Search Films:
Search Festivals:

Woodstock Film Festival 2007


86 Mill Hill Road
Woodstock, NY
USA
12498
 
Phone: 845.679.4265
Website: http://www.woodstockfilmfestival.com
E-Mail: info@woodstockfilmfestival.com

Festival Statistics:

Formats: 64 Shorts / 49 Features
Shorts Range: 2-40 min
Feature Range: 53-135 min
Average Short: 12 min (±8)
Average Feature: 93 min (±17)
Shared Films: 80 (71%)

Analysis

  >> Festival Programming Commonalities

  >> Festival Similarity Measures

  >> Festival Films by Date

Awards (n=15):

Audience AwardDiane Seligman Award For Best ShortDiane Seligman Award For Best Student ShortHaskell Wexler Award For Best CinematographyMaverick AwardMaverick Award For Best AnimationMaverick Award For Best Editing For A Feature DocuMaverick Award For Best Editing For A Feature NarrMaverick Award For Best Short Doc

FILMS: n=113

  1. 17 (2007, 2 min)
    directed by Shamus OConnor
  2. 3 Americas (2007, 98 min)
    directed by Cristina Kotz Cornejo
  3. Airplanes (2006, 10 min)
    directed by Jen Heck
  4. American Fork (2007, 94 min)
    directed by Chris Bowman
  5. Anonymous (2006, 20 min)
    directed by Cristian Pozo
  6. Aquarium (2007, 17 min)
    directed by Rob Meyer
  7. August Evening (2007, 135 min)
    directed by Chris Eska
  8. Begging Naked (2006, 70 min)
    directed by Karen Gehres
  9. Beton (2007, 7 min)
    directed by Ariel Belinco & Michael Faust
  10. Billy the Kid (2007, 85 min)
    directed by Jennifer Venditti
  11. Black White + Gray: A Portrait of Sam Wagstaff and Robert Mapplethorpe (2007, 77 min)
    directed by James Crump
  12. Bonneville 101 (2007, 82 min)
    directed by Viktor Vondracek
  13. Caroline by Committee (2007, 18 min)
    directed by Mary Haas
  14. Casting Pearls (2007, 7 min)
    directed by Andrea James
  15. Chasin' Gus' Ghost (2007, 97 min)
    directed by Todd Kwait
  16. Chicago 10, (104 mins)
    directed by Brett Morgen
  17. Choose Connor (2007, 114 min)
    directed by Luke Eberl
  18. Constantine's Sword (2008, 95 min)
    directed by Oren Jacoby
  19. Dark Matter (2007, 90 min)
    directed by Chen Shi-Zheng
  20. Dear Lemon Lima (2006, 11 min)
    directed by Suzi Yoonessi
  21. Fantaisie in Bubblewrap (2007, 5 min)
    directed by Arthur Metcalf
  22. For Love of Julian (1999, 53 min)
    directed by Meira Blaustein
  23. Freeheld (2007, 38 min)
    directed by Cynthia Wade
  24. From the Womb to the Tomb (2007, 14 min)
    directed by Jacobo Concepcion Cardona
  25. Good Ol' Charles Schulz, American Masters (2007, 84 min)
    directed by David Van Taylor
  26. Grace is Gone (2006, 90 min)
    directed by James Strouse
  27. Hard Knot Life (2007, 22 min)
    directed by TRUCE (The Renaissance University for Community Education)
  28. High Falls (2006, 33 min)
    directed by Andrew Zuckerman
  29. High Maintenance (2006, 10 min)
    directed by PHILLIP VAN
  30. Hippie Masala (2006, 93 min)
    directed by Ulrich Grossenbacher, Damaris Luthi
  31. Honored (2007, 17 min)
    directed by Stephanie Fischette
  32. How To Cook Your Life (2006, 100 min)
    [Wie Man Sein Leben Kocht]
    directed by Doris D
  33. Hunt Me (2007, 6 min)
    directed by Rick Rodgers
  34. I Was a Dancer (2007, 6 min)
    directed by Jason Whiton
  35. I'm Not There (2006, 135 min)
    directed by Todd Haynes
  36. In Search of a Midnight Kiss (2007, 95 min)
    directed by Alex Holdridge
  37. Intruder (2007, 4 min)
    directed by Alessandro Ceglia
  38. Iron Ladies of Liberia (2007, 77 min)
    directed by Daniel Junge & Siatta Scott Johnson
  39. Joe Strummer: the Future is Unwritten (2006, 123 min)
    directed by Julien Temple
  40. Lars and the Real Girl (2007, 106 min)
    directed by Craig Gillespie
  41. Lavatory- Lovestory (2007, 10 min)
  42. Learning to Curse (2006, 3 min)
    directed by Bret Kerven
  43. Let Them Chirp Awhile (2007, 91 min)
    directed by Jonathan Blitstein
  44. Liberty Kid (2007, 90 min)
    directed by Ilya Chaiken
  45. Living The Blues (2006, 40 min)
    directed by Timothy Duffy, Larry Banks
  46. Making Trouble (2006, 85 min)
    directed by Rachel Talbot
  47. Man (2007, 15 min)
    directed by Myna Joseph
  48. Mermaid (2007, 17 min)
    directed by Lisa Barcy
  49. Moving Midway (2007, 98 min)
    directed by Godfrey Cheshire
  50. Music From Within (2007, 10 min)
    directed by Molly Snyder-Fink and Orlando RichardsN
