Search Films:
Search Festivals:

Sarasota Film Festival 2008


332 Cocoanut Avenue
Sarasota, FL
USA
34236
 
Phone: 941.364.9514
Website: http://www.sarasotafilmfestival.com/
E-Mail:

Other Years: 2007

Festival Statistics:

Formats: 98 Shorts / 109 Features
Shorts Range: 2-40 min
Feature Range: 52-314 min
Average Short: 12 min (±8)
Average Feature: 93 min (±27)
Shared Films: 141 (68%)

Analysis

  >> Festival Programming Commonalities

  >> Festival Similarity Measures

  >> Festival Films by Date

Awards (n=14):

Audience AwardBest Documentary FeatureBest Narrative FeatureIndependent Visions Competition AwardJohn Welch ScholarshipKidFest Best Short Film AwardSpecial Jury PrizeYoung Filmmakers' Showcase

FILMS: n=207

  1. 14 Women (2007, 79 min)
    directed by Mary Lambert
  2. 34x25x36, (10 mins)
    directed by Jesse Epstein
  3. A Catalog of Anticipations (2007, 5 min)
    directed by David Lowery
  4. A Grain Of Salt (2008, 12 min)
    directed by Andrzej Mrotek
  5. A Portable Tribe (2008, 83 min)
    directed by Tom Murray
  6. A Sunny Day (2007, 6 min)
    directed by Gil Alkabetz
  7. A Table in Heaven (2007, 78 min)
    directed by Andrew Rossi
  8. Alexandra (2007, 92 min)
    directed by Alexander Sokurov
  9. All God's Children (2008, 67 min)
    directed by Scott Solary, Luci Westphal
  10. All Saints Day (2007, 15 min)
  11. Amarelinha (2006, 17 min)
  12. American Teen (2007, 95 min)
    directed by Nanette Burstein
  13. Anna And The Moods (2007, 26 min)
    directed by Gunnar Karlsson
  14. Apple (2007, 6 min)
    directed by Jonas R
  15. Ashes (2008, 12 min)
    directed by Magda Segal
  16. At the Death House Door (2008, 96 min)
    directed by Steve James, Peter Gilbert
  17. Autumn Sonata (1978, 99 min)
    directed by Ingmar Bergman
  18. Battle for Haditha (2007, 93 min)
    directed by Nick Broomfield
  19. Battle in Seattle (2007, 100 min)
    directed by Stuart Townsend
  20. Beatless Nick (2007, 4 min)
    directed by Kelly Morrison
  21. Beaufort (2007, 120 min)
    directed by Joseph Cedar
  22. Beautiful Losers, (91 mins)
    directed by Aaron Rose, Joshua Leonard
  23. Before I Forget, (108 mins)
    [Avant que j'oublie]
    directed by Jacques Nolot
  24. Before the Rains (2007, 98 min)
    directed by Santosh Sivan
  25. Beton (2007, 7 min)
    directed by Ariel Belinco & Michael Faust
  26. Bismillah: In The Name Of Allah (2008, 61 min)
    directed by Jolene Pinder, Sarah Zaman
  27. Blind Date (2007, 80 min)
    directed by Stanley Tucci
  28. By Modern Measure (2006, 5 min)
    directed by Matthew Lessner
  29. California Dreamin' (Endless) (2007, 155 min)
    [CALIFORNIA DREAMIN' (NESFARSIT)]
    directed by Cristian NEMESCU
  30. Carter and Krazinski (2008, 14 min)
    directed by Shane Spiegel, Zach Freeman
  31. Certifiably Jonathan (2007, 81 min)
    directed by Jim Pasternak
  32. Children of All Ages (2008, 78 min)
    directed by Scott Galloway, Brent Pierson
  33. Chinese Translation (2006, 4 min)
    directed by M. Ward
  34. Chris & Don: A Love Story (2007, 90 min)
    directed by Tina Mascara, Guido Santi
  35. Christmas Story (2007, 80 min)
    directed by Juha Wuolijoki
  36. Constantine's Sword (2008, 95 min)
    directed by Oren Jacoby
  37. Conte de Quartier (2006, 16 min)
    [Conte de Quartier]
    directed by Florence Miailhe
  38. Cosmos (2007, 23 min)
    directed by Clayton Hable
  39. Cries and Whispers (1972, 91 min)
    directed by Ingmar Bergman
  40. Crustv (2007, 5 min)
    directed by Benjamin Kasulke
  41. Dear Lemon Lima (2006, 11 min)
    directed by Suzi Yoonessi
  42. Dear Zachary: A Letter to a Son About His Father (2008, 95 min)
    directed by Kurt Kuenne
  43. Diminished Capacity (2007, 92 min)
    directed by Terry Kinney
  44. Dorme (2006, 7 min)
