Search Films:
Search Festivals:

Tribeca Film Festival 2007



New York, NY
USA

 
Phone: 212.941.2400
Website: http://www.tribecafilmfestival.org
E-Mail: festival@tribecafilmfestival.org

Other Years: 2008

Festival Statistics:

Formats: 94 Shorts / 160 Features
Shorts Range: 2-38 min
Feature Range: 50-211 min
Average Short: 14 min (±7)
Average Feature: 95 min (±19)
Shared Films: 136 (54%)

Analysis

  >> Festival Programming Commonalities

  >> Festival Similarity Measures

  >> Festival Films by Date

Awards (n=14):

"Made In Ny" - Narrative"Ny Loves Film" - DocumentaryBest DocumentaryBest Documentary ShortBest Narrative ShortBest New Documentary FilmmakerBest New Narrative FilmmakerCadillac Audience AwardFounders Award For Best Narrative FeatureSpecial Jury MentionSpecial Jury Prize For Best Narrative ShortSpecial Jury RecognitionStudent Visionary Award

FILMS: n=254

  1. 2 Days in Paris (2007, 96 min)
    [Deux jours ]
    directed by Julie Delpy
  2. 9 Star Hotel (2006, 78 min)
    [Malon 9 Kochavim]
    directed by Ido Haar
  3. A Dirty Carnival (2006, 141 min)
    directed by Yoo Ha
  4. A Guest of Life (2006, 79 min)
  5. A Moment to Breathe (2008, 12 min)
    [Un Attimo Di Respiro]
    directed by Sara Colangelo
  6. A Nick in Time (2006, 10 min)
  7. A Slim Peace (2007, 70 min)
  8. A Son's Sacrifice (2006, 27 min)
    directed by Yoni Brook
  9. A Story of People in War & Peace (2006, 69 min)
  10. A Walk into the Sea: Danny Williams and the Warhol Factory (2007, 75 min)
    directed by Esther B. Robinson
  11. A Warm, Comfortable Home (2006, 3 min)
    directed by Annette Apitz
  12. A Year (2006, 26 min)
    directed by Mark Street
  13. Alexis Arquette: She's my Brother (2007, 70 min)
  14. Aloha New York (2007, 22 min)
  15. Amarelinha (2006, 17 min)
  16. Amexicano (2007, 86 min)
  17. Anderman (2006, 12 min)
    directed by Jaap van Heusden
  18. Anita O'Day The Life of a Jazz Singer (2007, 90 min)
  19. Armin (2007, 82 min)
    directed by Ognjen Svilicic
  20. Attica (1974, 80 min)
    directed by Cinda Firestone
  21. Autism: The Musical (2007, 94 min)
    directed by Tricia Regan
  22. Autumn Days (1962, 92 min)
  23. Avida (2006, 83 min)
    directed by Benoit Delepine, Gustave Kervern
  24. Between Heaven and Earth (2006, 70 min)
  25. Beyond Belief (2007, 70 min)
  26. Black Butterfly (2006, 118 min)
    directed by Francisco Jos
  27. Black Sheep (2006, 87 min)
    directed by Jonathan King
  28. Black White + Gray: A Portrait of Sam Wagstaff and Robert Mapplethorpe (2007, 77 min)
    directed by James Crump
  29. Blackout (2007, 95 min)
    directed by Rigoberto Castaneda
  30. Blue State (2007, 90 min)
  31. Bomb It (2007, 93 min)
  32. Born and Bred (2006, 100 min)
    directed by Pablo Trapero
  33. Brando (2007, 166 min)
    directed by Mimi FREEDMAN, Leslie GREIF
  34. Brave Story (2005, 111 min)
    directed by Koichi Chigira
  35. Breaking News (2006, 10 min)
  36. Breathe (2006, 15 min)
  37. Ch (2007, 78 min)
  38. Charlie Bartlett (2007, 97 min)
    directed by Jon Poll
  39. Chasing 3000 (2007, 98 min)
  40. Chinese Dumplings (2006, 8 min)
    directed by Michelle Hung
  41. Chops (2007, 88 min)
    directed by Bruce Broder
  42. Clear Cut, Simple (2006, 14 min)
    [Khayen]
    directed by Vineet Dewan
  43. Color Me Olsen (2007, 20 min)
    directed by Darren Stein
  44. Cough Drop (2007, 17 min)
    directed by Kristina Lear
  45. Darius Goes West: The Roll of His Life (2006, 85 min)
    directed by Logan Smalley
  46. Day Zero (2007, 90 min)
    directed by Bryan Gunnar Cole
  47. Dear Lemon Lima (2006, 11 min)
    directed by Suzi Yoonessi
  48. Dependent (2006, 9 min)
  49. Descent (2007, 110 min)
