Search Films:
Search Festivals:

SilverDocs 2007


8633 Colesville Road
Silver Springs, MD
USA
20910
 
Phone: 301.495.6776
Website: http://www.silverdocs.com
E-Mail: info@silverdocs.com

Festival Statistics:

Formats: 29 Shorts / 67 Features
Shorts Range: 3-38 min
Feature Range: 48-217 min
Average Short: 13 min (±8)
Average Feature: 86 min (±24)
Shared Films: 74 (77%)

Analysis

  >> Festival Programming Commonalities

  >> Festival Similarity Measures

  >> Festival Films by Date

Awards (n=11):

Audience Award - FeatureAudience Award - ShortBeyond Belief AwardCinematic Vision AwardMusic Documentary AwardSilverdocs/American Film Market AwardSterling Feature AwardWitness Award

FILMS: n=96

  1. 14 Women (2007, 79 min)
    directed by Mary Lambert
  2. 4 Elements (2006, 90 min)
  3. 6 Conceptions Of Freedom (2006, 19 min)
    directed by Thomas Ostbye
  4. A Son's Sacrifice (2006, 27 min)
    directed by Yoni Brook
  5. A Walk into the Sea: Danny Williams and the Warhol Factory (2007, 75 min)
    directed by Esther B. Robinson
  6. Alice Sees The Light (2006, 6 min)
    directed by Ariana Gerstein
  7. Anderman (2006, 12 min)
    directed by Jaap van Heusden
  8. Arctic Tale (2007, 84 min)
  9. Audience of One (2007, 88 min)
    directed by Michael Jacobs
  10. Banished (2006, 86 min)
    directed by Marco Williams
  11. Big Dreamers (2006, 55 min)
    directed by Camille Hardman
  12. Big Rig (2007, 95 min)
    directed by Doug Pray
  13. Black White + Gray: A Portrait of Sam Wagstaff and Robert Mapplethorpe (2007, 77 min)
    directed by James Crump
  14. Blessed Are the Dreams of Men, (10 mins)
    directed by Jem Cohen
  15. Bridge Over The Wadi (2006, 54 min)
    directed by Tomer Heymann, Barak Heymann
  16. Buddha's Lost Children (2006, 97 min)
    directed by Mark Verkerk
  17. Building A Broken Mousetrap, (62 mins)
    directed by Jem Cohen
  18. Bullet Proof Vest (2006, 6 min)
    directed by Maylin Auyong
  19. Calcutta Calling (2006, 16 min)
    directed by Andre H
  20. Chicago 10, (104 mins)
    directed by Brett Morgen
  21. Coma (2007, 100 min)
    directed by Liz Garbus
  22. Does Your Soul Have a Cold?, (81 mins)
    directed by Mike Mills
  23. Doubletime (2007, 82 min)
    directed by Stephanie Johnes
  24. Enemies of Happiness (2006, 58 min)
    [Vores lykkes fjender]
    directed by Anja Al Erhayem, Eva Mulvad
  25. Forever (2006, 95 min)
    directed by Heddy Honigmann
  26. Frank & Cindy (2006, 73 min)
    [Frank and Cindy]
    directed by G.J. ECHTERNKAMP
  27. Freeheld (2007, 38 min)
    directed by Cynthia Wade
  28. Garbage Warrior (2006, 87 min)
    directed by Oliver Hodge
  29. God Provides (2007, 9 min)
    directed by Brian Cassidy, Melanie Shatzky
  30. Hard As Nails (2007, 78 min)
    directed by David Holbrooke
  31. Hard Road Home, (73 mins)
    directed by Macky Alston
  32. Hattenhorst (2006, 5 min)
    directed by Ove Sander
  33. Helvetica, (80 mins)
    directed by Gary Hustwit
  34. Hip Hop Revolution (2007, 48 min)
    directed by Weaam Williams
  35. How To Cook Your Life (2006, 100 min)
    [Wie Man Sein Leben Kocht]
    directed by Doris D
  36. I Just Wanted To Be Somebody (2006, 10 min)
    directed by Jay Rosenblatt
  37. I Want To Be A Pilot (2006, 11 min)
    directed by Diego Quemada-Diez
  38. In The Shadow of the Moon (2006, 100 min)
    directed by David Sington, Christopher Riley
  39. Iraqi Kurdistan, (12 mins)
    directed by Ed Kashi
  40. Iron Ladies of Liberia (2007, 77 min)
    directed by Daniel Junge & Siatta Scott Johnson
  41. Jungle Rudy, The Chronicle Of A Family (2006, 89 min)
    directed by Rob Smits
  42. Kurt Cobain About A Son (2006, 96 min)
    directed by AJ Schnack
  43. Lake of Fire (2007, 152 min)
    directed by Tony Kaye
  44. Living Goddess (2007, 87 min)
