Search Films:
Search Festivals:

Boston Independent Film Festival 2007


276 Washington Street, PMB 385
Boston, MA
USA
02108
 
Phone: 617.697.8511
Website: http://www.iffboston.org/
E-Mail: info@iffboston.org

Other Years: 2008

Festival Statistics:

Formats: 26 Shorts / 53 Features
Shorts Range: 3-38 min
Feature Range: 51-152 min
Average Short: 13 min (±8)
Average Feature: 90 min (±19)
Shared Films: 62 (78%)

Analysis

  >> Festival Programming Commonalities

  >> Festival Similarity Measures

  >> Festival Films by Date

Awards (n=9):

Audience AwardGrand Jury PrizeSpecial Jury Prize

FILMS: n=79

  1. A Death in the Woods (2006, 18 min)
    directed by Scott Teems
  2. A Lawyer Walks Into a Bar... (2007, 89 min)
    directed by Eric Chaikin
  3. Audience of One (2007, 88 min)
    directed by Michael Jacobs
  4. Away From Her (2006, 110 min)
    directed by Sarah Polley
  5. Black Sheep (2006, 87 min)
    directed by Jonathan King
  6. Brooklyn Rules (2007, 99 min)
    directed by Michael Corrente
  7. By Modern Measure (2006, 5 min)
    directed by Matthew Lessner
  8. Comrades In Dreams (2007, 102 min)
    directed by Uli Gaulke
  9. Congorama (2006, 106 min)
    directed by Philippe Falardeau
  10. Darius Goes West: The Roll of His Life (2006, 85 min)
    directed by Logan Smalley
  11. Day Night Day Night (2006, 94 min)
    directed by Julia Loktev
  12. Death Trike (2007, 7 min)
    directed by Brian Singleton
  13. Disconnected (2006, 4 min)
    directed by Karl Lind
  14. Eagle vs Shark (2007, 87 min)
    directed by Taika Waititi
  15. Encounter Point (2006, 85 min)
    directed by Ronit Avni, Julia Bacha
  16. Establishing Shots (2006, 12 min)
    directed by Christopher McNamara
  17. Everything Will Be OK (2006, 17 min)
    directed by Don Hertzfeldt
  18. Fay Grim (2006, 118 min)
    directed by Hal Hartley
  19. Fido (2006, 91 min)
    directed by Andrew Currie
  20. Freeheld (2007, 38 min)
    directed by Cynthia Wade
  21. God Provides (2007, 9 min)
    directed by Brian Cassidy, Melanie Shatzky
  22. Greensboro: Closer to the Truth, (83 mins)
    directed by Adam Zucker
  23. Gretchen (2006, 98 min)
    directed by Steven Collins
  24. Hannah Takes the Stairs (2007, 84 min)
    directed by Joe Swanberg
  25. Kamp Katrina (2006, 74 min)
    directed by David Redmon, Ashley Sabin
  26. Kinetta (2006, 95 min)
    directed by Giorgos Lanthimos
  27. King Corn, (92 mins)
    directed by Aaron Woolf
  28. Lake of Fire (2007, 152 min)
    directed by Tony Kaye
  29. Lola (2006, 12 min)
    directed by Matthew Ross
  30. Low and Behold (2006, 89 min)
    directed by Zack Godshall
  31. Lullaby (2006, 3 min)
    directed by Karl Lind
  32. Monkey Warfare (2006, 80 min)
    directed by Reginald Harkema
  33. Monster Camp (2007, 82 min)
    directed by Cullen Hoback
  34. Motodrom (2006, 9 min)
    directed by Joerg Wagner
  35. On Broadway (2007, 98 min)
    directed by Dave McLaughlin
  36. Patterns (2005, 9 min)
    directed by Jamie Travis
  37. Patterns 2 (2006, 14 min)
    directed by Jamie Travis
  38. Patterns 3 (2006, 19 min)
    directed by Jamie Travis
  39. Pop Foul (2006, 20 min)
    directed by Moon Molson
  40. Pretty in the Face (2006, 93 min)
    directed by Nate Meyer
  41. Protagonist (2006, 90 min)
    directed by Jessica Yu
  42. Punk's Not Dead (2006, 115 min)
    directed by Susan Dynner
  43. Quiet City (2007, 79 min)
    directed by Aaron Katz
  44. Rabbit (2006, 18 min)
    directed by Run Wrake
  45. Row Hard No Excuses (2007, 88 min)
    directed by Luke Wolbach
  46. Rumbo a Las Grandes Ligas (2007, 54 min)
    directed by Jared Goodman
  47. Scaredycat (2006, 13 min)
    directed by Andy Blubaugh
  48. Shadow of the House (2007, 73 min)
    directed by Allie Humenuk
  49. Silver Jew (2007, 51 min)
    directed by Michael Tully
  50. Slam Planet: War of the Words (2006, 98 min)
    directed by Mike Henry, Kyle Fuller
  51. Songbird (2006, 6 min)
    directed by John Thompson
  52. Stirring it Up: The New Dissenters (2007, 89 min)
    directed by Louis Yansen
  53. Strange Culture (2006, 75 min)
    directed by Lynn Hershman Leeson
  54. Super Amigos (2007, 82 min)
    directed by Arturo Perez Torres
  55. The Back of Her Head (2007, 20 min)
    directed by Joshua Safdie
  56. The Beach Party at the Threshold of Hell (2006, 89 min)
    directed by Kevin Wheatley, Jonny Gilette
  57. The Cats Of Mirikitani, (74 mins)
    directed by Linda Hattendorf
  58. The Fighting Cholitas (2006, 20 min)
    directed by Mariam Jobrani
  59. The GoodTimesKid (2006, 77 min)
    directed by Azazel Jacobs
  60. The Great World of Sound (2006, 106 min)
    directed by Craig Zobel
  61. The Haircut (2006, 7 min)
    directed by Bohdana Smyrnova
  62. The Killer Within (2006, 76 min)
    directed by Macky Alston
  63. The King of Kong (2006, 79 min)
    directed by Seth Gordon
  64. The Living and the Dead (2006, 83 min)
    directed by Simon Rumley
  65. The Paper (2007, 78 min)
    directed by Aaron Matthews
  66. The Pervert's Guide to Cinema (2006, 150 min)
    directed by Sophie Fiennes
  67. The Refuge City (2007, 18 min)
    directed by Wojciech Kasperski
  68. The Runner (2006, 4 min)
    directed by Robert DeLeskie
  69. The Saddest Boy in the World, (13 mins)
    directed by Jamie Travis
  70. The Sensation of Sight (2006, 134 min)
    directed by Aaron Weiderspahn
  71. The Tell Tale Heart (2006, 10 min)
    directed by Raul Garcia
  72. The Ten (2007, 94 min)
    directed by David Wain
  73. The Third Monday in October (2006, 91 min)
    directed by Vanessa Roth
  74. The Unforeseen (2007, 88 min)
    directed by Laura Dunn
  75. Time and Tide (2006, 60 min)
    directed by Julie Bayer and Josh Salzman
  76. Twisted: A Balloonamentary (2007, 79 min)
    directed by Sara Taksler, Naomi Greenfield
  77. Windows Masks Doors (2006, 5 min)
    directed by Sarah Orenstein
  78. Year of the Fish (2006, 96 min)
    directed by David Kaplan
  79. Zoo (2006, 80 min)
    directed by Robinson Devor