Search Films:
Search Festivals:

Slamdance Film Festival 2008


5634 Melrose Ave.
Los Angeles, CA
USA
90038
 
Phone: 323.466.1786
Website: http://www.slamdance.com/
E-Mail: mail@slamdance.com

Other Years: 2007

Festival Statistics:

Formats: 84 Shorts / 30 Features
Shorts Range: 2-40 min
Feature Range: 52-105 min
Average Short: 9 min (±7)
Average Feature: 86 min (±12)
Shared Films: 61 (54%)

Analysis

  >> Festival Programming Commonalities

  >> Festival Similarity Measures

  >> Festival Films by Date

Awards (n=14):

Audience AwardGrand Jury AwardKodak Vision AwardSpecial Jury MentionSpirit of Slamdance

FILMS: n=114

  1. 24 Frames per Day, (7 mins)
    directed by Sonali Gulati
  2. 4960, (14 mins)
    directed by Wing-Yee Wu
  3. 88042, (5 mins)
    directed by Erin Hudson
  4. A Catalog of Anticipations (2007, 5 min)
    directed by David Lowery
  5. A Moment to Breathe (2008, 12 min)
    [Un Attimo Di Respiro]
    directed by Sara Colangelo
  6. Adjust Your Color: The Truth of Petey Greene, (60 mins)
    directed by Loren Mendell
  7. Anecdote, (30 mins)
    directed by Nathan Silver
  8. At Night, (11 mins)
    directed by Max Landes, Philip Aceto
  9. B for Beekeeper, (12 mins)
    directed by Thomas O'Keefe
  10. Beijing Haze, (9 mins)
    directed by J.P. Chan
  11. Blood Will Tell (2007, 6 min)
    directed by Andrew McPhillips
  12. Blue Room, (4 mins)
    directed by Ivan
  13. Brandon, (13 mins)
    directed by Rachel Israel
  14. Broken English, (10 mins)
    directed by Oscar Alvarez
  15. Bush, (5 mins)
    directed by Fran Apprich
  16. Bush vs. Bin Laden, (2 mins)
    directed by Darren Way
  17. Celestial Riddle, (4 mins)
    directed by Ondrej Rudavsky
  18. Circus Rosaire, (93 mins)
    directed by Robyn Bliley
  19. City of Cranes, (14 mins)
    directed by Eva Weber
  20. Contrasts, (4 mins)
  21. Covered Tracks, (12 mins)
    directed by Nathan Kensinger
  22. Crooked Lake (2007, 87 min)
    [Portage]
    directed by Matthew Miller, Ezra Krybus, Sascha Drews
  23. Crustv (2007, 5 min)
    directed by Benjamin Kasulke
  24. Dead Water, (3 mins)
  25. Dear Zachary: A Letter to a Son About His Father (2008, 95 min)
    directed by Kurt Kuenne
  26. Dearest Fred This Party Is All For You, (12 mins)
    directed by Alexander Uhlmann
  27. Diva, (8 mins)
    directed by Josephine Mackerras
  28. Doxology, (7 mins)
    directed by Michael Langan
  29. Everything Said, (2 mins)
    directed by Andy Cahill
  30. Fag with a Dog, (15 mins)
    [Mariquita con Perro]
    directed by Vicente Villanueva
  31. Far Out, (5 mins)
    directed by Phil Mucci
  32. Feedback (2008, 5 min)
    directed by Michael Lucid
  33. Felicia, (8 mins)
    directed by Tim O'Hara
  34. Film Noir, (4 mins)
    directed by Osbert Parker
  35. Fix (2008, 90 min)
    directed by Tao Ruspoli
  36. Frontrunner (2008, 90 min)
    directed by Virginia Williams
  37. Frost (2008, 92 min)
    directed by Steve Clark
  38. Glory Boy Days (2008, 100 min)
    directed by Paul Encinas
  39. Goodbye Baby (2008, 87 min)
    directed by Daniel Schechter
  40. Hattenhorst (2006, 5 min)
    directed by Ove Sander
  41. Heiko, (13 mins)
    directed by David Bonneville
  42. Holdout, (15 mins)
    directed by Brent Joseph
  43. Hotel Tabu, (4 mins)
  44. How to Be, (83 mins)
    directed by Oliver Irving
  45. I Hate You Don't Touch Me or Bat and Hat (2008, 5 min)
    directed by Becky James
  46. I Think We're Alone Now (2008, 70 min)
    directed by Sean Donnelly
  47. If A Body Meet A Body, (19 mins)
    directed by Brian Davis
  48. Jack Brooks: Monster Slayer (2007, 90 min)
    directed by Jon Knautz
  49. Jetsam (2007, 84 min)
    directed by Simon Welsford
  50. Jeweler's Eye, (4 mins)
  51. Karaoke Show, (4 mins)
    directed by Karl Tebbe
  52. Kid Show, (3 mins)
    directed by Tom DesLongchamp
  53. Knock Knock, (4 mins)
    directed by Jack Ferry
  54. Knots, (3 mins)
    directed by Matteo Pizzarello
