Search Films:
Search Festivals:

Mill Valley Film Festival 2007


1001 Lootens Place, Suite 220
San Rafael, CA
USA
94901
 
Phone: 415.383.5256
Website: http://mvff.com/
E-Mail: info@cafilm.org

Festival Statistics:

Formats: 105 Shorts / 102 Features
Shorts Range: 1-40 min
Feature Range: 54-157 min
Average Short: 10 min (±8)
Average Feature: 95 min (±20)
Shared Films: 119 (57%)

Analysis

  >> Festival Programming Commonalities

  >> Festival Similarity Measures

  >> Festival Films by Date

Awards (n=6):

audience Award for Feature Length DocumentaryAudience Award for Narrative FeatureBAFTA AwardBest Children's film

FILMS: n=207

  1. 14 Women (2007, 79 min)
    directed by Mary Lambert
  2. 27,000 Days (2007, 10 min)
    directed by Naveen Singh
  3. 5 Cents a Peek (2007, 7 min)
    directed by Vanessa Woods
  4. 7 Islands and a Metro (2006, 100 min)
    directed by Madhusree Dutta
  5. A Gentlemen's Duel (2006, 7 min)
    directed by Sean McNally and Francisco Ruiz Velasco
  6. A Great Big Robot Stole My Homework, (2 mins)
    directed by Mark Shira
  7. A Guest of Life (2006, 79 min)
  8. All the Way Home (2007, 27 min)
    directed by Julie Caine, Charlotte Buchen
  9. Anatomy 101 (2007, 8 min)
  10. Animated Tales of the World: The Boy Who Had no Story (2004, 14 min)
    directed by Aidan Hickey
  11. Anita O'Day The Life of a Jazz Singer (2007, 90 min)
  12. Anthem (2007, 10 min)
    directed by Alex Potts
  13. Aquarium (2007, 17 min)
    directed by Rob Meyer
  14. August Evening (2007, 135 min)
    directed by Chris Eska
  15. Autism: The Musical (2007, 94 min)
    directed by Tricia Regan
  16. Balloon Animals (2007, 18 min)
    directed by Michael Karbelnikoff
  17. Battleship Potemkin (1925, 66 min)
    directed by Sergei M. Eisenstein
  18. Beaufort (2007, 120 min)
    directed by Joseph Cedar
  19. Before and After Kissing Maria (2007, 7 min)
    [Antes Y DespuesDe Besar A Maria]
    directed by Ram
  20. Berkeley (2007, 3 min)
    directed by Mollie Brahan-Penberthy, Luisa Romero
  21. Betty Boop for President (1932, 7 min)
    directed by Dave Fleischer
  22. Black and White: Ladies Shoes (2006, 1 min)
    directed by Jon Izen
  23. Black and White: Movie Magic (2006, 1 min)
    directed by Jon Izen
  24. Blame It on Fidel (2006, 110 min)
    directed by Julie Gavras
  25. Body & Soul: Diana & Kathy (2007, 40 min)
    directed by Alice Elliot
  26. Bottle Half Empty (2007, 1 min)
    directed by Antonio Beroldo
  27. Bounce (2007, 5 min)
    directed by Marina Shoupe
  28. Bullet Proof Vest (2006, 6 min)
    directed by Maylin Auyong
  29. Butterfly (2006, 87 min)
    directed by Pablo Garc
  30. California Dreamin' (Endless) (2007, 155 min)
    [CALIFORNIA DREAMIN' (NESFARSIT)]
    directed by Cristian NEMESCU
  31. Caramel (2007, 95 min)
    directed by Nadine Labaki
  32. Carrot! (2003, 7 min)
    directed by P
  33. Cassandra's Dream (2007, 108 min)
    directed by Woody Allen
  34. Catastrophe in the Hotel del Gallo (2006, 5 min)
    [Gatastrofe en el Hotel del Gallo]
    directed by Enrique Vargas Celis
