Search Films:
Search Festivals:

London Film Festival 2007



London
England

 
Phone:
Website: http://www.bfi.org.uk/whatson/lff/
E-Mail:

Festival Statistics:

Formats: 122 Shorts / 185 Features
Shorts Range: 0-33 min
Feature Range: 42-217 min
Average Short: 11 min (±7)
Average Feature: 101 min (±21)
Shared Films: 184 (60%)

Analysis

  >> Festival Programming Commonalities

  >> Festival Similarity Measures

  >> Festival Films by Date

Awards (n=6):

FIPRESCI International Critics AwardTCM Short Film Award WinnerThe 12th Annual Satyajit Ray Award WinnerThe Alfred Dunhill UK FilmThe Sutherland TrophyThe Times BFI London Film Festival Grierson Award

FILMS: n=307

  1. 3 Days to Forever (2006, 104 min)
  2. 4 months, 3 weeks and 2 days (2007, 113 min)
    [4 luni, 3 saptamini si 2 zile]
    directed by Cristian MUNGIU
  3. A Clockwork Orange (1971, 136 min)
  4. A Man's Job (2007, 100 min)
  5. A Red Recipe to Cook Crustaceans (2006, 10 min)
  6. A Secret (2007, 105 min)
  7. A Walk into the Sea: Danny Williams and the Warhol Factory (2007, 75 min)
    directed by Esther B. Robinson
  8. Adele Rowland, 'Stories in Song' (1928, 9 min)
  9. After All (2006, 14 min)
  10. Agnieszka 2039 (2007, 12 min)
    [A Dark Symphony of 2039]
  11. Alexandra (2007, 92 min)
    directed by Alexander Sokurov
  12. All Is Forgiven, (105 mins)
    [Tout est pardonn]
    directed by Mia Hansen-L
  13. Almost Nothing (1997, 2 min)
  14. Always Crashing In The Same Car (2007, 12 min)
  15. An (2006, 12 min)
  16. Andres and Me (2007, 98 min)
  17. Angel (2006, 119 min)
    directed by Fran
  18. Area Boys (2007, 20 min)
  19. As People (1995, 2 min)
  20. Asphalt (1928, 94 min)
  21. Asymmetrical Feel (1990, 3 min)
  22. At Sea (2007, 60 min)
    directed by Peter Hutton
  23. At the River (2007, 84 min)
  24. At Work (2006, 16 min)
  25. Bad Habits, (98 mins)
    directed by Simon Bross
  26. Battle for Haditha (2007, 93 min)
    directed by Nick Broomfield
  27. Bee Movie (2007, 100 min)
  28. Before I Forget, (108 mins)
    [Avant que j'oublie]
    directed by Jacques Nolot
  29. Black White + Gray: A Portrait of Sam Wagstaff and Robert Mapplethorpe (2007, 77 min)
    directed by James Crump
  30. Blackmail (1929, 82 min)
  31. Blind Husbands (1919, 99 min)
    directed by Erich von Stroheim
  32. Blue Bottles (1928, 26 min)
  33. Blue Monet (2006, 56 min)
  34. Border Work (2007, 10 min)
  35. Boy A (2007, 100 min)
    directed by John Crowley
  36. Brand Upon the Brain! (2006, 95 min)
    directed by Guy Maddin
  37. Brick Lane (2007, 101 min)
    directed by Sarah Gavron
  38. California Dreamin' (Endless) (2007, 155 min)
    [CALIFORNIA DREAMIN' (NESFARSIT)]
    directed by Cristian NEMESCU
  39. Capitalism: Slavery (2006, 3 min)
    [Capitalism: Child Labor]
    directed by Ken Jacobs
  40. Captain Ahab (2007, 97 min)
  41. Caramel (2007, 95 min)
    directed by Nadine Labaki
  42. Cargo (2007, 13 min)
  43. Cargo 200 (2007, 90 min)
    directed by Alexei Balabanov