    directed by Talia Lugacy, Neil Marshall
  50. Dirty Sanchez (2006, 96 min)
    directed by Jim Hickey
  51. Displaced (2006, 10 min)
    directed by Andrew Berends,
  52. Dorme (2006, 7 min)
    directed by Sylvia Binsfield
  53. Doubletime (2007, 82 min)
    directed by Stephanie Johnes
  54. Eddeaa (2006, 5 min)
  55. Exploding Buds (2005, 20 min)
  56. Eye of the Dolphin (2007, 96 min)
  57. Falafel (2006, 83 min)
    directed by Michel Kammoun
  58. Fiestapatria (2007, 103 min)
  59. Fireworks Wednesday (2006, 104 min)
    directed by Asghar Farhadi
  60. First Flush (2006, 24 min)
  61. Fool Me Once (2007, 15 min)
    directed by Paco Farias
  62. For All the Marbles (2006, 11 min)
  63. Forging A Nation (2007, 127 min)
  64. Fraulein (2006, 81 min)
    [Das Fr]
    directed by Andrea Staka
  65. Gardener of Eden (2007, 88 min)
  66. Going Home (2006, 20 min)
  67. Golden Door (2006, 118 min)
    directed by Emanuele Crialese
  68. Good Luck Nedim (2006, 13 min)
  69. Good Time Max (2007, 85 min)
  70. Greetings From Earth (2006, 15 min)
    directed by kim jacobs
  71. Gumby: The Movie (1995, 80 min)
    directed by Art Clokey
  72. Half Moon (2006, 113 min)
    directed by Bahman Ghobadi
  73. Happiness (2006, 11 min)
    directed by Sophie Barthes
  74. Hard As Nails (2007, 78 min)
    directed by David Holbrooke
  75. Have a Heart, (13 mins)
  76. Heart of Whistler (2006, 7 min)
  77. Heckler (2007, 80 min)
  78. HELLFIGHTERS (2007, 87 min)
  79. Her Heart is Washed in Water and then Weighed (2006, 13 min)
    directed by Sasha Waters
  80. I Am an American Soldier: One Year in Iraq with the 101st Airborne (2007, 100 min)
  81. I am an Apartment Building (2006, 13 min)
  82. I Am Bob (2007, 19 min)
    directed by Donald Rice
  83. I Have Never Forgotten You (2006, 105 min)
    [I Have Never Forgotten You- The Life and Legacy of Simon Wiesenthal]
    directed by Richard Trank
  84. I Just Wanted To Be Somebody (2006, 10 min)
    directed by Jay Rosenblatt
  85. Illegal (2007, 22 min)
  86. Impy's Island (2006, 85 min)
  87. In Search of a Midnight Kiss (2007, 95 min)
    directed by Alex Holdridge
  88. In the Beginning Was the Image: Conversations with Peter Whitehead (2006, 211 min)
    directed by Paul Cronin
  89. In the Land of Merry Misfits (2007, 108 min)
  90. In Vivid Detail (2007, 18 min)
    directed by Dara Bratt
  91. Invisibles (2007, 106 min)
    directed by Isabel Coixet, Fernando Le
  92. Jerabek (2007, 76 min)
  93. Jewmaican, (9 mins)
    directed by Melinda Tenenzapf
  94. July Trip (2006, 35 min)
    directed by Wael Noureddine
  95. Lady Chatterley (2006, 168 min)
    directed by Pascale Ferran
  96. Lawrence (2007, 12 min)
    directed by Gregory Mitnick
  97. Lens Love Story (2007, 15 min)
  98. Lillie & Leander: A Legacy of Violence (2007, 84 min)
  99. Lines (2006, 9 min)
  100. Live! (2007, 96 min)
  101. Lock (2006, 8 min)
  102. Look Both Ways (2006, 11 min)
  103. Loss (2006, 19 min)
    directed by Kristen Nutile
  104. Lost In Beijing (2007, 112 min)
    [Ping Guo]
    directed by Li Yu
  105. Lost: In Memoriam (2006, 7 min)
    directed by Anita Thacher
  106. Lovesickness (2007, 90 min)
    [Maldeamores]
    directed by Carlitos Ruiz Ruiz, Mariem Perez Riera
  107. Lucia and Things, a Film in Nine Frames (2006, 16 min)
  108. Making Of (2006, 120 min)
  109. Manuelle Labor (2007, 10 min)
  110. Memories About Sayat Nova (2006, 26 min)
    directed by Levon Grigorian
  111. Menged (2006, 20 min)
    directed by Daniel Taye Workou
  112. Miss Chinatown, U.S.A. (2006, 25 min)
  113. Miss Universe 1929 (2006, 70 min)
  114. Mukhsin (2006, 94 min)
    directed by Yasmin Ahmad
  115. Music Inn (2007, 110 min)
  116. My Best Friend (2006, 94 min)
