Search Films:
Search Festivals:

Cucalorus 2007


815 Princess Street
Wilmington, NC
USA
28401
 
Phone: 910.343.5995
Website: http://www.cucalorus.org/
E-Mail: mail@cucalorus.org

Festival Statistics:

Formats: 129 Shorts / 63 Features
Shorts Range: 1-40 min
Feature Range: 47-135 min
Average Short: 12 min (±8)
Average Feature: 87 min (±17)
Shared Films: 119 (62%)

Analysis

  >> Festival Programming Commonalities

  >> Festival Similarity Measures

  >> Festival Films by Date

Awards (n=0):

FILMS: n=192

  1. ... as they pass ..., (6 mins)
    directed by Brigitta B
  2. 29 Places I Once Called Home, (20 mins)
    directed by Shannon Silva
  3. 41 Seconds (2006, 4 min)
    [41 Sekunden ]
  4. A Loud Color, (6 mins)
    directed by Brent Joseph
  5. A Son's Sacrifice (2006, 27 min)
    directed by Yoni Brook
  6. Amexicano (2007, 86 min)
  7. And Lo, Guilharmenia, (17 mins)
    directed by Louise Despont & Maria Dyer
  8. Any Given Morning, (40 mins)
    directed by Laurel Hughes
  9. Assembled, (5 mins)
    directed by Becka Barker
  10. B for Beekeeper, (12 mins)
    directed by Thomas O'Keefe
  11. Baggage, (36 mins)
    directed by Nate Lee
  12. Banished (2006, 86 min)
    directed by Marco Williams
  13. Behind the Walls and Under the Stairs, (3 mins)
    directed by Christina Battle
  14. Blackbird, (108 mins)
    directed by Adam Rapp
  15. Breaking the Silence, (13 mins)
    directed by Kayce Wilson, Kristin O'Neil
  16. Changing Evan, (1 mins)
    directed by Steven Woloshen
  17. Chiayi Symphony, (64 mins)
    directed by Stefano Giannotti
  18. China, (22 mins)
    directed by Jacob Hatley
  19. Chirpy Returns, (8 mins)
    directed by John E. Goras
  20. Chocolate Country (2006, 31 min)
    directed by Robin Blotnick
  21. Civil War (2006, 15 min)
  22. Close Your Eyes and Do Not Breathe (2006, 7 min)
    directed by Vuk Jevremovic
  23. Control (2007, 121 min)
    directed by Anton Corbijn
  24. Cornbread Samurai, (7 mins)
    directed by Brent Triplett, Ryan Risley
  25. Cough Drop (2007, 17 min)
    directed by Kristina Lear
  26. Count Backwards from Five (2007, 6 min)
    directed by Tony Gault
  27. Daddy I'm Scared, (3 mins)
    directed by Tijmen Hauer
  28. Dare Not Walk Alone, (79 mins)
    directed by Jeremy Dean
  29. Dear Lemon Lima (2006, 11 min)
    directed by Suzi Yoonessi
  30. Death to the Tinman (2006, 12 min)
    directed by Ray Tintori
  31. Deconfliction, (12 mins)
    directed by Edward Tyndall
  32. Der Ostwind (2006, 11 min)
    directed by Kohl Glass
  33. Do You Want the Elephant Music (2007, 17 min)
    directed by Leslie Dektor
  34. El Relevo (2007, 8 min)
    [The Relief]
    directed by David Gonzalez Rudiez
  35. Emily, (5 mins)
    directed by Craig Thieman
  36. Everybody's Business (1917, 28 min)
  37. Everything's Cool (2006, 100 min)
    directed by Daniel B. Gold, Judith Helfand
  38. Exploding Buds (2005, 20 min)
  39. Family Reunion (2006, 19 min)
    directed by Isold Uggadottir
  40. Fish Arms, (2 mins)
    directed by Mike Maryniuk
  41. Fish Kill Flea, (50 mins)
    directed by Brian Cassidy, Aaron Hillis, Jennifer Loeber
  42. Fish, but No Cigar, (4 mins)
    directed by Tara White, Lyn Elliot
  43. Fission (2007, 5 min)
    directed by Kun-I Chang
  44. Focus on the Light, (12 mins)
    directed by John Gray
  45. For All the Marbles (2006, 11 min)
  46. For Ilse, (3 mins)
    directed by Lauren Cooks