  44. Casting a Glance (2007, 80 min)
    directed by James Benning
  45. Catalogue of Birds: Book 3 (2006, 16 min)
  46. Catharsis (2007, 10 min)
    directed by DANIEL S
  47. Caught Out (2006, 16 min)
  48. Chaos (2007, 123 min)
    [Heya Fawda]
    directed by Youssef Chahine, Youssef Khaled
  49. Chaotic Ana (2007, 120 min)
    [Ca]
    directed by Julio Medem
  50. Cherries (2007, 15 min)
    directed by Todd Harper
  51. Chess (2006, 5 min)
  52. Chop Shop (2007, 84 min)
    directed by Ramin Bahrani
  53. City of Men (2007, 106 min)
  54. Closing the Ring (2007, 119 min)
    directed by Richard Attenborough
  55. Copacabana (2006, 56 min)
  56. Dangerous Supplement (2006, 14 min)
  57. Days and Clouds (2007, 115 min)
    [Giorni e nuvole]
    directed by Silvio Soldini
  58. Deep Breaths (2007, 15 min)
    directed by PJ Dillon
  59. Desert Dream (2007, 123 min)
    [Hyazgar]
    directed by Zhang Lu
  60. Dick Rich and His Synco-Symphonists (1928, 9 min)
  61. Discoveries on the Forest Floor 1-3 (2007, 4 min)
    directed by Charlotte Pryce
  62. Does Your Soul Have a Cold?, (81 mins)
    directed by Mike Mills
  63. Dog Altogether (2007, 16 min)
  64. DOL - The Valley of Tambourines (2006, 90 min)
  65. Don't Think About It (2007, 110 min)
  66. Dragonfly (2007, 5 min)
  67. Drums Along the Mohawk (1939, 103 min)
  68. Earl Burtnett and His Biltmore Hotel Orchestra (1927, 10 min)
  69. Earl Burtnett and His Biltmore Hotel Orchestra (1928, 9 min)
  70. Eastern Promises (2007, 96 min)
    directed by David Cronenberg
  71. Echo (2007, 83 min)
  72. Eddie Proctor (2007, 5 min)
  73. Empties (2007, 103 min)
    [Vratn]
    directed by Jan Sv?r
  74. Enamorada (1946, 92 min)
  75. Enchanted (2007, 108 min)
  76. Eve (1962, 128 min)
  77. Even in Dreams (2006, 8 min)
  78. Everybody's Business (1917, 28 min)
  79. Exodus (2007, 111 min)
    directed by Penny Woolcock
  80. EXTE - hair extensions (2007, 108 min)
  81. Ezra (2006, 110 min)
    directed by Newton I. Aduaka
  82. Family Reunion (2006, 19 min)
    directed by Isold Uggadottir
  83. Far North (2007, 89 min)
  84. Fay Grim (2006, 118 min)
    directed by Hal Hartley
  85. Film for Invisible Ink, Case No: 71: Base-Plus-Fog (2006, 10 min)
  86. Five Rooms (1999, 4 min)
  87. Foster Child (2007, 98 min)
  88. Four Women (2007, 105 min)
    [Naalu Pennungal]
    directed by Adoor Gopalakrishnan
  89. Friends Forever (2007, 23 min)
  90. Friends of Jesus (2007, 83 min)
  91. Frozen (2007, 110 min)
    directed by Shivajee Chandrabhushan
  92. fugitive l(i)ght (2007, 10 min)
  93. Funny Games (2007, 111 min)
    directed by Michael Haneke
  94. Fuses (1967, 29 min)
  95. Garage (2007, 85 min)
    directed by Lenny Abrahamson
  96. Glory to the Filmmaker! (2007, 104 min)
    [Kantoku Banzai!]
    directed by Takeshi Kitano
  97. Grace is Gone (2006, 90 min)
    directed by James Strouse
  98. Hannah Takes the Stairs (2007, 84 min)
    directed by Joe Swanberg
  99. Having a Brother (2006, 7 min)
    [Drengen i kufferten]
