Search Films:
Search Festivals:

Sundance Film Festival 2007



Park City, UT
USA

 
Phone:
Website: http://festival.sundance.org
E-Mail: programming@sundance.org

Other Years: 2008

Festival Statistics:

Formats: 72 Shorts / 121 Features
Shorts Range: 3-38 min
Feature Range: 44-353 min
Average Short: 13 min (±6)
Average Feature: 97 min (±27)
Shared Films: 146 (76%)

Analysis

  >> Festival Programming Commonalities

  >> Festival Similarity Measures

  >> Festival Films by Date

Awards (n=27):

2007 Alfred P. Sloan Prize Audience Award: Documentary Audience Award: Dramatic Documentary Directing Award Documentary Film Editing Dramatic Directing Award Excellence In Cinematography Award: Documentary Excellence In Cinematography Award: Dramatic Grand Jury Prize: Documentary Grand Jury Prize: Dramatic Grand Jury Prize: World Cinema Documentary Grand Jury Prize: World Cinema Dramatic Honorable Mentions In Short Filmmaking Jury Prize In International Short Filmmaking Jury Prize In Short Filmmaking Special Jury Prize In Short Filmmaking Special Jury Prize: Documentary Special Jury Prize: Dramatic Special Jury Prize: World Cinema Documentary Special Jury Prize: World Cinema Dramatic World Cinema Audience Award: Documentary World Cinema Audience Award: Dramatic

