Search Films:
Search Festivals:

Santa Barbara International Film Festival 2007


1528 Chapala Street #203
Santa Barbara , CA
USA
93101
 
Phone: 805-963-0023
Website: http://www.sbfilmfestival.org/
E-Mail: info@sbfilmfestival.org

Other Years: 2008

Festival Statistics:

Formats: 99 Shorts / 158 Features
Shorts Range: 0-40 min
Feature Range: 42-152 min
Average Short: 14 min (±10)
Average Feature: 93 min (±21)
Shared Films: 118 (46%)

Analysis

  >> Festival Programming Commonalities

  >> Festival Similarity Measures

  >> Festival Films by Date

Awards (n=9):

American Spirit AwardAudience Choice for Best FeatureBest DocumentaryBest International Feature FilmBruce Corwin Award for Best AnimationFund for Santa Barbara Social Justice AwardGolden Vision Award

FILMS: n=257

  1. 10 Questions For The Dalai Lama, (89 mins)
    directed by Rick Ray
  2. 12:08 East of Bucharest (2006, 89 min)
    directed by Corneliu Porumboiu
  3. 2:37, (91 mins)
    directed by Murali K. Thalluri
  4. 49 Up (2005, 135 min)
    directed by Michael Apted
  5. 6 ft. in 7 min. (2007, 15 min)
    directed by Rafael Del Toro
  6. 911: Dust and Deceit at the World Trade Center, (60 mins)
    directed by Penny Little
  7. 9th Company, (126 mins)
    directed by Fyodor Bondarchuk
  8. A Dirty Carnival (2006, 141 min)
    directed by Yoo Ha
  9. A Neutral Corner (2006, 14 min)
    directed by Emily Greenwood
  10. A Thousand Roads (2007, 40 min)
    directed by Chris Eyre
  11. A Very British Gangster (2006, 97 min)
    directed by Donal Mac Intyre
  12. A Wake on the Pier, (63 mins)
    directed by Thomas Scheff
  13. A Year on Earth (2006, 60 min)
    directed by John Heminway
  14. Adventures of Bill and John: The Danger Attacks at Dawn (2007, 13 min)
  15. After the Wedding, (119 mins)
    directed by Susanne Bier
  16. Agua (2006, 89 min)
    [Agua]
    directed by Ver
  17. All We Need is a Little Red Wagon (2007, 5 min)
    directed by Tim Stout
  18. Amazing Grace (2006, 111 min)
    directed by Michael Apted
  19. An Inconvenient Truth (2006, 100 min)
    directed by Davis Guggenheim
  20. Aqualibrae (2007, 3 min)
    directed by Chanya Hetayothin
  21. Arctic Expedition, (16 mins)
    directed by Gail Osherenko
  22. Armistice (2007, 28 min)
    directed by Ryan Mooney
  23. Auteur (2007, 26 min)
    directed by Kevin Abrams
  24. Avatar (2005, 15 min)
    directed by Lluis Quilez
  25. Avenue Montaigne, (106 mins)
    directed by Dani
  26. Away From Her (2006, 110 min)
    directed by Sarah Polley
  27. Ayamye, (43 mins)
    directed by Eric Matthies, Tricia Todd
  28. Bailando Chachacha, (102 mins)
    directed by Manuel Herrera
  29. Balls (2007, 2 min)
    directed by Leetal Platt
  30. Barrio Cuba, (105 mins)
    directed by Humberto Solas
  31. Beautiful Dreamer, (88 mins)
    directed by Terri Farley-Teruel
  32. Beautiful Ohio, (90 mins)
    directed by Chad Lowe
  33. Beauty in Trouble (2006, 110 min)
    directed by Petr Jarchovsky
  34. Bella, (91 mins)
    directed by Alejandro G. Monteverde
  35. Beneath the Surface (2007, 15 min)
    directed by Chris Hergert
  36. Beyond The Call, (71 mins)
    directed by Adrian Belic
  37. Bicycle Messengers (2007, 5 min)
    directed by Joshua Frankel
  38. Blessed by Fire, (120 mins)
    [Iluminados Por el Fuego]
    directed by Tristan Bauer
  39. Blind Dating, (95 mins)
    directed by Lucy Walker
  40. Blindsight (2006, 104 min)
    directed by Lucy Walker
  41. Blood Diamond (2006, 138 min)
    directed by Edward Zwick
  42. Book of Revelation, (117 mins)
    directed by Ana Kokkinos
  43. Borat: Cultural Learnings of America for Make Benefit Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan (2006, 84 min)
