Search Films:
Search Festivals:

Full Frame 2008


324 Blackwell Street, Suite 500
Durham, NC
USA
27701
 
Phone: 919-687-4100
Website: http://www.fullframefest.org/
E-Mail: info@fullframefest.org

Festival Statistics:

Formats: 18 Shorts / 73 Features
Shorts Range: 2-40 min
Feature Range: 44-343 min
Average Short: 18 min (±11)
Average Feature: 89 min (±37)
Shared Films: 66 (73%)

Analysis

  >> Festival Programming Commonalities

  >> Festival Similarity Measures

  >> Festival Films by Date

Awards (n=15):

Anne Dellinger Grand Jury Award Audience Award Best Short Center for Documentary Studies Filmmaker Award Full Frame/Working Films Award Inspiration Award President's Award Special Jury Award Spectrum Award The Charles E. Guggenheim Emerging Artist Award The Kathleen Bryan Edwards Award for Human Rights Women In Leadership Award

FILMS: n=91

  1. 34x25x36, (10 mins)
    directed by Jesse Epstein
  2. A Promise to the Dead: The Exile Journey of Ariel Dorfman (2007, 92 min)
    directed by Peter Raymont
  3. Alone in Four Walls (2007, 85 min)
    [Allein in vier W]
    directed by Alexandra Westmeier
  4. American Teen (2007, 95 min)
    directed by Nanette Burstein
  5. At the Death House Door (2008, 96 min)
    directed by Steve James, Peter Gilbert
  6. Be Like Others (2008, 74 min)
    directed by Tanaz Eshaghian
  7. Beautiful Son (2007, 63 min)
    directed by Julianne Yamamoto King, Don King
  8. Beginning Filmmaking (2007, 23 min)
    directed by Jay Rosenblatt
  9. Bigger, Stronger, Faster* (2007, 105 min)
    directed by Christopher Bell
  10. Blindsight (2006, 104 min)
    directed by Lucy Walker
  11. Body & Soul: Diana & Kathy (2007, 40 min)
    directed by Alice Elliot
  12. Body of War (2007, 87 min)
    directed by Ellen Spiro, Phil Donahue
  13. Bomb It (2007, 93 min)
  14. Boogie Man (2008, 91 min)
    directed by Stefan Forbes
  15. Breadmakers (2007, 10 min)
    directed by Yasmin Fedda
  16. Bulletproof Salesman (2008, 70 min)
    directed by Petra Epperlein, Michael Tucker
  17. Calavera Highway (2008, 88 min)
    directed by Renee Tajima-Pe
  18. City of Cranes, (14 mins)
    directed by Eva Weber
  19. Complaints of a Dutiful Daughter (1994, 44 min)
    directed by Deborah Hoffmann
  20. Daughters of Wisdom (2007, 68 min)
    directed by Bari Pearlman
  21. DeNADIE (2005, 82 min)
    directed by Tin Dirdamal
  22. Diaries (1971-1976) (1981, 195 min)
    directed by Ed Pincus
  23. Don't Get Me Wrong (2007, 50 min)
    directed by Adina Pintilie
  24. Encounters at the End of the World (2007, 98 min)
    directed by Werner Herzog
  25. Flow: For Love of Water (2007, 93 min)
    directed by Irena Salina
  26. Flying On One Engine (2008, 50 min)
    directed by Joshua Weinstein
  27. Forbidden Lie$ (2007, 107 min)
    directed by Anna Broinowski
  28. Full Battle Rattle (2008, 92 min)
    directed by Tony Gerber, Jesse Moss
  29. GLASS: a portrait of Philip in twelve parts (2007, 122 min)
    directed by Scott Hicks
  30. Gonzo: The Life and Work of Dr. Hunter S. Thompson (2007, 118 min)
    directed by Alex Gibney
  31. Good Ol' Charles Schulz, American Masters (2007, 84 min)
    directed by David Van Taylor
  32. Holding Fast (2008, 12 min)
    directed by Mary Harron, John C. Walsh
  33. In A Dream (2008, 78 min)
    directed by Jeremiah Zagar
  34. Infinite Justice (2006, 2 min)
    directed by Karl Tebbe
  35. La Corona (2007, 40 min)
    [The Crown]
    directed by Amanda Micheli, Isabel Vega
  36. La Tropical (2001, 95 min)
    directed by David Turnley
  37. Lakshmi and Me (2007, 60 min)
    directed by Nishtha Jain
  38. Left in Baghdad (2007, 13 min)
    directed by Peter Jordan, John Kane
  39. Life. Support. Music. (2008, 79 min)
    directed by Eric Metzgar
  40. Lioness (2008, 82 min)
    directed by Meg McLagan, Daria Sommers
  41. Lucio (2007, 91 min)
    directed by Aitor Arregi, Jose Mari Goenaga
