Search Films:
Search Festivals:

Brooklyn International Film Festival 2007


180 South 4th St., Suite 2 S
Brooklyn, NY
USA
11211
 
Phone: 718.388.4306
Website: http://wbff.org/
E-Mail: 2008wbff.org

Festival Statistics:

Formats: 85 Shorts / 34 Features
Shorts Range: 2-35 min
Feature Range: 50-125 min
Average Short: 12 min (±7)
Average Feature: 83 min (±17)
Shared Films: 44 (37%)

Analysis

  >> Festival Programming Commonalities

  >> Festival Similarity Measures

  >> Festival Films by Date

Awards (n=18):

Audience AwardsBest AnimationBest DocumentaryBest ExperimentalBest Narrative FeatureBest Narrative ShortBest new directorGrand Chameleon AwardJury AwardSpirit Award

FILMS: n=119

  1. 4AM (2006, 5 min)
    directed by Duane Sherwood
  2. 7 Days (2005, 94 min)
    directed by Fernando Kalife
  3. 99 Days On The Ice (2006, 52 min)
    directed by Jean-Gabriel Leynaud
  4. A Bit on the Side (2006, 12 min)
    directed by Steve Sullivan
  5. A Gentlemen's Duel (2006, 7 min)
    directed by Sean McNally and Francisco Ruiz Velasco
  6. A Hooker & A Dirt Road End (2005, 12 min)
    directed by John Nijhawan
  7. A Moment (2006, 5 min)
    directed by Valeria Ruiz
  8. A Neutral Corner (2006, 14 min)
    directed by Emily Greenwood
  9. Airplanes (2006, 10 min)
    directed by Jen Heck
  10. Amour Fou (2006, 92 min)
    directed by Felicitas Korn
  11. An Ember'S Glow (2006, 12 min)
    directed by Niamh Kennedy
  12. Animal (2005, 28 min)
    directed by Tatu Pohjavirta
  13. Arranged (2007, 91 min)
    directed by Stefan Schaefer, Diane Crespo
  14. Artie'S Film: The Topography Of Loneliness (2006, 5 min)
    directed by Jacob Potashnik
  15. At The Epicentre (2006, 50 min)
    directed by Ruhi Hamid
  16. Audio Addiction (2006, 3 min)
    directed by Jasmin Jodry, Mo Stoebe
  17. Barye (2006, 11 min)
    directed by Fred Gasimov
  18. Body/Antibody (2007, 98 min)
    directed by Kerry Douglas Dye, Jordan Hoffman
  19. Breathe Me (2006, 9 min)
    directed by Carmen Rozestraten
  20. Bushman's Secret (2006, 65 min)
    directed by Rehad Desai
  21. Chain (2006, 29 min)
    directed by Dan Chyutin
  22. Charge For That (2006, 7 min)
    directed by Chris Cassidy
  23. Children of the War (2007, 81 min)
  24. Contact (2007, 10 min)
    [Raak]
    directed by Hanro Smitsman
  25. Cover Boy...Last Revolution (2005, 100 min)
    directed by Carmine Amoroso
  26. Daughters of Wisdom (2007, 68 min)
    directed by Bari Pearlman
  27. Deep (2005, 86 min)
    directed by Simone van Dusseldorp
  28. Dog Days (2006, 16 min)
    directed by Geoffroy de Cr
  29. DVD (2006, 17 min)
    directed by Ciro Altabas
  30. Envy (2006, 3 min)
    directed by Jasmin Jodry
  31. Even in Dreams (2006, 8 min)
  32. Family Reunion (2006, 19 min)
    directed by Isold Uggadottir
  33. Fear (2006, 12 min)
    directed by Niamh Linnie
  34. Finkle'S Odyssey (2006, 17 min)
    directed by Barney Clay
  35. First. (2007, 26 min)
    directed by DB Woodside, Nick Sivakumaran
  36. Fission (2007, 5 min)
    directed by Kun-I Chang
  37. Fissures, (87 mins)
    directed by Alant
  38. Forfeit, (84 mins)
    directed by Andrew Shea
  39. Glitch (2006, 11 min)
    directed by Peter Ricq
  40. Golden Age (2006, 22 min)
    directed by Aaron Augenblick
  41. Golden Wedding (2006, 12 min)
    directed by Nimrod Amitai
  42. Gotye - Hearts A Mess (2007, 4 min)
    directed by Brendan Cook
  43. Guide Dog (2006, 6 min)
    directed by Bill Plympton
  44. Hajime (2006, 12 min)
    directed by Kenshin Nawa
  45. Happiness (2006, 11 min)
    directed by Sophie Barthes
  46. Hard Told (2006, 8 min)
    directed by Jane Mason
  47. Have You Another Apple? (2006, 90 min)
    directed by Bayram Fazli
  48. Hip Hop Diaries (2006, 76 min)
    directed by Carlo Lavagna
  49. Hold Your Breath (2006, 4 min)
    directed by Claude Chabot
  50. Hounded (2006, 87 min)
    directed by Angelina Maccarone
  51. I Met the Walrus (2007, 6 min)
    directed by Josh Raskin
  52. In The House Of The Sin Eater (2006, 18 min)
    directed by Paul Kloss, Matt Acheson
  53. July Trip (2006, 35 min)
    directed by Wael Noureddine
  54. Last Day of December (2006, 15 min)
    directed by Bogdan Apetri
  55. Leviathan (2006, 15 min)
    directed by Simon Bogojevic-Narath
  56. Love Thunderbolt (2006, 5 min)
    directed by Vincent Primault
