Search Films:
Search Festivals:

Sarasota Film Festival 2007


332 Cocoanut Avenue
Sarasota, FL
USA
34236
 
Phone: 941.364.9514
Website: http://www.sarasotafilmfestival.com/
E-Mail:

Other Years: 2008

Festival Statistics:

Formats: 103 Shorts / 105 Features
Shorts Range: 2-36 min
Feature Range: 45-181 min
Average Short: 12 min (±8)
Average Feature: 93 min (±22)
Shared Films: 125 (60%)

Analysis

  >> Festival Programming Commonalities

  >> Festival Similarity Measures

  >> Festival Films by Date

Awards (n=9):

Audience Award for Best Documentary Audience Award for Best In World Cinema Audience Award for Best Narrative Feature Audience Award for Best Short FilmDocumentary Feature Competition AwardIndependent Visions Competition AwardKids Jury AwardNarrative Feature Competition AwardSpecial Jury Prize - Documentary Feature

FILMS: n=208

  1. 'Tis The Season, (5 mins)
    directed by Bob Giovanelli
  2. (A Long Day of) Mr. Calpaccio, (7 mins)
    directed by Uruma Delvi
  3. A Silent Monsoon, (34 mins)
    directed by Pravesh Gurung
  4. A Solider's Story, (101 mins)
    directed by Norman Jewison
  5. Afraid So, (3 mins)
    directed by Jay Rosenblatt
  6. Alala: CSS (2006, 4 min)
  7. Alien Autopsy (2006, 91 min)
    directed by Johnny Campbell
  8. All I Want for Christmas, (14 mins)
    directed by Yee Yeo Chang
  9. All This Blues, (15 mins)
    directed by Sara Newens
  10. Always For You by The Album Leaf, (3 mins)
    directed by Aaron Stewart-Ahn
  11. American Fork (2007, 94 min)
    directed by Chris Bowman
  12. And Justice For All (1979, 119 min)
    directed by Norman Jewison
  13. Antonio Gaudi, (72 mins)
    directed by Hiroshi Teshigara
  14. Autographs for French Fries, (20 mins)
    directed by Sean Michael Davis
  15. Away From Her (2006, 110 min)
    directed by Sarah Polley
  16. Bark George!, (6 mins)
    directed by Jules Feiffer
  17. Beautiful Ohio, (90 mins)
    directed by Chad Lowe
  18. Beyond Hatred, (86 mins)
    directed by Olivier Meyrou
  19. Bitch (2006, 15 min)
    directed by Lilah Vandenburgh
  20. Blessed Are the Dreams of Men, (10 mins)
    directed by Jem Cohen
  21. Blood Car (2007, 75 min)
    directed by Alex Orr
  22. Broken English (2006, 96 min)
    directed by Zoe Cassavetes
  23. Building A Broken Mousetrap, (62 mins)
    directed by Jem Cohen
  24. Burst, (7 mins)
    directed by Juliet Lamont
  25. Canvas, (100 mins)
    directed by Joseph Greco
  26. Chato and the Party Animals, (10 mins)
    directed by Gary Soto
  27. Cherry by Ratatat, (3 mins)
    directed by e*rock
  28. Chicle, (14 mins)
    directed by Josh Hyde
  29. Children of Nomads, (9 mins)
    directed by Meenkashi and Vinay Rai
  30. Chronicles of Impeccable Sportsmanship, (7 mins)
    directed by Erika Tasini
  31. Circus Rosaire, (93 mins)
    directed by Robyn Bliley
  32. Comrades In Dreams (2007, 102 min)
    directed by Uli Gaulke
  33. Crazy Love (2006, 91 min)
    directed by Dan Klores
  34. Crazy Sexy Cancer, (89 mins)
    directed by Kris Carr
  35. Cross Your Eyes Keep Them Wide, (23 mins)
    directed by Ben Wu
  36. Dan Asher: Near Life Experience, (75 mins)
    directed by Stephanie Schwam
  37. Dante's Inferno (2007, 77 min)
    directed by Sean Meredith
  38. Dare Not Walk Alone, (79 mins)
    directed by Jeremy Dean
  39. Dark Matter (2007, 90 min)
    directed by Chen Shi-Zheng
  40. Death to the Tinman (2006, 12 min)
    directed by Ray Tintori
  41. Delivery (2006, 9 min)
    directed by Till Nowak
  42. Dirty Jeans by The Heathen, (3 mins)
    directed by Danny Daneau
  43. Dream8, (3 mins)
    directed by Daniel Raphael Potthas
  44. Dreams and Desires-Family Ties (2006, 10 min)
    directed by Joanna Quinn
  45. Eagle vs Shark (2007, 87 min)
    directed by Taika Waititi
  46. End of the Sawdust Trai, (9 mins)
