Search Films:
Search Festivals:

Santa Barbara International Film Festival 2008


1528 Chapala Street #203
Santa Barbara , CA
USA
93101
 
Phone: 805-963-0023
Website: http://www.sbfilmfestival.org/
E-Mail: info@sbfilmfestival.org

Other Years: 2007

Festival Statistics:

Formats: 104 Shorts / 129 Features
Shorts Range: 2-40 min
Feature Range: 46-180 min
Average Short: 13 min (±8)
Average Feature: 95 min (±21)
Shared Films: 125 (54%)

Analysis

  >> Festival Programming Commonalities

  >> Festival Similarity Measures

  >> Festival Films by Date

Awards (n=0):

FILMS: n=233

  1. 3:19 (2007, 104 min)
    directed by Dany Saadia
  2. A Day's Work (2008, 17 min)
    directed by Rajeev Dassani
  3. A MIGHTY HEART (2007, 100 min)
    directed by Michael Winterbottom
  4. A Plumm Summer (2007, 99 min)
    directed by Caroline Zelder
  5. A Promise to the Dead: The Exile Journey of Ariel Dorfman (2007, 92 min)
    directed by Peter Raymont
  6. A Room With a View (2007, 94 min)
    directed by Nicholas Renton
  7. A Snow Mobile for George (2007, 103 min)
    directed by Todd Darling
  8. A Ticket out of Poverty (2007, 19 min)
    directed by Javier Saldena
  9. A Walk to Beautiful (2006, 83 min)
    directed by Mary Olive Smith
  10. Against the Grain , (50 mins)
    directed by Josh Landan
  11. Alaska to Panama: A Run for Peace and Dignity, (11 mins)
    directed by Arturo Martinez
  12. Alexandra (2007, 92 min)
    directed by Alexander Sokurov
  13. Alice, Upside Down (2007, 90 min)
    directed by Aleksandr Sokurov
  14. All Bets are Off (2007, 19 min)
    directed by Dannikke Walkker
  15. All Roads Lead Home (2007, 109 min)
    directed by Dennis Fallon
  16. Amal (2007, 101 min)
    directed by Richie Mehta
  17. An Introduction to Lucid Dream Exploration (2007, 4 min)
    directed by John Paul Grigsby
  18. Angels in the Dust (2007, 95 min)
  19. Aquarium (2007, 17 min)
    directed by Rob Meyer
  20. Arctic Tale (2007, 84 min)
  21. ARMED FOR THE CHALLENGE (2007, 21 min)
    directed by Patricia Thio
  22. Armin (2007, 82 min)
    directed by Ognjen Svilicic
  23. Autism: The Musical (2007, 94 min)
    directed by Tricia Regan
  24. Away From Her (2006, 110 min)
    directed by Sarah Polley
  25. Backyard Battle Monsters (2007, 4 min)
    directed by Aaron Antaloczy
  26. Barely Dead: The Saga of Modern Rollerblading (2006, 61 min)
    directed by Doug Urquhart
  27. Beautiful Bitch (2007, 103 min)
    directed by Martin Theo Krieger
  28. Bee Movie (2007, 100 min)
  29. Beg, Borrow, or Steal (2007, 29 min)
    directed by Tommy Spriggs
  30. Beg, Borrow, Steal (2007, 6 min)
    directed by Kel O''Neill
  31. Ben X (2007, 93 min)
  32. Beneath the Belly, (8 mins)
    directed by Adrianna Allie
  33. Beneath the Rooftops of Paris (2007, 98 min)
    [Sous les toits de Paris ]
    directed by Hiner Saleem
  34. Best Leader (2007, 17 min)
    directed by Michael Weinreich
  35. Best Wishes for Tomorrow (2007, 110 min)
    directed by Takashi Koizumi
  36. Blind Mountain (2007, 95 min)
    [Mang Shan]
    directed by Yang Li
  37. Blood Will Tell (2007, 6 min)
    directed by Andrew McPhillips
  38. Bloodlines (2007, 11 min)
    directed by Jacob Nash
  39. Blue Meadow (2008, 180 min)
    directed by Catherine Bennett, Robin Bisio
  40. Bluff (2007, 88 min)
    directed by Marc-Andr
  41. Body & Soul: Diana & Kathy (2007, 40 min)
    directed by Alice Elliot
