Search Films:
Search Festivals:

New York Film Festival 2007


70 Lincoln Center Plaza
New York, NY
USA
10023
 
Phone: 212.875.5610
Website: http://www.filmlinc.com/nyff/
E-Mail:

Festival Statistics:

Formats: 97 Shorts / 45 Features
Shorts Range: 1-40 min
Feature Range: 45-243 min
Average Short: 9 min (±8)
Average Feature: 106 min (±31)
Shared Films: 61 (43%)

Analysis

  >> Festival Programming Commonalities

  >> Festival Similarity Measures

  >> Festival Films by Date

Awards (n=0):

FILMS: n=142

  1. 10th Avenue (2007, 58 min)
    directed by Ernie Gehr
  2. 4 months, 3 weeks and 2 days (2007, 113 min)
    [4 luni, 3 saptamini si 2 zile]
    directed by Cristian MUNGIU
  3. 40 Years (2007, 3 min)
    directed by Jonathan Schwartz
  4. A Girl Cut in Two (2007, 115 min)
    [La Fille coup]
    directed by Claude Chabrol
  5. A Logic Sore (2007, 3 min)
    directed by Jonathan Schwartz
  6. Actrices (2007, 107 min)
    [Actresses]
    directed by Valeria BRUNI-TEDESCHI
  7. Alexandra (2007, 92 min)
    directed by Alexander Sokurov
  8. All That Rises (2007, 7 min)
    directed by Da
  9. Anonimatografo (1972, 26 min)
    directed by Paolo Gioli
  10. Antigenic Drift (2007, 17 min)
    directed by Lewis Klahr
  11. Armoire (2007, 3 min)
    directed by Vincent Grenier
  12. At Sea (2007, 60 min)
    directed by Peter Hutton
  13. Before the Devil Knows You're Dead (2007, 123 min)
    directed by Sidney Lumet
  14. Beirut Outtakes (2007, 7 min)
    directed by Peggy Ahwesh
  15. Black and White Trypps Number Three (2007, 12 min)
    directed by Ben Russell
  16. Blade Runner: The Final Cut (1982, 118 min)
    directed by Ridley Scott
  17. Brasilia, Contradictions of a New City (1967, 23 min)
    [Bras]
    directed by Joaquim Pedro de Andrade
  18. Broadway (2006, 3 min)
    directed by Helga Fanderl
  19. Capitalism: Slavery (2006, 3 min)
    [Capitalism: Child Labor]
    directed by Ken Jacobs
  20. Carousel (2006, 1 min)
    directed by Helga Fanderl
  21. Carp Swimming in Color (2007, 1 min)
    directed by Helga Fanderl
  22. Cat Skin (1960, 12 min)
    [Couro de gato]
    directed by Joaquim Pedro de Andrade
  23. Cherries (2007, 15 min)
    directed by Todd Harper
  24. Chinese Whispers (2007, 3 min)
    [Stille Post]
    directed by Oliver Rauch
  25. Cinematic Fertilizer 1 (2007, 5 min)
    directed by Ernie Gehr
  26. Cinematic Fertilizer 2 (2007, 8 min)
    directed by Ernie Gehr
  27. Conjugal Warfare (1975, 90 min)
    [Guerra Conjugal]
    directed by Joaquim Pedro de Andrade
  28. Correspondences , (39 mins)
    directed by Eug
  29. Courtyard (2006, 2 min)
    directed by Helga Fanderl
  30. Dans la ville de Sylvia (2007, 84 min)
    [En la ciudad de Sylvia]
    directed by Jos
  31. Death to the Tinman (2006, 12 min)
    directed by Ray Tintori
  32. Dedication (2007, 4 min)
    directed by Peggy Ahwesh
  33. Detroit Block (2007, 7 min)
    directed by Julie Murray
  34. Drawing Cobblestones (2006, 3 min)
    directed by Helga Fanderl
  35. Dreams That Money Can (2007, 16 min)
    directed by Ken Jacobs & Rick Reed
  36. Drums Along the Mohawk (1939, 103 min)
  37. Electricity (2007, 7 min)
    directed by Henry Hills
  38. Energie! (2007, 5 min)
    directed by Thorsten Fleisch
  39. Eniaios IV (2004, 30 min)
    directed by Gregory Markopoulos
  40. Fados (2007, 85 min)
    directed by Carlos Saura
  41. Finestra davanti ad un albero (dedicato a Fox Talbot) (1989, 13 min)
    directed by Paolo Gioli
  42. Footnotes to a House of Love (2007, 13 min)
    directed by Laida Lertxundi
  43. For a Winter (2007, 3 min)
    directed by Jonathan Schwartz
  44. For Them Ending (2007, 3 min)
    directed by Jonathan Schwartz