    directed by Esben Toft Jacobsen
  100. Heartbeat Detector, (141 mins)
    [La Question Humaine]
    directed by Nicolas Klotz
  101. Helen (2005, 18 min)
    [Apparition of Freedom]
  102. Help (2007, 6 min)
    directed by Louise Alston
  103. High Falls (2006, 33 min)
    directed by Andrew Zuckerman
  104. Hinterland (2007, 28 min)
  105. His Eye Is on the Sparrow (2006, 5 min)
    directed by Bruce Conner
  106. Hold Me Tight Let Me Go (2007, 100 min)
  107. Home (2007, 14 min)
  108. Honeydripper (2007, 123 min)
    directed by John Sayles
  109. Horse Thieves (2007, 85 min)
  110. Hotel Paradijs (2007, 30 min)
  111. Hounds (2007, 85 min)
  112. Hush (2007, 10 min)
  113. hysteria (2006, 4 min)
  114. I Always Wanted to be a Gangster (2006, 113 min)
    [J'ai toujours r]
    directed by Samuel Benchetrit
  115. I Am Bob (2007, 19 min)
    directed by Donald Rice
  116. I Do (2006, 90 min)
  117. I Just Didn't Do It (2007, 143 min)
  118. I Just Wanted To Be Somebody (2006, 10 min)
    directed by Jay Rosenblatt
  119. I'm Not There (2006, 135 min)
    directed by Todd Haynes
  120. Import Export (2006, 143 min)
    directed by Ulrich Seidl
  121. In Memory of Me (2006, 118 min)
  122. In Prison My Whole Life (2007, 95 min)
    directed by Marc Evans
  123. In The Shadow of the Moon (2006, 100 min)
    directed by David Sington, Christopher Riley
  124. In Your Wake, (100 mins)
    directed by David Oelhoffen
  125. Inseparable (2007, 10 min)
  126. Intelligence (2006, 18 min)
  127. Interview (2007, 81 min)
    directed by Steve Buscemi
  128. Into the Wild (2007, 140 min)
    directed by Sean Penn
  129. Iska's Journey (2007, 93 min)
    [Iszka Utaz]
    directed by Csaba Boll
  130. Island of Lost Souls (2007, 100 min)
  131. Jack White and His Montrealers (1929, 8 min)
  132. Jans & Whelan, 'Two Good Boys Gone Wrong' (1929, 9 min)
  133. Jar City (2007, 91 min)
    [M]
    directed by Baltasar Korm
  134. Jay C. Flippen in 'The Ham What Am' (1928, 7 min)
  135. Je suis une bombe (2006, 7 min)
  136. Jellyfish (2007, 78 min)
    [Meduzot]
    directed by Shira Geffen, Etgar Keret
  137. Jetsam (2007, 84 min)
    directed by Simon Welsford
  138. Jimmy Clemons in 'Dream Caf (1927, 10 min)
  139. Jimmy the Gent (1934, 67 min)
  140. Juno (2007, 92 min)
    directed by Jason Reitman
  141. Kibera Kid (2006, 12 min)
    directed by Nathan Collett
  142. Kidz in da Hood (2006, 96 min)
    [F]
    directed by Ylva Gustavsson, Catti Edfeldt
  143. Killer of Sheep (1977, 83 min)
    directed by Charles Burnett
  144. Kitch's Last Meal (1976, 60 min)
  145. La Influencia (2007, 84 min)
  146. La Queue de la Souris (2007, 3 min)
  147. La Zona (2007, 97 min)
    [La Zona ]
    directed by Rodrigo Pl
  148. Lady Jane (2007, 3 min)
  149. Left (2006, 11 min)
    directed by Alexandre O. Philippe
  150. Let's Finish!!! (2006, 99 min)
    [Whang Cheol-Mean]
  151. Lions for Lambs (2007, 120 min)
  152. Lucidi Folli (1986, 2 min)
  153. Lust, Caution (2007, 157 min)