  55. Kooniklaster, (17 mins)
    directed by Mariko Saga
  56. La Coupure, (12 mins)
    directed by St
  57. Lady Margaret, (13 mins)
    directed by Deborah Haywood
  58. Las Historias Mas Sexy Del Mundo! No. 2, (15 mins)
    directed by Eric Cheevers
  59. Lux, (8 mins)
    directed by Vuk Jevremovic
  60. Mammon (2008, 3 min)
    directed by Robin Fuller
  61. Massacre at Murambi (2007, 5 min)
    directed by Sam Kauffmann
  62. Massacre at Murambi (2007, 5 min)
    directed by Sam Kauffmann
  63. More Shoes, (75 mins)
    directed by Lee Kazimir
  64. My Life at 40, (7 mins)
    directed by Laurie Hill
  65. My Mother's Garden (2008, 70 min)
    directed by Cynthia Lester
  66. Neo-Lounge (2007, 86 min)
    directed by Joanna Vasquez Arong
  67. New Business, (14 mins)
    directed by Julia Kots
  68. No-Air House, (4 mins)
    directed by Marco Cordero
  69. Nothing Nowhere, (12 mins)
    directed by Rania Attieh, Daniel Garcia
  70. One Part Sugar/Just Add Water, (90 mins)
    directed by Hart Bochner
  71. One Skin, (10 mins)
    directed by Gudrun Cram-Drach
  72. Pageant (2008, 95 min)
    directed by Ron Davis, Stewart Halpern
  73. Panels for the Walls of Hell (2008, 5 min)
    directed by Blake Myers, Takuro Masuda
  74. Paranormal Activity (2007, 99 min)
    directed by Oren Peli
  75. Politics of Preschool (2008, 5 min)
    directed by Heidi Van Lier
  76. Real Time (2008, 80 min)
    directed by Randall Cole
  77. Rock Garden, (10 mins)
  78. Running In Darkness, (3 mins)
  79. Said's Journey, (12 mins)
    [El Viaje de Said]
    directed by Coke Riob
  80. Serene Hunter (2007, 13 min)
    directed by Jason Bushman
  81. Small Apartment, (8 mins)
    directed by Andrew T. Betzer
  82. Softly, (7 mins)
    directed by Bryan Jackson
  83. Some of an Equation, (8 mins)
    directed by Burke Roberts
  84. Son, (17 mins)
    directed by Daniel Mulloy
  85. Song Sung Blue (2008, 87 min)
    directed by Greg Kohs
  86. Spine Tingler! The William Castle Story (2007, 80 min)
    directed by Jeffrey Schwarz
  87. Spontaneous Generation, (3 mins)
    directed by Andrew Cahill
  88. Swing, (5 mins)
    directed by Chip Moore
  89. Sync or Swim (2008, 100 min)
    directed by Cheryl Furjanic
  90. Tales for Cruel People, (5 mins)
    directed by Hans Blume, Igor Buharov, Ivan Buharov
  91. The Clinic, (30 mins)
    directed by Tomasz Wolski
  92. The Henry Convention, (10 mins)
    directed by David Marks
  93. The Ladies (2007, 13 min)
    directed by C. A. Voros
  94. The New Year Parade (2008, 90 min)
    directed by Tom Quinn
  95. The Outhouse, (5 mins)
    directed by Jack Truman
  96. The Project (2008, 90 min)
    directed by Ryan Piotrowicz
  97. The Story of Charles Riverbank (2008, 8 min)
    directed by Benny Safdie
  98. the Whole Day Through (2007, 10 min)
    directed by Adam Budd
  99. There's A Werewolf in My Attic, (17 mins)
    directed by Sam Thompson
  100. Three for the Taking, (40 mins)
    directed by Bartek Konopka
  101. Touching, (3 mins)
  102. Trailer Park of Terror (2008, 91 min)
    directed by Steven Goldmann
  103. Tripp, (22 mins)
    directed by Alex Rojas
  104. Unblocked, (4 mins)
  105. Under the Snow (2007, 99 min)
    directed by Candela Figueira, Maitena Muruzabal
  106. View From the Bridge: Stories from Kosovo (2008, 105 min)
    directed by John Ealer, Laura Bialis
  107. Voice Messages, (13 mins)
    [Mensajes de Voz]
    directed by Fernando Franco
  108. Weekend (2006, 8 min)
    [Fim-de-Semana]
    directed by Cl
  109. Wesley Willis' Joyrides (2008, 77 min)
    directed by Chris Bagley, Kim Shively
  110. Whore, (4 mins)
    directed by Isabelle McEwen
  111. Windows Masks Doors (2006, 5 min)
    directed by Sarah Orenstein
  112. Woman in Burka (2008, 20 min)
    directed by Jonathan Lisecki
  113. Worldstar, (52 mins)
    directed by Natasa von Kopp
  114. Young Offender, (11 mins)
    directed by Isabel Anderton