Search Films:
Search Festivals:

Slamdance Film Festival 2007


5634 Melrose Ave.
Los Angeles, CA
USA
90038
 
Phone: 323.466.1786
Website: http://www.slamdance.com/
E-Mail: mail@slamdance.com

Other Years: 2008

Festival Statistics:

Formats: 73 Shorts / 28 Features
Shorts Range: 2-40 min
Feature Range: 56-123 min
Average Short: 12 min (±8)
Average Feature: 84 min (±13)
Shared Films: 53 (52%)

Analysis

  >> Festival Programming Commonalities

  >> Festival Similarity Measures

  >> Festival Films by Date

Awards (n=15):

Audience Award For Best Documentary FeatureAudience Award For Best Narrative FeatureExcellence In The Execution Of A Non-Linear NarratGlobal Audience Award For Best Anarchy FilmGrand Jury Award For Best Animated ShortGrand Jury Award For Best Documentary FeatureGrand Jury Award For Best Documentary ShortGrand Jury Award For Best Experimental ShortGrand Jury Award For Best Narrative FeatureGrand Jury Award For Best Narrative ShortKodak Vision Award For Best CinematographySpirit Of Slamdance Award

FILMS: n=101

  1. A Bit on the Side (2006, 12 min)
    directed by Steve Sullivan
  2. A Dream in Doubt (2006, 56 min)
    directed by Tami Yeager
  3. A Hooker & A Dirt Road End (2005, 12 min)
    directed by John Nijhawan
  4. A Killer on I-475 (2007, 12 min)
    directed by Sean Stacy
  5. A Map with Gaps (2006, 26 min)
    directed by Alice Nelson
  6. A Monarch Cage (2006, 13 min)
    [La Jaula Del Monarca ]
    directed by Paul Di Palma
  7. Africa Parting (2006, 9 min)
    directed by Robyn Yannoukos, Brian LoSchiavo
  8. Alan and Samir (2006, 14 min)
    directed by Yann Demange
  9. Alice Neel (2007, 82 min)
    directed by Andrew Neel
  10. American Fork (2007, 94 min)
    directed by Chris Bowman
  11. American Zombie (2006, 91 min)
    directed by Grace Lee
  12. Avant P (2006, 10 min)
    directed by Cesar Velasco Broca
  13. Avatar (2005, 15 min)
    directed by Lluis Quilez
  14. Bad Boys of Summer (2006, 76 min)
    directed by Tiller Russell, Loren Mendell
  15. Bangkok (2006, 98 min)
  16. Bump, Tick, Scratch (2005, 2 min)
  17. Checkpoint, (12 mins)
    directed by Ben Phelps
  18. Children of God: Lost and Found (2006, 75 min)
  19. Close Your Eyes and Do Not Breathe (2006, 7 min)
    directed by Vuk Jevremovic
  20. Cold Prey (2006, 97 min)
    directed by Roar Uthaug
  21. Commode Creations: The Artwork of Barney Smith (2005, 4 min)
  22. Counting Water (2006, 6 min)
    directed by Brian Savelson
  23. Cranium Theater (2006, 7 min)
    directed by Jason Sandri
  24. Crashing (2007, 80 min)
    directed by Gary Walkow
  25. Crime Fiction (2006, 83 min)
    directed by Will Slocombe
  26. Dante's Inferno (2007, 77 min)
    directed by Sean Meredith
  27. Dealing (2006, 10 min)
    directed by Lena Dunham
  28. Dentist Visit (2006, 18 min)
    directed by Yves Hofer
  29. Dr. Terror's House of Pancakes (2006, 15 min)
    directed by Tyson James Theroux
  30. Eva (2005, 9 min)
    directed by Martin Quaden
  31. Evangeleo (2006, 21 min)
    directed by Brandon Harris
  32. Farmboy (2006, 12 min)
    directed by Duncan Ferguson
  33. Fat Cake (2005, 25 min)
    directed by Leslie Dektor
  34. Ganja Queen (2006, 123 min)
    directed by Janine Hosking
  35. Happy Birthday 2 You (2006, 14 min)
    directed by David Alcalde
  36. hellO? (2006, 15 min)
    directed by Gavin Lim
  37. Hijo (2005, 8 min)
    directed by Nicol
  38. Hiyab (2005, 8 min)
    directed by Xavi Sala
  39. Homo Erectus, (95 mins)
    directed by Adam Rifkin
  40. Infinite Justice (2006, 2 min)
    directed by Karl Tebbe
  41. Isabelle & Stuart (2006, 4 min)
    directed by Tom Flynn
  42. Kuro Kumo (2006, 5 min)
    directed by Norton
  43. La China (2005, 18 min)
    directed by Antonia San Juan, Diego Postigo
  44. Latent Sorrow (2005, 4 min)
    directed by Shon Kim
  45. Lawrence (2007, 12 min)
    directed by Gregory Mitnick
  46. Lola (2006, 12 min)