    directed by Sylvia Binsfield
  45. Dragon Hunters (2007, 80 min)
    directed by Guillaume Ivernel, Arthur Qwak
  46. Durakovo: Village of Fools (2007, 90 min)
    directed by Nino Kirtadze
  47. Encounters at the End of the World (2007, 98 min)
    directed by Werner Herzog
  48. Face to Face (1976, 114 min)
    directed by Ingmar Bergman
  49. Faithless (2000, 142 min)
    directed by Liv Ullmann
  50. Flow: For Love of Water (2007, 93 min)
    directed by Irena Salina
  51. Frog Jesus, (2 mins)
    directed by Ben Peters
  52. FrontRunners, (80 mins)
    directed by Caroline Suh
  53. Fugitive Pieces (2007, 104 min)
    directed by Jeremy Podeswa
  54. Gandhi At The Bat (2007, 11 min)
    directed by Stephanie Argy
  55. GLASS: a portrait of Philip in twelve parts (2007, 122 min)
    directed by Scott Hicks
  56. Gone with the Woman (2007, 92 min)
    [Tatt av kvinnen]
    directed by Petter N
  57. Grandma (2006, 14 min)
    [AH MA]
    directed by Anthony CHEN
  58. Great Speeches From a Dying World (2008, 99 min)
    directed by Linas Phillips
  59. Greensboro: Closer to the Truth, (83 mins)
    directed by Adam Zucker
  60. Guardians Of The Gulf (2008, 52 min)
    directed by Susan Sember
  61. Hair: Let The Sunshine In (2007, 54 min)
    directed by Pola Rapaport, Wolfgang Held
  62. Heartburn (2007, 8 min)
    directed by Jesse Barksdale
  63. Herzog And The Monsters (2007, 4 min)
    directed by Lesley Barnes
  64. Hour of the Wolf (1968, 90 min)
    directed by Ingmar Bergman
  65. Hunting (2007, 9 min)
    directed by Janis Cimermanis
  66. I Can No Longer Hear the Guitar (1991, 98 min)
    [ J'entends plus la guitare]
    directed by Phillipe Garrell
  67. I Love Sarah Jane (2007, 14 min)
    directed by Spencer Susser
  68. I Think I'm Missing Parts (2008, 11 min)
    directed by Joshua Safdie
  69. Intimidad (2008, 74 min)
    directed by David Redman, Ashley Sabin
  70. It's Virtue Is Modesty (2008, 15 min)
    directed by Alex Coe
  71. Jellyfish (2007, 78 min)
    [Meduzot]
    directed by Shira Geffen, Etgar Keret
  72. Jeu, (4 mins)
    directed by Georges Schwizgebel
  73. Johnny Berlin 2: Notes From The Dumpster (2008, 70 min)
    directed by Dominic DeJoseph
  74. JUMP! (2007, 90 min)
    directed by Helen Hood Scheer
  75. kids + money (2007, 32 min)
    directed by Lauren Greenfield
  76. Killing Values (2008, 23 min)
    directed by Sean Keller
  77. La Corona (2007, 40 min)
    [The Crown]
    directed by Amanda Micheli, Isabel Vega
  78. Launch (2007, 24 min)
    directed by Brian Doyle
  79. Life To Go (2008, 15 min)
    directed by Erin Kritzinger
  80. Liviu's Dream (2004, 39 min)
    [Visul lui Liviu]
    directed by Corneliu Porumboiu
  81. Lloyd Neck (2007, 16 min)
    directed by Benedict Campbell
  82. Looking Glass (2007, 5 min)
    [SPEGELBARN]
    directed by Erik ROSENLUND
  83. Lucky Oli (2007, 10 min)
    directed by Saschka Unseld, Johanes Weiland
  84. Madame Tutli-Putli (2007, 18 min)
    directed by Chris Lavis, Maciek Szczerbowski
  85. Make A Wish (2007, 12 min)
    [Itmanna]
    directed by Cherien Dabis
  86. Make Room For Phyllis (2006, 12 min)
    directed by Madaleine Olneik
  87. Making Trouble (2006, 85 min)
    directed by Rachel Talbot
  88. Man (2007, 15 min)
    directed by Myna Joseph
  89. Marching Band (2008, 10 min)
    directed by Laura Fischer
  90. Medicine for Melancholy (2007, 90 min)
    directed by Barry Jenkins
  91. Merrily, Merrily (2008, 17 min)
    directed by James Johnston
  92. Mia (2007, 8 min)
    directed by Catherine Rehwinkel
  93. Mister Lonely (2007, 112 min)
    directed by Harmony Korine
  94. Modern Bloggers (2008, 6 min)
    directed by Shane Spiegel
  95. Momma's Man (2008, 94 min)
    directed by Azazel Jacobs
  96. Mongol (2007, 120 min)
    directed by Sergei Bodrov