  47. For the Bible Tells Me So (2007, 100 min)
    directed by Daniel Karslake
  48. Forgotten, (88 mins)
    [Bortglomda]
    directed by Agnieszka Lukasiak
  49. Fortune Hunters (2006, 21 min)
    directed by Thom Harp
  50. Frank & Cindy (2006, 73 min)
    [Frank and Cindy]
    directed by G.J. ECHTERNKAMP
  51. Freeheld (2007, 38 min)
    directed by Cynthia Wade
  52. Fridays At The Farm (2006, 19 min)
    directed by Richard Power Hoffmann
  53. Full Stop Hilltop, (11 mins)
    directed by David Baeumler
  54. Glimpse, (8 mins)
    directed by Dustin Grella
  55. Greensboro: Closer to the Truth, (83 mins)
    directed by Adam Zucker
  56. Hannah Takes the Stairs (2007, 84 min)
    directed by Joe Swanberg
  57. Harrachov, (10 mins)
    directed by Matt Hulse, Joost van Veen
  58. Harrowdown Hill: Thom Yorke (2006, 5 min)
    directed by Chel White
  59. Haysha Royko , (4 mins)
    directed by Miranda July
  60. High Plains Winter, (9 mins)
    directed by Cindy Stillwell
  61. I Do? , (10 mins)
    directed by Sheila Brothers, Alex Chatfield
  62. I Just Wanted To Be Somebody (2006, 10 min)
    directed by Jay Rosenblatt
  63. I Remember Now, We Never Danced, I Miss You Goodbye, (8 mins)
    directed by Diane Bodner
  64. I Want To Be A Pilot (2006, 11 min)
    directed by Diego Quemada-Diez
  65. I Want To Be A Secretary, (12 mins)
    directed by Sarah Wood
  66. I'm Keith Hernandez, (19 mins)
    directed by Rob Perri
  67. In Search of a Midnight Kiss (2007, 95 min)
    directed by Alex Holdridge
  68. Intellegence, (2 mins)
    directed by Obin Olson, Amariah Olson
  69. Ira and Abby, (105 mins)
    directed by Robert Cary
  70. Isolating Landscapes, (5 mins)
    directed by Heidi Phillips
  71. Jean Genet in Chicago, (26 mins)
    directed by Frederic Moffet
  72. Just Like the Son, (86 mins)
    directed by Morgan J. Freeman
  73. Khadak (2006, 104 min)
    [The Colour of Water]
    directed by Peter Brosens, Jessica Woodworth
  74. Knee Deep (2007, 81 min)
    directed by MICHAEL CHANDLER
  75. Komma, (97 mins)
    directed by Martine Doyen
  76. Kurt Cobain About A Son (2006, 96 min)
    directed by AJ Schnack
  77. Lietuvos Bankas, (2 mins)
    directed by Barbara Musil
  78. Little Book of Revenge (2007, 105 min)
    [Guide de la petite vengeance]
    directed by Jean-Fran
  79. Little Brother, (7 mins)
    directed by Michael Kam
  80. Little Farm (2006, 9 min)
    directed by Calvin Reeder
  81. Los Trivinos de Huasco, (15 mins)
    directed by Jessye McDowell
  82. Lost and Found in Mexico, (53 mins)
    directed by Caren Cross
  83. Love Lived on Death Row, (84 mins)
    directed by Linda Booker
  84. Low and Behold (2006, 89 min)
    directed by Zack Godshall
  85. Made of Salt and Water, (26 mins)
    directed by Terry Linehan
  86. Magnetic Poles, (29 mins)
    directed by Maria Rosenblum
  87. Marching Once More, (56 mins)
    directed by Adam Alphin, Brenda Hughes
  88. Massacre at Murambi (2007, 5 min)
    directed by Sam Kauffmann
  89. Material (2006, 7 min)
    [Mati]
    directed by Boran Richard
  90. Men Seeking Women, (4 mins)
    directed by Penny Lane
  91. Milk Bum, (7 mins)
    directed by Tim Parker
  92. Miss Navajo (2007, 60 min)
    directed by Billy Luther
  93. Monkey Warfare (2006, 80 min)
    directed by Reginald Harkema
  94. Monster Camp (2007, 82 min)
    directed by Cullen Hoback