    directed by Ishbel Whitaker
  45. Losers and Winners (2006, 96 min)
    directed by Ulrike Franke, Michael Loeken
  46. Lot 63, Grave C, (10 mins)
    directed by Sam Green
  47. Made in L.A. (2007, 70 min)
  48. Making Trouble (2006, 85 min)
    directed by Rachel Talbot
  49. Miss Gulag (2007, 80 min)
    directed by Maria Yatskova
  50. Monsieur Borges and I (2006, 22 min)
    directed by Jasmin Gordon
  51. Motodrom (2006, 9 min)
    directed by Joerg Wagner
  52. My 9/11 (2006, 13 min)
    directed by TJEBBO PENNING
  53. My Eyes (2006, 19 min)
    directed by Erlend Mo
  54. My Name Is Ahmed Ahmed (2006, 9 min)
    directed by Matthew Testa
  55. Nanking (2007, 91 min)
    directed by Bill Guttentag, Dan Sturman
  56. Neil Young: Heart Of Gold (2006, 103 min)
    directed by Jonathan Demme
  57. New Home Movies From The Lower 9th Ward (2007, 100 min)
    directed by Jonathan Demme
  58. No End in Sight (2006, 102 min)
    directed by Charles H. Ferguson
  59. Nomads TX (2006, 86 min)
    [Nomadak.Tx ]
    directed by Raul de la Fuente
  60. Note by Note: The Making of Steinway L1037, (80 mins)
    directed by Benjamin Niles
  61. NYC Weights and Measures (2006, 6 min)
    directed by Jem Cohen
  62. Off The Grid: Life On The Mesa (2006, 64 min)
    directed by Jeremy and Randy Stulberg
  63. Orishas Are Our Saints (2006, 4 min)
    directed by John Kane
  64. Orthodox Stance, (85 mins)
    directed by Jason Hutt
  65. Paradise Drift (2006, 13 min)
    directed by Martin Hansen
  66. Pete Seeger: The Power of Song (2007, 93 min)
  67. Please Vote For Me (2007, 58 min)
    directed by Weijun Chen
  68. Rendez-vous (2007, 9 min)
    directed by Marcin Janos Krawczyk
  69. Running Fence (1978, 58 min)
    directed by Albert Maysles, David Maysles
  70. Sari's Mother (2006, 22 min)
    directed by James Longley
  71. Scott Walker - 30 Century Man (2006, 95 min)
    directed by Stephen Kijak
  72. Sonic Youth: 'Do You Believe in Rapture?', (3 mins)
    directed by Braden King 3
  73. Souvenirs (2006, 75 min)
    directed by Halil Efrat, Shahar Cohen
  74. Stand Up: Muslim American Comics Come Of Age (2007, 54 min)
    directed by Glenn Baker
  75. State Legislature (2007, 217 min)
    [State Legislature]
    directed by Frederick Wiseman
  76. Stop Making Sense (1984, 88 min)
    directed by Jonathan Demme
  77. Super Amigos (2007, 82 min)
    directed by Arturo Perez Torres
  78. Talk to Me (2007, 118 min)
    directed by Kasi Lemmons
  79. Taxi to the Dark Side (2007, 105 min)
    directed by Alex Gibney
  80. The Consultation (2006, 91 min)
    directed by H
  81. The Days and the Hours (2006, 8 min)
    directed by Kristine Samuelson
  82. The Devil Came on Horseback (2007, 85 min)
    directed by Annie Sundberg and Ricki Stern
  83. The First Saturday in May (2007, 96 min)
  84. The Gates (2007, 100 min)
  85. The Guarantee (2006, 11 min)
    directed by Jesse Erica Epstein
  86. The Monastery (2006, 84 min)
    [The Monastery: Mr. Vig and the Nun]
    directed by Pernille Rose Gr
  87. The Price of Sugar (2007, 90 min)
    directed by Bill Haney
  88. The Red Carpet (2007, 88 min)
    directed by Andrea Asch, Eric Asch
  89. The Truth about Tooth (2006, 10 min)
    directed by Hazel Baillie
  90. Voyage In G Major (2006, 54 min)
    directed by Georgi Lazarevski
  91. Waking Aphrodite (2007, 56 min)
    directed by Sarah Gonser, Lance Kruger
  92. War Torn: Stories Of Separation (2006, 21 min)
    directed by David Modell
  93. War/Dance (2006, 105 min)
    directed by Andrea Nix Fine, Sean Fine
  94. Water Flowing Together (2007, 58 min)
    directed by Gwendolen Cates
  95. We Are Together (2006, 86 min)
    [Thina Simunye]
    directed by Paul Taylor
  96. What Would Jesus Buy, (90 mins)
    directed by Rob VanAlkemade