    directed by Larry Charles
  44. Boundaries (2007, 14 min)
    directed by Robert Saitzyk
  45. Brasilia 18%, (102 mins)
    directed by Nelson Pereira dos Santos
  46. Breathe! (2007, 91 min)
    directed by Don Murray
  47. Bunny Rabbit (2007, 8 min)
    directed by Jason Hallows
  48. Cali Summer, (46 mins)
    directed by Erik Hatch
  49. Can Mr. Smith Still Get To Washington Anymore?, (82 mins)
    directed by Frank Popper
  50. Canned (2007)
    directed by Kenny Luper
  51. CARS, (116 mins)
    directed by John Lasseter
  52. Catch and Release (2007)
    directed by Matt Johnson
  53. Centerpiece: Man in the Chair (2006, 109 min)
    directed by Michael Schroeder
  54. Chasing The Dream, (105 mins)
    directed by Angelo Mei
  55. Checkpoint, (12 mins)
    directed by Ben Phelps
  56. Chicxulub, (15 mins)
    directed by Malona p. Voigt
  57. Children (2006, 93 min)
    directed by Ragnar Bragason
  58. Chinese Dumplings (2006, 8 min)
    directed by Michelle Hung
  59. Chronicles of an Escape (2006, 103 min)
    [Cronica De Una Fuga]
    directed by Israel Adrian Caetano
  60. Congorama (2006, 106 min)
    directed by Philippe Falardeau
  61. Conversion (2006, 9 min)
    directed by Nanobah Becker
  62. Counting Backwards, (89 mins)
    directed by Aprill Winney
  63. Crazy Love (2006, 91 min)
    directed by Dan Klores
  64. Crude Impact, (98 mins)
    directed by James Wood
  65. Daisy, (110 mins)
    directed by Wae-young Kwak
  66. Dante's Inferno (2007, 77 min)
    directed by Sean Meredith
  67. Darius Goes West: The Roll of His Life (2006, 85 min)
    directed by Logan Smalley
  68. DarkBlueAlmostBlack (2006, 105 min)
    [Azuloscurocasinegro]
    directed by Daniel Sanchez Ar
  69. Days of Glory (2006, 128 min)
    directed by Rachid Bouchareb
  70. Desperate Measures, (30 mins)
    directed by Fred Weston Smith
  71. Despues del Mar, (80 mins)
    directed by Adri
  72. Diggers (2006, 90 min)
    directed by Katherine Dieckmann
  73. Do it for Johnny, (105 mins)
    directed by Haylar Garcia
  74. Dreams, (110 mins)
    [Ahlaam]
    directed by Mohamed Al Daradji
  75. Dreams and Desires-Family Ties (2006, 10 min)
    directed by Joanna Quinn
  76. El Don, (120 mins)
    directed by Jos
  77. Election, (101 mins)
    directed by Johnny To
  78. Euthanasia (2007, 17 min)
    directed by Adrian Grenier
  79. Everything But You (2007, 4 min)
    directed by Matthew Ward
  80. Everything Will Be OK (2006, 17 min)
    directed by Don Hertzfeldt
  81. Factory Girl (2006, 90 min)
    directed by George Hickenlooper
  82. Fantasy Music, (90 mins)
    directed by John McKinney
  83. Fatty and the Sandman (2007, 2 min)
    directed by Jessica Hokanson
  84. Fido (2006, 91 min)
    directed by Andrew Currie
  85. Film Noir, (4 mins)
    directed by Osbert Parker
  86. Finding Kraftland, (60 mins)
    directed by Richard Kraft and Adam Shell
  87. First and Ten (2007, 10 min)
    directed by Jody Nelson
  88. First Snow, (100 mins)
    directed by Mark Fergus
  89. Fissures, (87 mins)
    directed by Alant
  90. Flock of Dodos: The Evolution-Intelligent Design Circus, (84 mins)
    directed by Randy Olson
  91. Forgotten Coast, (85 mins)
    directed by Justin Le Pera
  92. Full Metal Slacks (2007, 15 min)
    directed by Scott Calonico
  93. Gabon, the Edge of Eden (2006, 60 min)
    directed by National Geographic
  94. Geisha: An Artist's Journey, (56 mins)
    directed by Bryan Reichhardt
  95. Ghost of Mae Nak, (101 mins)
    directed by Mark Duffield
  96. Glamorous Life of Sachiko Hanai, (90 mins)
    directed by Mitsuru Meike
  97. Glimpses of Heaven, (67 mins)
    directed by Michael Oved Dayan
  98. Good to Great, (57 mins)
    directed by Sam Tyler