    [Se, Jie]
    directed by Ang Lee
  154. Ma Wu Jia (2007, 95 min)
  155. Macau Twilight (2007, 15 min)
  156. Madame Tutli-Putli (2007, 18 min)
    directed by Chris Lavis, Maciek Szczerbowski
  157. Mahek (2007, 80 min)
  158. Mammal (2006, 8 min)
    directed by Astrid Rieger, Bernd Thiele
  159. Marathon (2006, 15 min)
  160. Marcela (2006, 82 min)
  161. Marguerite Duras / Alain Resnais (0.65,0.85,1.0 fps) (2007, 19 min)
  162. Mataharis (2007, 95 min)
    directed by Ic
  163. Maude (2007, 13 min)
    directed by James Hughes
  164. Max & Co. (2007, 76 min)
    directed by Fr
  165. Mid-Afternoon Barks (2007, 77 min)
  166. Milk Teeth (2007, 11 min)
  167. Milky Way (2007, 83 min)
  168. Mister Lonely (2007, 112 min)
    directed by Harmony Korine
  169. Monkey Nut Tales (2007, 10 min)
  170. Mouth to Anus (2006, 1 min)
  171. Mukhsin (2006, 94 min)
    directed by Yasmin Ahmad
  172. Munyurangabo (2007, 98 min)
    directed by Lee Isaac Chung
  173. Mutum (2007, 95 min)
    directed by Sandra Kogut
  174. My Brother Is An Only Child (2006, 108 min)
    [MIO FRATELLO ]
    directed by Daniele LUCHETTI
  175. My Brown Friend (2007, 4 min)
  176. My Kid Could Paint That (2006, 81 min)
    directed by Amir Bar-Lev
  177. N.O.R.A. (2007, 9 min)
  178. Ne touchez pas la hache (2006, 137 min)
    [Don't Touch The Axe]
    directed by Jacques Rivette
  179. News (2006, 4 min)
  180. Night Train (2007, 91 min)
    [Ye Che]
    directed by Yinan Diao
  181. No Mercy for the Rude (2006, 124 min)
  182. Norabbits' Minutes 4 (2006, 3 min)
  183. Norabbits' Minutes 5 (2006, 3 min)
  184. Nothing Happened Today (2007, 5 min)
  185. Now Wait for Last Year (2007, 9 min)
  186. Nyaman 'Gouacou (2006, 19 min)
    [Your Mother's Meat]
  187. One Hundred Nails (2007, 92 min)
    [Centochiodi]
    directed by Ermanno Olmi
  188. Opium: Diary of a Madwoman, (110 mins)
    directed by Janos Szasz
  189. Our Ten Years (2007, 8 min)
  190. Part Time Heroes (2007, 33 min)
  191. Partus
    directed by Mikkel Munch-Falls
  192. Past Future (1988, 2 min)
  193. Persepolis (2007, 95 min)
    directed by Vincent Paronnaud, Marjane Satrapi
  194. Peter and Ben (2007, 10 min)
  195. Pitcher Of Colored Light (2007, 24 min)
  196. Planet Terror (2007, 105 min)
  197. Ploy (2007, 107 min)
    directed by Pen-ek Ratanaruang
  198. Poison Arrow Frogs (2007, 9 min)
    [Pilgiftsgrodorna]
    directed by Johan Hagelb
  199. Porn (2006, 11 min)
  200. Redacted (2007, 86 min)
    directed by Brian De Palma
  201. Redemption (2006, 120 min)
  202. Rescue Dawn (2006, 120 min)
    directed by Werner Herzog
  203. Reservation Road (2007, 102 min)
    directed by Terry George
  204. RETOUR EN NORMANDIE (2007, 113 min)
    [Back to Normandy]
    directed by Nicolas PHILIBERT
  205. Return to Goree (2006, 112 min)
  206. Rotten Apple (2007, 15 min)
    directed by Ralitza Petrova
  207. Sankara, (87 mins)
    directed by Prasanna Jayakody
  208. Saturno Contro (2007, 110 min)
