Search Films:
Search Festivals:

Sundance Film Festival 2008



Park City, UT
USA

 
Phone:
Website: http://festival.sundance.org
E-Mail: programming@sundance.org

Other Years: 2007

Festival Statistics:

Formats: 85 Shorts / 125 Features
Shorts Range: 1-40 min
Feature Range: 70-131 min
Average Short: 12 min (±8)
Average Feature: 96 min (±12)
Shared Films: 127 (60%)

Analysis

  >> Festival Programming Commonalities

  >> Festival Similarity Measures

  >> Festival Films by Date

Awards (n=33):

Alfred P. Sloan PrizeAudience AwardDirecting AwardDocumentary Editing AwardExcellence in CinematographyGrand Jury PrizeHonorable MentionInternational Jury PrizeJury PrizeSpecial Jury PrizeWaldo Salt Screenwriting AwardWorld Cinema Audience AwardWorld Cinema Cinematography AwardWorld Cinema Directing AwardWorld Cinema Jury PrizeWorld Cinema Screening Award

FILMS: n=210

  1. 1977 (2007, 8 min)
    directed by Peque Varela
  2. Absurdistan (2007, 88 min)
    directed by Veit Helmer
  3. Advantage (2007, 11 min)
    directed by Sean Byrne
  4. Adventures of Baxter & McGuire: The Boss (2007, 3 min)
    directed by Mike Blum
  5. Adventures of Power (2008, 96 min)
    directed by Ari Gold
  6. Alone in Four Walls (2007, 85 min)
    [Allein in vier W]
    directed by Alexandra Westmeier
  7. American Soldier (2007, 86 min)
    directed by Edet Belzberg
  8. American Son (2007, 90 min)
    directed by Neil Abramson
  9. American Teen (2007, 95 min)
    directed by Nanette Burstein
  10. Anvil! The True Story of Anvil (2007, 90 min)
    directed by Sacha Gervasi
  11. Anywhere, USA (2007, 123 min)
    directed by Chusy Haney-Jardine
  12. Apology Line (2007, 10 min)
    directed by James Lees
  13. Aquarium (2007, 17 min)
    directed by Rob Meyer
  14. Art Star and the Sudanese Twins (2007, 109 min)
    directed by Pietra Brettkelly
  15. Assassination of a High School President (2008, 90 min)
    directed by Brett Simon
  16. August (2007, 88 min)
    directed by Austin Chick
  17. August 15th (2007, 20 min)
    [Ba Yue Shi Wu]
    directed by Xuan Jiang
  18. Baghead (2007, 84 min)
    directed by Mark Duplass, Jay Duplass
  19. Ballast (2007, 96 min)
    directed by Lance Hammer
  20. Be Kind Rewind (2007, 101 min)
    directed by Michel Gondry
  21. Be Like Others (2008, 74 min)
    directed by Tanaz Eshaghian
  22. Because Washington Is Hollywood for Ugly People (2007, 7 min)
    directed by Kenneth Tin-Kin Hung
  23. Bend It (2007, 3 min)
    directed by Jules Nurrish
  24. Bigger, Stronger, Faster* (2007, 105 min)
    directed by Christopher Bell
  25. Birds of America (2007, 89 min)
    directed by Craig Lucas
  26. Black List (2007, 87 min)
    directed by Timothy Greenfield-Sanders
  27. Blind Date (2007, 80 min)
    directed by Stanley Tucci
  28. Blue Eyelids (2007, 98 min)
    directed by Ernesto Contreras
  29. Bottle Shock (2007, 110 min)
    directed by Randall Miller
  30. Breadmakers (2007, 10 min)
    directed by Yasmin Fedda
  31. Broken (2007, 110 min)
    directed by Sean Ellis
  32. Buyo (2007, 37 min)
    directed by Andrea Fasciani
  33. By Modern Measure (2006, 5 min)
    directed by Matthew Lessner
  34. Captain Abu Raed (2007, 110 min)
    directed by Amin Matalqa
  35. Carlin (2007, 8 min)
    directed by Brent Green
  36. Casting a Glance (2007, 80 min)
    directed by James Benning
  37. Cherries (2007, 15 min)
    directed by Todd Harper
  38. Chief (2007, 20 min)
    directed by Brett Wagner
  39. Choke (2007, 89 min)
    directed by Clark Gregg
  40. Chonto (2007, 15 min)
    directed by Carson Mell
  41. Chronic Town (2007, 96 min)
    directed by Tom Hines
  42. Complete History of My Sexual Failures (2007, 80 min)
    directed by Chris Waitt
  43. Count Backwards from Five (2007, 6 min)
    directed by Tony Gault
  44. Crossbow (2007, 14 min)
    directed by David Mich
  45. CSNY D (2007, 96 min)
