Search Films:
Search Festivals:

South by Southwest Film Festival 2007



Austin, TX
USA

 
Phone: 512.467.7979.
Website: http://www.sxsw.com/
E-Mail: film@sxsw.com

Other Years: 2008

Festival Statistics:

Formats: 61 Shorts / 117 Features
Shorts Range: 0-22 min
Feature Range: 48-135 min
Average Short: 10 min (±5)
Average Feature: 88 min (±15)
Shared Films: 110 (62%)

Analysis

  >> Festival Programming Commonalities

  >> Festival Similarity Measures

  >> Festival Films by Date

Awards (n=19):

Animated Shorts - Jury PrizeAnimated Shorts - Special Jury AwardAudience Awards - 24 Beats Per SecondAudience Awards - Documentary FeatureAudience Awards - Emerging VisionsAudience Awards - Lone Star StatesAudience Awards - Narrative Feature Documentary Feature - Jury PrizeDocumentary Feature - Special Jury AwardExperimental Shorts - Jury PrizeExperimental Shorts - Special Jury AwardNarrative Feature - Jury PrizeNarrative Feature - Special Jury AwardReel Shorts - Special Jury AwardTexas High School Competition - Jury PrizeTexas High School Competition - Special Jury Award

FILMS: n=178

  1. 1 More Hit, (85 mins)
    directed by Shauna Garr
  2. 27,000 Days (2007, 10 min)
    directed by Naveen Singh
  3. 638 Ways to Kill Castro (2006, 76 min)
    directed by Dollan Cannell
  4. A Day in '67 (2007, 9 min)
    directed by Chris Hergert
  5. A Lawyer Walks Into a Bar... (2007, 89 min)
    directed by Eric Chaikin
  6. A Moment to Breathe (2008, 12 min)
    [Un Attimo Di Respiro]
    directed by Sara Colangelo
  7. A Sim-ple Romance, (5 mins)
    directed by Sally Foster
  8. After the Wedding, (119 mins)
    directed by Susanne Bier
  9. Alive and Well, (9 mins)
    directed by Chris Peckover
  10. All the Boys Love Mandy Lane, (95 mins)
    directed by Jonathan Levine
  11. American Zombie (2006, 91 min)
    directed by Grace Lee
  12. Arranged (2007, 91 min)
    directed by Stefan Schaefer, Diane Crespo
  13. art/work, (5 mins)
    directed by Avram Dodson
  14. Audience of One (2007, 88 min)
    directed by Michael Jacobs
  15. August Evening (2007, 135 min)
    directed by Chris Eska
  16. August the First, (81 mins)
    directed by Lanre Olabisi
  17. Bella, (91 mins)
    directed by Alejandro G. Monteverde
  18. Beneath the Surface (2007, 15 min)
    directed by Chris Hergert
  19. Big Rig (2007, 95 min)
    directed by Doug Pray
  20. Billy the Kid (2007, 85 min)
    directed by Jennifer Venditti
  21. Black Sheep (2006, 87 min)
    directed by Jonathan King
  22. Blackbird, (108 mins)
    directed by Adam Rapp
  23. Blindsight (2006, 104 min)
    directed by Lucy Walker
  24. Blood is Thicker, (5 mins)
    directed by Jennifer Bryden
  25. Borderland, (104 mins)
    directed by Zev Berman
  26. Broke Sky, (96 mins)
    directed by Thomas Callaway
  27. Buttercup, (11 mins)
    directed by Simon Hawkins
  28. By Modern Measure (2006, 5 min)
    directed by Matthew Lessner
  29. Call of the Hummingbird, (63 mins)
    directed by Alice Klein
  30. Campaign (2007, 120 min)
    [Senkyo]
    directed by Kazuhiro Soda
  31. Cashback (2004, 18 min)
    directed by Sean Ellis
  32. Cat Dancers (2007, 72 min)
    directed by Harris Fishman
  33. Cherry Valley, (72 mins)
    directed by Patrick Steward
  34. Clear Cut, Simple (2006, 14 min)
    [Khayen]
