Search Films:
Search Festivals:

South by Southwest Film Festival 2008



Austin, TX
USA

 
Phone: 512.467.7979.
Website: http://www.sxsw.com/
E-Mail: film@sxsw.com

Other Years: 2007

Festival Statistics:

Formats: 81 Shorts / 113 Features
Shorts Range: 0-26 min
Feature Range: 47-122 min
Average Short: 8 min (±6)
Average Feature: 87 min (±15)
Shared Films: 135 (70%)

Analysis

  >> Festival Programming Commonalities

  >> Festival Similarity Measures

  >> Festival Films by Date

Awards (n=18):

Animated ShortsAudience Award - 24 Beats per SecondAudience Award - Documentary FeatureAudience Award - Emerging VisionsAudience Award - Lone Star StatesAudience Award - Narrative FeatureDocumentary FeatureExperimental ShortsNarrative FeatureReel ShortsSWSX Whorphin Award

FILMS: n=194

  1. 'Bama Girl, (72 mins)
    directed by Rachel Goslins
  2. 21 (2008, 118 min)
    directed by Robert Luketic
  3. 34x25x36, (10 mins)
    directed by Jesse Epstein
  4. A Catalog of Anticipations (2007, 5 min)
    directed by David Lowery
  5. A Day's Work, (14 mins)
    directed by Edward Feldman
  6. A Necessary Death, (101 mins)
    directed by Daniel Stamm
  7. A New Toy, (5 mins)
    directed by Byron Brown
  8. Agile, Mobile, Hostile: A Year With Andre Williams (2007, 86 min)
    directed by Eric Matthies, Tricia Todd
  9. American Teen (2007, 95 min)
    directed by Nanette Burstein
  10. Assassination of a High School President (2008, 90 min)
    directed by Brett Simon
  11. At the Death House Door (2008, 96 min)
    directed by Steve James, Peter Gilbert
  12. Bachianas No. 5, (5 mins)
    directed by Curtis Taylor
  13. Baghead (2007, 84 min)
    directed by Mark Duplass, Jay Duplass
  14. Bananaz (2007, 92 min)
    directed by Ceri Levy
  15. Bathtub, (3 mins)
    directed by Priya Sanghvi
  16. Battle in Seattle (2007, 100 min)
    directed by Stuart Townsend
  17. Beautiful Losers, (91 mins)
    directed by Aaron Rose, Joshua Leonard
  18. Beijing Haze, (9 mins)
    directed by J.P. Chan
  19. Bi The Way, (85 mins)
    directed by Brittany Blockman, Josephine Decker
  20. Blindspot, (5 mins)
    directed by Norah Solorzano
  21. Blip Festival: Reformat the Planet, (82 mins)
    directed by Paul Owens
  22. Blissful, (1 mins)
    directed by leftchannel
  23. Body of War (2007, 87 min)
    directed by Ellen Spiro, Phil Donahue
  24. Bootleg Wisconsin, (74 mins)
    directed by Brandon Linden
  25. Brute Force Sings Hey Little Bunny, (4 mins)
    directed by Daughter of Force
  26. Bulletproof Salesman (2008, 70 min)
    directed by Petra Epperlein, Michael Tucker
  27. Certain Green (2008, 9 min)
    directed by Theo Lipfert
  28. Choke (2007, 89 min)
    directed by Clark Gregg
  29. Closing Night, (15 mins)
    directed by Christopher Rusch
  30. Clothes Horse, (19 mins)
    directed by Craig Elrod, Joshua Krilov
  31. Cook County, (93 mins)
    directed by David Pomes
  32. Crawford (2008, 74 min)
    directed by David Modigliani
  33. Crossbow (2007, 14 min)
    directed by David Mich
  34. Dance of the Dead (2008, 95 min)
    directed by Gregg Bishop
  35. Dancing Alfonso (2008, 50 min)
    directed by Barak Heymann.
  36. Dear Zachary: A Letter to a Son About His Father (2008, 95 min)
    directed by Kurt Kuenne
  37. df/dx, (6 mins)
    directed by Thomas Helman
  38. Do You Sleep In The Nude? (2007, 86 min)
    directed by Marshall Fine
  39. Don't Get Me Wrong (2007, 50 min)
    directed by Adina Pintilie
  40. Doxology, (7 mins)
    directed by Michael Langan