  42. Man on Wire (2007, 90 min)
    directed by James Marsh
  43. Marcela (2006, 82 min)
  44. Milosevic on Trial (2007, 69 min)
    directed by Michael Christoffersen
  45. My Daughter the Terrorist (2007, 60 min)
    directed by Beate Arnestad
  46. my olympic summer (2007, 12 min)
    directed by Daniel Robin
  47. Neither Memory Nor Magic (2007, 70 min)
    directed by Hugo Perez
  48. Observando el Cielo (2007, 17 min)
    directed by Jeanne Liotta
  49. Of Shadows and Men (2007, 23 min)
    directed by Aur
  50. Paradise (2007, 58 min)
    directed by Jerzy Sladkowski
  51. Paradise: 3 Journeys in this World (2007, 51 min)
    directed by Elina Hirvonen
  52. Please Vote For Me (2007, 58 min)
    directed by Weijun Chen
  53. Ralph Bunche: An American Odyssey (2001, 117 min)
    directed by William Greaves
  54. Salim Baba (2007, 15 min)
    directed by Tim Sternberg
  55. Sally Gross - The Pleasure of Stillness (2007, 56 min)
    directed by Albert Maysles, Kristen Nutile
  56. Sewing Woman (1982, 14 min)
    directed by Arthur Dong
  57. Sex: The Revolution (2008, 88 min)
    directed by Hart Perry, Richard Lowe
  58. Song of a Sperm Donor (2007, 12 min)
    directed by Emmanuel Dayan
  59. Spine Tingler! The William Castle Story (2007, 80 min)
    directed by Jeffrey Schwarz
  60. Stranded (2007, 113 min)
    directed by Gonzalo Arijon
  61. Sud (1999, 70 min)
    [South]
    directed by Chantal Akerman
  62. Summerchild (2007, 60 min)
    directed by Iris Olsson
  63. Surfwise (2007, 93 min)
    directed by Doug Pray
  64. Symbiopsychotaxiplasm, Take One (1968, 75 min)
    directed by William Greaves
  65. Symbiopsychotaxiplasm: Take 2 1/2 (2003, 99 min)
    directed by William Greaves
  66. Taking Root: The Vision of Wangari Maathai (2008, 81 min)
    directed by Lisa Merton, Alan Dater
  67. Tehran Has No More Pomegranates! (2006, 67 min)
    directed by Massoud Bakhshi
  68. The 3 Rooms of Melancholia (2004, 106 min)
    directed by Pirjo Honkasalo
  69. The Axe in the Attic (2007, 110 min)
    directed by Ed Pincus & Lucia Small
  70. The Betrayal (2008, 95 min)
    [Nerakhoon]
    directed by Ellen Kuras, Thavisouk Phrasavath
  71. The Black List (2007, 87 min)
    directed by Timothy Greenfield-Sanders
  72. The Fight (1973, 125 min)
    directed by William Greaves
  73. The First World Festival of Negro Arts (1966, 40 min)
    directed by William Greaves
  74. The Greatest Silence: Rape in the Congo (2007, 76 min)
    directed by Lisa F. Jackson
  75. The Horseman (2006, 84 min)
    directed by Tell Johansson, Peter Gerdehag
  76. The Last Conquistador (2007, 70 min)
    directed by John Valadez, Cristina Ibarra
  77. The Mosquito Problem and Other Stories (2007, 100 min)
    [Problemat s komarite i drugi istorii]
    directed by Andrey Paounov
  78. The New Americans (2004, 343 min)
    directed by Susana Aiken, Carlos Aparicio, Jerry Blumenthal, Gordon Quinn, Fenell Doremus, Indu Krishnan, Steve James, Renee Tajima-Pena
  79. The Order of Myths (2008, 80 min)
    directed by Margaret Brown
  80. The Siamese Connection (2008, 74 min)
    directed by Josh Gibson
  81. The Sky Turns (2004, 115 min)
    [El cielo gira]
    directed by Mercedes
  82. The Sugar Curtain (2006, 86 min)
    [El tel]
    directed by Camila Guzm
  83. The Tailor, (29 mins)
    directed by Oscar Perez
  84. The Tingler (1959, 82 min)
    directed by William Castle
  85. To See If I'm Smiling (2007, 59 min)
    directed by Tamar Yarom
  86. Today The Hawk Takes One Chick (2008, 72 min)
    directed by Jane Gillooly
  87. Trouble the Water (2007, 90 min)
    directed by Tia Lessin, Carl Deal
  88. Trumbo (2007, 96 min)
    directed by Peter Askin
  89. Up the Yangtze (2007, 93 min)
    directed by Yung Chang
  90. Waiting for Hockney (2007, 78 min)
    directed by Julie Checkoway
  91. What Do We Want, When Do We Want It (2007, 5 min)
    directed by Alex Jablonski