    [Mon Meilleur Ami]
    directed by Patrice Leconte
  117. My Biodegradable Heart (2007, 4 min)
    directed by Dana Adam Shapiro
  118. My Father My Lord (2006, 72 min)
  119. My New York (2006, 14 min)
  120. Nanking (2007, 91 min)
    directed by Bill Guttentag, Dan Sturman
  121. Napoleon and Me (2006, 104 min)
  122. Night of the Hunchback (1963, 120 min)
  123. No Connection (2006, 10 min)
  124. Nobel Son (2007, 107 min)
  125. Normal Adolescent Behavior (2007, 93 min)
    directed by Beth Schacter, Beth Schachter
  126. Numb (2007, 93 min)
    directed by Harris Goldberg
  127. NYC Weights and Measures (2006, 6 min)
    directed by Jem Cohen
  128. On the Downlow (2007, 56 min)
  129. Onion Underwater (2006, 26 min)
  130. Out of the Picture (2006, 9 min)
  131. Palo Alto (2007, 93 min)
    directed by Brad Leong
  132. Pete Seeger: The Power of Song (2007, 93 min)
  133. Piece By Piece (2006, 14 min)
    directed by Sachi Schuricht, Emma Thatcher, Isaiah Allekotte, Grace Rathbone-Webber
  134. Planet B-Boy (2007, 95 min)
  135. Playing the Victim (2006, 95 min)
    directed by Kirill Serebrennikov
  136. Postcards from Tora Bora (2007, 87 min)
  137. Pretend (2006, 20 min)
    [Nagpapanggap]
    directed by Debbie Formoso
  138. Purple Violets (2007, 100 min)
  139. Raving (2006, 20 min)
  140. RAZZLE DAZZLE The Lost World (2007, 92 min)
    directed by Ken Jacobs
  141. Red & Blue (2006, 11 min)
  142. Red Angel (2007, 15 min)
    directed by Matthew Ross
  143. Red Shoes (2006, 9 min)
  144. Refuge City (2006, 18 min)
  145. Rise and Shine (2006, 9 min)
  146. Rise: Blood Hunter (2007, 94 min)
  147. Salim Baba (2007, 15 min)
    directed by Tim Sternberg
  148. Sand Dancer (2006, 10 min)
    directed by Valerie Reid
  149. Santiago (2007, 80 min)
  150. Say Can You See (2006, 7 min)
    directed by Tony Caio
  151. Scott Walker - 30 Century Man (2006, 95 min)
    directed by Stephen Kijak
  152. Shame (2006, 96 min)
    directed by Mohammed Naqvi
  153. Shotgun Stories (2007, 90 min)
    directed by Jeff Nichols
  154. Shredderman Rules (2006, 93 min)
  155. Shuteye Hotel (2007, 7 min)
    directed by Bill Plympton
  156. So (2006, 50 min)
  157. Someone Else's War (2006, 25 min)
  158. Sonata (2006, 6 min)
  159. Sons of Sakhnin United (2007, 90 min)
  160. Spider-Man (2002, 121 min)
    directed by Sam Raimi
  161. Spider-Man 2 (2004, 127 min)
    directed by Sam Raimi
  162. Steep (2007, 92 min)
    directed by Mark Obenhaus
  163. Still Life (2006, 108 min)
    directed by Jia Zhang Ke
  164. Still Standing: Ms. Gertrude Ross One Year Later (2006, 12 min)
    directed by Adrianne Morraz, Ines Morales, Jeongwoon Eun, Luis Arcentales, Sergio Sanchez, Vanessa Bateau
  165. Suburban Girl (2007, 96 min)
  166. Super Powers (2006, 6 min)
  167. Take (2007, 99 min)
  168. Take the Bridge (2007, 88 min)
  169. Taking 5 (2007, 87 min)
  170. Takva - A Man's Fear of God (2007, 97 min)
  171. Tank You (2007, 12 min)
  172. Taxi to the Dark Side (2007, 105 min)
    directed by Alex Gibney
  173. Taxidermia (2006, 90 min)
    directed by Gy
  174. Tell it to the Fishes (2006, 10 min)
  175. The Air I Breathe (2007, 97 min)
  176. The Animated World of John Canemaker (2007, 100 min)
  177. The Ballad of Esequiel Hernandez (2007, 90 min)
    directed by Kieran Fitzgerald
  178. The Bubble (2006, 117 min)
    directed by Eytan Fox
  179. The Business of Being Born (2007, 84 min)
  180. The Cake Eaters (2007, 95 min)
    directed by Mary Stuart Masterson
  181. The Common Sense Farm (2005, 17 min)
  182. The Dance (2004, 4 min)
  183. The Devil Came on Horseback (2007, 85 min)
    directed by Annie Sundberg and Ricki Stern