  45. Franz Kafka's A Country Doctor (2007, 20 min)
    [Kafka Inaka Isha]
    directed by Koji Yamamura
  46. Frontier Step (2007, 9 min)
    directed by Gretchen Skogerson
  47. Garrincha, Joy of the People (1962, 58 min)
    [Garrincha, alegria do povo]
    directed by Joaquim Pedro de Andrade
  48. Glaciers (2006, 3 min)
    directed by Helga Fanderl
  49. GO GO TALES (2007, 96 min)
    directed by Abel FERRARA
  50. Gray Heron (2006, 3 min)
    directed by Helga Fanderl
  51. Green Balloon (2007, 1 min)
    directed by Helga Fanderl
  52. Gulf House (2006, 3 min)
    directed by Helga Fanderl
  53. Hamlet (1921, 110 min)
    directed by Svend Gade, Heinz Schall
  54. Hanky Panky January 1902 (2007, 1 min)
    directed by Ken Jacobs
  55. Hide (2007, 5 min)
    directed by Christoph Girardet, Matthius M
  56. Hotel Chevalier (2007, 12 min)
    directed by Wes Anderson
  57. House (2007, 6 min)
    directed by Ben Rivers
  58. How to Conduct a Love Affair (2007, 8 min)
    directed by David Gatten
  59. I Just Didn't Do It (2007, 143 min)
  60. I'm Not There (2006, 135 min)
    directed by Todd Haynes
  61. In Memoriam Mark LaPore: Untitled (for David Gatten) , (5 mins)
    directed by Mark LaPore, Phil Solomon
  62. Last Days In a Lonely Place (2007, 20 min)
    directed by Phil Solomon
  63. Leaden Waves (2006, 1 min)
    directed by Helga Fanderl
  64. Leave Her to Heaven (1945, 110 min)
    directed by John M. Stahl
  65. Light Is Waiting (2007, 11 min)
    directed by Michael Robinson
  66. Louie (2007, 1 min)
    directed by Helga Fanderl
  67. Macunaima (1969, 110 min)
    directed by Joaquim Pedro de Andrade
  68. Margot at the Wedding (2007, 100 min)
    directed by Noah Baumbach
  69. Married Life (2007, 90 min)
    directed by Ira Sachs
  70. Mr. Warmth, The Don Rickles Project (2007, 89 min)
    directed by John Landis
  71. No Country for Old Men (2007, 123 min)
    directed by Joel Coen, Ethan Coen
  72. No Part of the Pig Is Wasted (2006, 19 min)
    directed by Emma Perret
  73. North Shore (2007, 11 min)
    directed by Fred Worden
  74. Notes from a Bastard Child (2007, 6 min)
    directed by Fern Silva
  75. Nymph (2007, 2 min)
    directed by Ken Jacobs
  76. Observando el Cielo (2007, 17 min)
    directed by Jeanne Liotta
  77. Office Suite (2007, 14 min)
    directed by Robert Todd
  78. Old Dark House (2007, 4 min)
    directed by Ben Rivers
  79. Orishas: Hay un Son (2007, 3 min)
    directed by Edouard Salier
  80. Paranoid Park (2006, 90 min)
    directed by Gus Van Sant
  81. Persepolis (2007, 95 min)
    directed by Vincent Paronnaud, Marjane Satrapi
  82. Phantom (2007, 6 min)
    directed by Luke Sieczek
  83. Pitcher Of Colored Light (2007, 24 min)
  84. Prague Winter (2007, 7 min)
    directed by Jim Jennings
  85. Recordando El Ayer (2007, 9 min)
    directed by Alexandra Cuesta
  86. Recreation (1956, 1 min)
    directed by Robert Breer
  87. Redacted (2007, 86 min)
    directed by Brian De Palma
  88. Reflections (2006, 3 min)
    directed by Helga Fanderl
  89. Rehearsals for Retirement (2007, 10 min)
    directed by Phil Solomon
  90. Respite , (40 mins)
    directed by Harun Farocki
  91. Romance of Astrea and Celadon (2007, 109 min)
    [Les Amours d'Astr]
    directed by Eric Rohmer
  92. Runnin' Down a Dream: Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers (2007, 243 min)
    directed by Peter Bogdanovich
  93. Santa Fe Street (2007, 163 min)
    [CALLE SANTA FE]
    directed by Carmen CASTILLO
  94. Saturday (2007, 10 min)
    directed by Nick Gordon
  95. Secret Sunshine (2007, 142 min)
    [Miryang]
    directed by LEE Chang-dong
  96. Shadow (2007, 9 min)
    directed by Ernie Gehr