  209. Savage Grace (2007, 89 min)
    directed by Tom Kalin
  210. Savior's Square, (105 mins)
    directed by Krzysztof Krauze, Joanna Kos-Krauze
  211. Screening, (16 mins)
  212. Second Anniversary (2007, 13 min)
  213. Secret Sunshine (2007, 142 min)
    [Miryang]
    directed by LEE Chang-dong
  214. Seeing Red (2005, 27 min)
  215. Seven Easy Pieces by Marina Abramovic (2007, 95 min)
    directed by Babette Mangolte
  216. Shadow Trap (2007, 8 min)
  217. Shaw & Lee in 'Going Places' (1930, 10 min)
  218. Shotgun Stories (2007, 90 min)
    directed by Jeff Nichols
  219. Sick Serena and Dregs and Wreck and Wreck (2007, 10 min)
  220. Sicko (2007, 123 min)
    directed by Michael MOORE
  221. Silent Light (2007, 127 min)
    [STELLET LICHT]
    directed by Carlos Reygadas
  222. Slippin' (2006, 9 min)
  223. Son of Rambow (2007, 95 min)
    directed by Garth Jennings
  224. Souljah (2007, 10 min)
  225. Stars (2007, 64 min)
  226. State Legislature (2007, 217 min)
    [State Legislature]
    directed by Frederick Wiseman
  227. Substitute (2006, 72 min)
    directed by Fred Poulet, Vikash Dhorasoo
  228. Summer Rain (2005, 118 min)
    [El Camino de los Ingleses]
    directed by Antonio Banderas
  229. Talk to Me (2007, 118 min)
    directed by Kasi Lemmons
  230. Taste of Kream (2006, 13 min)
    directed by DEANNA RUSSO
  231. Taxi for the Comedian (2007, 10 min)
  232. Terror's Advocate (2007, 135 min)
    [L'AVOCAT DE LA TERREUR]
    directed by Barbet SCHROEDER
  233. Thanks Anyway (2006, 6 min)
  234. The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford (2007, 160 min)
    directed by Andrew Dominik
  235. The Band's Visit (2007, 89 min)
    [BIKUR HATIZMORET]
    directed by Eran KOLIRIN
  236. The Banishment (2007, 150 min)
    [IZGNANIE]
    directed by Andre
  237. The Barker (1928, 87 min)
  238. The Bitter Tea of General Yen (1933, 88 min)
  239. The Breath (2007, 10 min)
  240. The Champagne Spy (2007, 90 min)
    directed by Nadav Schirman
  241. The Cool School (2007, 86 min)
    directed by Morgan Neville
  242. The Crossing (2007, 6 min)
  243. The Darjeeling Limited (2007, 91 min)
    directed by Wes Anderson
  244. The Diving Bell and the Butterfly (2007, 112 min)
    [LE SCAPHANDRE ET LE PAPILLON]
    directed by Julian SCHNABEL
  245. The Edge Of Heaven (2007, 112 min)
    [AUF DER ANDEREN SEITE]
    directed by Fatih AKIN
  246. The English Surgeon (2007, 94 min)
  247. The Flight Of The Red Ballon (2007, 113 min)
    [LE VOYAGE DU BALLON ROUGE]
    directed by Hou Hsiao Hsien
  248. The Girls (2007, 10 min)
  249. The Great World of Sound (2006, 106 min)
    directed by Craig Zobel
  250. The Guitar Lesson (2007, 18 min)
    [La Le]
    directed by Martin Rit
  251. The Ivalo River Delta (2007, 17 min)
  252. The Last Lear (2007, 130 min)
    directed by Rituparno Ghosh
  253. The Last Mistress, (114 mins)
    directed by Catherine Breillat
  254. The Lighthouse (2006, 78 min)
  255. The Lonely Lights. The Color of Lemons. (2006, 16 min)