    directed by Vineet Dewan
  35. Companeras, (60 mins)
    directed by Elizabeth Massie, Matthew Buzzell
  36. Coney Island, USA, (8 mins)
    directed by Craig Butta
  37. Confessions of a Superhero, (89 mins)
    directed by Matt Ogens
  38. Crazy Sexy Cancer, (89 mins)
    directed by Kris Carr
  39. Daily Routine, (3 mins)
    directed by Adela Escobar
  40. Day 73 With Sarah, (16 mins)
    directed by Brent Hanley
  41. Death to the Tinman (2006, 12 min)
    directed by Ray Tintori
  42. Devil Town Music Video, (3 mins)
    directed by Erika Houle
  43. Diggers (2006, 90 min)
    directed by Katherine Dieckmann
  44. Dirty Country, (75 mins)
    directed by Joe Pickett, Nick Prueher
  45. Disturbia, (104 mins)
    directed by D.J. Caruso
  46. Does Your Soul Have a Cold?, (81 mins)
    directed by Mike Mills
  47. Doubletime (2007, 82 min)
    directed by Stephanie Johnes
  48. Eagle vs Shark (2007, 87 min)
    directed by Taika Waititi
  49. Election Day, (85 mins)
    directed by Katy Chevigny
  50. Electric Apricot: Quest for Festeroo, (93 mins)
    directed by Les Claypool
  51. Elvis and Anabelle, (98 mins)
    directed by Will Geiger
  52. Equal Opportunity, (7 mins)
    directed by Howard Duy Vu
  53. Everything's Cool (2006, 100 min)
    directed by Daniel B. Gold, Judith Helfand
  54. Everything's Gone Green (2006, 95 min)
    directed by Paul Fox
  55. Exiled (2006, 113 min)
    directed by Johnnie To
  56. Face Value, (17 mins)
    directed by Jeff Israel, James Israel
  57. Fall From Grace, (71 mins)
    directed by K. Ryan Jones
  58. Fay Grim (2006, 118 min)
    directed by Hal Hartley
  59. Fido (2006, 91 min)
    directed by Andrew Currie
  60. Fish Kill Flea, (50 mins)
    directed by Brian Cassidy, Aaron Hillis, Jennifer Loeber
  61. Flakes, (83 mins)
    directed by Michael Lehmann
  62. For a Swim with the Fish (2006, 9 min)
    directed by Tara Autovino
  63. Forfeit, (84 mins)
    directed by Andrew Shea
  64. Forward, (13 mins)
    directed by Cecily Rhett
  65. Frownland (2007, 106 min)
    directed by Ronald Bronstein
  66. God Provides (2007, 9 min)
    directed by Brian Cassidy, Melanie Shatzky
  67. Grammy's, (17 mins)
    directed by Bryan Poyser
  68. Greensboro: Closer to the Truth, (83 mins)
    directed by Adam Zucker
  69. Grimm Love (2006, 87 min)
    directed by Martin Weisz
  70. Hannah Takes the Stairs (2007, 84 min)
    directed by Joe Swanberg
  71. Happiness (2006, 11 min)
    directed by Sophie Barthes
  72. Hard Road Home, (73 mins)
    directed by Macky Alston
  73. He Was A Quiet Man, (100 mins)
    directed by Frank Cappello
  74. Heavy Metal Drummer, (6 mins)
    directed by Luke Morris, Toby MacDonald
  75. Hell on Wheels, (90 mins)
    directed by Bob Ray
  76. Helvetica, (80 mins)
    directed by Gary Hustwit
  77. I Am Nick Robinson, (11 mins)
    directed by Nick Robinson
  78. I'm A Cyborg, But That's Ok (2007, 105 min)
    [Sai bo gu ji man gwen chan a]
    directed by Park Chan-wook
  79. Imagine the Sound (1981, 90 min)
    directed by Ron Mann
  80. Imprint, (88 mins)
    directed by Michael Linn
  81. Inside the Circle (2007, 102 min)
    directed by Marcy Garriott
  82. Itty Bitty Titty Committee (2007, 87 min)
    directed by Jamie Babbit
  83. James Blunt: Return to Kosovo, (50 mins)