  95. Morristown, (60 mins)
    directed by Anne Lewis
  96. Motodrom (2006, 9 min)
    directed by Joerg Wagner
  97. Mountain Top Removal, (74 mins)
    directed by Michael Cusack O'Connell,
  98. Moving Midway (2007, 98 min)
    directed by Godfrey Cheshire
  99. Mr. Schneider Goes to Washington, (79 mins)
    directed by Jonathan Neil Schneider
  100. Muertas (2007, 10 min)
    directed by Ryan Piers Williams
  101. Nobody, (66 mins)
    directed by Lance Murphey, Alan Spearman
  102. Nomads TX (2006, 86 min)
    [Nomadak.Tx ]
    directed by Raul de la Fuente
  103. Nuremberg: The Nazis Facing Their Crimes, (90 mins)
    directed by Christian Delage
  104. NYC Weights and Measures (2006, 6 min)
    directed by Jem Cohen
  105. Occulted, (19 mins)
    directed by William Noland
  106. Order Up (2007, 5 min)
    directed by Neil Stelzner
  107. Oswald's Ghost (2007, 90 min)
    directed by Robert Stone
  108. Outside the Box, (11 mins)
    directed by Justin Hantz
  109. Over the Bridge, (80 mins)
    directed by Erica Dunton
  110. Over the GW (2007, 75 min)
    directed by Nick Gaglia
  111. Painful Glimpse Into My Writing Process (In Less Than 60 Seconds), A, (1 mins)
    directed by Chel White
  112. Piledriver, (15 mins)
    directed by Calvin Reeder
  113. Poolside (2006, 19 min)
    directed by Michael Koch
  114. Princess, (90 mins)
    directed by Anders Morgenthaler
  115. Prinzessin, (80 mins)
    directed by Birgit Grosskopf
  116. Priscilla's Reign, (2 mins)
    directed by David Dunn
  117. Red Nitro, (1 mins)
    directed by Christoph Weihrich
  118. Red Road (2006, 113 min)
    directed by Andrea Arnold
  119. Red Without Blue (2006, 77 min)
    directed by Brooke Sebold, Benita Sills, Todd Sills
  120. RedMeansGo, (76 mins)
    directed by Erica Dunton
  121. Rocket Science (2007, 98 min)
    directed by Jeffrey Blitz
  122. Salt Kiss (2006, 18 min)
    directed by Fellipe Barbosa
  123. Sand Dancer (2006, 10 min)
    directed by Valerie Reid
  124. Sarah & Dee (2007, 20 min)
    directed by Karen Dee Carpenter
  125. She Used to See Him Most Weekends, (4 mins)
    directed by Penny Lane
  126. Shiner, (5 mins)
    directed by E. Seth Wochensky
  127. Shuteye Hotel (2007, 7 min)
    directed by Bill Plympton
  128. Singapore Dreaming (2006, 105 min)
    directed by Colin Goh, Yen Yen Woo
  129. Sneak Peek, (80 mins)
    directed by Dude Who Plays Guitar
  130. Sneak Preview, (21 mins)
    directed by Bladen C. Murrill
  131. Sniffer (2006, 9 min)
    directed by Bobbie Peers
  132. Soldiers of Conscience (2007, 86 min)
    directed by Catherine Ryan,
  133. Son, (17 mins)
    directed by Daniel Mulloy
  134. Startle Pattern (2006, 13 min)
    directed by Eric Patrick
  135. Still Life (2006, 20 min)
    directed by Mahesh Pailoor
  136. T.O.M. (2006, 3 min)
    directed by Tom Brown, Daniel Gray
  137. Talk to Me, (22 mins)
    directed by Mark Craig
  138. Taxi to the Dark Side (2007, 105 min)
    directed by Alex Gibney
  139. Teat Beat of Sex (2007, 4 min)
    directed by Signe Baumane
  140. Temple of Torrent , (18 mins)
    directed by George Kuchar
  141. The Christmas War, (9 mins)
    directed by Dylan Patterson
  142. The Date (2006, 12 min)
    directed by Andreas Hass
  143. The Dawn Chorus (2006, 15 min)
    directed by Hope Dickson Leach
  144. The End of the World, (3 mins)
    directed by Francesca Talenti