  99. Gordo (2007, 26 min)
    directed by Vince Navarro
  100. Gray Matters, (96 mins)
    directed by Sue Kramer
  101. Grbavica (2005, 90 min)
    directed by Jasmila Zbanic
  102. Half Nelson, (106 mins)
    directed by Ryan Fleck
  103. Happiness (2006, 11 min)
    directed by Sophie Barthes
  104. Happy Birthday 2 You (2006, 14 min)
    directed by David Alcalde
  105. Happy Feet (2006, 109 min)
    directed by George Miller
  106. henry, (90 mins)
  107. Hounddog (2006, 90 min)
    directed by Deborah Kampmeier
  108. Humanity Ascending, (40 mins)
    directed by Patricia Gaul
  109. I am an Apartment Building (2006, 13 min)
  110. I Want To Be A Pilot (2006, 11 min)
    directed by Diego Quemada-Diez
  111. I'll Sing To You (2007, 4 min)
    directed by Jennifer Dysart
  112. In The Pit, (75 mins)
    [En el Hoyo]
    directed by Juan Carlos Rulfo
  113. In The Tradition of My Family (2007, 15 min)
    directed by Todd Davis
  114. Jack Taylor of Beverly Hills, (72 mins)
    directed by Cecile Leroy Beaulieu
  115. Kibera Kid (2006, 12 min)
    directed by Nathan Collett
  116. Klunkerz, (89 mins)
    directed by William Savage
  117. Lake of Fire (2007, 152 min)
    directed by Tony Kaye
  118. Last Day of December (2006, 15 min)
    directed by Bogdan Apetri
  119. Le Dernier des Fous, (95 mins)
    directed by Laurent Achard
  120. Left (2006, 11 min)
    directed by Alexandre O. Philippe
  121. Lights in the Dusk, (78 mins)
    directed by Aki Kaurism
  122. Little Children (2006, 130 min)
    directed by Todd Field
  123. Little Miss Sunshine (2006, 101 min)
    directed by Jonathan Dayton, Valerie Faris
  124. Living with Lew, (88 mins)
    directed by Adam Bardach
  125. Lock & Load (2007)
    directed by Samuel McKaig
  126. Lost Souls, (60 mins)
    directed by Natalie Sanderson, Sumnima Udas
  127. Love Letter (2007, 17 min)
    directed by Trent Jones
  128. Lye (2007, 5 min)
    directed by Dax Thomas
  129. Madeinusa (2006, 103 min)
    directed by CLAUDIA LLOSA
  130. Manufactured Landscapes (2006, 90 min)
    directed by Jennifer Baichwa
  131. Men at Work (2006, 75 min)
    directed by MANI HAGHIGHI
  132. MOI (2007, 17 min)
    directed by Yan England
  133. Mono (2006, 10 min)
    directed by Richard Smith
  134. Monster House (2006, 91 min)
    directed by Gil Keanan
  135. Morning, (14 mins)
    directed by Leland Orser
  136. Mountain Unicycle Weekend, (5 mins)
    directed by Dorothy Littlejohn
  137. Much Ado About 'W': Art Wars of Santa Barbara, (100 mins)
    directed by Michael James Love, Tina Love
  138. Music Within, (95 mins)
    directed by Steven Sawalich
  139. My Scary Girl (2006, 110 min)
    [Dalkom, salbeorhan yeonin]
    directed by Jae-gon Son
  140. Nambia, Brazil (2007, 8 min)
    directed by Miguel Silveira
  141. Night Becomes Day (2007, 14 min)
    directed by Jacob Hinmon
  142. Ob-La-Di, Ob-La-Clay (2007, 5 min)
    directed by Nathaniel Fuller
  143. Obscure Brother (2007, 12 min)
    directed by Linda Di Franco
  144. Of My God (2006, 14 min)
    directed by DEMETRIUS WREN, WILSON G. TANG
  145. Of Wind and Waves: The Life of Woody Brown, (62 mins)
    directed by David Brown
  146. Offside (2006, 5 min)
    directed by Guy Nattiv, Erez Tadmor
  147. On A Tuesday (2007, 10 min)
    directed by David Scott Smith
  148. On The Pipe 3, (45 mins)
    directed by Jay Schweitzer, Mike McEntire
  149. On The Road With Judas (2007, 100 min)
    directed by JJ Lask
  150. One Hundredth of a Second (2006, 6 min)
    directed by Susan Jacobson
  151. One Rat Short (2006, 10 min)
    directed by Alex Weil
  152. Operation Footprint: The Steps to a New Life (2007, 21 min)
    directed by Aaron Blum
  153. Orchids (2006, 18 min)
