Search Films:
Search Festivals:

Silver Lake Film Festival 2007


2658 Griffith Park Boulevard, #389
Silverlake, CA
USA
90039
 
Phone:
Website: http://www.silverlakefilmfestival.org/
E-Mail: info@silverlakefilmfestival.org

Festival Statistics:

Formats: 137 Shorts / 59 Features
Shorts Range: 1-29 min
Feature Range: 42-189 min
Average Short: 10 min (±6)
Average Feature: 91 min (±25)
Shared Films: 74 (38%)

Analysis

  >> Festival Programming Commonalities

  >> Festival Similarity Measures

  >> Festival Films by Date

Awards (n=23):

Audience Favorite Award - DocumentaryAudience Favorite Award - NarrativeBest Director - Documentary FeatureBest Director - Narrative FeatureBest Experimental FeatureBest Feature DocumentaryBest Feature NarrativeBest Foreign FilmBest Short FilmsFestival DirectorsSpirit Of Silver Lake Award - DocumentarySpirit Of Silver Lake Award - Narrative

FILMS: n=196

  1. , (60 mins)
    directed by Andy Garcia
  2. 13 Ways to Die at Home, (3 mins)
    directed by Lee Lanier
  3. 1993, (9 mins)
    directed by Walt Paper
  4. 6 a.m., (9 mins)
    directed by Carmen Vidal Balanzat
  5. A Day Out, (13 mins)
    directed by Jong-Yoon Lee
  6. A Death in the Woods (2006, 18 min)
    directed by Scott Teems
  7. A Girl, Her Cell Phone & A Muscle Car, (7 mins)
    directed by Sean Russell
  8. Advent, (18 mins)
    directed by David Woolner
  9. Aftermath on Meadowlark Lane (2006, 7 min)
    directed by David Zellner, Nathan Zellner
  10. Airplanes (2006, 10 min)
    directed by Jen Heck
  11. All Eyes on the Shins, (6 mins)
    directed by Alex Simmons
  12. ALT Porn, (90 mins)
    directed by Various
  13. America: Freedom to Fascism, (90 mins)
    directed by Aaron Russo
  14. American Drug War: The Last White Hope, (120 mins)
    directed by Kevin Booth
  15. And Now a Word from Our Sponsors ..., (9 mins)
    directed by Wojciech Lorenc
  16. Atomic Banana, (5 mins)
    directed by Erik Kling
  17. Berdache, (7 mins)
    directed by Robbie D
  18. Beyond the Rocks, (81 mins)
    directed by Sam Wood
  19. Black and White Trypps Number Three (2007, 12 min)
    directed by Ben Russell
  20. Blow: A Public Service Announcement, (1 mins)
    directed by Dick Thompson
  21. Bob and Jack's 52-Year Adventure (2007, 42 min)
    directed by Stu Maddux
  22. Bobby Bird: The Devil In Denim (2005, 7 min)
    directed by Carson D. Mell
  23. Bodega, (15 mins)
    directed by Brian Billow
  24. Book of Revelation, (117 mins)
    directed by Ana Kokkinos
  25. Bow Wow feat. Snoop Dogg 'Caviar', (4 mins)
    directed by Eric Shoe
  26. Bye Bye Benjamin, (21 mins)
    directed by Charlie McDowell
  27. CACHAO: Como Su Ritmo No Hay Dos , (109 mins)
    [CACHAO: Como Su Ritmo No Hay Dos ]
    directed by Andy Garcia
  28. Cafe Flesh, (80 mins)
    directed by Stephen Sayadian
  29. Cargo, (4 mins)
    directed by Kelly Hargraves
  30. Chamillionaire, (4 mins)
    directed by Alex Simmons
  31. Clandestine, (13 mins)
    directed by Justin Doherty
  32. Cole Needs Women, (8 mins)
    directed by David Chai
  33. Color Me Olsen (2007, 20 min)
    directed by Darren Stein
  34. Commenting Media Events, (2 mins)
    directed by Rolf Maas
  35. Dad, (8 mins)
    directed by Daniel Mulloy
  36. Dante's Inferno (2007, 77 min)
    directed by Sean Meredith
  37. Destiny Manifesto (2006, 8 min)
    directed by Martha Colburn
  38. Destroy the Rocker, (71 mins)
    directed by Jason Muller
  39. Dinner Table, (3 mins)
    directed by Song E Kim
  40. Divided We Stand, (78 mins)
    directed by Tom Drew; Editor/Producer: Michael Bloecher
  41. Doorman (2006, 17 min)
    directed by Etienne Kallos
  42. Dragon, (8 mins)
    directed by Troy Morgan
  43. Dreams and Desires-Family Ties (2006, 10 min)
    directed by Joanna Quinn
  44. Duck Man, (10 mins)
    directed by Brian Hennigan
  45. Eat! Eat!, (7 mins)
    directed by Christian Simmons
  46. Echo Park Film Center short film program, (90 mins)
    directed by Sustainable LA
  47. El Benny (2006, 120 min)
    directed by Jorge Luis Sanchez
  48. Electric Apricot: Quest for Festeroo, (93 mins)
    directed by Les Claypool
  49. Everything Will Be OK (2006, 17 min)
    directed by Don Hertzfeldt
  50. Everything's Cool (2006, 100 min)
    directed by Daniel B. Gold, Judith Helfand
  51. EXTINCTION, (10 mins)
    directed by John Klawitter
  52. Fable, (8 mins)
    directed by Daniel Sousa
  53. Fay Grim (2006, 118 min)