FILMS: n=193

  1. 1st Light (2006, 14 min)
    directed by Paul Chan
  2. A Very British Gangster (2006, 97 min)
    directed by Donal Mac Intyre
  3. Academy (2006, 75 min)
    directed by R. Luke DuBois
  4. Acidente (2006, 72 min)
    [Acidente]
    directed by Cao Guimar
  5. Adrift in Manhattan (2006, 91 min)
    directed by Alfredo de Villa
  6. Aftermath on Meadowlark Lane (2006, 7 min)
    directed by David Zellner, Nathan Zellner
  7. An American Crime (2006, 92 min)
    directed by Tommy O'Haver
  8. Ask the Insects (2006, 20 min)
    directed by Steve Reinke
  9. Autism Every Day (2006, 44 min)
    directed by Lauren Thierry
  10. Away From Her (2006, 110 min)
    directed by Sarah Polley
  11. Bajo Juarez, the city devouring its daughters (2007, 97 min)
    [Bajo Ju]
    directed by Jos
  12. Banished (2006, 86 min)
    directed by Marco Williams
  13. Bitch (2006, 15 min)
    directed by Lilah Vandenburgh
  14. Black and White Trypps Number Three (2007, 12 min)
    directed by Ben Russell
  15. Black Snake Moan (2006, 118 min)
    directed by Craig Brewer
  16. Blame it on Fidel (2007, 99 min)
    [La Faute ]
    directed by Julie Gavras
  17. Bobby Bird: The Devil In Denim (2005, 7 min)
    directed by Carson D. Mell
  18. Bomb (2006, 14 min)
    directed by Ian Olds
  19. Broken English (2006, 96 min)
    directed by Zoe Cassavetes
  20. Bugmaster (2006, 106 min)
    [Mushish]
    directed by Katsuhiro Otomo
  21. Buried Dreams (2006, 86 min)
    [R]
    directed by Laurent Salgues
  22. Chapter 27 (2006, 100 min)
    directed by Jarrett Schaefer
  23. Chasing Ghosts (2007, 93 min)
    directed by Lincoln Ruchti
  24. Chicago 10, (104 mins)
    directed by Brett Morgen
  25. Clubland (2006, 108 min)
    directed by Cherie Nowlan
  26. Cocalero (2006, 86 min)
    directed by Alejandro Landes
  27. Comrades In Dreams (2007, 102 min)
    directed by Uli Gaulke
  28. Conversion (2006, 9 min)
    directed by Nanobah Becker
  29. Crazy Love (2006, 91 min)
    directed by Dan Klores
  30. Crossing The Line (2006, 90 min)
    directed by Daniel Gordon
  31. Cubs (2006, 10 min)
    directed by Tom Harper
  32. Dad, (8 mins)
    directed by Daniel Mulloy
  33. Dark Matter (2007, 90 min)
    directed by Chen Shi-Zheng
  34. Death to the Tinman (2006, 12 min)
    directed by Ray Tintori
  35. Dedication (2006, 111 min)
    directed by Justin Theroux
  36. Delirious (2006, 100 min)
    directed by Tom DiCillo
  37. Der Ostwind (2006, 11 min)
    directed by Kohl Glass
  38. Destiny Manifesto (2006, 8 min)
    directed by Martha Colburn
  39. Doorman (2006, 17 min)
    directed by Etienne Kallos
  40. Drained (2006, 105 min)
    [O Cheiro do Ralo]
    directed by Heitor Dhalia
  41. Dreams and Desires-Family Ties (2006, 10 min)
    directed by Joanna Quinn
  42. Driving with My Wife's Lover (2006, 92 min)
    [Ane-eui Aein-eul Mannada]
    directed by Kim Tai-sik
  43. Duct Tape and Cover (2005, 4 min)
    directed by Yong-Jin Park
  44. Eagle vs Shark (2007, 87 min)
    directed by Taika Waititi
  45. Enemies of Happiness (2006, 58 min)
    [Vores lykkes fjender]
    directed by Anja Al Erhayem, Eva Mulvad
  46. Everything Will Be OK (2006, 17 min)
    directed by Don Hertzfeldt
  47. Expired (2007, 110 min)
    directed by Cecilia Miniucchi
  48. Ezra (2006, 110 min)
    directed by Newton I. Aduaka
  49. Family Reunion (2006, 19 min)
    directed by Isold Uggadottir
  50. Fay Grim (2006, 118 min)
    directed by Hal Hartley
  51. Fido (2006, 91 min)
    directed by Andrew Currie
  52. Finishing the Game (2006, 88 min)
    directed by Justin Lin
  53. Flying: Confessions of a Free Woman (2007, 353 min)
    directed by Jennifer Fox
  54. For a Swim with the Fish (2006, 9 min)
    directed by Tara Autovino
  55. For the Bible Tells Me So (2007, 100 min)
    directed by Daniel Karslake
  56. Four Sheets To The Wind (2007, 91 min)
    directed by Sterlin Harjo
  57. Fraulein (2006, 81 min)
    [Das Fr]
    directed by Andrea Staka
  58. Freeheld (2007, 38 min)
    directed by Cynthia Wade
  59. Ghosts (2006, 96 min)
    directed by Nick Broomfield
  60. Ghosts of Abu Ghraib (2006, 82 min)
    directed by Rory Kennedy
  61. Girl 27 (2006, 86 min)
    directed by David Stenn
  62. God Provides (2007, 9 min)
    directed by Brian Cassidy, Melanie Shatzky
  63. Golden Age (2006, 22 min)
    directed by Aaron Augenblick
  64. Goodbye Mr. Snuggles (2005, 6 min)
    directed by Jonathan Hopkins
  65. Grace is Gone (2006, 90 min)