    directed by Bernard Shakey
  46. Deal (2007, 98 min)
    directed by Steven Schachter
  47. Death in Love (2007, 100 min)
    directed by Boaz Yakin
  48. Deep (2007, 14 min)
    directed by Alex Haworth
  49. Dennis (2007, 18 min)
    directed by Mads Matthiesen
  50. Derek (2007, 76 min)
    directed by Isaac Julien
  51. Diminished Capacity (2007, 92 min)
    directed by Terry Kinney
  52. Dinner with the President: A Nation's Journey (2007, 80 min)
    directed by Sabiha Sumar, Sachithanandam Sathananthan
  53. Dog (2006, 1 min)
    directed by Hermann Karlsson
  54. Dog Lovers (2007, 4 min)
    directed by Danny Roew
  55. Donkey Punch (2007, 90 min)
    directed by Olly Blackburn
  56. Downloading Nancy (2007, 96 min)
    directed by Johan Renck
  57. Drift (2007, 9 min)
    directed by Kelly Sears
  58. Drummer (2007, 116 min)
    directed by Kenneth Bi
  59. Dugong (2006, 18 min)
    directed by Erin White
  60. Durakovo: Village of Fools (2007, 90 min)
    directed by Nino Kirtadze
  61. Eat, For This is My Body (2007, 105 min)
    [Mange, ceci est mon corps]
    directed by Michelange Quay
  62. Edward II (1991, 90 min)
    directed by Derek Jarman
  63. Escapist (2007, 105 min)
    directed by Rupert Wyatt
  64. Execution of Solomon Harris (2007, 8 min)
    directed by Wyatt Garfield, Ed Yonaitis
  65. Farewell Packets of Ten (2007, 3 min)
    directed by Ken Wardrop
  66. FCU: Fact Checkers Unit (2007, 9 min)
    directed by Dan Beers
  67. Fear(s) of the dark (2007, 78 min)
    directed by Blutch, Charles Burns, Marie Caillou, Pierre di Sciullo, Lorenzo Mattotti, Richard McGuire
  68. Fields of Fuel (2007, 90 min)
    directed by Josh Tickell
  69. Flighty (2007, 1 min)
    directed by Leigh Hodgkinson
  70. Flow: For Love of Water (2007, 93 min)
    directed by Irena Salina
  71. For the Love of God (2007, 10 min)
    directed by Joe Tucker
  72. Force 1 TD (2007, 11 min)
    directed by Randy Krallman
  73. Frozen River (2007, 97 min)
    directed by Courtney Hunt
  74. Funeral (2007, 9 min)
    directed by Sara St. Onge
  75. Funny Games (2007, 111 min)
    directed by Michael Haneke
  76. Gas Zappers (2007, 5 min)
    directed by Kenneth Tin-Kin Hung
  77. George A. Romero's Diary of the Dead (2007, 95 min)
    directed by George A. Romero
  78. Goliath (2007, 80 min)
    directed by David Zellner, Nathan Zellner
  79. Gonzo: The Life and Work of Dr. Hunter S. Thompson (2007, 118 min)
    directed by Alex Gibney
  80. Good Day to Be Black & Sexy (2007, 92 min)
    directed by Dennis Dortch
  81. Good Dick (2007, 85 min)
    directed by Marianna Palka
  82. Great Buck Howard (2007, 87 min)
    directed by Sean McGinly
  83. Greatest Silence: Rape in the Congo (2007, 76 min)
    directed by Lisa F. Jackson
  84. Green Porno (Dragonfly) (2007, 1 min)
    directed by Isabella Rossellini
  85. Green Porno (Firefly) (2007, 1 min)
    directed by Isabella Rossellini
  86. Green Porno (Spider) (2007, 1 min)
    directed by Isabella Rossellini
  87. Guitar (2007, 95 min)
    directed by Amy Redford
  88. Half-Life (2007, 116 min)
    directed by Jennifer Phang
  89. Hamlet 2 (2007, 92 min)
    directed by Andy Fleming
  90. Harvest Time (2007, 15 min)
    directed by Sami Korjus
  91. Hell Ride (2007, 83 min)
    directed by Larry Bishop
  92. Henry Poole Is Here (2008, 100 min)
    directed by Mark Pellington
  93. History of America (2007, 31 min)
    directed by MK12
  94. I Always Wanted to be a Gangster (2006, 113 min)
    [J'ai toujours r]
    directed by Samuel Benchetrit
  95. I Have Seen the Future (2007, 7 min)
    directed by Cam Christiansen
  96. I Love Sarah Jane (2007, 14 min)
    directed by Spencer Susser
  97. I Met the Walrus (2007, 6 min)
    directed by Josh Raskin
  98. I.O.U.S.A. (2008, 85 min)
    directed by Patrick Creadon
  99. Ignite (2007, 3 min)
    directed by Shawn Bannon