  42. Body of War (2007, 87 min)
    directed by Ellen Spiro, Phil Donahue
  43. Bog of Beasts (2007, 80 min)
    [Baixio das Bestas]
    directed by Cl
  44. Bohnett Park Creek Clean Up, (4 mins)
    directed by Sleepy Loka
  45. Broken Girl (2007, 23 min)
    [Ni]
    directed by Jen Kleiner
  46. Bustin Down the Door (2008, 95 min)
    directed by Jeremy Gosch
  47. Check Please (2007, 5 min)
    directed by Larry Ziegelman
  48. Circus Minimus (2007, 17 min)
    directed by Luis Lea
  49. Circus Rosaire, (93 mins)
    directed by Robyn Bliley
  50. Common App. (2007, 8 min)
    directed by Zoe Braverman
  51. Crude (2007, 90 min)
    directed by Richard Smith
  52. D Tour: A Tenacious Documentary (2007, 71 min)
    directed by Jeremy Konner
  53. Dasepo Naughty Girls (2007, 103 min)
    [Dasepo Sonyeo]
    directed by E. J-Yong
  54. Death Note (2006, 126 min)
    [Desu Noto]
    directed by Shusuke Kaneko
  55. Definitely Maybe (2008, 105 min)
    directed by Adam Brooks
  56. Diamond Dog Caper (2008, 108 min)
    directed by Mark Stouffer
  57. Disfigured (2007, 96 min)
    directed by Glenn Gers
  58. Don Riders (2007, 35 min)
    directed by Diane Stevens
  59. Dope (2007, 60 min)
    directed by Chris Aherns
  60. Dreams of Flight (2007, 48 min)
    directed by Jason Bourque
  61. Editing (2006, 3 min)
    directed by Ivona Juka
  62. Elevator People Bring You Up When You're Feeling Down (2007, 14 min)
    directed by Nicholas Dunlevy
  63. Epitaph (2007, 98 min)
    directed by Jung Sik, Jung Beom-sik
  64. Feathers To The Sky (2007, 18 min)
  65. Fighter (2006, 60 min)
    directed by Pericles Lewnes
  66. Finding Nemo: The Life and Death of a Cholo., (7 mins)
    directed by Maximina Carachure
  67. Firebird (2007, 16 min)
    directed by J Kahn
  68. Fix (2008, 90 min)
    directed by Tao Ruspoli
  69. Fold (2007, 16 min)
    directed by Jason Yim
  70. For the Love of God (2007, 10 min)
    directed by Joe Tucker
  71. Forward, (13 mins)
    directed by Cecily Rhett
  72. Foup (2007, 2 min)
    directed by Jessica Hokanson & Steve Prinz
  73. Frank & Cindy (2006, 73 min)
    [Frank and Cindy]
    directed by G.J. ECHTERNKAMP
  74. Frayed (2007, 114 min)
    directed by Norbert Caoili
  75. Freesia: Bullets Over Tears (2007, 103 min)
    [Fur]
    directed by Kazuyoshi Kumakiri
  76. Fringe (2007, 6 min)
    directed by Tate Lown
  77. Fugitive Pieces (2007, 104 min)
    directed by Jeremy Podeswa
  78. Garbage Warrior (2006, 87 min)
    directed by Oliver Hodge
  79. George A. Romero's Diary of the Dead (2007, 95 min)
    directed by George A. Romero
  80. Glitch (2006, 11 min)
    directed by Peter Ricq
  81. Glory to the Filmmaker! (2007, 104 min)
    [Kantoku Banzai!]
    directed by Takeshi Kitano
  82. God Only Knows (2007, 17 min)
  83. Goldfish (2007, 13 min)
  84. Goliath (2007, 80 min)
    directed by David Zellner, Nathan Zellner
  85. Gone Baby Gone, (104 mins)
    directed by Ben Affleck
  86. H.R. 4437, (6 mins)
    directed by Frank Flores
  87. Hawaikii (2006, 12 min)
    directed by Mike Jonathan
  88. Her Duty: A Military Wife Speaks Out (2007, 9 min)
    directed by Ethan Turpin
  89. Hills of Disorder (2006, 135 min)
    [Serras da Desordem]
    directed by Andrea Tonacc
  90. Holocaust Survivors, (4 mins)
    directed by Pablo Sanchez
  91. How to Direct a Commercial (2007, 5 min)
    directed by Maximilian Schmige