  51. Neal Cassady (2006, 80 min)
    directed by Noah Buschel
  52. Neither Memory Nor Magic (2007, 70 min)
    directed by Hugo Perez
  53. Night of the Living Jews (2007, 18 min)
    directed by Oliver Noble
  54. No.700 (2007, 10 min)
    directed by Thomas Ciaburri
  55. Nomads TX (2006, 86 min)
    [Nomadak.Tx ]
    directed by Raul de la Fuente
  56. Nuts (2007, 14 min)
    directed by Andre Lyon
  57. Old School/New School (2006, 6 min)
    directed by TRUCE (The Renaissance University for Community Education)
  58. Operation Filmmaker (2008, 92 min)
    directed by Nina Davenport
  59. Order Up (2007, 5 min)
    directed by Neil Stelzner
  60. Oswald's Ghost (2007, 90 min)
    directed by Robert Stone
  61. Paint Balling (2007, 2 min)
    directed by Grant Orchard
  62. Papiroflexia (2007, 3 min)
    directed by Joaquin Baldwin
  63. Pearce Sisters (2007, 10 min)
    directed by Luis Cook
  64. Quincy & Althea (2006, 10 min)
    directed by Doug Lenox
  65. Red Angel (2007, 15 min)
    directed by Matthew Ross
  66. Reservation Road (2007, 102 min)
    directed by Terry George
  67. Run Granny Run (2007, 77 min)
    directed by Marlo Poras
  68. Salim Baba (2007, 15 min)
    directed by Tim Sternberg
  69. Salt Kiss (2006, 18 min)
    directed by Fellipe Barbosa
  70. Severed Ways: The Norse Discovery of America (2007, 107 min)
    directed by Tony Stone
  71. Shrinks (2007, 27 min)
    directed by Gregg Brown
  72. Shuteye Hotel (2007, 7 min)
    directed by Bill Plympton
  73. Steal a Pencil for Me (2006, 94 min)
    directed by Michele Ohayon
  74. Still Center (2006, 16 min)
    directed by Carina Tautu
  75. Stubble (2007, 2 min)
    directed by Martin Bergman
  76. Super High Me (2007, 90 min)
    directed by Michael Blieden
  77. Superheroes (2007, 84 min)
    directed by Alan Brown
  78. Surfwise (2007, 93 min)
    directed by Doug Pray
  79. Tannin (2007, 13 min)
    directed by Kaela Smith-Chavez
  80. Teat Beat of Sex (2007, 4 min)
    directed by Signe Baumane
  81. Terror's Advocate (2007, 135 min)
    [L'AVOCAT DE LA TERREUR]
    directed by Barbet SCHROEDER
  82. The Cake Eaters (2007, 95 min)
    directed by Mary Stuart Masterson
  83. The Cool School (2007, 86 min)
    directed by Morgan Neville
  84. The Culture (2006, 2 min)
    directed by Harrison Rego
  85. The Diving Bell and the Butterfly (2007, 112 min)
    [LE SCAPHANDRE ET LE PAPILLON]
    directed by Julian SCHNABEL
  86. The Election (2007, 8 min)
    directed by Padraig Reynolds
  87. The Fiddle and the Drum (2007, 55 min)
    directed by Joni Mitchell, Jean Grand-Maitre
  88. The Girl Anachronism (2007, 3 min)
    directed by Noria Gugliotta
  89. The House is Burning (2006, 97 min)
    directed by Holger Ernst
  90. The Hunter (2006, 20 min)
    directed by Benjamin Gray
  91. The Ladies (2007, 13 min)
    directed by C. A. Voros
  92. The Letter (2006, 15 min)
    directed by Matvei Jivov
  93. The Living Wake (2007, 90 min)
    directed by Sol TryonM
  94. The Lonely Lights. The Color of Lemons. (2006, 16 min)
    directed by Benjamin M Piety
  95. The Tourist (2007, 3 min)
    directed by Malcolm Sutherland
  96. The Unforeseen (2007, 88 min)
    directed by Laura Dunn
  97. Things Last (2007, 8 min)
    directed by Constant van Hoeven
  98. Time Piece (2007, 10 min)
    directed by Kat Mansoor
  99. To Paint the Portrait of a Bird (2007, 15 min)
    directed by Seamus McNally
  100. Tomatoes of Discord (2007, 9 min)
    directed by James Rauchman & Armando Alvarez
  101. Trigger Man (2006, 80 min)
    directed by Ti West
  102. True Colours (2006, 11 min)
    directed by Barney Elliott
  103. True Love (2007, 5 min)
    directed by Sande Shurin
  104. Under the Same Moon (2007, 109 min)
    [La Misma Luna]
  105. Validation (2007, 16 min)
    directed by Kurt Kuenne
  106. Waiting for Yesterday (2006, 17 min)
    directed by Sylvain Pioutaz, Julien Lecat
  107. War/Dance (2006, 105 min)
    directed by Andrea Nix Fine, Sean Fine
  108. Who You Know (2007, 19 min)
    directed by Zachary Sluser
  109. William Klein "Out Of Necessity" (2007, 7 min)
    directed by Douglas J. Sloan
  110. Woodstock-Siberia Blues Express (2006, 26 min)
    directed by Boris Mamlin
  111. Yokai Kaidan (2007, 10 min)
    directed by Robin Richardson
  112. Zoologic (2007, 5 min)
    directed by Nicole Mitchell
  113. Zucchero (2007, 3 min)
    directed by Christopher Perrella