  97. Mouse Trap (2008, 14 min)
    directed by Vincent Dale
  98. Munyurangabo (2007, 98 min)
    directed by Lee Isaac Chung
  99. My Brother (2007, 56 min)
    directed by Yulie Cohen Gerstel
  100. My Effortless Brilliance (2008, 78 min)
    directed by Lynn Shelton
  101. My Happy End (2007, 6 min)
    directed by Milen Vitanov
  102. Natural Causes, (92 mins)
    directed by Alex Cannon
  103. New York Canvas: The Art Of Michael McNamara (2007, 13 min)
    directed by Martin Spinelli
  104. No Part of the Pig Is Wasted (2006, 19 min)
    directed by Emma Perret
  105. Not Your Typical Bigfoot Movie, (62 mins)
    directed by Jay Delaney
  106. Numb (2007, 93 min)
    directed by Harris Goldberg
  107. Octave (2006, 7 min)
  108. Odd Shoe, (10 mins)
    directed by Paul Cotter
  109. Odin's Sheild Maiden (2007, 4 min)
    directed by Guy Maddin
  110. Of All The Things, (85 mins)
    directed by Jody Lambert.
  111. One Minute to Nine, (83 mins)
    directed by Tommy Davis.
  112. One Rat Short (2006, 10 min)
    directed by Alex Weil
  113. Paradise (2007, 8 min)
    directed by Jesse Rosensweet
  114. Passion Of Anna (1969, 101 min)
    directed by Ingmar Bergman
  115. Peace Talk (2006, 14 min)
    directed by Jenifer Malmqvist
  116. Penguin: The Musical (2007, 9 min)
    directed by Dave Metzger
  117. Persona (1966, 83 min)
    directed by Ingmar Bergman
  118. Peter & the Wolf (2006, 29 min)
    [Piotrus i wilk]
    directed by Suzie Templeton
  119. Phoebe in Wonderland (2007, 96 min)
    directed by Daniel Barnz
  120. Pits In Paradise (2008, 10 min)
    directed by Kimberly Sprayberry
  121. Portable Living Room (2006, 3 min)
    directed by Ransom Riggs
  122. Praying With Lior (2007, 87 min)
    directed by Ilana Trachtman
  123. Priceless (2006, 104 min)
    directed by Pierre Salvadori
  124. Princess (2008, 7 min)
    directed by Ethan Clarke
  125. Private Confessions (1996, 137 min)
    directed by Liv Ullmann
  126. Psycho Hillbilly Cabin Massacre! (2007, 17 min)
    directed by Robert Cosnahan
  127. Roman de Gare (2007, 104 min)
  128. Run (2008, 3 min)
    directed by Melanie Mandl
  129. Running the Sahara (2007, 102 min)
    directed by James Moll
  130. Salim Baba (2007, 15 min)
    directed by Tim Sternberg
  131. Saraband (2004, 107 min)
    directed by Ingmar Bergman
  132. Savage Grace (2007, 89 min)
    directed by Tom Kalin
  133. Scenes From A Marriage (1973, 314 min)
    directed by Ingmar Bergman
  134. Self-Portrait With Cows Going Home And Other Works - A Portrait Of Sylvia Plachy (2007, 10 min)
  135. Shame (1968, 103 min)
    directed by Ingmar Bergman
  136. Shmetamorphosis (2007, 13 min)
    directed by Jack Feldstein
  137. Shuteye Hotel (2007, 7 min)
    directed by Bill Plympton
  138. Skunk Number Eleven (2008, 8 min)
    directed by Dave Olson
  139. Sleeping Betty (2007, 10 min)
    [Isabelle Au Bois Dormant]
    directed by Claude Cloutier
  140. Snakebite (2006, 9 min)
    [Snakebite]
    directed by Matt Pinder
  141. Sole Mates (2006, 2 min)
    directed by Susan Hebert
  142. Song Sung Blue (2008, 87 min)
    directed by Greg Kohs
  143. Souvenirs (2006, 75 min)
    directed by Halil Efrat, Shahar Cohen
  144. Special O'Laughics (2008, 83 min)
    directed by Ken Sons
  145. Special People (2007, 78 min)
    directed by Justin Edgar
  146. Spider (2007, 9 min)
    directed by Nash Edgerton
  147. Spine Tingler! The William Castle Story (2007, 80 min)
    directed by Jeffrey Schwarz
  148. Split: A Divided America (2008, 90 min)
    directed by Kelly Nyks
  149. Still Birth Chicken (2008, 13 min)
    directed by Byron Karabatsos
  150. STRANDED: I've come from a plane that crashed on the mountains (2007, 113 min)
    directed by Gonzalo Arijon
  151. Survey (2008, 4 min)