  92. I am Andean (2007, 72 min)
    [Soy andina]
    directed by Mitchell Teplitsky
  93. I Met the Walrus (2007, 6 min)
    directed by Josh Raskin
  94. Imitation (2006, 87 min)
    directed by Federico Hidalgo
  95. In Bruges (2007, 107 min)
    directed by Martin McDonagh
  96. In Plain Sight: Public Art in Santa Barbara (2007, 65 min)
    directed by Christy Zwicke, Tony Ruggieri
  97. In the Company of Actors (2007, 75 min)
    directed by Ian Darling
  98. In the Heat of the Night (1967, 109 min)
    directed by Norman Jewison
  99. In the Name of the Son (2007, 25 min)
    directed by Harun Mehmedinovic
  100. Into the Wild (2007, 140 min)
    directed by Sean Penn
  101. Iron Boy (2006, 6 min)
    directed by Jody Nelson
  102. J.C. Ch (2007, 78 min)
    directed by Diego Luna
  103. Jackie Jackie (2007, 5 min)
    directed by Adrian Wills
  104. Jeu, (4 mins)
    directed by Georges Schwizgebel
  105. Key Lime Pie (2007, 3 min)
    directed by Trev Jimenez
  106. Kick Like a Girl (2008, 28 min)
    directed by Jenny Mackenzie
  107. kids + money (2007, 32 min)
    directed by Lauren Greenfield
  108. La Vie en Rose (2006, 140 min)
    [La M]
    directed by Olivier Dahan
  109. Labyrinths of Memory (2007, 95 min)
    [Laberintos de la Memoria]
    directed by Guita Schytter
  110. Looking up Dresses (2007, 12 min)
    directed by Jared Ingram
  111. Losing the Elephants (2007, 25 min)
    directed by Peck Euwer
  112. Lost Hope and More (2007, 21 min)
  113. Magic Juan (2007, 10 min)
    directed by Matthew Perkins
  114. Man of Cinema: Pierre Rissient (2007, 110 min)
    directed by Todd McCarthy
  115. Married with Children, (9 mins)
    directed by Charlene Guran & Victor Soukkhasem
  116. MatchMakers (2007, 96 min)
    directed by Paul Mathieu
  117. Midnight Ballad for Ghost Theatre (2006, 120 min)
    [Samgeori geukjang]
    directed by Jeon Gye-su
  118. Midway (2007, 11 min)
    directed by Darius Clark Monroe
  119. Mind Desine, (3 mins)
    directed by Gordon Sheffield
  120. Mine (2007, 13 min)
    directed by Adam Cutter
  121. Miss Terious (2007, 10 min)
    directed by Czech
  122. Mojado (2007, 23 min)
    directed by Angela Trevino
  123. Mongol (2007, 120 min)
    directed by Sergei Bodrov
  124. Moonstruck (1987, 102 min)
    directed by Norman Jewison
  125. My Baby Adrina, (8 mins)
    directed by Daina Torres
  126. My Carnival (2007, 7 min)
    directed by Michele Nocchi
  127. My Enemy's Enemy (2007, 87 min)
    directed by Kevin Macdonald
  128. My Life, (5 mins)
    directed by Gonzalo Rios
  129. My Way (2008, 105 min)
    directed by Jos
  130. Name Age Sex (2007, 10 min)
    directed by Peter Chung
  131. Nana (2007, 6 min)
    directed by Warwick Thornton
  132. New Boy (2007, 11 min)
    directed by Steph Green
  133. Nikamowin (2007, 12 min)
    [Song]
    directed by Kevin Lee Burton
  134. Noodle (2007, 95 min)
    directed by Ayelet Menahemi
  135. Not By Chance, (90 mins)
    directed by Philippe Barcinski
  136. Nuestra Quinceanera, (24 mins)
    directed by Celina Chavez
  137. Of Time and the Spirit (2007, 11 min)
    directed by Tonia Shimin
  138. On Great White Wings (2007, 32 min)
    directed by Joshua Colover
  139. On the Pipe Four (2007, 60 min)
    directed by Jay Schweizer
  140. ONE BAD CAT: The Reverend Albert Wagner Story (2008, 80 min)
    directed by Thomas G. Miller
  141. One California Day (2007, 96 min)
