    directed by MARKIE HANCOCK
  21. Bueno , (11 mins)
    directed by PAUL GUTRECHT
  22. By Modern Measure (2006, 5 min)
    directed by Matthew Lessner
  23. CHICKEN CASSEROLE (2002, 20 min)
    [Poulet Cocotte ]
    directed by VINCENT SOLIGNAC, MARTIAL VALLANCHON
  24. City (2006, 8 min)
  25. City of Baseball (2006, 55 min)
    directed by CHRISTOPHER RALPH
  26. Coming To Town , (17 mins)
  27. Corner of Love & Heartbreak (2006, 3 min)
    directed by KEVIN ANDRUS
  28. Crapa Pansa (2006, 15 min)
    directed by Francesco Barbierie, Andrea Canepari
  29. Dancing Ground (2006, 15 min)
    directed by TOBIN ADDINGTON
  30. Der Ostwind (2006, 11 min)
    directed by Kohl Glass
  31. Dreams and Desires-Family Ties (2006, 10 min)
    directed by Joanna Quinn
  32. Eagle vs Shark (2007, 87 min)
    directed by Taika Waititi
  33. Easy As Pie (2005, 17 min)
    directed by JON BERKOWITZ
  34. Eggs (2005, 3 min)
    directed by JAMES COTTER
  35. Emile Norman: By His Own Design (2006, 55 min)
    directed by WILL PARRINELLO
  36. Everything Will Be OK (2006, 17 min)
    directed by Don Hertzfeldt
  37. Family Reunion (2006, 19 min)
    directed by Isold Uggadottir
  38. Fast Food Nation (2006, 113 min)
    directed by Richard Linklater
  39. Fido (2006, 91 min)
    directed by Andrew Currie
  40. Filthy Food (2006, 5 min)
    directed by T. ARTHUR COTTAM
  41. First Flight (2006, 8 min)
    directed by Cameron Hood, Kyle Jefferson
  42. Frank & Cindy (2006, 73 min)
    [Frank and Cindy]
    directed by G.J. ECHTERNKAMP
  43. Fridays At The Farm (2006, 19 min)
    directed by Richard Power Hoffmann
  44. Full Grown Men (2006, 80 min)
    directed by DAVID MUNRO
  45. Fumi and the Bad Luck Foot (2005, 7 min)
    directed by DAVID CHAI
  46. Funny Face (1957, 103 min)
    directed by STANLEY DONEN
  47. Game Over (2006, 2 min)
    directed by PES
  48. Glastonbury (2005, 138 min)
    directed by JULIAN TEMPLE
  49. God Provides (2007, 9 min)
    directed by Brian Cassidy, Melanie Shatzky
  50. Golden Age (2006, 22 min)
    directed by Aaron Augenblick
  51. Guide Dog (2006, 6 min)
    directed by Bill Plympton
  52. Guy101 (2005, 9 min)
    directed by IAN W. GOULDSTONE
  53. Habitat (2006, 9 min)
    directed by LARS ARRHENIUS, JOHANNES MUNTZING
  54. Happiness (2006, 11 min)
    directed by Sophie Barthes
  55. Hard (2006, 5 min)
    directed by WAYNE LEMAN
  56. Hard Boiled Chicken (2006, 5 min)
    directed by ARJAN WILSCHUT
  57. Heavens Fall (2006, 104 min)
    directed by Terry Green
  58. Help Is Coming (2006, 8 min)
    directed by BEN MOR
  59. Her Best Move (2007, 102 min)
    directed by Norm Hunter
  60. High Maintenance (2006, 10 min)
    directed by PHILLIP VAN
  61. Hot Chicken (2006, 12 min)
  62. Hyperactive Ingredients (2006, 4 min)
    directed by TREVOR PIECHAM
  63. I Just Wanted To Be Somebody (2006, 10 min)
    directed by Jay Rosenblatt
  64. If I See Randy Again Do You Want Me to Hit Him with the Axe? (2006, 15 min)
    directed by VIVIENO CALDINELLI
  65. If It Ain't Stiff It Ain't Worth A F...: The Stiff Records Story (2006, 88 min)
    directed by BEN WHALLEY
  66. In The Shadow of the Moon (2006, 100 min)
    directed by David Sington, Christopher Riley
  67. Just Visiting (2005, 8 min)
    directed by JEFF STEPHENSON
  68. Kamp Katrina (2006, 74 min)
    directed by David Redmon, Ashley Sabin
  69. Kidney Thieves (2006, 8 min)
    directed by TOBY WILKINS
  70. Knee Deep (2007, 81 min)
