Search Films:
Search Festivals:

Tokyo International Film Festival 2007


3F Landic Ginza Building No. 2 1-6-5
Tokyo, Ginza, Chuo-ku
Japan
104-0061
 
Phone: 81 3 3563 6305
Website: http://www.tiff-jp.net/
E-Mail:

Festival Statistics:

Formats: 5 Shorts / 129 Features
Shorts Range: 5-20 min
Feature Range: 45-190 min
Average Short: 14 min (±6)
Average Feature: 101 min (±21)
Shared Films: 40 (30%)

Analysis

  >> Festival Programming Commonalities

  >> Festival Similarity Measures

  >> Festival Films by Date

Awards (n=9):

Asian Film Special MentionAudience AwardBest Artistic ContributionBest Asian-Middle Eastern Film AwardBest DirectorJapanese Eyes Best Picture AwardJapanese Eyes Special AwardSpecial Jury PrizeTokyo Sakura Grand Prix

FILMS: n=134

  1. 20 Million Miles to Earth (1957, 82 min)
    directed by Ray Harryhausen
  2. A Child's Metaphysics (2007, 5 min)
    [Kodomo no Keijijogaku]
    directed by Koji Yamamura
  3. A Few Days Later . . . (2006, 78 min)
    directed by Niki Karimi
  4. a Night in Nude (1993, 110 min)
    directed by Takashi Ishii
  5. A One and a Two (2000, 173 min)
    [YI YI]
    directed by Edward Yang
  6. Akazukinchan Kiotsukete (1970, 89 min)
    directed by Shiro Moritani
  7. ALL QUIET ON THE EMPLOYMENT FRONT (1991, 103 min)
    directed by Shusuke Kaneko
  8. ALWAYS -Sunset on Third Street- 2 (2007, 146 min)
    directed by Takashi Yamazaki
  9. Angel (2006, 119 min)
    directed by Fran
  10. Angel Guts: Red Classroom (1979, 80 min)
    directed by Chusei Sone
  11. Aria (2006, 104 min)
    directed by Takushi Tsubokawa
  12. Armin (2007, 82 min)
    directed by Ognjen Svilicic
  13. Beauty (2007, 109 min)
    directed by Toshio Goto
  14. Best Wishes for Tomorrow (2007, 110 min)
    directed by Takashi Koizumi
  15. Bloody Snake under the Sun (2007, 124 min)
    directed by Yu Nakai
  16. Blue Eyelids (2007, 98 min)
    directed by Ernesto Contreras
  17. Breath (2007, 84 min)
    [SOOM]
    directed by KIM Ki-duk
  18. Brother and Sister (1953) (1953, 86 min)
    directed by Mikio Naruse
  19. Brother and Sister (1976) (1976, 88 min)
    directed by Tadashi Imai
  20. California Dreamin' (Endless) (2007, 155 min)
    [CALIFORNIA DREAMIN' (NESFARSIT)]
    directed by Cristian NEMESCU
  21. Carnival in the Night (1982, 108 min)
    directed by Masashi Yamamoto
  22. Cherries (2007, 106 min)
    directed by Zhang Jiabei
  23. Crossing Over (2007, 121 min)
    directed by Jin Chen
  24. Crossing the Dust (2006, 76 min)
    directed by Shawkat Amin Korki
  25. CROWS - Episode 0 (2007, 129 min)
    directed by Takashi Miike
  26. Cut and Paste (2006, 90 min)
    directed by Hala Khalil
  27. Dancing Bells (2007, 98 min)
    [CHALANGGAI]
    directed by Deepak Kumaran Menon
  28. Dangerous Parking (2007, 109 min)
    directed by Peter Howitt
  29. DIARY OF A SHINJUKU THIEF (1969, 94 min)
    directed by Nagisa Oshima
  30. Dor (2007, 123 min)
    directed by Nagesh Kukunoor
  31. Downtown (1957, 58 min)
    directed by Yasuki Chiba
  32. Dreamy Fifteen (1980, 120 min)
    directed by Shinji Somai
  33. Eagle vs Shark (2007, 87 min)
    directed by Taika Waititi
  34. earth (2007, 98 min)
    directed by Alastair Fothergill, Mark Linfield
  35. Eat and Run -6 Beautiful Grifters- (2007, 88 min)
    directed by Mamoru Oshii /
  36. ENLIGHTENMENT GUARANTEED (1999, 105 min)
    directed by Doris Dorrie
  37. Falafel (2006, 83 min)
    directed by Michel Kammoun
  38. Fear and Trembling (2002, 107 min)
    directed by Alain Corneau