    directed by Andy Brodie
  47. Everything Will Be OK (2006, 17 min)
    directed by Don Hertzfeldt
  48. Exiled (2006, 113 min)
    directed by Johnnie To
  49. Face Value, (17 mins)
    directed by Jeff Israel, James Israel
  50. Fay Grim (2006, 118 min)
    directed by Hal Hartley
  51. FEMA City, (79 mins)
    directed by Jamin H Griffiths
  52. Fiddler on the Roof (1971, 181 min)
    directed by Norman Jewison
  53. First Flight (2006, 8 min)
    directed by Cameron Hood, Kyle Jefferson
  54. Fissures, (87 mins)
    directed by Alant
  55. Five Days in September: The Rebirth of an Orchestra, (72 mins)
    directed by Barbara Willis Sweete
  56. Frogs, Toads and Love, (3 mins)
    directed by Maggie Kraisamutr
  57. Gesture Down (I Don't Sing), (10 mins)
    directed by Cedar Sherbert
  58. Ghosts (2006, 96 min)
    directed by Nick Broomfield
  59. Ghosts of Cite Soleil (2006, 88 min)
    directed by Asger Leth, Milos Loncarevic
  60. God Provides (2007, 9 min)
    directed by Brian Cassidy, Melanie Shatzky
  61. Goodbye by The Postmarks, (3 mins)
    directed by Radical Friend
  62. Grace, (4 mins)
    directed by Stephen Gurewitz
  63. Guide Dog (2006, 6 min)
    directed by Bill Plympton
  64. Habitat (2006, 9 min)
    directed by LARS ARRHENIUS, JOHANNES MUNTZING
  65. Hamlet, (112 mins)
    directed by Michael Almereyda
  66. Hands Over The City, (100 mins)
    directed by Francesco Rosi
  67. Hannah Takes the Stairs (2007, 84 min)
    directed by Joe Swanberg
  68. Happy As One (2005, 97 min)
    [Komm Naher]
    directed by Vanessa Jopp
  69. Heavens Fall (2006, 104 min)
    directed by Terry Green
  70. Heimdalsgate Like A Promethean Curse by Of Montrea, (3 mins)
    directed by The Brothers Chap
  71. High Falls (2006, 33 min)
    directed by Andrew Zuckerman
  72. Hotel Vladivostok, (35 mins)
    directed by Ingrid Veninger, Charles Officer, Aaron Wilson, Zia Mandviwalla, Ellery Ngiam, Ravi Bharwani, Royston Tan
  73. I Just Wanted To Be Somebody (2006, 10 min)
    directed by Jay Rosenblatt
  74. I Want To Be A Pilot (2006, 11 min)
    directed by Diego Quemada-Diez
  75. In Search of Clarity: The Architecture of Gwathmey Siegel, (45 mins)
    directed by Murray Grigor
  76. In The Shadow of the Moon (2006, 100 min)
    directed by David Sington, Christopher Riley
  77. Into Great Silence, (164 mins)
    directed by Philip Gr
  78. Jindabyne (2006, 123 min)
    directed by Ray Lawrence
  79. JumpTrumpRumpBump, (8 mins)
    directed by Justin Murphy, Heui Won Jeong
  80. Klimt, (105 mins)
    directed by Ra
  81. Knocking, (63 mins)
    directed by Joel Engardio, Tom Shepard
  82. Knuckleball, (64 mins)
    directed by Ken Sons
  83. Knuffle Bunny (2006, 10 min)
    directed by Maciek Albrecht
  84. Kurt Cobain About A Son (2006, 96 min)
    directed by AJ Schnack
  85. Lake of Fire (2007, 152 min)
    directed by Tony Kaye
  86. Last Day of December (2006, 15 min)
    directed by Bogdan Apetri
  87. Lights in the Dusk, (78 mins)
    directed by Aki Kaurism
  88. Lille Lise, (20 mins)
    directed by Benjamin Holmsteen
  89. Little Red Flowers, (91 mins)
    directed by Zhang Yuan
  90. Lola (2006, 12 min)
    directed by Matthew Ross
  91. Lola's Addiction, (2 mins)
    directed by Maggie Kraisamutr
  92. Love, For Want of A Better Word by Gena Rowlands Band, (3 mins)
    directed by David Wilson
  93. Low and Behold (2006, 89 min)
    directed by Zack Godshall
  94. Lucky, (20 mins)
    directed by Avie Luthra
  95. Lucky Three, (3 mins)
    directed by Jem Cohen
  96. Macbeth, (109 mins)
    directed by Geoffrey Wright
  97. Machines by Kiss Kiss, (3 mins)
    directed by Robert Schober
  98. Man in the Chair (2006, 107 min)
    directed by Michael Schroeder
  99. Manufactured Landscapes (2006, 90 min)
