Search Films:
Search Festivals:

Ashland Independent Film Festival 2008


PO Box 218
Ashland, OR
USA
97520
 
Phone: 541-488-3823
Website: http://www.ashlandfilm.com
E-Mail: info@ashlandfilm.org

Other Years: 2007

Festival Statistics:

Formats: 44 Shorts / 43 Features
Shorts Range: 2-40 min
Feature Range: 56-135 min
Average Short: 13 min (±10)
Average Feature: 87 min (±19)
Shared Films: 64 (74%)

Analysis

  >> Festival Programming Commonalities

  >> Festival Similarity Measures

  >> Festival Films by Date

Awards (n=0):

FILMS: n=87

  1. 7,500 Miles to Redemption (2007, 30 min)
    directed by Emiko Omori
  2. A Leg Up (2007, 3 min)
    directed by Bevin Carnes
  3. A Snow Mobile for George (2007, 103 min)
    directed by Todd Darling
  4. A Son's Sacrifice (2006, 27 min)
    directed by Yoni Brook
  5. A Youthful Wisdom (2007, 5 min)
    directed by Maia Smidt
  6. American Outrage (2007, 56 min)
    directed by Beth Gage, George Gage
  7. Aquarium (2007, 17 min)
    directed by Rob Meyer
  8. August Evening (2007, 135 min)
    directed by Chris Eska
  9. Biodiesel-If We Can Do It, You Can Do It (2007, 7 min)
    directed by Ida Gearon
  10. Brolga Song (2006, 5 min)
    directed by Suren Perera
  11. Cat's Cradle (2007, 3 min)
    directed by Hyunjung Rhee
  12. Chief (2007, 20 min)
    directed by Brett Wagner
  13. Chronic Town (2007, 96 min)
    directed by Tom Hines
  14. Daughters of Wisdom (2007, 68 min)
    directed by Bari Pearlman
  15. Deepsong (2008, 2 min)
    directed by Trisha Johansen
  16. Dorme (2006, 7 min)
    directed by Sylvia Binsfield
  17. Eden (2005, 98 min)
    directed by Michael Hofmann
  18. Everything Will Be OK (2006, 17 min)
    directed by Don Hertzfeldt
  19. Farewell Packets of Ten (2007, 3 min)
    directed by Ken Wardrop
  20. Flow: For Love of Water (2007, 93 min)
    directed by Irena Salina
  21. Freeheld (2007, 38 min)
    directed by Cynthia Wade
  22. Gimme Shelter (1970, 91 min)
    directed by David Maysles, Albert Maysles, Charlotte Zwerin
  23. Grey Gardens (1975, 100 min)
    directed by David Maysles, Albert Maysles, Ellen Hovde, Muffie Meyer, Susan Froemke
  24. I Met the Walrus (2007, 6 min)
    directed by Josh Raskin
  25. I Want To Be A Pilot (2006, 11 min)
    directed by Diego Quemada-Diez
  26. I.O.U.S.A. (2008, 85 min)
    directed by Patrick Creadon
  27. Ideal World - A Virtual Life Documentary (2007, 92 min)
    directed by Brad Henderson, Glenn Thomas
  28. La Corona (2007, 40 min)
    [The Crown]
    directed by Amanda Micheli, Isabel Vega
  29. Life. Support. Music. (2008, 79 min)
    directed by Eric Metzgar
  30. Luna: Spirit of the Whale (2006, 91 min)
    directed by Don McBrearty
  31. M.I.C. (2007, 17 min)
    directed by Casey Pyke
  32. Madame Tutli-Putli (2007, 18 min)
    directed by Chris Lavis, Maciek Szczerbowski
  33. Make A Wish (2007, 12 min)
    [Itmanna]
    directed by Cherien Dabis
  34. Man (2007, 15 min)
    directed by Myna Joseph
  35. Mermaid Story (2006, 5 min)
    directed by James Calvert
  36. Monday Morning (2006, 4 min)
    directed by Ryan Harriss
  37. Mr. Dial Has Something to Say (2007, 56 min)
    directed by Celia Carey
  38. My Effortless Brilliance (2008, 78 min)
    directed by Lynn Shelton
  39. My Mother Said (2007, 5 min)
  40. my olympic summer (2007, 12 min)
    directed by Daniel Robin