  100. In Bruges (2007, 107 min)
    directed by Martin McDonagh
  101. In Prison My Whole Life (2007, 95 min)
    directed by Marc Evans
  102. Incendiary (2008, 96 min)
    directed by Sharon Maguire
  103. Just Another Love Story (2007, 90 min)
    directed by Ole Bornedal
  104. Juvenile (2007, 11 min)
    directed by China Moo-Young
  105. Kicking It (2007, 98 min)
    directed by Susan Koch
  106. kids + money (2007, 32 min)
    directed by Lauren Greenfield
  107. King of Ping Pong (2007, 107 min)
    directed by Jens Jonsson
  108. La Corona (2007, 40 min)
    [The Crown]
    directed by Amanda Micheli, Isabel Vega
  109. Lapsus (2007, 4 min)
    directed by Juan Pablo Zaramella
  110. Last Word (2007, 94 min)
    directed by Geoff Haley
  111. Linguists (2007, 70 min)
    directed by Seth Kramer, Daniel Miller, Jeremy Newberger
  112. Living End (1992, 92 min)
    directed by Gregg Araki
  113. Lloyd Neck (2007, 16 min)
    directed by Benedict Campbell
  114. Loss of a Wrestling Match (2007, 11 min)
    directed by Jed Cowley
  115. Love Comes Lately (2007, 86 min)
    directed by Jan Sch
  116. M (2007, 110 min)
    [Mancora]
    directed by Ricardo de Montreuil
  117. Madame Tutli-Putli (2007, 18 min)
    directed by Chris Lavis, Maciek Szczerbowski
  118. Made in America (2007, 105 min)
    directed by Stacy Peralta
  119. Man (2007, 15 min)
    directed by Myna Joseph
  120. Man on Wire (2007, 90 min)
    directed by James Marsh
  121. Mark (2007, 4 min)
    directed by Thomas Barndt
  122. Megane (2007, 106 min)
    directed by Naoko Ogigami
  123. Mermaid (2007, 115 min)
    directed by Anna Melikyan
  124. Merry Gentleman (2007, 110 min)
    directed by Michael Keaton
  125. Momma's Man (2008, 94 min)
    directed by Azazel Jacobs
  126. Motion Studies: Inertia (2007, 12 min)
    directed by Jake Mahaffy
  127. My Biodegradable Heart (2007, 4 min)
    directed by Dana Adam Shapiro
  128. my olympic summer (2007, 12 min)
    directed by Daniel Robin
  129. Mysteries of Pittsburgh (2007, 95 min)
    directed by Rawson Marshall Thurber
  130. Nikamowin (2007, 12 min)
    [Song]
    directed by Kevin Lee Burton
  131. North Starr (2007, 105 min)
    directed by Matthew Stanton
  132. Number One (2007, 10 min)
    directed by Leighton Pierce
  133. Object (2007, 6 min)
    directed by Leslie Ali
  134. Oiran Lyrics (2007, 8 min)
    directed by Ryosuke Ogawa
  135. On the Assassination of the President (2007, 6 min)
    directed by Adam Keker
  136. Order of Myths (2008, 97 min)
    directed by Margaret Brown
  137. Otto; or, Up with Dead People (2007, 95 min)
    directed by Bruce LaBruce
  138. Paradise (2007, 3 min)
    directed by Yi Zhou
  139. Pariah (2006, 28 min)
    directed by Dee Rees
  140. Patti Smith: Dream of Life (2007, 109 min)
    directed by Steven Sebring
  141. Pearce Sisters (2007, 10 min)
    directed by Luis Cook
  142. Perro Come Perro (2007, 106 min)
    directed by Carlos Moreno
  143. Phoebe in Wonderland (2007, 96 min)
    directed by Daniel Barnz
  144. Pilgrimage (2007, 22 min)
    directed by Tadashi Nakamura
  145. please stand back! (2007, 8 min)
    [zurrueckbleiben bitte]
    directed by Stadtmusik
  146. Plot Point (2007, 15 min)
    directed by Nicolas Provost
  147. Pretty Bird (2008, 120 min)
    directed by Paul Schneider
  148. puujee (2007, 110 min)
    directed by Kazuya Yamada
  149. Quid Pro Quo (2007, 82 min)
    directed by Carlos Brooks
  150. Raisin in the Sun (2007, 131 min)
    directed by Kenny Leon
  151. Rambler (2007, 12 min)
    directed by Calvin Reeder
  152. Recycle (2007, 78 min)
    directed by Mahmoud al Massad
  153. Red (2007, 98 min)
    directed by Trygve Allister Diesen, Lucky McKee
  154. Relationship in Four Days (2007, 25 min)
    directed by Peter Glanz
  155. Reversion (2007, 90 min)
    directed by Mia Trachinger
  156. Riprendimi (2007, 93 min)