    directed by Jennifer Baichwa
  100. Melanoma My Love, (113 mins)
    directed by Joseph Madmony, David Ofek
  101. Monkey Warfare (2006, 80 min)
    directed by Reginald Harkema
  102. Moongirl, (9 mins)
    directed by Henry Selick
  103. Moonstruck (1987, 102 min)
    directed by Norman Jewison
  104. Mr. Sycamore, (11 mins)
    directed by Tom Gilroy
  105. Music Meets Special Needs, (26 mins)
    directed by Steve McAllister
  106. My Life As A Terrorist, (70 mins)
    directed by Alexander Oey
  107. Netlag by Bliss, (3 mins)
    directed by Pleix
  108. Never Like the First Time (2006, 10 min)
    directed by Jonas Odell
  109. News From Home/ News From House (2006, 97 min)
    directed by Amos Gitai
  110. Note by Note: The Making of Steinway L1037, (80 mins)
    directed by Benjamin Niles
  111. Nothing Can Come Between Us by Colorforms, (3 mins)
    directed by Tom Cabela
  112. NYC Weights and Measures (2006, 6 min)
    directed by Jem Cohen
  113. Off The Grid: Life On The Mesa (2006, 64 min)
    directed by Jeremy and Randy Stulberg
  114. Off Water, (3 mins)
    directed by Ryan Newman
  115. On a Tightrope (2006, 75 min)
    directed by Petr Lom
  116. Once (2006, 88 min)
    directed by John Carney
  117. Order Up (2007, 5 min)
    directed by Neil Stelzner
  118. Orthodox Stance, (85 mins)
    directed by Jason Hutt
  119. Our Land, Our Life, (75 mins)
    directed by Beth Gage, George Gage
  120. Outlaw Son, (11 mins)
    directed by David Lowery
  121. Over the Edge, (95 mins)
    directed by Jonathan Kaplan
  122. Paprika (2006, 90 min)
    directed by Satoshi Kon
  123. Paris je t'aime - A Collective Feature Film (2006, 120 min)
    directed by Various
  124. Philip Johnson: Diary of An Eccentric Architect, (56 mins)
    directed by Barbara Wolf
  125. Play Time, (124 mins)
    directed by Jacques Tati
  126. Pop Foul (2006, 20 min)
    directed by Moon Molson
  127. Pretty in the Face (2006, 93 min)
    directed by Nate Meyer
  128. Primera Nieve, (15 mins)
    directed by Pablo Ag
  129. Prisoner, (87 mins)
    directed by David Alford, Robert Archer Lynn
  130. Private Fears in Public Places (2006, 30 min)
    directed by Alain Resnais
  131. Protagonist (2006, 90 min)
    directed by Jessica Yu
  132. Quiet City (2007, 79 min)
    directed by Aaron Katz
  133. Rabbit (2005, 9 min)
    directed by RUN WRAKE
  134. Ratana, (16 mins)
    directed by Todd Holmes
  135. Requiem by M War, (3 mins)
    directed by Santi Gonzalez Aguado
  136. Revolution '67, (90 mins)
    directed by Marylou Tibaldo-Bongiorno
  137. Rocket Science (2007, 98 min)
    directed by Jeffrey Blitz
  138. Salt Kiss (2006, 18 min)
    directed by Fellipe Barbosa
  139. Scaredycat (2006, 13 min)
    directed by Andy Blubaugh
  140. Searching, (9 mins)
    directed by Erica Spates
  141. See Rock City, (30 mins)
    directed by Doug Osman
  142. Set Fire to the Face on Fire by Blood Brother, (3 mins)
    directed by Robert Schober
  143. Silver Jew (2007, 51 min)
    directed by Michael Tully
  144. Sirah (2005, 17 min)
    directed by Cristine Spindler
  145. Site Specific, (22 mins)
    directed by Matt Kohn
  146. Smile, (8 mins)
    directed by Chris Mais
  147. Snails, (12 mins)
    directed by Pablo Di Zeo
  148. Snow Cake (2006, 112 min)
    directed by MARC EVANS
  149. Some Analog Lines, (12 mins)
    directed by David Lowery
  150. Somewhere In The City, (13 mins)
    directed by Ramsey Denison
  151. Songbird (2006, 6 min)
    directed by John Thompson
  152. Spaceboy, (16 mins)
    directed by Ransom Riggs
  153. Spaces: The Architecture of Paul Rudolph, (30 mins)
    directed by Bob Eisenhardt
  154. Summercamp!, (85 mins)
    directed by Bradley Beesley, Sarah Price
  155. Sundance Celebrity Swag Hunt, (21 mins)
    directed by Poull Brien