  35. Centerpiece: Man in the Chair (2006, 109 min)
    directed by Michael Schroeder
  36. Charlie and Lola: But That Is My Book (2005, 12 min)
    directed by Kitty Taylor
  37. Cheating the Dream (2007, 7 min)
    directed by David Crawford, Taylor Schwartz, Mackenzie Engel, Kelly Emrich
  38. Chicago 10, (104 mins)
    directed by Brett Morgen
  39. Chinese Dumplings (2006, 8 min)
    directed by Michelle Hung
  40. Clouds Over Conakry (2006, 113 min)
    directed by Cheick Fantamady Camara
  41. Cold Rust (2006, 5 min)
    directed by Tamara Taddeo
  42. Come Blow Your Kazoo (1998, 4 min)
    directed by John R. Dilworth
  43. Common Enemies (2007, 26 min)
    directed by Nick Guroff, Tonantzin De Aztlan
  44. Compound Eye (2006, 74 min)
    directed by yahn soon
  45. Control (2007, 121 min)
    directed by Anton Corbijn
  46. Cross Your Eyes Keep Them Wide, (23 mins)
    directed by Ben Wu
  47. Crossing the Dust (2006, 76 min)
    directed by Shawkat Amin Korki
  48. Daughters of Wisdom (2007, 68 min)
    directed by Bari Pearlman
  49. Days of Darkness (2007, 104 min)
    [L' ]
    directed by Denys ARCAND
  50. Dead Letters (2006, 14 min)
    directed by Paolo Rotondo
  51. Dear Lemon Lima (2006, 11 min)
    directed by Suzi Yoonessi
  52. Deface (2006, 20 min)
    directed by John Arlotto
  53. Delirium (2006, 4 min)
    directed by Max Sokoloff
  54. Desperado Outpost (1959, 108 min)
    [Dokuritsu Gurentai]
    directed by Okamoto Kihachi
  55. ding Solo to the Top of the World (2006, 94 min)
    directed by Gaurav Jani
  56. Djanta (2007, 106 min)
    directed by Tahirou Tass
  57. Doubletime (2007, 82 min)
    directed by Stephanie Johnes
  58. Drained (2006, 105 min)
    [O Cheiro do Ralo]
    directed by Heitor Dhalia
  59. DVD (2006, 17 min)
    directed by Ciro Altabas
  60. Elvis and Anabelle, (98 mins)
    directed by Will Geiger
  61. Eternally Yours (2006, 15 min)
    directed by Atsushi Ogata
  62. Fetch (2006, 2 min)
    directed by Dana Dorian
  63. Flutterby (2007, 5 min)
    directed by Cynthia Pepper
  64. Fore Checking Grandpa (2007, 14 min)
    directed by Per Hanefjord
  65. Four Sheets To The Wind (2007, 91 min)
    directed by Sterlin Harjo
  66. Frozen Life (2007, 106 min)
    directed by Shin
  67. Fumi and the Bad Luck Foot (2005, 7 min)
    directed by DAVID CHAI
  68. Garlic Boy (2007, 7 min)
    directed by John R. Dilworth
  69. Gilles (2005, 100 min)
    directed by Jan Verheyen
  70. Glitch (2006, 11 min)
    directed by Peter Ricq
  71. Go Together (2007, 94 min)
    directed by Rob Nilsson
  72. Gone Baby Gone, (104 mins)
    directed by Ben Affleck
  73. Grace is Gone (2006, 90 min)
    directed by James Strouse
  74. Hard Boiled Chicken (2006, 5 min)
    directed by ARJAN WILSCHUT
  75. Hawaikii (2006, 12 min)
    directed by Mike Jonathan
  76. Heartbreak Hotel (2006, 110 min)
    directed by Colin Nutley
  77. Help Is Coming (2006, 8 min)
    directed by BEN MOR
  78. House of the Olive Trees (2006, 30 min)
    directed by Thouly Dosios
  79. How To Cook Your Life (2006, 100 min)
    [Wie Man Sein Leben Kocht]