  145. The Eyes of Edward James (2007, 15 min)
    directed by Rodrigo Gudino
  146. The Film Class, (53 mins)
    directed by Uri Rosenwaks
  147. The First Saturday in May (2007, 96 min)
  148. The Golf War, (15 mins)
    directed by Scott Kyger
  149. The Great World of Sound (2006, 106 min)
    directed by Craig Zobel
  150. The Green Grass of Twilight, (7 mins)
    directed by Richie Sherman
  151. The Hottest State (2006, 117 min)
  152. The Job (2007, 4 min)
    directed by Jonathan Browning
  153. The Legacy (2005, 76 min)
    [L' H]
    directed by G
  154. The Lonely Bliss of Cannonball Luke, (11 mins)
    directed by Levi Abrino
  155. The Lost Colony, (11 mins)
    directed by Lisa Bertini
  156. The Magician's House (2006, 6 min)
    directed by Deborah Stratman
  157. The Man From London (2007, 135 min)
    [A London F]
    directed by B
  158. The Man Who Wasn't Ticklish, (7 mins)
    directed by Joey Connolley, Parish Stikeleather
  159. The Mantis, (10 mins)
    directed by Nathan Daniel
  160. The Memory Thief (2007, 95 min)
    directed by Gil Kofman
  161. The Oates Valor (2006, 14 min)
    directed by Tim Thaddeus Cahill
  162. the Old Man and the Stairs, (5 mins)
    directed by Peter R. Parlegreco
  163. The Only Thing, (11 mins)
    directed by Rachel Greenberger and Derek Tindall
  164. The Problem of Perfectionism, (3 mins)
    directed by Buckley Hubbard
  165. The Return of Sergeant Pecker, (2 mins)
    directed by Pierre Delarue
  166. The Saddest Boy in the World, (13 mins)
    directed by Jamie Travis
  167. The Substitute (2006, 15 min)
    directed by Andrea Jublin
  168. The Truth about Tooth (2006, 10 min)
    directed by Hazel Baillie
  169. The Tube with a Hat (2006, 23 min)
    [Lampa cu caciula]
    directed by Radu Jude
  170. Thread, (72 mins)
    directed by Patrick Trefz
  171. Three Pieces, (12 mins)
    directed by Hubert Sielecki
  172. Ticket to Heaven, (14 mins)
    directed by Ryan Kratky
  173. Timbre, (8 mins)
    directed by Kara Blake
  174. Toro Bravo, (4 mins)
    [Brave Bull]
    directed by Madi Piller
  175. Tower Block (2006, 38 min)
    [Hochhaus]
    directed by Nikias Chryssos
  176. Trannymals Go to Court, (12 mins)
    directed by Dylan Vade, Abe Bernard
  177. Uganda Rising, (90 mins)
    directed by Jesse James Miller, Pete McCormack
  178. Unknown Soldier, (97 mins)
    directed by Michael Verhoeven
  179. Upstairs, (1 mins)
    directed by Obin Olson, Amariah Olson
  180. Waiter (2006, 96 min)
    directed by Alex van Warmerdam
  181. War/Dance (2006, 105 min)
    directed by Andrea Nix Fine, Sean Fine
  182. We Are Together (2006, 86 min)
    [Thina Simunye]
    directed by Paul Taylor
  183. We Shall Not Be Moved, (47 mins)
    directed by Charles Thompson and Chris Potter
  184. Wednesday (2007, 24 min)
    directed by Rob Sorrenti
  185. Weirdsville (2007, 90 min)
    directed by Allan Moyle
  186. West Bank Story, (21 mins)
    directed by Ari Sandel
  187. What To Do On A Date: If Your Partner Likes It!, (3 mins)
    directed by Lexi Lefkowitz
  188. When I Grow Up (2007, 7 min)
    directed by Michelle R. Meeker
  189. Who Are Klobbermeister?, (11 mins)
    directed by Brian Rainey
  190. Wigald (2006, 11 min)
    directed by Timon Modersohn
  191. Wolf's Dream (2006, 15 min)
    [Wolfstraum]
    directed by Maria-Anna Rimpfl
  192. Wrong Time Capsule, (3 mins)
    directed by Martha Colburn