  97. Shadows on a Red Wall (2006, 2 min)
    directed by Helga Fanderl
  98. Silent Light (2007, 127 min)
    [STELLET LICHT]
    directed by Carlos Reygadas
  99. Skating (2006, 3 min)
    directed by Helga Fanderl
  100. SpaceDisco-One (2007, 45 min)
    directed by Damon Packard
  101. Stranger Comes to Town (2007, 28 min)
    directed by Jacqueline Goss
  102. Sunbeam Hunter (2006, 3 min)
    directed by Jonathan Schwartz
  103. Surging Sea of Humanity (2006, 10 min)
    directed by Ken Jacobs
  104. Tahousse (2007, 31 min)
    directed by Olivier Fouchard, Mahine Rouhi
  105. Tents on a Canal (2006, 3 min)
    directed by Helga Fanderl
  106. The Axe in the Attic (2007, 110 min)
    directed by Ed Pincus & Lucia Small
  107. The Boxing Lesson (2007, 12 min)
    directed by Alexandru Mavrodineanu
  108. The Brazilwood Man (1982, 112 min)
    [O Homen do Pau Brasil]
    directed by Joaquim Pedro de Andrade
  109. The Coming Race (2005, 5 min)
    directed by Ben Rivers
  110. The Conspirators (1972, 100 min)
    [Os inconfidentes ]
    directed by Joaquim Pedro de Andrade
  111. The Counter Girl Trilogy (2006, 6 min)
    directed by Courtney Hoskins
  112. The Darjeeling Limited (2007, 91 min)
    directed by Wes Anderson
  113. The Diving Bell and the Butterfly (2007, 112 min)
    [LE SCAPHANDRE ET LE PAPILLON]
    directed by Julian SCHNABEL
  114. The Film of a Thousand and One Nights and a Night (Vol. 2) (2007, 26 min)
    directed by Scott Puccio
  115. The Flight Of The Red Ballon (2007, 113 min)
    [LE VOYAGE DU BALLON ROUGE]
    directed by Hou Hsiao Hsien
  116. The Hyrcynium Wood (2007, 3 min)
    directed by Ben Rivers
  117. The Last Mistress, (114 mins)
    directed by Catherine Breillat
  118. The Man From London (2007, 135 min)
    [A London F]
    directed by B
  119. The Master of Apipucos (1959, 8 min)
    [O mestre de Apipucos]
    directed by Joaquim Pedro de Andrade
  120. The Mongrel Sister (2007, 7 min)
    directed by Luther Price
  121. The Orphanage (2007, 120 min)
    [El Orfanato]
    directed by Juan Antonio Bayona
  122. The Other Side of the Mirror: Bob Dylan Live at the Newport Folk Festival, 1963-1965 (2007, 80 min)
    directed by Murray Lerner
  123. The Poet of the Castle (1959, 10 min)
    [O poeta do castelo]
    directed by Joaquim Pedro de Andrade
  124. The Priest and the Girl (1965, 90 min)
    [O Padre e a Mo]
    directed by Joaquim Pedro de Andrade
  125. The Rabbit Hunters , (23 mins)
    directed by Pedro Costa
  126. The Vulnerable Ones (2007, 13 min)
    directed by Bent-Jorgen Perlmutt
  127. The Wedding Present (2007, 3 min)
    directed by Jonathan Schwartz
  128. Three Midtown Sketches (2006, 2 min)
    directed by Helga Fanderl
  129. Throwing the Net (2006, 1 min)
    directed by Helga Fanderl
  130. Tombs (2004, 3 min)
    directed by Helga Fanderl
  131. Transit of Venus (2006, 2 min)
    directed by Nicky Hamlyn
  132. Tziporah (2007, 7 min)
    directed by Abraham Ravett
  133. Under the Water Lilies (2005, 3 min)
    directed by Helga Fanderl
  134. Underworld (1927, 80 min)
    directed by Josef von Sternberg
  135. Untitled (for David Gatten) (2007, 5 min)
    directed by Mark LaPore, Phil Solomon
  136. Useless (2007, 80 min)
    [Wu Yong]
    directed by Jia Zhang-ke
  137. Victory Over the Sun (2007, 13 min)
  138. Volto sorpreso al buio (1995, 6 min)
    [Face Caught in the Dark]
    directed by Paolo Gioli
  139. Warm Objects (2007, 3 min)
    directed by Peggy Ahwesh
  140. Warrior (2007, 2 min)
    directed by Helga Fanderl
  141. We the People (2007, 7 min)
    directed by Ben Rivers
  142. What the Water Said 4-6 (2007, 17 min)
    directed by David Gatten