  184. The Education of Charlie Banks (2007, 100 min)
  185. The Final Season (2007, 114 min)
  186. The First Saturday in May (2007, 96 min)
  187. The Fish Miracle Sky (2006, 12 min)
    [When Fishes Cry, The Miracle, Closer to the Sky]
  188. The Forty-First (1956, 93 min)
  189. The Gates (2007, 100 min)
  190. The Grand (2007, 95 min)
  191. The Hairy Tooth Fairy (2006, 92 min)
  192. The Hammer (2007, 88 min)
  193. The Killing of John Lennon (2006, 112 min)
  194. The King of Kong (2006, 79 min)
    directed by Seth Gordon
  195. The Last Dog in Rwanda (2006, 30 min)
    directed by Jens Assur
  196. The Last Jews of Libya (2007, 50 min)
  197. The Last Man (2006, 101 min)
  198. The Letter That Was Never Sent (1959, 97 min)
    directed by France, Germany, Hungary
  199. The Man from the Embassy (2006, 100 min)
  200. The Man of Two Havanas (2007, 93 min)
  201. The Matrimony (2007, 90 min)
  202. The Melancholy Puff Machine (2006, 5 min)
  203. The Natural (1984, 144 min)
  204. The Optimists (2006, 98 min)
  205. The Orchestra of Piazza Vittorio (2006, 93 min)
  206. The Pelican (1973, 90 min)
  207. The Polymath, or the Life and Opinions of Samuel R. Delany, Gentleman (2007, 75 min)
  208. The Poughkeepsie Tapes (2007, 86 min)
  209. The Power of the Game (2007, 100 min)
  210. The Premonition (2006, 100 min)
  211. The Road to San Diego (2006, 98 min)
    directed by Carlos Sor
  212. The Shade (2006, 12 min)
  213. The Small Ones (2006, 5 min)
    directed by Lynne Sachs
  214. The Sugar Curtain (2006, 86 min)
    [El tel]
    directed by Camila Guzm
  215. The Third Monday in October (2006, 91 min)
    directed by Vanessa Roth
  216. The Third Wave (2007, 88 min)
  217. The Tree (2006, 65 min)
    directed by Gustavo Font
  218. The True Legend of Tony Vilar (2006, 93 min)
  219. The Water and the Milk (2006, 12 min)
  220. The Workshop (2007, 93 min)
  221. The Year My Parents Went On Vacation (2005, 104 min)
    [O ano em que meus pais sa]
    directed by Cao Hamburger
  222. This is England (2006, 102 min)
    directed by Shane Meadows
  223. Thorndike (2006, 14 min)
    directed by Chris Teague
  224. Three Towers (2006, 12 min)
  225. Times and Winds (2006, 110 min)
    directed by Reha Erdem
  226. To Die A Little (1967, 50 min)
  227. To the Lebanese Citizens (2007, 2 min)
  228. Tootie's Last Suit (2006, 100 min)
  229. Towards Darkness (2007, 94 min)
  230. Tower Block (2006, 38 min)
    [Hochhaus]
    directed by Nikias Chryssos
  231. True Colours (2006, 11 min)
    directed by Barney Elliott
  232. Tuya's Marriage (2005, 96 min)
    [Tu ya de hun shi]
    directed by Wang Quan'an
  233. Two Embraces (2007, 87 min)
    directed by Enrique Begne
  234. Two in One (2007, 124 min)
    directed by Kira Muratova
  235. Unearthed (2007, 94 min)
  236. Unlocked (2006, 11 min)
  237. Unstrung (2007, 95 min)
  238. Vartan LLP (2006, 17 min)
  239. Vitus (2006, 123 min)
    directed by Fredi M. Murer
  240. Vivere (2007, 90 min)
  241. Watching the Detectives (2007, 91 min)
  242. We Are Together (2006, 86 min)
    [Thina Simunye]
    directed by Paul Taylor
  243. We Will Win (2006, 8 min)
  244. West 32nd (2007, 83 min)
  245. When The Tide Turns (2006, 14 min)
  246. Where God Left His Shoes (2007, 99 min)
  247. Who by Water (2007, 18 min)
    directed by Bill Morrison
  248. Why didn't anybody tell me it would become this bad in Afghanistan (2007, 70 min)
    directed by Cyrus Frisch
  249. Will Eisner: Portrait of a Sequential Artist (2007, 98 min)
  250. Window, (10 mins)
  251. Wooden Soul (2006, 11 min)
  252. You Can't Take It With you (2005, 15 min)
  253. You Kill Me (2007, 90 min)
  254. Zolykha's Secret (2006, 128 min)
    directed by Horace Ahmad Shansab