Search Films:
Search Festivals:

Hamptons International Film Festival 2007


3 Newtown Mews
East Hampton, NY
USA
11937
 
Phone: 631.324.4600
Website: http://hamptonsfilmfest.org/
E-Mail: info@hamptonsfilmfest.org

Festival Statistics:

Formats: 32 Shorts / 48 Features
Shorts Range: 3-24 min
Feature Range: 50-123 min
Average Short: 12 min (±5)
Average Feature: 91 min (±15)
Shared Films: 57 (71%)

Analysis

  >> Festival Programming Commonalities

  >> Festival Similarity Measures

  >> Festival Films by Date

Awards (n=12):

Alfred P. Sloan Foundation Feature Film PrizeAudience Award for Best DocumentaryAudience Award for Best Narrative FeatureAudience Award for Best Short FilmGolden Starfish Award Short Film AwardGolden Starfish Documentary Feature Film AwardThe Brizzolara Family Award for Films of Conflict and ResolutionThe Golden Starfish Best Narrative FeatureThe Kodak Award For Best CinematographyThe Woozyfly.com Award for Best Music in a FilmThe Zicherman Family Foundation Award For Best Screenwriter

FILMS: n=80

  1. 'Tis The Season, (5 mins)
    directed by Bob Giovanelli
  2. A Bit on the Side (2006, 12 min)
    directed by Steve Sullivan
  3. A Letter to Colleen (2007, 9 min)
  4. A Moment (2006, 5 min)
    directed by Valeria Ruiz
  5. A Table in Heaven (2007, 78 min)
    directed by Andrew Rossi
  6. Abajee (2007, 15 min)
    directed by Maureen Bharoocha
  7. AFR (2007, 84 min)
    directed by Andy London, Carolyn London
  8. Alala: CSS (2006, 4 min)
  9. Alan and Samir (2006, 14 min)
    directed by Yann Demange
  10. All the Live Long Day (2008, 3 min)
    directed by Gloria Dios
  11. AmericanEast (2007, 110 min)
    directed by Heshem Issawi
  12. At the End of the Sentence (2005, 10 min)
    directed by Marisa Zanotti
  13. August Rush, (100 mins)
    directed by Kirsten Sheridan
  14. Before the Devil Knows You're Dead (2007, 123 min)
    directed by Sidney Lumet
  15. Behind Forgotten Eyes (2007, 76 min)
    directed by Anthony Gilmore
  16. Bernard and Doris (2007, 102 min)
    directed by Bob Balaban
  17. Beyond Belief (2007, 70 min)
  18. Blood Will Tell (2007, 6 min)
    directed by Andrew McPhillips
  19. Blue Dress (2007, 20 min)
    directed by Katie Stern
  20. Body of War (2007, 87 min)
    directed by Ellen Spiro, Phil Donahue
  21. Bowl Cut (2006, 8 min)
  22. Caramel (2007, 95 min)
    directed by Nadine Labaki
  23. Dear Lemon Lima (2006, 11 min)
    directed by Suzi Yoonessi
  24. Do You Sleep In The Nude? (2007, 86 min)
    directed by Marshall Fine
  25. Elvis and Anabelle, (98 mins)
    directed by Will Geiger
  26. Everything Will Be OK (2006, 17 min)
    directed by Don Hertzfeldt
  27. Fair Trade (2006, 15 min)
    directed by Michael Dreher
  28. Film Makes Us Happy (2007, 12 min)
    directed by Bryan Wizeman
  29. Four Minutes (2006, 112 min)
    [Vier Minuten]
    directed by Chris Kraus
  30. Futures (and Derivatives) (2007, 19 min)
    directed by Arthur Halpern
  31. Gahan Wilson: Born Dead, Still Weird (2007, 98 min)
    directed by Steven-Charles Jaffe
  32. Grey Gardens: From East Hampton to Broadway (2007, 50 min)
  33. Holloway Park (2006, 10 min)
    directed by Chelsea Franklin
  34. House of Life: The Old Jewish Cemetery in Prague (2007, 57 min)