    directed by Doris D
  80. I'm Not There (2006, 135 min)
    directed by Todd Haynes
  81. Ice Bar (2006, 95 min)
    [Ice Keh-ki]
    directed by Yeo In-gwang
  82. iGeneration (2007, 8 min)
    directed by Emily Buder, Chris Rivest, Bitty Raney, Alex Vara
  83. In Search of a Midnight Kiss (2007, 95 min)
    directed by Alex Holdridge
  84. In Superheroes We Trust (2007, 10 min)
    directed by Ryan Gallagher, KK Cressman, Jimmy Macho, Ashley Dawson, Will Vera
  85. Irina Palm, (103 mins)
    directed by Sam Garbarski
  86. Iron Ladies of Liberia (2007, 77 min)
    directed by Daniel Junge & Siatta Scott Johnson
  87. Jabberwocky (2007, 3 min)
    directed by Blaire Stapp
  88. Jellyfish (2007, 78 min)
    [Meduzot]
    directed by Shira Geffen, Etgar Keret
  89. Joe Strummer: the Future is Unwritten (2006, 123 min)
    directed by Julien Temple
  90. Juncture (2007, 106 min)
    directed by James Seale
  91. Jungle Beat: Born to Be Wild (2005, 5 min)
    directed by Brent Dawes
  92. Kenny, (103 mins)
    directed by Clayton Jacobson
  93. Kiviuq (2007, 72 min)
    directed by John Houston
  94. Knee Deep (2007, 81 min)
    directed by MICHAEL CHANDLER
  95. Kobra's Decision (2007, 81 min)
    directed by Sirous Hassanpour
  96. Laviva (2007, 105 min)
    directed by Izu Ojukwu
  97. Learning to Curse (2006, 3 min)
    directed by Bret Kerven
  98. Left in Baghdad (2007, 13 min)
    directed by Peter Jordan, John Kane
  99. Little Heroes (2006, 76 min)
    directed by Itai Lev
  100. London to Brighton (2006, 90 min)
    directed by Paul Andrew Williams
  101. Los ABCs (2006, 5 min)
    directed by John Jota Lea
  102. Love and War (2006, 14 min)
    directed by Frederik Emilson
  103. Luna: Spirit of the Whale (2006, 91 min)
    directed by Don McBrearty
  104. Lust, Caution (2007, 157 min)
    [Se, Jie]
    directed by Ang Lee
  105. M (2007, 110 min)
    directed by Lee Myung-se
  106. Magic Cellar: Where Stories Come From (2005, 12 min)
    directed by Firdaus Kharas
  107. Mar (2005, 15 min)
    directed by Paola Leblanc
  108. Meany (2006, 3 min)
    directed by Sarah Klein
  109. Michael Clayton, (119 mins)
    directed by Tony Gilroy
  110. Mind the Gap (2007, 102 min)
    directed by Helena Bergstr
  111. Miss Universe 1929 (2006, 70 min)
  112. Misty Mountain (2007, 32 min)
    directed by Oskar Thor Axelsson
  113. Monsoon (2006, 22 min)
    directed by Shyam Bals
  114. Moonman (2006, 30 min)
    directed by Fritz B
  115. Mr. Dial Has Something to Say (2007, 56 min)
    directed by Celia Carey
  116. My Adventure (2007, 3 min)
    directed by Fernando Mis
  117. My Brother Is An Only Child (2006, 108 min)
    [MIO FRATELLO ]
    directed by Daniele LUCHETTI
  118. My Enemy's Enemy (2007, 87 min)
    directed by Kevin Macdonald
  119. Noodle (2007, 95 min)
    directed by Ayelet Menahemi
  120. Operation: Fish (2007, 11 min)
    directed by Jeff Riley
  121. Parking Day (2007, 14 min)
    directed by Matthew Passmore
  122. Passion and Power: The Technology of Orgasm (2007, 74 min)
    directed by Wendy Slick, Emiko Omori