  156. Supercharge Me! 30 Days Raw, (76 mins)
    directed by Jenna Norwood
  157. Susanne Bier, (120 mins)
    directed by Susanne Bier
  158. Sweet Mud (2006, 97 min)
    [Adama Meshuga'at]
    directed by Dror Shaul
  159. Szamar Madar by Venetian Snare, (3 mins)
    directed by David O'Reilly
  160. Team Queen by Triple Cr, (3 mins)
    directed by Leah Meyerhoff
  161. The Art of Crying (2006, 106 min)
    directed by Peter Sch
  162. The Big Race (2004, 6 min)
    directed by Phil Aupperle
  163. The Boss of It All (2006, 100 min)
    directed by Lars von Trier
  164. The Buchenwald Ball, (52 mins)
    directed by Andrew Wiseman, Danny Ben-Moshe, Uri Mizrachi
  165. The Camden 28, (83 mins)
    directed by Anthony Giacchino
  166. The Danish Poet, (15 mins)
    directed by Torill Kove
  167. The Dot, (10 mins)
    directed by Mo Willems
  168. The Fan and the Flower (2006, 8 min)
    directed by Bill Plympton
  169. The Fighting Cholitas (2006, 20 min)
    directed by Mariam Jobrani
  170. The Flowers of St. Francis, (87 mins)
    directed by Roberto Rossellini
  171. The Girl Who Couldn't Dream, (4 mins)
    directed by Erin Kitzinger
  172. The Gourmet Club, (63 mins)
    directed by Juha Wuolijoki
  173. The Great World of Sound (2006, 106 min)
    directed by Craig Zobel
  174. The Hawk Is Dying, (106 mins)
    directed by Julian Goldberger
  175. The Hip Hop Project, (88 mins)
    directed by Matt Ruskin
  176. The Holocaust Tourist: Whatever Happened to Never Again?, (10 mins)
  177. The Horror Bus, (100 mins)
    directed by Pieter Kuijpers
  178. The Journals of Knud Rasmussen (2006, 112 min)
    directed by Norman Cohn, Zacharias Kunuk
  179. The Pervert's Guide to Cinema (2006, 150 min)
    directed by Sophie Fiennes
  180. The Rape of Europa (2006, 18 min)
    directed by Bonni Cohen, Nicole Newnham, Richard Berge
  181. The Russians Are Coming The Russians Are Coming! (1966, 126 min)
    directed by Norman Jewison
  182. The Substitute (2006, 15 min)
    directed by Andrea Jublin
  183. The Ten (2007, 94 min)
    directed by David Wain
  184. The Thomas Crown Affair (1968, 102 min)
    directed by Norman Jewison
  185. The Tragic Story of Nling (2006, 15 min)
    directed by Jeffrey St. Jules
  186. The Tube with a Hat (2006, 23 min)
    [Lampa cu caciula]
    directed by Radu Jude
  187. The Unforeseen (2007, 88 min)
    directed by Laura Dunn
  188. The Wine Bar (2006, 12 min)
    directed by Christian Remde
  189. The World Was Ours, (58 mins)
    directed by Mira Jedwabnik Van Doren
  190. Tragic Story with Happy Ending (2005, 8 min)
    directed by REGINA PESSOA
  191. Unknown Soldier, (97 mins)
    directed by Michael Verhoeven
  192. Uriah, (9 mins)
    directed by Simon Reynolds
  193. Valo, (85 mins)
    directed by Kaija Juurikkala
  194. Vitalic, (3 mins)
    directed by Pleix/Blink
  195. Waitress (2006, 104 min)
    directed by Adrienne Shelly
  196. War/Dance (2006, 105 min)
    directed by Andrea Nix Fine, Sean Fine
  197. Weekend, (31 mins)
    directed by Henrik Andersson
  198. When Pigs Fly , (62 mins)
    directed by ERIC BREITENBACH & PHYLLIS REDMAN
  199. White Palms (2006, 101 min)
    [Feh]
    directed by Szabolcs Hadju
  200. Windmill Boy, (10 mins)
    directed by Dan Richards
  201. Winky's Horse (2005, 96 min)
    directed by Mischa Kamp
  202. Wolves in the Woods, (6 mins)
    directed by BJ Schwartz
  203. Woman and Gramophone (2006, 4 min)
    directed by Johannes Stj
  204. Wonders Are Many (2007, 94 min)
    directed by Jon Else
  205. Words and Music By Jerry Herman, (84 mins)
    directed by Amber Edwards
  206. Yokohama Mary, (92 mins)
    directed by Takayuki Nakamura
  207. Zombie Prom, (36 mins)
    directed by Vince Marcello
  208. Zoo (2006, 80 min)
    directed by Robinson Devor