    directed by MICHAEL CHANDLER
  71. Larry, Go Home (2006, 3 min)
    directed by ALINA BLIUMIS, JEFF BLIUMIS
  72. Les Vwa , (8 mins)
    directed by KIRSTEN STORM
  73. Life is Short (2006, 12 min)
    directed by Riki Lindhome, DORI OSKOWITZ
  74. Little Farm (2006, 9 min)
    directed by Calvin Reeder
  75. Live Free or Die (2006, 92 min)
    directed by GREGG KAVET, ANDY ROBIN
  76. Lump (2006, 13 min)
    directed by FAYE JACKSON
  77. Madeinusa (2006, 103 min)
    directed by CLAUDIA LLOSA
  78. Making Of , (6 mins)
    directed by REMI CHAPOTOT, DAMIEN TOURNAIRE, AURORE VALERY
  79. Marilena de la P7 , (45 mins)
    directed by CRISTIAN NEMESCU
  80. Marsaw (2005, 12 min)
  81. Marti's Party (2006, 15 min)
    directed by ANNABELLE MURPHY
  82. May I Please Speak to Vartan (2006, 10 min)
    directed by ALEX JABLONSKI
  83. McLaren's Negatives (2006, 10 min)
    directed by MARIE-JOSEE SAINT-PIERRE
  84. Mebollix (2006, 11 min)
    directed by SIMON GIBNEY
  85. Men at Work (2006, 75 min)
    directed by MANI HAGHIGHI
  86. Minaret (2006, 11 min)
    directed by MATT CIBELLI
  87. Moe & Les (2006, 3 min)
    directed by LINDSAY VANDERGALIEN
  88. Mondo Intro (2007, 70 min)
    directed by SCOTT CALONICO
  89. Moosecock (2005, 7 min)
    directed by WILL HARTMAN
  90. Murder Party (2007, 80 min)
    directed by Jeremy Saulnier
  91. Muriel (2006, 21 min)
    directed by KIM ROMANO
  92. My 9/11 (2006, 13 min)
    directed by TJEBBO PENNING
  93. My Brother Anton (2006, 7 min)
    directed by DANTIA MACDONALD
  94. My Day In (Fake TV) Court (2006, 12 min)
    directed by Scott Calonico, Harmon Leon
  95. My Lunch with Larry (2006, 17 min)
    directed by BARRY EDELSTEIN
  96. Naturalized (2006, 8 min)
    directed by JULIA KOTS
  97. Never Like the First Time (2006, 10 min)
    directed by Jonas Odell
  98. Nun Fight Club (2004, 3 min)
    directed by DECLAN DE BARRA
  99. Of My God (2006, 14 min)
    directed by DEMETRIUS WREN, WILSON G. TANG
  100. Off The Grid: Life On The Mesa (2006, 64 min)
    directed by Jeremy and Randy Stulberg
  101. One Rat Short (2006, 10 min)
    directed by Alex Weil
  102. One Story (2006, 17 min)
    directed by CRAIG VOLK
  103. Operation Homecoming (2006, 81 min)
    directed by RICHARD E. ROBBINS
  104. Orchids (2006, 18 min)
    directed by Bryce Dallas Howard
  105. Our Special Day (2006, 3 min)
    directed by FERNANDA SANTIAGO
  106. Paprika (2006, 90 min)
    directed by Satoshi Kon
  107. Peppers (2001, 14 min)
    [Peperoni ]
    directed by GIUSEPPE GAGLIARDI
  108. Pop Foul (2006, 20 min)
    directed by Moon Molson
  109. Pretty in the Face (2006, 93 min)
    directed by Nate Meyer
  110. Puppet (2006, 7 min)
    directed by PATRICK SMITH
  111. Rabbit (2005, 9 min)
    directed by RUN WRAKE
  112. Redemption Maddie (2006, 25 min)
    directed by Aaron King
  113. Regarding Sarah , (14 mins)
    directed by MICHELLE PORTER
  114. Reproduction (2006, 1 min)
    directed by ONDREJ RUDAVSKY
  115. Respect Your Elders (2006, 2 min)
    directed by CORKY QUAKENBUSH
  116. Row Hard No Excuses (2007, 88 min)
    directed by Luke Wolbach
  117. Severance (2006, 95 min)
    directed by Christopher Smith
  118. Sex Machine 2025 (2006, 11 min)
    directed by CHRIS SHIELDS
  119. Snow Cake (2006, 112 min)
    directed by MARC EVANS
  120. Son of a Bitch! (2006, 80 min)
    directed by JON EZRINE
  121. Songbird (2006, 6 min)
    directed by John Thompson