  41. Dreams With Sharp Teeth, (97 mins)
    directed by Erik Nelson.
  42. Dynasty Handbag: The Quiet Storm (2007, 10 min)
    directed by Jibz Cameron, Hedia Maro
  43. Explicit Ills, (90 mins)
    directed by Mark Webber
  44. Fish Out of Water - Movie Night, (5 mins)
    directed by Ben Barnes
  45. Fish, but No Cigar, (4 mins)
    directed by Tara White, Lyn Elliot
  46. Flawless, (105 mins)
    directed by Michael Radford
  47. Flying On One Engine (2008, 50 min)
    directed by Joshua Weinstein
  48. For You, My People, (5 mins)
    directed by Jose Pablo Gonzalez
  49. Forgetting Sarah Marshall, (111 mins)
    directed by Nicholas Stoller
  50. Frog Jesus, (2 mins)
    directed by Ben Peters
  51. FrontRunners, (80 mins)
    directed by Caroline Suh
  52. Full Battle Rattle (2008, 92 min)
    directed by Tony Gerber, Jesse Moss
  53. Glory at Sea, (26 mins)
    directed by Benjamin Zeitlin
  54. Goldfish (2007, 13 min)
  55. Gonzo: The Life and Work of Dr. Hunter S. Thompson (2007, 118 min)
    directed by Alex Gibney
  56. Grand Wheel (2007, 6 min)
    directed by Gavin Hefferman
  57. Half Nelson, (106 mins)
    directed by Ryan Fleck
  58. Harold and Kumar Escape From Guantanamo Bay (2008, 100 min)
    directed by Jon Hurwitz, Hayden Schlossberg
  59. Heavy Load, (89 mins)
    directed by Jerry Rothwell.
  60. Heavy Metal in Baghdad (2007, 84 min)
    directed by Eddy Moretti
  61. Here Is What Is (2007, 90 min)
    directed by Adam Vollick, Daniel Lanois, Adam Samuels
  62. Here's Johnny (2007, 59 min)
    directed by Kat Mansoor, Adam Lavis, WIll Hood.
  63. Hori Smoku Sailor Jerry, (77 mins)
    directed by Erich Weiss
  64. Humboldt County, (97 mins)
    directed by Danny Jacobs, Darren Grodsky
  65. I Hate You Don't Touch Me or Bat and Hat (2008, 5 min)
    directed by Becky James
  66. IBID, (85 mins)
    directed by Russell Friedenberg
  67. Ideation, (2 mins)
    directed by Jeremiah Dickey
  68. In A Dream (2008, 78 min)
    directed by Jeremiah Zagar
  69. Intimidad (2008, 74 min)
    directed by David Redman, Ashley Sabin
  70. Jeu, (4 mins)
    directed by Georges Schwizgebel
  71. Joy Division (2007, 93 min)
    directed by Grant Gee
  72. Kid, (13 mins)
    directed by Miguel Alvarez
  73. Knock Knock, (4 mins)
    directed by Jack Ferry
  74. Kupe and the Whale, (7 mins)
    directed by Nicholas Tayler
  75. Let's Get Down to Brass Tacks
    directed by Aaron Katz
  76. Living with the Tudors, (83 mins)
    directed by Karen Guthrie, Nina Pope.
  77. Lou Reed's Berlin (2007, 85 min)
    directed by Julian Schnabel
  78. Love Songs, (95 mins)
    [Les Chansons D'Amour]
    directed by Christophe Honor
  79. LOVEolution, (15 mins)
    directed by John Bryant
  80. Madame Tutli-Putli (2007, 18 min)
    directed by Chris Lavis, Maciek Szczerbowski
  81. Man (2007, 15 min)
    directed by Myna Joseph
  82. Mano-A-Mano, (5 mins)
    directed by Todd Strauss-Schulson
  83. Medicine for Melancholy (2007, 90 min)
    directed by Barry Jenkins
  84. Mister Foe (2007, 96 min)
    [Hallam Foe]
    directed by David Mackenzie
  85. Mister Lonely (2007, 112 min)
    directed by Harmony Korine
  86. Mongol (2007, 120 min)
    directed by Sergei Bodrov
  87. Mr. Mustache, (7 mins)
  88. Mr. P, (12 mins)
    directed by Jacob Vaughan
  89. My Biodegradable Heart (2007, 4 min)
    directed by Dana Adam Shapiro
  90. My Effortless Brilliance (2008, 78 min)
    directed by Lynn Shelton
  91. My First Crush, (4 mins)
    directed by Julia Pott