  41. Na Kamalei: Men of Hula (2006, 57 min)
    directed by Lisette Marie Flanary
  42. Naked Branches (2007, 5 min)
    directed by Will Kim
  43. No End in Sight (2006, 102 min)
    directed by Charles H. Ferguson
  44. Nomads TX (2006, 86 min)
    [Nomadak.Tx ]
    directed by Raul de la Fuente
  45. Of Wind and Waves: The Life of Woody Brown, (62 mins)
    directed by David Brown
  46. One Minute to Nine (2007, 82 min)
    directed by Tommy Davis
  47. Open Mic & Sickle (2007, 10 min)
    directed by Scott Rowan
  48. Orange (2007, 32 min)
    directed by Tracey Boyd
  49. Out in India: A Family's Journey (2007, 70 min)
    directed by Tom Keegan
  50. Outsourced (2006, 102 min)
    directed by John Jeffcoat
  51. Papiroflexia (2007, 3 min)
    directed by Joaquin Baldwin
  52. Parallel Image (2007, 2 min)
    directed by Pia Marchetti
  53. Pariah (2006, 28 min)
    directed by Dee Rees
  54. Passion and Power: The Technology of Orgasm (2007, 74 min)
    directed by Wendy Slick, Emiko Omori
  55. person, place or thing (2007, 18 min)
    directed by Elle Martini
  56. Picture This (2007, 7 min)
    directed by Nisha Burton
  57. Please Vote For Me (2007, 58 min)
    directed by Weijun Chen
  58. Row Hard No Excuses (2007, 88 min)
    directed by Luke Wolbach
  59. Salim Baba (2007, 15 min)
    directed by Tim Sternberg
  60. Sari's Mother (2006, 22 min)
    directed by James Longley
  61. Second Line (2007, 19 min)
    directed by John Magary
  62. Secrecy (2008, 85 min)
    directed by Peter Galison, Robb Moss
  63. Shuteye Hotel (2007, 7 min)
    directed by Bill Plympton
  64. Skills Like This, (86 mins)
    directed by Monty Miranada
  65. Soldiers of Conscience (2007, 86 min)
    directed by Catherine Ryan,
  66. Squids Rule (2008, 5 min)
    directed by Anne Skinner, Max Duggan, Holly Walden, Alex Reyes
  67. Steal a Pencil for Me (2006, 94 min)
    directed by Michele Ohayon
  68. STRANDED: I've come from a plane that crashed on the mountains (2007, 113 min)
    directed by Gonzalo Arijon
  69. Summer Sun Winter Moon (2007, 57 min)
    directed by Hugo Perez
  70. Superheroes (2007, 84 min)
    directed by Alan Brown
  71. Talk to Me, (22 mins)
    directed by Mark Craig
  72. Taxi to the Dark Side (2007, 105 min)
    directed by Alex Gibney
  73. The 2nd Line (2007, 24 min)
    directed by John Cole, Laney D'Aquino
  74. The Cake Eaters (2007, 95 min)
    directed by Mary Stuart Masterson
  75. The Fair Trade (2007, 57 min)
    directed by Lauralee Farrer
  76. The Gates (2007, 100 min)
  77. The Last Queen Of The Earth (2006, 89 min)
    [Akharin Malakeye Zamin]
    directed by Mohammad Reza Arab
  78. The Lonely Bliss of Cannonball Luke, (11 mins)
    directed by Levi Abrino
  79. The Martial Artist (2007, 20 min)
    directed by Will Vinton
  80. The New Year Parade (2008, 90 min)
    directed by Tom Quinn
  81. The Pull (2007, 5 min)
    directed by Andrew Blubaugh
  82. The Sensation of Sight (2006, 134 min)
    directed by Aaron Weiderspahn
  83. Then She Found Me (2007, 100 min)
    directed by Helen Hunt
  84. Uncounted: The New Math of American Elections (2007, 80 min)
    directed by David Earnhardt
  85. When Did You Last See Your Father? (2007, 92 min)
    directed by Anand Tucker
  86. When I Grow Up (2007, 7 min)
    directed by Michelle R. Meeker
  87. Young @ Heart (2006, 110 min)