    directed by Anna Negri
  157. Roman Polanski: Wanted and Desired (2007, 75 min)
    directed by Marina Zenovich
  158. Salim Baba (2007, 15 min)
    directed by Tim Sternberg
  159. Savage Grace (2007, 89 min)
    directed by Tom Kalin
  160. Scoring (2007, 3 min)
    directed by Ken Wardrop
  161. Second Line (2007, 19 min)
    directed by John Magary
  162. Secrecy (2008, 85 min)
    directed by Peter Galison, Robb Moss
  163. Seven Intellectuals in Bamboo Forest, Part 4 (2007, 79 min)
    directed by Yang Fudong
  164. Seven Intellectuals in Bamboo Forest, Part 5 (2007, 90 min)
    directed by Yang Fudong
  165. SEVILLA ? (8) 06 (2007, 13 min)
    directed by Olivo Barbieri
  166. Sick Sex (2007, 12 min)
    directed by Justin Nowell
  167. Sikumi (2007, 15 min)
    [On the Ice]
    directed by Andrew Okpeaha MacLean
  168. Sleep Dealer (2008, 90 min)
    directed by Alex Rivera
  169. Sleepwalking (2007, 101 min)
    directed by Bill Maher
  170. Slingshot Hip Hop (2007, 80 min)
    directed by Jackie Reem Salloum
  171. Smart People (2007, 93 min)
    directed by Noam Murro
  172. Smile (2007, 18 min)
    directed by Julia Kwan
  173. Soft (2007, 15 min)
    directed by Simon Ellis
  174. Sound of People (2007, 7 min)
    directed by Simon Fitzmaurice
  175. Spider (2007, 9 min)
    directed by Nash Edgerton
  176. STRANDED: I've come from a plane that crashed on the mountains (2007, 113 min)
    directed by Gonzalo Arijon
  177. Strangers (2007, 85 min)
    directed by Erez Tadmor, Guy Nattiv
  178. Sugar (2008, 120 min)
    directed by Anna Boden, Ryan Fleck
  179. Sunlit Shadows (2007, 14 min)
    directed by Benjamin M Piety
  180. Sunshine Cleaning (2007, 102 min)
    directed by Christine Jeffs
  181. Suspension (2007, 3 min)
    directed by Nicolas Provost
  182. Teat Beat of Sex (2007, 4 min)
    directed by Signe Baumane
  183. The Betrayal (2008, 95 min)
    [Nerakhoon]
    directed by Ellen Kuras, Thavisouk Phrasavath
  184. Time Crimes (2007, 90 min)
    directed by Nacho Vigalondo
  185. Towelhead (2007, 115 min)
    directed by Alan Ball
  186. Traces of the Trade: A Story from the Deep North (2008, 86 min)
    directed by Katrina Browne
  187. Transsiberian (2008, 111 min)
    directed by Brad Anderson
  188. Triage: Dr. James Orbinski's Humanitarian Dilemma (2007, 90 min)
    directed by Patrick Reed
  189. Trouble the Water (2007, 90 min)
    directed by Tia Lessin, Carl Deal
  190. U2 3D (2007, 80 min)
    directed by Catherine OWENS, Mark PELLINGTON
  191. Under the Bombs (2007, 98 min)
    directed by Philippe Aractingi
  192. Untitled #1 (from the series Earth People 2507) (2007, 4 min)
    directed by Nao Bustamante
  193. Up the Yangtze (2007, 93 min)
    directed by Yung Chang
  194. Visitor (2007, 108 min)
    directed by Tom McCarthy
  195. W. (2007, 2 min)
    directed by The Vikings
  196. Wackness (2007, 110 min)
    directed by Jonathan Levine
  197. Wave (2007, 101 min)
    directed by Dennis Gansel
  198. Waves (2007, 16 min)
    directed by Adrian Sitaru
  199. Welcome (2007, 12 min)
    directed by Kirsten Dunst
  200. What Just Happened? (2007, 107 min)
    directed by Barry Levinson
  201. Where in the World Is Osama bin Laden? (2007, 93 min)
    directed by Morgan Spurlock
  202. Wind and the Water (2007, 100 min)
    directed by Vero Bollow, the Igar Yala Collective
  203. Wind, Ten Years Old (2007, 23 min)
    directed by Marzieh Vafamehr
  204. Women of Brukman (2007, 90 min)
    directed by Isaac Isitan
  205. Wrestling (2007, 20 min)
    directed by Grimur Hakonarson
  206. Yasukuni (2007, 123 min)
    directed by Li Ying
  207. Year of Getting to Know Us (2007, 90 min)
    directed by Patrick Sisam
  208. Yellow Handkerchief (2007, 102 min)
    directed by Udayan Prasad
  209. Young @ Heart (2006, 110 min)
  210. Yours Truly (2006, 7 min)
    directed by Osbert Parker