    directed by James Strouse
  66. Graceland (2006, 17 min)
    directed by Anocha Suwichakornpong
  67. Happiness (2006, 11 min)
    directed by Sophie Barthes
  68. Hard to Swallow (2006, 14 min)
    directed by Mat Kirkby
  69. Hear and Now (2006, 86 min)
    directed by Irene Taylor Brodsky
  70. High Falls (2006, 33 min)
    directed by Andrew Zuckerman
  71. Hot House (2006, 90 min)
    directed by Shimon Dotan
  72. Hounddog (2006, 90 min)
    directed by Deborah Kampmeier
  73. How Is Your Fish Today? (2007, 83 min)
    [Jin tian de yu zen me yang?]
    directed by Xiaolu Guo
  74. How She Move (2006, 98 min)
    directed by Ian Iqbal Rashid
  75. How She Slept At Night (2006, 4 min)
    directed by Lilli Carre
  76. I Just Wanted To Be Somebody (2006, 10 min)
    directed by Jay Rosenblatt
  77. I Want To Be A Pilot (2006, 11 min)
    directed by Diego Quemada-Diez
  78. If I Had Known I Was a Genius (2006, 102 min)
    directed by Dominique Wirtschafter
  79. In Passing (2006, 6 min)
    directed by Christopher Thomas Allen, Robert Rainbow
  80. In The Shadow of the Moon (2006, 100 min)
    directed by David Sington, Christopher Riley
  81. Induction (2006, 10 min)
    directed by Nicolas Provost
  82. Infinite Delay (2006, 9 min)
    directed by Kadet Kuhne
  83. Interview, (8 mins)
    directed by Charles Burmeister
  84. Interview (2007, 81 min)
    directed by Steve Buscemi
  85. It is Fine! Everything is Fine (2006, 74 min)
    directed by David Brothers, Crispin Glover
  86. Joe Strummer: the Future is Unwritten (2006, 123 min)
    directed by Julien Temple
  87. Joshua (2007, 105 min)
    directed by George Ratliff
  88. Khadak (2006, 104 min)
    [The Colour of Water]
    directed by Peter Brosens, Jessica Woodworth
  89. King, (15 mins)
    directed by Caran Hartsfield
  90. King of California (2006, 93 min)
    directed by Mike Cahill
  91. Life Support (2006, 127 min)
    directed by Nelson George
  92. Light Work 1 (2005, 8 min)
    directed by Jennifer Reeves
  93. Little Farm (2006, 9 min)
    directed by Calvin Reeder
  94. Longford (2006, 88 min)
    directed by Tom Hooper
  95. Low and Behold (2006, 89 min)
    directed by Zack Godshall
  96. Magnetic Poles, (29 mins)
    directed by Maria Rosenblum
  97. Make A Wish (2007, 12 min)
    [Itmanna]
    directed by Cherien Dabis
  98. Manda Bala: Send a Bullet (2006, 85 min)
    directed by Jason Kohn
  99. Manufactured Landscapes (2006, 90 min)
    directed by Jennifer Baichwa
  100. Master of Reality (2006, 21 min)
    directed by Matthew Killip
  101. Men Understand Each Other Better (2006, 8 min)
    directed by Marjan Alizadeh
  102. Miss Navajo (2007, 60 min)
    directed by Billy Luther
  103. Mother Superior (2006, 22 min)
    directed by Alex Mack, Diana Montero
  104. Motodrom (2006, 9 min)
    directed by Joerg Wagner
  105. Move Me (2006, 18 min)
    directed by Jonathan Pulley
  106. My Kid Could Paint That (2006, 81 min)
    directed by Amir Bar-Lev
  107. Nanking (2007, 91 min)
    directed by Bill Guttentag, Dan Sturman
  108. Never Forever (2006, 105 min)
    directed by Gina Kim
  109. No End in Sight (2006, 102 min)
    directed by Charles H. Ferguson
  110. Noise (2007, 109 min)
    directed by Matthew Saville
  111. Offscreen (2006, 96 min)
    directed by Christoffer Boe
  112. On a Tightrope (2006, 75 min)
    directed by Petr Lom
  113. On The Road With Judas (2007, 100 min)
    directed by JJ Lask
  114. Once (2006, 88 min)
    directed by John Carney
  115. One Rat Short (2006, 10 min)
    directed by Alex Weil
  116. Padre Nuestro (2006, 105 min)
    directed by Christopher Zalla
  117. Paulina Hollers (2006, 15 min)
    directed by Brent Green
  118. Peace Talk (2006, 14 min)
    directed by Jenifer Malmqvist
  119. Penpusher (2005, 8 min)
    [Gratte-Papier]
    directed by Guillaume Martinez
  120. Phantom Canyon, (10 mins)
    directed by Stacey Steers
  121. Phantom Love (2006, 85 min)
    directed by Nina Menkes
  122. Pop Foul (2006, 20 min)
    directed by Moon Molson
  123. Protagonist (2006, 90 min)
    directed by Jessica Yu
  124. Red Road (2006, 113 min)
    directed by Andrea Arnold
  125. Reprise (2006, 105 min)
    directed by Joachim Trier
  126. Resurrecting The Champ (2006, 113 min)
    directed by Rod Lurie
  127. River's Edge (1986, 99 min)
    directed by Tim Hunter
  128. Rocket Science (2007, 98 min)
    directed by Jeffrey Blitz
  129. Salt Kiss (2006, 18 min)