  39. Fido (2006, 91 min)
    directed by Andrew Currie
  40. For Eternal Hearts, (103 mins)
    [Beol-bit Sok-oe-ro]
    directed by Hwang Qu-dok
  41. Franz Kafka's A Country Doctor (2007, 20 min)
    [Kafka Inaka Isha]
    directed by Koji Yamamura
  42. Gandhi My Father (2007, 139 min)
    directed by Feroz Abbas Khan
  43. Gendai jin (1952, 111 min)
    directed by Minoru Shibuya
  44. Getting Home (2006, 97 min)
    [Luo Ye Gui Gen]
    directed by Zhang Yang
  45. Ghost Hound (2007, 75 min)
    directed by Ryutaro Nakamura
  46. Goryeojang, (87 mins)
    directed by Kim Ki-young
  47. Hafez (2007, 89 min)
    directed by Abolfazl Jalili
  48. Happily Ever After (2007, 115 min)
    directed by Yukihiko Tsutsumi
  49. I Trust You to Kill Me, (90 mins)
    directed by Manu Boyer
  50. In Our Time, (106 mins)
    directed by Tao Te-chen, Edward Yang, Ko I-chen, Chang Yi
  51. Interview (2007, 81 min)
    directed by Steve Buscemi
  52. It's A New Day, (70 mins)
    directed by Toshiyuki Umezawa
  53. Jiyugaoka Hujin (1960, 90 min)
    directed by Kozo Saeki
  54. KANDAGAWA (1974, 84 min)
    directed by Masanobu Deme
  55. Khao Chon Kai, (94 mins)
    directed by Withit Kamsrakaew
  56. KIKEN NA EIYU (1957, 92 min)
    directed by Hideo Suzuki
  57. KITE LIBERATOR, (20 mins)
    directed by Yasuomi Umetsu
  58. Kung-fu Kid (2007, 96 min)
    directed by Issei Oda
  59. LEROY, (89 mins)
    directed by Armin Voelckers
  60. Little DJ, (128 mins)
    directed by Koto Nagata
  61. Love & Pop (1998, 110 min)
    directed by Hideaki Anno
  62. Lucky Miles, (105 mins)
    directed by Michael James Rowland
  63. Mad Detective (2007, 89 min)
    directed by Johnnie To, Wai Ka-fai
  64. MEMORIES OF YOU (1988, 99 min)
    directed by Jun Ichikawa
  65. Midnight Eagle, (131 mins)
    directed by Izuru Narushima
  66. Moyashimon, (50 mins)
    directed by Yuichiro Yano
  67. Mt. Head (2002, 10 min)
    [Atama Yama]
    directed by Koji Yamamura
  68. My Brother Is An Only Child (2006, 108 min)
    [MIO FRATELLO ]
    directed by Daniele LUCHETTI
  69. Negative Happy Chain Saw Edge (2008, 109 min)
    directed by Takuji Kitamura
  70. Night Butterflies (1957, 90 min)
    directed by Kozaburo Yoshimura
  71. Night of the Cats (1972, 68 min)
    [Mesunekotachi no Yoru]
    directed by Noboru Tanaka
  72. On the Road: The Document (1964, 54 min)
    directed by Noriaki Tsuchimoto
  73. One Wonderful Sunday (1947, 108 min)
    directed by Akira Kurosawa
  74. PATLABOR THE MOVIE (1989, 99 min)
    directed by Mamoru Oshii
  75. PEEPING TOM (2007, 110 min)
    directed by Yoshihiro Fukagawa
  76. Reign Over Me (2007, 124 min)
    directed by Mike Binder
  77. Retribution (2006, 103 min)
    [Sakebi]
    directed by Kiyoshi Kurosawa
  78. Sans soleil (1982, 100 min)
    directed by Chris Marker
  79. SENSO TO HEIWA (1947, 100 min)
    directed by Satsuo Yamamoto, Fumio Kamei
  80. Sexy Line (1961, 82 min)
    directed by Teruo Ishii
  81. Silk (2007, 112 min)
    directed by Fran
  82. Singapore Dreaming (2006, 105 min)
    directed by Colin Goh, Yen Yen Woo
  83. Something Like It (1981, 103 min)
    directed by Yoshimitsu Morita
  84. Special Ingredients, (89 mins)
    [Rekados]
    directed by Paolo Herras
  85. Steppe Express, (90 mins)
    directed by Amanzhol Aituarov
  86. Stray Dog (1949, 122 min)
    directed by Akira Kurosawa
  87. Surf's Up (2007, 85 min)
    directed by Ash Branon, Chris Buck
  88. Taipei Story, (110 mins)
    [Qingmei Zhuma]
    directed by Edward Yang