  123. Peace Talk (2006, 14 min)
    directed by Jenifer Malmqvist
  124. Phantom Canyon, (10 mins)
    directed by Stacey Steers
  125. Pollen Nation (2007, 26 min)
    directed by Singeli Agnew, Joshua Fisher
  126. Pop Foul (2006, 20 min)
    directed by Moon Molson
  127. Portable Living Room (2006, 3 min)
    directed by Ransom Riggs
  128. Possession (2005, 94 min)
    directed by Sunil Sukthankar, Sumitra Bhave
  129. Postcards from Tora Bora (2007, 87 min)
  130. Presque Isle (2007, 94 min)
    directed by Rob Nilsson
  131. Primate Cinema (2007, 6 min)
    directed by Rachel Mayeri
  132. Pump (2006, 5 min)
    directed by Sinisa Kukik
  133. Puss and the Moon (2005, 5 min)
    directed by Suzanne Tuyman
  134. Que Viva la Lucha (Wrestling in Tijuana) (2007, 54 min)
    directed by Gustavo Vazquez
  135. Rails & Ties (2007, 96 min)
    [Rails and Ties ]
    directed by Alison Eastwood
  136. Red Road (2006, 113 min)
    directed by Andrea Arnold
  137. Rendezvous , (6 mins)
    directed by Sarah Blake
  138. Rendition (2007, 120 min)
    directed by Gavin Hood
  139. Reservation Road (2007, 102 min)
    directed by Terry George
  140. Runa's Spell (2007, 4 min)
    directed by Stephanie Maxwell, Michaela Eremiasova
  141. Salim Baba (2007, 15 min)
    directed by Tim Sternberg
  142. Sarah & Dee (2007, 20 min)
    directed by Karen Dee Carpenter
  143. Shadow Ball (2007, 12 min)
    directed by Ruben Grijalva
  144. Shipwrecked (2006, 10 min)
    directed by Devon Bolton
  145. Shuteye Hotel (2007, 7 min)
    directed by Bill Plympton
  146. Slum Noir (2007, 5 min)
    directed by Jahmad Rollins
  147. Soldiers of Conscience (2007, 86 min)
    directed by Catherine Ryan,
  148. Son of Rambow (2007, 95 min)
    directed by Garth Jennings
  149. Stages (2007, 80 min)
    directed by Mijke de Jong
  150. STARS (2007, 14 min)
    directed by Jason Lewis
  151. Starting Out in the Evening (2006, 105 min)
    directed by Andrew Wagner
  152. Strong Love (2007, 56 min)
    directed by Bonnie Burt
  153. Svein and the Rat (2006, 72 min)
    directed by Magnus Martens
  154. Tanghi Argentini (2006, 13 min)
    directed by Guido Thys
  155. Tatterson (2006, 7 min)
    directed by Michaela Danby
  156. The Blue Shoe (2006, 5 min)
    directed by Magnus Fredriksson
  157. The Colors of Memory (2007, 102 min)
    directed by Amir Shahab Razavian
  158. The Crazy Quilt (1966, 70 min)
    directed by John Korty
  159. The Darjeeling Limited (2007, 91 min)
    directed by Wes Anderson
  160. The Death Strip (2007, 30 min)
    directed by Nicole Haeusser
  161. The Diving Bell and the Butterfly (2007, 112 min)
    [LE SCAPHANDRE ET LE PAPILLON]
    directed by Julian SCHNABEL
  162. The End of the Neubacher Project (2006, 74 min)
    directed by Marcus J. Carney
  163. The Guarantee (2006, 11 min)
    directed by Jesse Erica Epstein
  164. The Headman and I (2007, 14 min)
    [Byhovdingen och jag]
    directed by Pea Holmquist
  165. The Homecoming (2006, 10 min)
    directed by Max Strebel
  166. The Instrumentalist, (3 mins)
