Search Films:
Search Festivals:

True/False 2008


5 South Ninth St.
Columbia, MO
USA
65201
 
Phone: 573-442-TRUE
Website: http://truefalse.org/
E-Mail: info@truefalse.org

Festival Statistics:

Formats: 28 Shorts / 33 Features
Shorts Range: 3-40 min
Feature Range: 49-118 min
Average Short: 14 min (±10)
Average Feature: 84 min (±17)
Shared Films: 49 (80%)

Analysis

  >> Festival Programming Commonalities

  >> Festival Similarity Measures

  >> Festival Films by Date

Awards (n=0):

FILMS: n=61

  1. 200,000 Phantoms, (10 mins)
    directed by Jean-Gabriel Periot
  2. 34x25x36, (10 mins)
    directed by Jesse Epstein
  3. A Cupboard, (27 mins)
    [Kredens]
    directed by Jacob Dammas
  4. Actionwomen, (3 mins)
    directed by Anna Norberg and Simon Norberg
  5. American Teen (2007, 95 min)
    directed by Nanette Burstein
  6. An Alternative to Slitting Your Wrist (2007, 82 min)
    directed by Owen Lowery
  7. Audience of One (2007, 88 min)
    directed by Michael Jacobs
  8. Bigger, Stronger, Faster* (2007, 105 min)
    directed by Christopher Bell
  9. Breadmakers (2007, 10 min)
    directed by Yasmin Fedda
  10. Bullet Proof Vest (2006, 6 min)
    directed by Maylin Auyong
  11. Carny (2007, 75 min)
    directed by Alison Murray
  12. Cat Dancers (2007, 72 min)
    directed by Harris Fishman
  13. City of Cranes, (14 mins)
    directed by Eva Weber
  14. Echoes of Home (2007, 81 min)
    [Heimatkl]
    directed by Stefan Schwietert
  15. Flora and the Thieves (2007, 3 min)
    directed by Xanthe Hamilton
  16. Forbidden Lie$ (2007, 107 min)
    directed by Anna Broinowski
  17. Freeheld (2007, 38 min)
    directed by Cynthia Wade
  18. Girls Rock! (2006, 91 min)
    directed by Arne Johnson, Shane King
  19. Gonzo: The Life and Work of Dr. Hunter S. Thompson (2007, 118 min)
    directed by Alex Gibney
  20. Hold Me Tight Let Me Go (2007, 100 min)
  21. How I Am (2007, 49 min)
    directed by Ingrid Demetz, Caroline Leitner
  22. I Met the Walrus (2007, 6 min)
    directed by Josh Raskin
  23. I Think We're Alone Now (2008, 70 min)
    directed by Sean Donnelly
  24. Joy Division (2007, 93 min)
    directed by Grant Gee
  25. Knee Deep (2007, 81 min)
    directed by MICHAEL CHANDLER
  26. La Corona (2007, 40 min)
    [The Crown]
    directed by Amanda Micheli, Isabel Vega
  27. Life. Support. Music. (2008, 79 min)
    directed by Eric Metzgar
  28. Loss (2006, 19 min)
    directed by Kristen Nutile
  29. Lucio (2007, 91 min)
    directed by Aitor Arregi, Jose Mari Goenaga
  30. Man on Wire (2007, 90 min)
    directed by James Marsh
  31. My Mother's Garden (2008, 70 min)
    directed by Cynthia Lester
  32. my olympic summer (2007, 12 min)
    directed by Daniel Robin
  33. One Day (2003, 3 min)
    directed by Florian K
  34. Paradise: 3 Journeys in this World (2007, 51 min)
    directed by Elina Hirvonen
  35. Peter and Ben (2007, 10 min)
  36. Please Vote For Me (2007, 58 min)
    directed by Weijun Chen
  37. Salim Baba (2007, 15 min)
    directed by Tim Sternberg
  38. Sari's Mother (2006, 22 min)
    directed by James Longley
  39. Shake the Devil Off (2007, 99 min)
    directed by Peter Entell
  40. Shika Shika, (10 mins)
    directed by Stephen Hyde
  41. Song Sung Blue (2008, 87 min)
    directed by Greg Kohs
  42. Sons of a Gun (2007, 75 min)
    directed by Rivkah Beth Medow, Gregory O'Toole
  43. Stranded (2007, 113 min)
    directed by Gonzalo Arijon
  44. Summer Sun Winter Moon (2007, 57 min)
    directed by Hugo Perez
  45. Taxi to the Dark Side (2007, 105 min)
    directed by Alex Gibney
  46. The Days and the Hours (2006, 8 min)
    directed by Kristine Samuelson
  47. The First Day, (20 mins)
    directed by Marcin Sauter
  48. The Greening of Southie, (82 mins)
    directed by Ian Cheney
  49. The Man Who Ate Badgers (and other tales from the British Isles) (2007, 65 min)
    directed by Daniel Vernon
  50. The Mosquito Problem and Other Stories (2007, 100 min)
    [Problemat s komarite i drugi istorii]
    directed by Andrey Paounov
  51. The Mother (2007, 80 min)
    directed by Antoine Cattin, Pavel Kostamarov
  52. The New Pleasant Revolution, (3 mins)
    directed by Tony Mendoza, Michael Slaboch
  53. The Order of Myths (2008, 80 min)
    directed by Margaret Brown
  54. The Tailor, (29 mins)
    directed by Oscar Perez
  55. The Trap, (3 mins)
    directed by David Maxon
  56. The Truth about Tooth (2006, 10 min)
    directed by Hazel Baillie
  57. Through Fire and Water, (13 mins)
    directed by Michael T. Miller, Maura Ugarte
  58. Time Piece (2007, 10 min)
    directed by Kat Mansoor
  59. Under Construction, (10 mins)
    directed by Zhenchen Liu
  60. Very Young Girls (2007, 83 min)
    directed by David Schisgall
  61. Wood (2007, 22 min)