    directed by Matthew Ross
  47. Long Haul (2006, 21 min)
    directed by Erin Hudson Barreling
  48. Loom (2006, 5 min)
    directed by Scott Kravitz
  49. Mandir (2006, 4 min)
    directed by Pragya Tomar
  50. Material (2006, 7 min)
    [Mati]
    directed by Boran Richard
  51. Men On A Lake (2006, 16 min)
    directed by Karl Raudsepp-Hearne
  52. Midlife with Glasses (2007, 5 min)
    directed by Heidi Van Lier
  53. Monsieur Borges and I (2006, 22 min)
    directed by Jasmin Gordon
  54. Murder Party (2007, 80 min)
    directed by Jeremy Saulnier
  55. Off The Grid: Life On The Mesa (2006, 64 min)
    directed by Jeremy and Randy Stulberg
  56. Oneheadword Protection (2006, 6 min)
    directed by Igor et Ivan Buharov
  57. Over the GW (2007, 75 min)
    directed by Nick Gaglia
  58. Paralegal (2006, 13 min)
    directed by Eric Lane
  59. Printed Rainbow (2006, 15 min)
    directed by Gitanjali Rao
  60. Processing (2007, 5 min)
    directed by Michael Lucid
  61. Rapid Retreat (2005, 3 min)
    directed by Rebecca Miller
  62. Red Timber (2006, 12 min)
    [Rotes Holz]
    directed by Agnes Karow
  63. Red Without Blue (2006, 77 min)
    directed by Brooke Sebold, Benita Sills, Todd Sills
  64. Rock The Bells (2006, 105 min)
    directed by Casey Suchan, Denis Henry Hennelly
  65. Rover's Return (2006, 11 min)
    directed by Mark Hammett
  66. Row Hard No Excuses (2007, 88 min)
    directed by Luke Wolbach
  67. Strangers (2006, 7 min)
    directed by Ondrej Rudavsky
  68. Super Amigos (2007, 82 min)
    directed by Arturo Perez Torres
  69. Swerve (2006, 12 min)
    directed by Andrew Piccone
  70. The Back of Her Head (2007, 20 min)
    directed by Joshua Safdie
  71. The Ballad of AJ Weberman (2007, 90 min)
    directed by Kieran Fitzgerald
  72. The Ballad of Mary Slade (2006, 4 min)
    directed by Robin Fuller
  73. The Caress of the Creature (2006, 19 min)
    directed by Stewart McAlpine
  74. The Cow Thief (2005, 20 min)
    directed by Charles Williams
  75. The Death of Michael Smith (2006, 88 min)
    directed by Daniel Casey
  76. The Famous Joe Project, (16 mins)
    directed by Eli Rarey
  77. The Golden Samovar (2006, 9 min)
    directed by Phillip Chernyak
  78. The Haircut (2006, 7 min)
    directed by Bohdana Smyrnova
  79. The Instrumentalist, (3 mins)
    directed by Troy Morgan
  80. The King of Kong (2006, 79 min)
    directed by Seth Gordon
  81. The Listening Dead, (15 mins)
    directed by Phil Mucci
  82. The Mallorys Go Black Market (2006, 13 min)
    directed by JoEllen Martinson, William Scott Rees
  83. The Package (2007, 11 min)
    directed by Caskey Ebeling
  84. The Path of Most Resistance (2006, 40 min)
    directed by PETER KELLEY
  85. The Photographer (2002, 6 min)
    [Der Bildermacher]
    directed by Stefan Hering
  86. The Ramones and I (2005, 8 min)
    directed by Rusty Nails
  87. The Saddest Boy in the World, (13 mins)
    directed by Jamie Travis
  88. The Sins of the Nude (2007, 5 min)
    directed by Todd Rohal
  89. The Song of Haenyo (2006, 30 min)
    directed by Lee, Minjoo
  90. The Visitors (2007, 38 min)
    [Die Besucher]
    directed by Ulrike Molsen
  91. The Willowz: We Live On Your Street (2006, 3 min)
    directed by Michael Sladek
  92. Tijuana Makes Me Happy (2006, 79 min)
    directed by Dylan Verrechia
  93. Tinnitus (2006, 7 min)
    directed by Mark Zero Lastimosa
  94. Ujbaz Izbeneki Has Lost His Soul (2006, 5 min)
    directed by Neil Jack
  95. Under The Sun (2006, 60 min)
    directed by Baran bo Odar
  96. Unsettled (2006, 80 min)
    directed by ADAM HOOTNICK
  97. Waves. Day Return (2005, 27 min)
    directed by Maciej Pisarek
  98. Weirdsville (2007, 90 min)
    directed by Allan Moyle
  99. Yonder (2006, 20 min)
    directed by Mika Johnson
  100. You Are Here (2007, 82 min)
    directed by Henry Pincus
  101. Zekuu, (27 mins)
    directed by atsura Murata