    directed by Benjamin M Piety
  256. The Match (2002, 4 min)
  257. The Matsugane Potshot Affair (2006, 112 min)
  258. The Morrissey and Miller Night Club Revue (1927, 10 min)
  259. The Mosquito Problem and Other Stories (2007, 100 min)
    [Problemat s komarite i drugi istorii]
    directed by Andrey Paounov
  260. The Mourning Forest, (97 mins)
    [MOGARI NO MORI ]
    directed by Naomi KAWASE
  261. The Object Which Thinks Us: OBJECT 1 (2007, 7 min)
  262. The Other (2007, 83 min)
    [El otro]
    directed by Ariel Rotter
  263. The Pope's Toilet (2007, 97 min)
    [El Ba]
    directed by Enrique Fern
  264. The Revelers (1927, 9 min)
  265. The Rip-Off (2006, 10 min)
  266. The Savages (2007, 113 min)
    directed by Tamara Jenkins
  267. The Secret (1918, 2 min)
  268. The Secret of the Grain (2007, 151 min)
    [La Graine et le Mulet]
  269. The Sky Walks Me Home (2005, 80 min)
  270. The Strange One (1957, 100 min)
  271. The Substitute (2007, 93 min)
    [Vikaren]
    directed by Ole Bornedal
  272. The Thread of Life (2006, 83 min)
  273. The Tongue of the Hidden (2007, 5 min)
  274. The Trap (2007, 106 min)
    [Klopka]
    directed by Srdan Golubovic
  275. The U-Tube (1917, 10 min)
  276. The Unforeseen (2007, 88 min)
    directed by Laura Dunn
  277. The Unpolished, (95 mins)
    [Die Unerzogenen]
    directed by Pia Marais
  278. The Voyeurs (2007, 115 min)
    [Ami, Yasin Ar Amar Madhubala]
    directed by Buddhadeb Dasgupta
  279. The Woman's Portion (1918, 23 min)
  280. The World Unseen (2007, 112 min)
    directed by Shamim Sarif
  281. Their First Journey (2007, 10 min)
    [Premier Voyage]
  282. Thieves (2007, 101 min)
  283. Things We Lost in the Fire, (113 mins)
    directed by Susanne Bier
  284. Today! (2007, 11 min)
    directed by Jessie Stead, David Gatten
  285. Toes (2007, 4 min)
  286. Tolya (2006, 9 min)
  287. Tonight and Every Night (1945, 92 min)
  288. Tuya's Marriage (2005, 96 min)
    [Tu ya de hun shi]
    directed by Wang Quan'an
  289. Unrelated (2007, 100 min)
  290. UPA! An Argentine Film (2007, 91 min)
  291. Valzer (2007, 87 min)
  292. Very Well, Thank You (2006, 102 min)
  293. Vexille (2007, 110 min)
    directed by Sori
  294. Victory Over the Sun (2007, 13 min)
  295. Wake Up (2006, 14 min)
  296. Water Lilies (2007, 85 min)
    [NAISSANCE DES PIEUVRES]
    directed by C
  297. Water Spell (2007, 42 min)
  298. We Want Roses Too (2007, 85 min)
  299. Welcome to the Black Parade (2007, 6 min)
  300. Willy and Wild Rabbit (2006, 29 min)
    [Ville och Vilda Kanin]
    directed by Lennart & Ylva-Li Gustafsson
  301. Wish (2007, 8 min)
  302. With Your Permission (2007, 100 min)
    [Til D]
    directed by Paprika Steen
  303. Wolfsbergen (2007, 93 min)
    directed by Nanouk Leopold
  304. Wu Yong (2007, 80 min)
  305. Yobi, the Five-Tailed Fox (2007, 86 min)
  306. You, the Living (2007, 94 min)
    [DU LEVANDE]
    directed by Roy Andersson
  307. Zoo (2006, 80 min)
    directed by Robinson Devor