    directed by Allan Miller
  35. I am an Animal: The Story of Ingrid Newkirk and PETA (2007, 80 min)
    directed by Matthew Galkin
  36. India Untouched (2007, 108 min)
    directed by Stalin K
  37. Irina Palm, (103 mins)
    directed by Sam Garbarski
  38. Joyriders (2006, 16 min)
    directed by Rebecca Daly
  39. JUMP! (2007, 90 min)
    directed by Helen Hood Scheer
  40. Just Buried (2007, 94 min)
    directed by Chaz Thorne
  41. Kabluey (2007, 87 min)
  42. Kings (2007, 88 min)
    directed by Tom Collins
  43. Martian Child (2007, 108 min)
    directed by Menno Meyjes
  44. Milk Teeth (2007, 11 min)
  45. My Sexiest Year (2007, 93 min)
    directed by Howard Himelstein
  46. Please Vote For Me (2007, 58 min)
    directed by Weijun Chen
  47. Pool Of Princesses (2007, 90 min)
    [Prinzessinnenbad]
    directed by Bettina Bl
  48. Quincy & Althea (2006, 10 min)
    directed by Doug Lenox
  49. Rails & Ties (2007, 96 min)
    [Rails and Ties ]
    directed by Alison Eastwood
  50. Resolved (2007, 91 min)
  51. Sand Dancer (2006, 10 min)
    directed by Valerie Reid
  52. Soldiers of Conscience (2007, 86 min)
    directed by Catherine Ryan,
  53. Starting Out in the Evening (2006, 105 min)
    directed by Andrew Wagner
  54. Steal a Pencil for Me (2006, 94 min)
    directed by Michele Ohayon
  55. Taxi to the Dark Side (2007, 105 min)
    directed by Alex Gibney
  56. Teeth (2006, 88 min)
    directed by Mitchell Lichtenstein
  57. The Back of Her Head (2007, 20 min)
    directed by Joshua Safdie
  58. The Ballad of Mary Slade (2006, 4 min)
    directed by Robin Fuller
  59. The Butcher's Wife (2006, 12 min)
    directed by Kylie Plunkett
  60. The Diving Bell and the Butterfly (2007, 112 min)
    [LE SCAPHANDRE ET LE PAPILLON]
    directed by Julian SCHNABEL
  61. The Elder Son (2007, 83 min)
    directed by Marius Balchunas
  62. The Great Magician (2007, 14 min)
    directed by Elisabet Gustafsson
  63. The Guarantee (2006, 11 min)
    directed by Jesse Erica Epstein
  64. The Guitar Lesson (2007, 18 min)
    [La Le]
    directed by Martin Rit
  65. The One and Only Herb McGwyer Plays Wallis Island (2006, 24 min)
    directed by James Griffiths
  66. The Perfect Dress (2007, 12 min)
    directed by Rose Viggiano
  67. The Savages (2007, 113 min)
    directed by Tamara Jenkins
  68. The Shell Seekers (2006, 88 min)
    directed by Piers Haggard
  69. The Substitute (2007, 93 min)
    [Vikaren]
    directed by Ole Bornedal
  70. The Unforeseen (2007, 88 min)
    directed by Laura Dunn
  71. The Walker (2006, 107 min)
    directed by Paul Schrader
  72. To Die in Jerusalem (2007, 76 min)
    directed by Hilla Medalia
  73. Trainwreck: My Life as an Idoit (2007, 93 min)
    directed by Tod Harrison Williams
  74. Turn the River (2007, 92 min)
    directed by Chris Eigeman
  75. Valerie (2006, 80 min)
    directed by Angelina Maccarone
  76. Validation (2007, 16 min)
    directed by Kurt Kuenne
  77. Veterinarian (2007, 17 min)
    directed by Signe Baumane
  78. Vivere (2007, 90 min)
  79. Wade in the Water (2007, 75 min)
    directed by Gabriel Nussbaum, Elizabeth Wood
  80. Yella (2007, 89 min)
    directed by Christian Petzold