    directed by Troy Morgan
  167. The Job (2007, 4 min)
    directed by Jonathan Browning
  168. The Jungle (2007, 3 min)
    directed by Ramona Polk
  169. The King Boys (2007, 15 min)
  170. The Kite Runner (2007, 122 min)
    directed by Marc Forster
  171. The Life Effect (2007, 3 min)
    directed by Katie Flynn
  172. The Orphanage (2007, 120 min)
    [El Orfanato]
    directed by Juan Antonio Bayona
  173. The Paper Will Be Blue (2006, 95 min)
    [Hirtia va fi Albastra]
    directed by Radu Muntean
  174. The People's Advocate: The Life & Times of Charles R. Garry (2007, 59 min)
    directed by Hrag Yedalian
  175. The Pig (2007, 2 min)
    directed by Alex Babakitis, Catherine Stratton, Galen Huntsman, Sasha Nienow, Brendan Noble
  176. The Pixar Story (2007, 87 min)
    directed by Leslie Iwerks
  177. The Planning Lady (2006, 9 min)
    directed by Marty Shea
  178. The Price of Sugar (2007, 90 min)
    directed by Bill Haney
  179. The Quiet World , (3 mins)
    directed by Noah Averbach-Katz
  180. The Rapture of the Athlete Assumed into Heaven, (5 mins)
    directed by Keith Bogart
  181. The Rind (2007, 105 min)
    directed by Carlos Ameglio
  182. The Rose (2006, 2 min)
    directed by Marko Zerjav
  183. The Savages (2007, 113 min)
    directed by Tamara Jenkins
  184. The Stop (2007, 3 min)
    directed by Toby Brooks, Nora Searle
  185. The Three Musketeers (2006, 75 min)
    [De tre musketerer]
    directed by Janis Cimermanis
  186. The Trips Festival (2007, 60 min)
    directed by Eric Christensen
  187. The Way I Spent the End of the World (2006, 106 min)
    [Cum mi-am petrecut sf]
    directed by Catalin Mitulescu
  188. Things We Lost in the Fire, (113 mins)
    directed by Susanne Bier
  189. To Love Someone (2007, 92 min)
    [Den Man ]
  190. Turn Back South (2007, 11 min)
    directed by Igor Borovac
  191. Tuya's Marriage (2005, 96 min)
    [Tu ya de hun shi]
    directed by Wang Quan'an
  192. Uranya (2006, 95 min)
    directed by Costas Kapakas
  193. Used (2007, 85 min)
    directed by Rob Nilsson
  194. Validation (2007, 16 min)
    directed by Kurt Kuenne
  195. Violet (2007, 21 min)
    directed by Mark Andrews
  196. Warchild (2006, 103 min)
    directed by Christian Wagner
  197. We've All Fallen from Mars (2006, 3 min)
    directed by SAF Cakovec
  198. Wednesday (2007, 24 min)
    directed by Rob Sorrenti
  199. Welcome to Nollywood (2007, 57 min)
    directed by Jamie Meltzer
  200. What Makes You Different from Everybody Else (2006, 2 min)
    directed by Jean Karnow
  201. When Darkness Falls (2006, 134 min)
    [N]
    directed by Anders Nilsson
  202. When Elvis Came To Visit (2006, 10 min)
    [N]
    directed by Andreas Tibblin
  203. When I Grow Up (2007, 7 min)
    directed by Michelle R. Meeker
  204. Wild Boys of the Road (1932, 7 min)
    directed by William Wellman
  205. Women of Tibet: A Quiet Revolution (2007, 57 min)
    directed by Rosemary Rawcliffe
  206. Words and Music By Jerry Herman, (84 mins)
    directed by Amber Edwards
  207. Yella (2007, 89 min)
    directed by Christian Petzold