    directed by Jason Baffa
  142. Picture This, (60 mins)
    directed by Mack Dawg Crew
  143. Porno (2006, 11 min)
    directed by Jan Wagner
  144. Priceless (2006, 104 min)
    directed by Pierre Salvadori
  145. Primera comunion (2007, 14 min)
    directed by Daniel Eduvijes Carrera
  146. Quit smoking and Drinking, (6 mins)
    directed by Frank Flores
  147. Ratatouille (2007, 111 min)
    directed by Brad Bird
  148. Red Hot Chili Peppers: Untitled Documentary (2008, 72 min)
    directed by David Hausen
  149. Regret is my Demon (2007, 11 min)
    directed by Paul Abramson
  150. Remarkable Power (2007, 90 min)
    directed by Brandon Beckner
  151. Resurgent (2007, 12 min)
    directed by Scott Peat
  152. Riven Rock (2007, 15 min)
    directed by Frank McGinity
  153. Roman de Gare (2007, 104 min)
  154. Safe Zone (2007, 17 min)
    directed by Carlo Ortu
  155. Saving Luna (2007, 115 min)
    directed by Suzanne Chisholm, Michael Parfit
  156. Scene and Heard: A Musical History of Isla Vista, CA (2007, 26 min)
    directed by Allen Park
  157. Shadows (2007, 120 min)
    directed by Milcho Manchevski
  158. Shall We Gather at the River (2008, 105 min)
    directed by Don McCorkell
  159. Short Circuits (2007, 105 min)
  160. Shuteye Hotel (2007, 7 min)
    directed by Bill Plympton
  161. Singularity (2007, 10 min)
    directed by Jason Hallows
  162. Sleeping Betty (2007, 10 min)
    [Isabelle Au Bois Dormant]
    directed by Claude Cloutier
  163. Sliding Liberia (2007, 48 min)
    directed by Britton Caillouette
  164. Small Gods (2007, 85 min)
    directed by Dimitri Karakatsanis
  165. Smith & Mike on a Tuesday (2006, 15 min)
    directed by Rand Holdren & John Brotherton
  166. Sol (2007, 48 min)
    directed by Erik Hatch
  167. Soledad Bio-Swell, (7 mins)
    directed by Darren Carreno
  168. Some Like it Heavy (2006, 6 min)
    directed by Aidan Terry
  169. Son, (17 mins)
    directed by Daniel Mulloy
  170. Sounds Like the Sound of Music (2005, 5 min)
    directed by Bruce Yonemotos
  171. Spike Up (2007, 29 min)
    directed by Anthony Maras
  172. Sprayed Waste, (5 mins)
    directed by Jason Everson and Michal Ella
  173. Sputnik Mania (2007, 92 min)
    directed by David Hoffman
  174. Still Waters (2007, 90 min)
    directed by Carolyn Miller
  175. Stones of Famagusta (2008, 70 min)
    directed by Allan Langdale, Dan Frodsham
  176. STRANDED: I've come from a plane that crashed on the mountains (2007, 113 min)
    directed by Gonzalo Arijon
  177. Summerhood (2008, 101 min)
    directed by Jacob Medjuck
  178. Taking Advantage: The World Beyond the Creek, (6 mins)
    directed by Alba Vargas, Jessica Lim, Michael Wallace, Isabel Vela
  179. Takva - A Man's Fear of God (2007, 97 min)
  180. The Aerial, (90 mins)
    directed by Esteban Sapir
  181. The Amazing Trousers (2007, 12 min)
    directed by William Felix Clark
  182. The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford (2007, 160 min)
    directed by Andrew Dominik
  183. The Band's Visit (2007, 89 min)
    [BIKUR HATIZMORET]
    directed by Eran KOLIRIN
  184. The Banishment (2007, 150 min)
    [IZGNANIE]
    directed by Andre
  185. The Counterfeiters (2006, 99 min)
    [Die F]
    directed by Stefan Ruzowitzky
  186. The Debt, (93 mins)
    directed by Assaf Bernstein
  187. The Edge Of Heaven (2007, 112 min)
    [AUF DER ANDEREN SEITE]
    directed by Fatih AKIN