    directed by Shane Spiegel
  152. Take (2007, 99 min)
  153. Ten To Two (2007, 6 min)
    directed by Mathijs Geijskes
  154. The Acquaintances Of A Lonely John (2008, 12 min)
    directed by Benny Safdie
  155. The Adventure (2008, 22 min)
    directed by Mike Brune
  156. The Animal Book (2007, 10 min)
    directed by Ann Hinchley, Chris Randall
  157. The Anniversary Present (2006, 8 min)
    directed by Doug Karr
  158. The Back of Her Head (2007, 20 min)
    directed by Joshua Safdie
  159. The Black List (2007, 87 min)
    directed by Timothy Greenfield-Sanders
  160. The Bottom (2008, 24 min)
    directed by Winn Coslick
  161. The Clinic (2007, 6 min)
    directed by Toby Gorman
  162. The Consultation (2006, 91 min)
    directed by H
  163. The Deal (2008, 90 min)
    directed by Steven Schachter
  164. The Dhamma Brothers, (75 mins)
    directed by Jenny Phillips
  165. The Edge Of Heaven (2007, 112 min)
    [AUF DER ANDEREN SEITE]
    directed by Fatih AKIN
  166. The First Basket (2007, 92 min)
    directed by David Vyorst
  167. The Forbidden Kingdom (2008, 100 min)
    directed by Rob MInkoff
  168. The Frozen City (2008, 21 min)
    directed by Alex Perez
  169. The Goat That Ate Time (2007, 8 min)
    directed by Lucinda Schreiber
  170. The Guarantee (2006, 11 min)
    directed by Jesse Erica Epstein
  171. The Hebrew Lesson (2007, 123 min)
    directed by David Ofek
  172. The Heist, (4 mins)
    directed by Ben Peters
  173. The Last Butcher In Little Itlay (2008, 6 min)
    directed by Laura Terruso
  174. The Last Word (2008, 7 min)
    directed by Austin McKinley
  175. The Legend of the Scarecrow (2005, 11 min)
  176. The Librarian from the Black Lagoon (2007, 9 min)
    directed by Galen Fott
  177. The Pleasure of Being Robbed, (71 mins)
    directed by Josh Safdie
  178. The Rambler (2007, 13 min)
    directed by Calvin Reeder
  179. The Serpent's Egg (1977, 119 min)
    directed by Ingmar Bergman
  180. The Toe Tactic (2008, 84 min)
    directed by Emily Hubley
  181. The Visitor (2007, 103 min)
    directed by Thomas McCarthy
  182. The Wall (2007, 8 min)
    directed by Michael Lloyd Green
  183. Then She Found Me (2007, 100 min)
    directed by Helen Hunt
  184. They Turned Our Desert Into Fire (2007, 88 min)
    directed by Mark Brecke
  185. Throw Down Your Heart, (97 mins)
    directed by Sascha Paladino
  186. To See If I'm Smiling (2007, 59 min)
    directed by Tamar Yarom
  187. To the Limit (2007, 95 min)
  188. Today The Hawk Takes One Chick (2008, 72 min)
    directed by Jane Gillooly
  189. Two Days In April (2007, 90 min)
    directed by Don Argott
  190. Tyger (2006, 5 min)
    directed by Guilherme Marcondes
  191. Un Certain Regard (2008, 7 min)
    directed by Geraldine Maillet
  192. Up the Yangtze (2007, 93 min)
    directed by Yung Chang
  193. Up With Me, (76 mins)
    directed by Greg Takoudes.
  194. Virulent (2008, 6 min)
    directed by Kasey Hetting Rolfe
  195. Voodoo Bayou, (12 mins)
  196. Water Lilies (2007, 85 min)
    [NAISSANCE DES PIEUVRES]
    directed by C
  197. We Are Wizards, (79 mins)
    directed by Josh Koury
  198. We Saw Such Things (2008, 22 min)
    directed by Amy Seimetz, James Ponsoldt
  199. When Did You Last See Your Father? (2007, 92 min)
    directed by Anand Tucker
  200. Who is Norman Lloyd? (2007, 67 min)
    directed by Matthew Sussman
  201. Wild Combination: A Portrait of Arthur Russell (2008, 70 min)
    directed by Matt Wolf
  202. With Your Permission (2007, 100 min)
    [Til D]
    directed by Paprika Steen
  203. Woodpecker, (87 mins)
    directed by Alex Karpovsky.
  204. XXY (2007, 91 min)
    directed by Luc
  205. Yeast, (78 mins)
    directed by Mary Bronstein
  206. Young @ Heart (2006, 110 min)
  207. Zebra Kids, (38 mins)
    directed by Gabriel Goodenough