    directed by Steven Cantor
  84. JPod, (4 mins)
    directed by BookShorts
  85. Kamp Katrina (2006, 74 min)
    directed by David Redmon, Ashley Sabin
  86. Kenny, (103 mins)
    directed by Clayton Jacobson
  87. King Corn, (92 mins)
    directed by Aaron Woolf
  88. Knocked Up (2007, 132 min)
    directed by Judd Apatow
  89. Kurt Cobain About A Son (2006, 96 min)
    directed by AJ Schnack
  90. Last Days of Left Eye (2007, 87 min)
    directed by Lauren Lazin
  91. Let's Get Lost, (119 mins)
    directed by Bruce Weber
  92. Life is Marbleous, (22 mins)
    directed by Mike Woolf
  93. Lola (2006, 12 min)
    directed by Matthew Ross
  94. LOOPS: A Portrait of Caddie Life, (13 mins)
    directed by M. R. Dhar, Stephen McFarland
  95. Lost in Woonsocket, (81 mins)
    directed by John Chester
  96. Love and Mary, (104 mins)
    directed by Elizabeth Harrison
  97. Make A Wish (2007, 12 min)
    [Itmanna]
    directed by Cherien Dabis
  98. Manufacturing Dissent, (96 mins)
    directed by Debbie Melnyk, Rick Caine
  99. Maybe Baby, (90 mins)
    directed by Shannon O'Rourke
  100. Monday Night, (5 mins)
    directed by Karl Raudsepp-Hearne
  101. Money the Hard Way, (10 mins)
    directed by Bradley Beesley
  102. Monkey Warfare (2006, 80 min)
    directed by Reginald Harkema
  103. Monterey Pop, (79 mins)
    directed by D.A. Pennebaker
  104. Morning, (14 mins)
    directed by Leland Orser
  105. Mukhsin (2006, 94 min)
    directed by Yasmin Ahmad
  106. Murder for 9 Points, (5 mins)
    directed by Brandon Day
  107. Murder Party (2007, 80 min)
    directed by Jeremy Saulnier
  108. Nick Drake: A Skin Too Few, (48 mins)
    directed by Jeroen Berkvens
  109. No Direction, (5 mins)
    directed by Drake Fish, Alex Lee
  110. Oh My Darling, Clementine
    directed by Margaret Ross-Martin
  111. Orphans (2006, 88 min)
    directed by Ry Russo-Young
  112. Piece By Piece (2006, 14 min)
    directed by Sachi Schuricht, Emma Thatcher, Isaiah Allekotte, Grace Rathbone-Webber
  113. Playing Chicken, (7 mins)
    directed by Bradley Jackson
  114. Pop Foul (2006, 20 min)
    directed by Moon Molson
  115. Pretty in the Face (2006, 93 min)
    directed by Nate Meyer
  116. Quiet City (2007, 79 min)
    directed by Aaron Katz
  117. Robyn Hitchcock: Sex, Food, Death, and Insects, (54 mins)
    directed by John Edginton
  118. Run Granny Run (2007, 77 min)
    directed by Marlo Poras
  119. Running With Arnold, (72 mins)
    directed by Dan Cox
  120. Scenic Highway, (18 mins)
    directed by Evan Mather
  121. Scott Walker - 30 Century Man (2006, 95 min)
    directed by Stephen Kijak
  122. Scrambled Beer, (88 mins)
    directed by Cristobal Valderrama
  123. Severance (2006, 95 min)
    directed by Christopher Smith
  124. Silver Jew (2007, 51 min)
    directed by Michael Tully
  125. Sisters, (92 mins)
    directed by Douglas Buck
  126. Skills Like This, (86 mins)
    directed by Monty Miranada
  127. Smiley Face (2006, 88 min)
    directed by Greg Araki
  128. Snail, (2 mins)
    directed by Sharad Patel
  129. Steal a Pencil for Me (2006, 94 min)
    directed by Michele Ohayon
  130. Stones on the Road, (6 mins)
    directed by Roseann Garcia
  131. Suffering Man's Charity, (92 mins)
    directed by Alan Cumming
  132. The Chances of the World Changing, (83 mins)