    directed by Fellipe Barbosa
  130. Save Me (2006, 93 min)
    directed by Robert Cary
  131. Scaredycat (2006, 13 min)
    directed by Andy Blubaugh
  132. Sk8 Life (2006, 85 min)
    directed by S. Wyeth Clarkson
  133. Slipstream (2007, 110 min)
    directed by Anthony Hopkins
  134. Smiley Face (2006, 88 min)
    directed by Greg Araki
  135. Snow Angels (2006, 106 min)
    directed by David Gordon Green
  136. Son of Rambow (2007, 95 min)
    directed by Garth Jennings
  137. Songbird (2006, 6 min)
    directed by John Thompson
  138. Sophie (2006, 14 min)
    directed by Birgitte St
  139. Spitfire 944 (2006, 15 min)
    directed by William Lorton
  140. Starting Out in the Evening (2006, 105 min)
    directed by Andrew Wagner
  141. Strange Culture (2006, 75 min)
    directed by Lynn Hershman Leeson
  142. Summer Rain (2005, 118 min)
    [El Camino de los Ingleses]
    directed by Antonio Banderas
  143. Sweet Mud (2006, 97 min)
    [Adama Meshuga'at]
    directed by Dror Shaul
  144. T.O.M. (2006, 3 min)
    directed by Tom Brown, Daniel Gray
  145. Tanju Miah (2006, 13 min)
    directed by Sadik Ahmed
  146. Teeth (2006, 88 min)
    directed by Mitchell Lichtenstein
  147. The Dawn Chorus (2006, 15 min)
    directed by Hope Dickson Leach
  148. The Day Out (2006, 13 min)
    directed by Jong Yoon Lee
  149. The Devil Came on Horseback (2007, 85 min)
    directed by Annie Sundberg and Ricki Stern
  150. The Fence (2006, 11 min)
    directed by Ricardo Iscar, Nacho Martin
  151. The Fighting Cholitas (2006, 20 min)
    directed by Mariam Jobrani
  152. The Go-Getter (2006, 93 min)
    directed by Martin Hynes
  153. The Good Life (2006, 106 min)
    directed by Steve Berra
  154. The Good Night (2006, 90 min)
    directed by Jake Paltrow
  155. The Grass Grows Green, (19 mins)
    directed by Jesus Beltran
  156. The Great World of Sound (2006, 106 min)
    directed by Craig Zobel
  157. The Island (2006, 112 min)
    [Ostroy]
    directed by Pavel Lounguine
  158. The Last Dining Table (2006, 91 min)
    directed by Gyeong-Tae Roh
  159. The Last Mimzy (2007, 90 min)
    directed by Robert Shaye
  160. The Legacy (2005, 76 min)
    [L' H]
    directed by G
  161. The Monastery (2006, 84 min)
    [The Monastery: Mr. Vig and the Nun]
    directed by Pernille Rose Gr
  162. The Nick In Time (2006, 10 min)
    directed by Be' Garrett
  163. The Night Buffalo (2006, 97 min)
    [El B]
    directed by Jorge Hernandez Aldana
  164. The Nines (2006, 102 min)
    directed by John August
  165. The Oates Valor (2006, 14 min)
    directed by Tim Thaddeus Cahill
  166. The Pool (2006, 104 min)
    directed by Chris Smith
  167. The Savages (2007, 113 min)
    directed by Tamara Jenkins
  168. The Signal (2006, 99 min)
    directed by Dan Bush, David Bruckner, Jacob Gentry
  169. The Substitute (2006, 15 min)
    directed by Andrea Jublin
  170. The Ten (2007, 94 min)
    directed by David Wain
  171. The Tragic Story of Nling (2006, 15 min)
    directed by Jeffrey St. Jules
  172. The Tube with a Hat (2006, 23 min)
    [Lampa cu caciula]
    directed by Radu Jude
  173. The Unforeseen (2007, 88 min)
    directed by Laura Dunn
  174. Three Comrades (2006, 99 min)
    [Drei Kameraden]
    directed by Masha Novikova
  175. To Whom It May Concer (2006, 13 min)
    directed by Mitch McCabe
  176. Trade (2006, 113 min)
    directed by Marco Kreuzpaintner
  177. Trout (2006, 10 min)
    directed by Johnny Barrington
  178. Tuli (2006, 107 min)
    directed by Auraeus Solito
  179. Under the Same Moon (2007, 109 min)
    [La Misma Luna]
  180. VHS--Kahloucha (2006, 80 min)
    directed by Nejib Belkadhi
  181. Waitress (2006, 104 min)
    directed by Adrienne Shelly
  182. War/Dance (2006, 105 min)
    directed by Andrea Nix Fine, Sean Fine
  183. We Are The Strange (2006, 88 min)
    directed by M dot Strange
  184. Weapons (2006, 85 min)
    directed by Adam Bhala Lough
  185. Welcome Europa (2006, 90 min)
    directed by Bruno Ulmer
  186. White Light/Black Rain (2007, 86 min)
    directed by Steven Okazaki
  187. William (2006, 17 min)
    directed by Eron Sheean
  188. Windowbreaker (2006, 11 min)
    directed by Shirin Neshat
  189. Wonders Are Many (2007, 94 min)
    directed by Jon Else
  190. Year of the Dog (2006, 98 min)
    directed by Mike White
  191. Year of the Fish (2006, 96 min)
    directed by David Kaplan
  192. Zarin (2006, 20 min)
    directed by Tze Chun
  193. Zoo (2006, 80 min)
    directed by Robinson Devor