  188. The Fixer: Afghanistan Behind the Scenes (2007, 46 min)
    directed by Aaron Rockett
  189. The Hairy Tooth Fairy (2006, 92 min)
  190. The Lady on the Threshold (2007, 15 min)
    [La dama en el umbral]
    directed by Jorge Dayas
  191. The Liar (2007, 15 min)
    directed by C.O. Callister
  192. The List (2007, 5 min)
    directed by Mikki Willis
  193. The Longing (2008, 12 min)
    directed by Pablo Frasconi
  194. The Making of an M.C., (8 mins)
    directed by Michael Wallace
  195. The Man of Two Havanas (2007, 93 min)
  196. The Mourning Forest, (97 mins)
    [MOGARI NO MORI ]
    directed by Naomi KAWASE
  197. The Needful Head (2007, 5 min)
    directed by Zeth Willie
  198. The Pixar Story (2007, 87 min)
    directed by Leslie Iwerks
  199. The Replacement Child (2007, 25 min)
    directed by Justin Lerner
  200. The Road to Fallujah (2007, 70 min)
    directed by Mark Manning
  201. The Silly Age (2006, 90 min)
    directed by Pavel Giroud
  202. The Sky Below (2007, 77 min)
    directed by Sara Singh
  203. The Suicide Song (2007, 128 min)
    [Densen uta]
    directed by Masato Harada
  204. The Thomas Crown Affair (1968, 102 min)
    directed by Norman Jewison
  205. The Trap (2007, 106 min)
    [Klopka]
    directed by Srdan Golubovic
  206. The Unknown Woman (2006, 118 min)
    [La Sconosciuta]
    directed by Giuseppe Tornatore
  207. The Vaudevillian (2007, 16 min)
    directed by Bryan Nest
  208. The Wheels on the Bus: Mango's Big Dog Parade, (33 mins)
    directed by Tim Armstrong
  209. Three-Fifty (2007, 9 min)
    directed by Maurice Chauvet, Vicki Goldsmith
  210. Tibet: Cry of the Snow Lion (2003, 104 min)
    directed by Tom Piozet
  211. Time to Die (2007, 104 min)
    [Pora Umiera]
    directed by Dorota K?dzierzawska
  212. Timon''s Friendship Adventure (2007, 7 min)
    directed by Max Littman
  213. To Fly (2007, 4 min)
    directed by Ethan Kuperberg
  214. To the Limit (2007, 95 min)
  215. TRIANGLE (2007, 101 min)
    [Tie saam gok]
    directed by Tsui HARK, Ringo LAM, Johnnie TO
  216. Under the Same Moon (2007, 109 min)
    [La Misma Luna]
  217. Unleashed (2007, 63 min)
    directed by Lisa Grossman, Jennifer Ciraldo
  218. Up the Yangtze (2007, 93 min)
    directed by Yung Chang
  219. Vexille (2007, 110 min)
    directed by Sori
  220. War/Dance (2006, 105 min)
    directed by Andrea Nix Fine, Sean Fine
  221. Water Flowing Together (2007, 58 min)
    directed by Gwendolen Cates
  222. Waves (2007, 16 min)
    directed by Adrian Sitaru
  223. We Played Marbles: Remembering a Stolen Childhood (2008, 75 min)
    directed by Jennie Reinish, Louise Palanker
  224. West Papua Free to Choose (2008, 12 min)
    directed by Craig Harris
  225. When Clouds Clear (2007, 77 min)
    [Despu]
    directed by Anne Slick, Danielle Bernstein
  226. When I Grow Up (2007, 7 min)
    directed by Michelle R. Meeker
  227. Where are their stories? (2007, 73 min)
    [Donde estan sus historias?]
    directed by Nicol
  228. Who Killed the White Llama? (2006, 112 min)
    [Qui]
    directed by Rodrigo Bellott
  229. X (2007, 16 min)
    directed by Josh Brolin
  230. XXY (2007, 91 min)
    directed by Luc
  231. Yiddish Theater: A Love Story, (80 mins)
    directed by Dan Katzir
  232. You, the Living (2007, 94 min)
    [DU LEVANDE]
    directed by Roy Andersson
  233. Zoologic (2007, 5 min)
    directed by Nicole Mitchell