    directed by Bryce Dallas Howard
  154. Paprika (2006, 90 min)
    directed by Satoshi Kon
  155. Payback - Straight Up (1999, 100 min)
    directed by Brian Helgeland
  156. Peel: The Peru Project, (75 mins)
  157. Phoenix Dance, (16 mins)
    directed by Karina Epperlein
  158. Pingpong (2006, 89 min)
    [Pingpong]
    directed by Matthias Luthardt
  159. Planet Earth: From Pole to Pole, (60 mins)
  160. Planet Earth: Ocean Deep, (60 mins)
  161. Poison Friends , (107 mins)
    [Les Amiti]
    directed by Emmanuel Bourdieu
  162. Pop Foul (2006, 20 min)
    directed by Moon Molson
  163. Popular! (2006, 75 min)
    directed by Jen Paz
  164. Pretty Dead Flowers (2007, 16 min)
    directed by Justin Liberman
  165. Princess, (90 mins)
    directed by Anders Morgenthaler
  166. Quantum Hoops (2007, 85 min)
    directed by Rick Greenwald
  167. Rare Bird, (80 mins)
    directed by Lucinda Spurling
  168. Recycled Life (2006, 39 min)
    directed by Leslie Iwerks
  169. Red Road (2006, 113 min)
    directed by Andrea Arnold
  170. Redemption Maddie (2006, 25 min)
    directed by Aaron King
  171. Rehearsing a Dream (2007, 39 min)
    directed by Kirk Simon, Karen Goodman
  172. Retrieval, (104 mins)
    directed by Slawomir Fabicki
  173. Roar: Lions of the Kalahari, (40 mins)
    directed by Tim Liversedge
  174. Room 10 (2006, 18 min)
    directed by Jennifer Aniston,
  175. Scenes of a Sexual Nature, (91 mins)
    directed by Ed Blum
  176. Sea People of Honduras, (52 mins)
    directed by Rick Rosenthal
  177. Season of The Samurai, (91 mins)
    directed by Matthew Asner, Danny Gold
  178. Secret of the Cave (2006, 88 min)
    directed by Zach C. Gray
  179. Severance (2006, 95 min)
    directed by Christopher Smith
  180. Shift (2007, 36 min)
    directed by Jonathan Yi
  181. Shipwrecked (2006, 10 min)
    directed by Devon Bolton
  182. Silences (2007, 25 min)
    directed by Octavio Warnock-Graham
  183. Sister Mary Catherines Happy Fun-Time Abortion Adventure (2007, 6 min)
    directed by Michael Weinreich
  184. Sitting Bull: A Stone In My Heart, (83 mins)
    directed by John Ferry
  185. Sk8 Life (2006, 85 min)
    directed by S. Wyeth Clarkson
  186. Soy Pedro; Somos Mixteco (2007, 19 min)
    [I am Pedro; We are Mixtec]
    directed by Cedar Sherbert
  187. Speed Dating (2007, 7 min)
    directed by Isaac Feder
  188. Spiral, (90 mins)
    directed by Adam Green, Joel Moore
  189. Spitfire 944 (2006, 15 min)
    directed by William Lorton
  190. Stanley Cuba (2006, 80 min)
    directed by Per Anderson
  191. Still Kicking, (32 mins)
    directed by Greg Young
  192. Story of Bubbleboy (2007, 6 min)
    directed by Sean Ascroft
  193. Sukeban Boy, (62 mins)
    directed by Noboru Iguchi
  194. Summer Palace (2006, 140 min)
    [Yihe yuan]
    directed by Ye Lou
  195. Summercamp!, (85 mins)
    directed by Bradley Beesley, Sarah Price
  196. Super Amigos (2007, 82 min)
    directed by Arturo Perez Torres
  197. Swimming In Auschwitz, (63 mins)
    directed by Jon Kean
  198. Take it to the Fridge (2007, 4 min)
    directed by Ashleigh Layne
  199. Taking Guns from Boys, (57 mins)
    [Playing with Kibera Kid]
    directed by Jessie Deeter
  200. Taxidermia (2006, 90 min)
    directed by Gy
  201. Ten Canoes (2006, 92 min)
    directed by Rolf de Heer, Peter Djigirr
  202. Terror and Tourism (2007, 4 min)
    [The Illfated Adventures of Harry and Rita Krackendorf]
    directed by Ethan Turpin
  203. The Art of Crying (2006, 106 min)
    directed by Peter Sch
  204. The Art of Fighting, (100 mins)
    directed by Shin Han Sol
  205. The Art of the Devil Part 2 (2006, 100 min)
    directed by Kongkiat Khomsiri, Isara Nadee, Seree Phongnithi