  122. Speed Dating , (85 mins)
    directed by TONY HERBERT
  123. Splitsville (2006, 15 min)
    directed by J. BRETTON TRUETT
  124. Spot (2004, 3 min)
    directed by JAMES DOHERTY, MICHAEL LEE
  125. Strangers (2006, 7 min)
    directed by Ondrej Rudavsky
  126. Strindberg & Helium "At Home with the Kids" (2001, 1 min)
    directed by EUN-HA PAEK
  127. Sugar Rush (2006, 2 min)
    directed by GUILLERMO CAREAGA
  128. Swedish Auto (2006, 97 min)
    directed by Derek Sieg
  129. Tales of Mere Existence (2006, 6 min)
    directed by LEVYILMAZ
  130. Taste of Kream (2006, 13 min)
    directed by DEANNA RUSSO
  131. The Age of Reason (2004, 14 min)
    [L'age de raison]
    directed by Myriam Aziza
  132. The Angel (2006, 8 min)
    directed by Paul Hough
  133. The Ballad of AJ Weberman (2007, 90 min)
    directed by Kieran Fitzgerald
  134. The Big Bad Swim (2006, 93 min)
    directed by ISHAI SETTON
  135. The Bothersome Man (2006, 90 min)
    directed by Jens Lien
  136. The Caress of the Creature (2006, 19 min)
    directed by Stewart McAlpine
  137. The Chinese Wall (2001, 10 min)
    [De Chinese Muur ]
    directed by SYTSKE KOK
  138. The Elephant King (2006, 92 min)
    directed by Seth Grossman
  139. The Fly (2006, 3 min)
    directed by HANJIN SONG
  140. The Glenmoore Job (2005, 53 min)
    directed by GREG WILLIAMS
  141. The Host (2006, 119 min)
    directed by JOON-HO BONG
  142. The Hunter (2006, 20 min)
    directed by Benjamin Gray
  143. The King of Kong (2006, 79 min)
    directed by Seth Gordon
  144. The Lather Effect (2006, 95 min)
    directed by Sarah Kelly
  145. The Making of Gladiator (2005, 2 min)
    directed by DUNCAN BEEDIE
  146. The Path of Most Resistance (2006, 40 min)
    directed by PETER KELLEY
  147. The Ratsnitch Angel (2006, 2 min)
    directed by MICHAEL MEDAGLIA
  148. The Saddest Boy in the World, (13 mins)
    directed by Jamie Travis
  149. The Shit Chronicles -- Episode 2 (2006, 2 min)
    directed by ANDY LONDON, CAROLYN LONDON
  150. The Strand (2007, 105 min)
    directed by DANIEL MYRICK
  151. The Trainee (2006, 9 min)
    directed by CRAIG ROSENTHAL
  152. The Tribe (2006, 18 min)
    directed by Tiffany Shlain
  153. The Trinity Test (2006, 13 min)
    directed by KEITH FRAASE
  154. The TV Set (2006, 89 min)
    directed by JAKE KASDAN
  155. The Valet
  156. The Wizard King (2006, 22 min)
    directed by JOEL FARAR, JONATHAN JEFFERS
  157. The World, Naked as a Jaybird (2006, 8 min)
    directed by TIINA TREASURE
  158. The Wraith of Cobble Hill (2006, 15 min)
    directed by ADAM PARRISH KING
  159. Tragic Story with Happy Ending (2005, 8 min)
    directed by REGINA PESSOA
  160. True Colours (2006, 11 min)
    directed by Barney Elliott
  161. TTY (2006, 5 min)
    directed by BRAD WILKE
  162. Tyger (2006, 5 min)
    directed by Guilherme Marcondes
  163. Unsettled (2006, 80 min)
    directed by ADAM HOOTNICK
  164. When Pigs Fly , (62 mins)
    directed by ERIC BREITENBACH & PHYLLIS REDMAN
  165. Whole Hog (2007, 23 min)
  166. Wolf (2006, 9 min)
    directed by ALEX DURHAM
  167. Yompi and the Cell Phoney (2006, 1 min)
    directed by Corky Quakenbush
  168. Yompi and the Doorman (2006, 1 min)
    directed by Corky Quakenbush
  169. Yompi and the Old Lady (2006, 1 min)
    directed by Corky Quakenbush
  170. Yompi and the Shopper (2006, 1 min)
    directed by Corky Quakenbush
  171. Yompi and the Tourist (2006, 1 min)
    directed by Corky Quakenbush