  92. My Surprise Cousin Catherine, (9 mins)
    directed by Guy J Jackson
  93. Natural Causes, (92 mins)
    directed by Alex Cannon
  94. Nerdcore Rising, (85 mins)
    directed by Negin Farsad
  95. New Orleans Mon Amour, (78 mins)
    directed by Michael Almereyda
  96. Nights and Weekends, (90 mins)
    directed by Joe Swanberg, Greta Gerwig
  97. Nosebleed, (9 mins)
    directed by Jeff Vespa
  98. Not Your Typical Bigfoot Movie, (62 mins)
    directed by Jay Delaney
  99. Obscene (2007, 97 min)
    directed by Neil Ortenberg, Daniel O'Connor
  100. Odd Shoe, (10 mins)
    directed by Paul Cotter
  101. Of All The Things, (85 mins)
    directed by Jody Lambert.
  102. Office Buddies, (3 mins)
    directed by Dan and Jason
  103. Older Than America, (102 mins)
    directed by Georgina Lightning
  104. One Minute to Nine, (83 mins)
    directed by Tommy Davis.
  105. Otis, (100 mins)
    directed by Tony Krantz
  106. Paper Covers Rock, (90 mins)
    directed by Joe Maggio
  107. Paradise (2007, 8 min)
    directed by Jesse Rosensweet
  108. Peterson's Savings and Loan, (9 mins)
    directed by Will Elliot
  109. Pierre (2007, 7 min)
    directed by Dan Brown
  110. Plan-B, (3 mins)
    directed by Kai Salim
  111. Present Company, (86 mins)
    directed by Frank V. Ross
  112. Quinceanera, (22 mins)
    directed by Sergio Carvajal, Andrew Ruwan Perera
  113. Rainbow Around the Sun (2007, 75 min)
    directed by Kevin Ely, Beau J. Leland
  114. Rock in a Hard Place, (2 mins)
    directed by Matthew Monson
  115. RSO [Registered Sex Offender], (80 mins)
    directed by Robert Byington
  116. Run, Fat Boy, Run (2007, 101 min)
    directed by David Schwimmer
  117. Safari, (8 mins)
    directed by Catherine Chalmers
  118. Second Line (2007, 19 min)
    directed by John Magary
  119. Second Skin, (95 mins)
    directed by Juan Carlos Pineiro Escoriaza
  120. Secrecy (2008, 85 min)
    directed by Peter Galison, Robb Moss
  121. Sex Positive, (78 mins)
    directed by Daryl Wein
  122. Shine A Light (2008, 122 min)
    directed by Martin Scorsese
  123. Shot, (11 mins)
    directed by Stephen Acevedo
  124. Shot In Bombay, (96 mins)
    directed by Liz Mermin.
  125. Show and Hell, (3 mins)
    directed by Ross Wilsey
  126. Shuteye Hotel (2007, 7 min)
    directed by Bill Plympton
  127. Shuttle, (106 mins)
    directed by Edward Anderson
  128. Small Apartment, (8 mins)
    directed by Andrew T. Betzer
  129. Solitary Life of Cranes, (20 mins)
    directed by Eva Weber
  130. Some Assembly Required, (92 mins)
    directed by Dori Berinstein
  131. Southern Gothic, (104 mins)
    directed by Mark Young
  132. Spider (2007, 9 min)
    directed by Nash Edgerton
  133. Sprout, (5 mins)
    directed by Jeanne Stern
  134. Stain on the Sidewalk, (4 mins)
    directed by Adam Schlachter
  135. Stop-Loss, (113 mins)
    directed by Kimberly Peirce
  136. Sunlit Shadows (2007, 14 min)
    directed by Benjamin M Piety
  137. Super High Me (2007, 90 min)
    directed by Michael Blieden
  138. Swedish Blueballs, (5 mins)
    directed by Joe Swanberg, Kent Osborne
  139. The Adventures of Baxter & McGuire: The Soccer Game (2007, 3 min)
    directed by Mike Blum
  140. The Amazing Truth About Queen Raquela (2008, 80 min)
    directed by Olaf de Fleur Johannesson
  141. The Apology Line, (10 mins)
    directed by James Lees
  142. The Art of Karaoke (2008, 95 min)
    directed by Ron Davis, Stewart Halpren
  143. The Aviatrix (2007, 10 min)
  144. The Black List (2007, 87 min)