  206. The Blood Of Yingzhou District (2006, 39 min)
    directed by Ruby Yang
  207. The Broken Hearted (2007, 11 min)
    [Au coeur bris]
    directed by Antoinette Karuna
  208. The Dancing Llama (2007, 17 min)
    directed by Kevin Harman
  209. The Danish Poet, (15 mins)
    directed by Torill Kove
  210. The Double Woman (2007, 12 min)
    directed by Carla B. Guttmann
  211. The Falling Man (2007, 11 min)
    directed by Kevin Ackerman
  212. The Great Yokai War, (124 mins)
    directed by Takashi Miike
  213. The Ground Truth, (76 mins)
    directed by Petricia Foulkrod
  214. The Heart Collector (2007, 5 min)
    directed by Michael Fallik
  215. The Host (2006, 119 min)
    directed by JOON-HO BONG
  216. The Island (2006, 112 min)
    [Ostroy]
    directed by Pavel Lounguine
  217. The Italian, (99 mins)
    directed by Andrey Kravchuk
  218. The Journals of Knud Rasmussen (2006, 112 min)
    directed by Norman Cohn, Zacharias Kunuk
  219. The Killer Within (2006, 76 min)
    directed by Macky Alston
  220. The King & the Clown, (119 mins)
    directed by Jun-ik Lee
  221. The Last King of Scotland, (123 mins)
    directed by Kevin Macdonald
  222. The Lives Of Others (2006, 137 min)
    [Das Leben der Anderen]
    directed by Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck
  223. The Maid, (93 mins)
    directed by Kelvin Tong
  224. The Pacific and Eddy, (87 mins)
    directed by Matthew Nourse
  225. The Passion of the Mao, (90 mins)
    directed by Lee Feigon
  226. The Pervert's Guide to Cinema (2006, 150 min)
    directed by Sophie Fiennes
  227. The Playmate (2007, 7 min)
    directed by Mikael Mossberg
  228. The Pre-Nup (2006, 26 min)
    directed by Marty Weiss
  229. The Price of Paradise, (42 mins)
    directed by Lisa Snider
  230. The Queen (2006, 97 min)
    directed by Stephen Frears
  231. The Test (2007, 6 min)
    directed by Lisa M. Perry
  232. The Trials Of Darryl Hunt, (107 mins)
    directed by Ricki Stern, Annie Sundberg
  233. The Tube with a Hat (2006, 23 min)
    [Lampa cu caciula]
    directed by Radu Jude
  234. The TV Set (2006, 89 min)
    directed by JAKE KASDAN
  235. The Waif of Persephone (2007, 12 min)
    directed by Nick Cross
  236. Those I Left Behind (2005, 46 min)
    directed by Lisandro Perez-Rey
  237. Thunderheart (1992, 119 min)
    directed by Michael Apted
  238. Tommy the Kid (2006, 12 min)
    directed by Stuart Clegg
  239. Tractor for Sale (2007, 20 min)
    directed by Troy Perkins
  240. Trade (2006, 113 min)
    directed by Marco Kreuzpaintner
  241. Tragic Story with Happy Ending (2005, 8 min)
    directed by REGINA PESSOA
  242. Triad Election, (92 mins)
    directed by Johnny To
  243. Trials Love Course 99, (8 mins)
    directed by Jess Riegel
  244. United Gates of America, (60 mins)
    directed by Alex Cooke
  245. Victoria (2007, 6 min)
    directed by Marc Carlini
  246. Video Portraits of Survival, (90 mins)
  247. View From A Grain of Sand, (82 mins)
    directed by Meena Nanji
  248. Voyage To Kure, (105 mins)
    directed by PBS
  249. Waiter (2006, 96 min)
    directed by Alex van Warmerdam
  250. We are Made as One (2007, 7 min)
    directed by Philip Eastman
  251. We Just Work Here, (40 mins)
    directed by Brian Vernor
  252. Welcome Home, (118 mins)
    directed by David Trueba
  253. Wetlands Preserved: The Story of An Activist Rock Club, (96 mins)
    directed by Dean Budnick
  254. When Elvis Came To Visit (2006, 10 min)
    [N]
    directed by Andreas Tibblin
  255. Windowbreaker (2006, 11 min)
    directed by Shirin Neshat
  256. Yiddish Theater: A Love Story, (80 mins)
    directed by Dan Katzir
  257. Zen & Zero (2006, 61 min)
    directed by Michael Ginthoer