  57. Machine (2006, 17 min)
    directed by Gabe Iba
  58. Made In Brooklyn (2007, 88 min)
    directed by Alosio, Angela, Mazzola, Tabb, Palanc
  59. Magic Paris (2007, 20 min)
    directed by Alice Winocour
  60. Matopos (2006, 11 min)
    directed by St
  61. Memorial (2006, 6 min)
    directed by Matt Clausen, Jon Gutman
  62. Ming Of Gold (2006, 14 min)
    directed by Jennifer Devold
  63. Mirage (2006, 8 min)
    directed by Youngwoong Jang
  64. Mr. Schwartz, Mr. Hazen & Mr. Horlocker (2006, 7 min)
    directed by Stefan Mueller
  65. My Blood My Compromise (2007, 60 min)
    directed by Nuhi de Stani
  66. My Dear Son (2007, 5 min)
    directed by Antonio Giambanco
  67. Nadia's Journey (2006, 72 min)
    directed by Carmen Garcia, Nadia Zouaoui
  68. Nicky's Birthday Camera (2006, 93 min)
    directed by Andrew J. Traister
  69. Not A Word (2006, 10 min)
    directed by Cathy Mooney
  70. Our Brief Eternity (2006, 23 min)
    directed by William Morrison
  71. Pick Up (2007, 16 min)
    [Decroche]
    directed by Manuel Schapira
  72. Postman (2006, 2 min)
    directed by Mischa Rozema
  73. Proof Of Birth (2007, 21 min)
    directed by Jos
  74. Public Spaces (2006, 10 min)
    directed by Martijn Veldhoen
  75. Rang De Basanti, (90 mins)
    directed by Rakeysh Omprakash Mehra
  76. Raymond (2006, 5 min)
    directed by Bif
  77. Rebel Song (2007, 15 min)
    directed by Simon Arthur
  78. Rhyme Animal (2007, 22 min)
    directed by PHIL ROC
  79. Rwanda. Through Us, Humanity... (2006, 105 min)
    directed by Marie-France Collard
  80. Salty Air (2006, 87 min)
    [L'aria salata]
    directed by Alessandro Angelini
  81. See Me (2006, 9 min)
    directed by Omar Mouldouira
  82. Shame (2005, 4 min)
    directed by Tom Geens
  83. Slippery Slope (2006, 79 min)
    directed by Sarah Schenck
  84. Small Avalanches (2006, 22 min)
    directed by Lara Fitzgerald
  85. Specky (2006, 23 min)
    directed by Anne-Claire Pilley
  86. Sports And Diversions (2005, 4 min)
    directed by Bum Lee
  87. Spyhole (2005, 17 min)
    directed by Nicolas Bary
  88. Stanley Cuba (2006, 80 min)
    directed by Per Anderson
  89. Start To Finish (2006, 7 min)
    directed by Jeff Kao
  90. Startle Pattern (2006, 13 min)
    directed by Eric Patrick
  91. Sub- (2005, 10 min)
    directed by Maia Horniak
  92. Sunny (2006, 92 min)
    directed by Thorsten Wettcke
  93. Susan For Now (2007, 54 min)
    directed by Robin Franzi
  94. The Crystal Ship (2006, 4 min)
    directed by Marco Magni
  95. The Edge Of Hope (2006, 52 min)
    directed by Gerd Schneider
  96. The Elephant King (2006, 92 min)
    directed by Seth Grossman
  97. The Fifth (2006, 14 min)
    directed by Ryan Levin
  98. The Great Magician (2007, 14 min)
    directed by Elisabet Gustafsson
  99. The Last Chip (2005, 21 min)
    directed by Heng Tang
  100. The Making Of A Martyr (2006, 58 min)
    directed by Alistair Leyland, Brooke Goldstein
  101. The Memories Of Dogs (2006, 8 min)
    [La memoria dei cani]
    directed by Simone Massi
  102. The Oates Valor (2006, 14 min)
    directed by Tim Thaddeus Cahill
  103. The River Where We Live (2006, 92 min)
    directed by Sylvain L'Esp
  104. The Rocket (2005, 125 min)
    directed by Charles Binam
  105. The Toll (2006, 8 min)
    directed by J. Zachary Pike
  106. The Trains (2005, 3 min)
    directed by Takahiro Hirata
  107. The Way We Played (2005, 13 min)
    directed by Samir Mehanovic
  108. The White Wolf (2006, 9 min)
    directed by Pierre-Luc Granjon
  109. The Willowz: We Live On Your Street (2006, 3 min)
    directed by Michael Sladek
  110. Tyger (2006, 5 min)
    directed by Guilherme Marcondes
  111. Vineta - The Secret Project (2006, 93 min)
    directed by Franziska St
  112. Wake Up World (2006, 31 min)
    directed by Carlo Nero
  113. What If Spring Does Not Come? (2007, 8 min)
    directed by Alireza Darvish
  114. Windowbreaker (2006, 11 min)
    directed by Shirin Neshat
  115. Winter Journey (2006, 95 min)
    [Winterreise]
    directed by Hans Steinbichler
  116. Wolf Parade (2006, 3 min)
    directed by Adam Bizanski
  117. Woodsmen (2006, 10 min)
    directed by Timo Korhonen
  118. Working For A Living (2007, 23 min)
    directed by Preeya Nair
  119. Zeitgeist (2007, 25 min)
    directed by Navot Papushado, Guy Raz