    directed by Timothy Greenfield-Sanders
  145. The Book of Lenny, (7 mins)
    directed by Aaron Castillo
  146. The European Kid, (23 mins)
    directed by Ian Martin
  147. The Execution of Solomon Harris, (8 mins)
    directed by Wyatt Garfield
  148. The Golden Egg (2007, 5 min)
    directed by J. Rick Castaneda
  149. The Heist, (4 mins)
    directed by Ben Peters
  150. The King of Texas, (75 mins)
    directed by Rene Pinnell and Claire Huie.
  151. The Ladies (2007, 13 min)
    directed by C. A. Voros
  152. The Lost Coast, (74 mins)
    directed by Gabriel Fleming
  153. The Marconi Bros., (82 mins)
    directed by Marco Ricci, Michael Canzoniero
  154. The Matador, (75 mins)
    directed by Stephen Higgins, Nina Gilden Seavey
  155. The New Year Parade (2008, 90 min)
    directed by Tom Quinn
  156. The Night James Brown Saved Boston, (66 mins)
    directed by David Leaf
  157. The Order of Myths (2008, 80 min)
    directed by Margaret Brown
  158. The Ostrich Testimonies, (69 mins)
    directed by Jonathan VanBallenberghe
  159. The Pleasure of Being Robbed, (71 mins)
    directed by Josh Safdie
  160. The Problem With Machines That Communicate, (13 mins)
    directed by Matt McCormick
  161. The Promotion, (85 mins)
    directed by Steven Conrad
  162. The Rambler (2007, 13 min)
    directed by Calvin Reeder
  163. The Soldier's Wife
    directed by John Hendon
  164. The Sweet Lady with the Nasty Voice, (70 mins)
    directed by Vincent Kralyevich.
  165. The Temerity of Zim, (9 mins)
    directed by Joshua Kopple
  166. The Timebox Twins, (3 mins)
    directed by Tipper Newton
  167. The Toe Tactic (2008, 84 min)
    directed by Emily Hubley
  168. The Upsetter: The Life & Music of Lee "Scratch" Perry, (95 mins)
    directed by Ethan Higbee, Adam Bhala Lough
  169. The Visitor (2007, 103 min)
    directed by Thomas McCarthy
  170. The Wild Horse Redemption (2007, 91 min)
    directed by John Zaritsky
  171. The Wrecking Crew, (95 mins)
    directed by Denny Tedesco
  172. The Year of the Nail, (78 mins)
    [Ano Una]
    directed by Jonas Cuaron
  173. Then She Found Me (2007, 100 min)
    directed by Helen Hunt
  174. They Killed Sister Dorothy, (94 mins)
    directed by Daniel Junge
  175. Throw Down Your Heart, (97 mins)
    directed by Sascha Paladino
  176. Tower of Grantville, (2 mins)
    directed by Buck.tv
  177. Train Town (2007, 15 min)
    directed by Keith Bearden
  178. Triage: Dr. James Orbinski's Humanitarian Dilemma (2007, 90 min)
    directed by Patrick Reed
  179. Tulia, Texas, (57 mins)
    directed by Cassandra Herrman, Kelly Whalen
  180. Ubuntu, (3 mins)
    directed by David Serota
  181. Up With Me, (76 mins)
    directed by Greg Takoudes.
  182. Upwards March, (5 mins)
    directed by Kaveh Nabatian
  183. Warlord (2007, 14 min)
    directed by David Garrett
  184. We Are Wizards, (79 mins)
    directed by Josh Koury
  185. We Dreamed America, (47 mins)
    directed by Alex Walker
  186. Wellness, (94 mins)
    directed by Jake Mahaffy
  187. Wesley Willis' Joyrides (2008, 77 min)
    directed by Chris Bagley, Kim Shively
  188. Where in the World Is Osama bin Laden? (2007, 93 min)
    directed by Morgan Spurlock
  189. Wild Blue Yonder, (70 mins)
    directed by Celia Maysles.
  190. Woodpecker, (87 mins)
    directed by Alex Karpovsky.
  191. Writ Writer, (54 mins)
    directed by Susanne Mason.
  192. X (2007, 16 min)
    directed by Josh Brolin
  193. Yeast, (78 mins)
    directed by Mary Bronstein
  194. Young @ Heart (2006, 110 min)