  89. Tamanoi, Street of Joy (1974, 78 min)
    directed by Tatsumi Kumashiro
  90. Tears of Kitty (2007, 97 min)
    directed by Toshiyuki Morioka
  91. Terrorizers, (109 mins)
    [Kongbu fenzi]
    directed by Edward Yang
  92. That Day, (95 mins)
    directed by Jacob Berger
  93. That Day, on the Beach, (166 mins)
    [Haitan de yitian]
    directed by Edward Yang
  94. The Band's Visit (2007, 89 min)
    [BIKUR HATIZMORET]
    directed by Eran KOLIRIN
  95. The Best of Times, (118 mins)
    [Ahla al awkat]
    directed by Hala Khalil
  96. THE BLACK BATTLE FRONT KIDNAPPERS (1973, 83 min)
    directed by Eizo Sugawa
  97. The Black House (2007, 104 min)
    directed by Sin Tae-ra
  98. The Case, (87 mins)
    [XIANG ZI]
    directed by Wang Fen
  99. The Darjeeling Limited (2007, 91 min)
    directed by Wes Anderson
  100. The Diving Bell and the Butterfly (2007, 112 min)
    [LE SCAPHANDRE ET LE PAPILLON]
    directed by Julian SCHNABEL
  101. THE EARLY YEARS - Erik Nietzsche Part I (2007, 95 min)
    directed by Jacob Thuesen
  102. The Exodus (2007, 94 min)
    directed by Pang Ho-cheung
  103. The Girl I Abandoned (1969, 116 min)
    directed by Kiriro Urayama
  104. The Gravel Road, (92 mins)
    [CHEMMAN CHAALAI]
    directed by Deepak Kumaran Menon
  105. The Invitation from Cinema Orion (2007, 116 min)
    directed by Kenki Saegusa
  106. The Metropolitan Police: The Woman without a Face (1959, 85 min)
    directed by Shinji Murayama
  107. The Most Distant Course (2007, 110 min)
    directed by Lin Jing-Jie
  108. The Namesake (2006, 122 min)
    directed by Mira Nair
  109. The Nineteen Year-Old's Map (1979, 109 min)
    directed by Mitsuo Yanagimachi
  110. The Old Crocodile (2006, 13 min)
    [Toshi wo totta Wani ]
    directed by Koji Yamamura
  111. The Petrified Forest (1973, 117 min)
    directed by Masahiro Shinoda
  112. The Rebirth (2007, 102 min)
    directed by Masahiro Kobayashi
  113. The Record of a Tenement Gentleman (1947, 72 min)
    directed by Yasujiro Ozu
  114. THE SIMPSONS MOVIE (2007, 87 min)
    directed by David Silverman
  115. The Stone Angel (2007, 115 min)
    directed by Kari Skogland
  116. The Wall-Passer, (108 mins)
    [Chuan Chiang Ren]
    directed by Hung Hung
  117. The Waltz, (85 mins)
    directed by Salvatore Maira
  118. The Wedding Chest, (100 mins)
    [SUNDUK PREDKOV]
    directed by Nurbek Egen
  119. The Western Trunk Line (2007, 101 min)
    directed by Li Jixian
  120. THROW AWAY THE BOOKS, LET'S GO INTO THE STREETS (1971, 138 min)
    directed by Shuji Terayama
  121. Times and Winds (2006, 110 min)
    directed by Reha Erdem
  122. TOKYO EYES (1998, 90 min)
    directed by Jean Pierre Limosin
  123. TOKYO GONIN OTOKO (1945, 84 min)
    directed by Torajiro Saito
  124. Tokyo Marble Chocolate (2007, 45 min)
    directed by Naoyoshi Shiotani
  125. Tokyo Twilight (1957, 140 min)
    directed by Yasujiro Ozu
  126. Tokyo wan (1962, 83 min)
    directed by Yoshitaro Nomura
  127. Tokyo-Ga (1985, 93 min)
    directed by Wim Wenders
  128. Tricks, (95 mins)
    [SZTUCZKI]
    directed by Andrzej Jakimowski
  129. Under What Star? (1962, 117 min)
    directed by ShiroToyoda
  130. Underground Plaza (1970, 84 min)
    directed by Keiya Ouchida
  131. United Red Army, (190 mins)
    directed by Koji Wakamatsu
  132. Waiting for Someone, (96 mins)
    directed by J
  133. War/Dance (2006, 105 min)
    directed by Andrea Nix Fine, Sean Fine
  134. Where Chimneys Are Seen (1953, 108 min)
    directed by Heinosuke Gosho