    directed by Eric Daniel Metzgar
  133. the definition of sex, (12 mins)
    directed by Peter R. Mervis
  134. The Devil Came on Horseback (2007, 85 min)
    directed by Annie Sundberg and Ricki Stern
  135. The Devil Dared Me To, (75 mins)
    directed by Chris Stapp
  136. The Drag Race, (4 mins)
    directed by Will Campbell
  137. The El, (5 mins)
    directed by Mark Sheridan
  138. The Gits, (80 mins)
    directed by Kerri O'Kane
  139. The Grass Grows Green, (19 mins)
    directed by Jesus Beltran
  140. The Great World of Sound (2006, 106 min)
    directed by Craig Zobel
  141. The Job (2007, 4 min)
    directed by Jonathan Browning
  142. The Kelso Burger, (4 mins)
    directed by Sam Leatherwood
  143. The King of Kong (2006, 79 min)
    directed by Seth Gordon
  144. The Lather Effect (2006, 95 min)
    directed by Sarah Kelly
  145. The Lookout, (99 mins)
    directed by Scott Frank
  146. The Mechanic, (11 mins)
    directed by Chris Rusch
  147. The Pipe, (16 mins)
    directed by Dan Brown
  148. The Price of Sugar (2007, 90 min)
    directed by Bill Haney
  149. The Prisoner, Or: How I Planned to Kill Tony Blair, (72 mins)
    directed by Michael Tucker, Petra Epperlein
  150. The Rapture of the Athlete Assumed into Heaven, (5 mins)
    directed by Keith Bogart
  151. The Saddest Boy in the World, (13 mins)
    directed by Jamie Travis
  152. The safety of others, (11 mins)
    directed by Jenni Tooley
  153. The Signal (2006, 99 min)
    directed by Dan Bush, David Bruckner, Jacob Gentry
  154. The Ten (2007, 94 min)
    directed by David Wain
  155. The Trouble With Jumpsuits, (15 mins)
    directed by Joshua Krilov, Craig Elrod
  156. The Unforeseen (2007, 88 min)
    directed by Laura Dunn
  157. The Whole Shootin' Match, (109 mins)
    directed by Eagle Pennell
  158. Them (2006, 77 min)
    [Ils]
    directed by David Moreau and Xavier Palud
  159. Third Ward TX, (55 mins)
    directed by Andrew Garrison
  160. Through the Eyes of Love, (5 mins)
    directed by Cooper Gasque
  161. Today, I Become a Man, (9 mins)
    directed by Mocha Jean Herrup
  162. Tom's War on Terror, (2 mins)
    directed by Cameron Fay
  163. Trailer Park Boys (2006, 97 min)
    directed by Mike Clattenburg
  164. Trigger Man (2006, 80 min)
    directed by Ti West
  165. Trout (2006, 10 min)
    directed by Johnny Barrington
  166. Truth in Terms of Beauty, (83 mins)
    directed by Vince DiPersio
  167. Twisted: A Balloonamentary (2007, 79 min)
    directed by Sara Taksler, Naomi Greenfield
  168. Undead or Alive: A Zombedy, (89 mins)
    directed by Glasgow Phillips
  169. We're Going To The Zoo, (14 mins)
    directed by Josh Safdie
  170. Weaving Worlds, (57 mins)
    directed by Bennie Klain
  171. Wetlands Preserved: The Story of An Activist Rock Club, (96 mins)
    directed by Dean Budnick
  172. What Would Jesus Buy, (90 mins)
    directed by Rob VanAlkemade
  173. When A Man Falls In The Forest (2007, 85 min)
    directed by Ryan Eslinger
  174. When Adnan Comes Home, (74 mins)
    directed by Andrew Berends
  175. Who Loves the Sun, (94 mins)
    directed by Matt Bissonnette
  176. XX, (10 mins)
    directed by Cristian Jimenez
  177. Ya Basta, (70 mins)
    directed by Ricardo Ainslie
  178. Zoo (2006, 80 min)
    directed by Robinson Devor