    directed by Hal Hartley
  54. Feedback, (7 mins)
    directed by Jon Frechette
  55. Freedom Fuels, (49 mins)
    directed by Martin O'Brien
  56. Get Thrashed: The Story of Thrashed Metal, (99 mins)
    directed by Rick Ernst
  57. Giant Drag, (4 mins)
    directed by Alex Simmons
  58. Golden Age (2006, 22 min)
    directed by Aaron Augenblick
  59. Greetings From Earth (2006, 15 min)
    directed by kim jacobs
  60. Happiness (2006, 11 min)
    directed by Sophie Barthes
  61. Heart of the King, (90 mins)
    directed by Shane Stuart
  62. Hello, (3 mins)
    directed by Michael Schiralli
  63. High And Dry, (126 mins)
    directed by Michael Toubassi
  64. Hitman, (15 mins)
    directed by Reed Randoy
  65. Horse Territory, (3 mins)
    directed by Ramon Bloomberg
  66. Hungry Jackie! Kill! Kill!, (3 mins)
    directed by Jason Jordan
  67. I Just Wanted To Be Somebody (2006, 10 min)
    directed by Jay Rosenblatt
  68. I Played it For You (1985, 70 min)
    directed by Ronee Blakley
  69. I-Nasty, (11 mins)
    directed by Peter Byck
  70. Improbable Collapse: The Demolition of our Republic, (69 mins)
    directed by Michael Berger
  71. Interview, (8 mins)
    directed by Charles Burmeister
  72. Jeffree Star, (1 mins)
    directed by Jeffree Star
  73. JOHN CAGE'S ONE11 with 103, (90 mins)
    directed by Henning Lohner
  74. Jornada Al Norte, (24 mins)
    directed by Nehemias Colindres
  75. Jupiter Love, (90 mins)
  76. King, (15 mins)
    directed by Caran Hartsfield
  77. La Nic, (13 mins)
    directed by Patricia Radoi
  78. La Primavera, (20 mins)
    directed by Rub
  79. Lakshya, (185 mins)
    directed by Farhan Akhtar
  80. Left (2006, 11 min)
    directed by Alexandre O. Philippe
  81. Life is Short (2006, 12 min)
    directed by Riki Lindhome, DORI OSKOWITZ
  82. Light Work 1 (2005, 8 min)
    directed by Jennifer Reeves
  83. Little Farm (2006, 9 min)
    directed by Calvin Reeder
  84. Los Tabaqueros (2006, 8 min)
    directed by Francisco Gonzalez, Russell Griffin
  85. Los Zafiros: Locura Azul, (115 mins)
    directed by Manuel Herrera
  86. Los Zafiros: Music From the Edge of Time, (78 mins)
    directed by Lorenzo DeStefano
  87. Lucky, (20 mins)
    directed by Avie Luthra
  88. Magnetic Poles, (29 mins)
    directed by Maria Rosenblum
  89. Mambo Mass Rehearsal, (5 mins)
    directed by Mario Garcia Joya
  90. Man Vs. Monday, (16 mins)
    directed by Ian Ziering
  91. Maybe Logic: The Lives And Ideas of Robert Anton Wilson, (83 mins)
    directed by Lance Bauscher
  92. Mermaid (2007, 17 min)
    directed by Lisa Barcy
  93. Mimsy, (5 mins)
    directed by Danny Shorago
  94. Mirage (2006, 8 min)
    directed by Youngwoong Jang
  95. Moira, (7 mins)
    directed by Zander Villayne
  96. Monk From Komik, (24 mins)
    directed by Bindiya Murgai
  97. Mormons, (3 mins)
    directed by Betty Butterfield aka Shirley Q Liquor
  98. Move Me (2006, 18 min)
    directed by Jonathan Pulley
  99. Muertas (2007, 10 min)
    directed by Ryan Piers Williams
  100. Mutations, (11 mins)
    directed by David Winkfield
  101. My Name is Jackie Beat, (66 mins)
    directed by Randolph Mark Viverito
  102. Never Like the First Time (2006, 10 min)
    directed by Jonas Odell
  103. Nightmare on Castro Street, (17 mins)
    directed by Peaches Christ
  104. One Night With You (2007, 91 min)
    directed by Joe D'Augustine
  105. One Rat Short (2006, 10 min)
    directed by Alex Weil
  106. Opening, (85 mins)
    directed by Rob Nillson
  107. Opening Night n/a Orishas Are Our Saints, (4 mins)
    directed by John Kane
  108. Parineeta, (90 mins)
    directed by Pradeep Sarkar
  109. Peace Talk (2006, 14 min)
    directed by Jenifer Malmqvist
  110. Perception, (5 mins)
    directed by Jeffrey Teitler
  111. Perpetual Motion: The Independent Edge of Animation n/a Personality Crisis, (8 mins)
    directed by Morgan Kellum
  112. Phantom Canyon, (10 mins)
    directed by Stacey Steers
  113. Plume, (14 mins)
    directed by Chelsea McMullan
  114. Pre-Op Transsexual Prayer Story, (1 mins)
    directed by Corey Proffit
  115. Promise, (5 mins)
    directed by Brian McQuery
  116. Purple Velvet Tube Top Truck Stop Madonna, (12 mins)
    directed by Jared Lipof
  117. Queen of the Boogie, (72 mins)
    directed by Austin Young & Barry Pett
  118. Rang De Basanti, (90 mins)
    directed by Rakeysh Omprakash Mehra
  119. Ratsnitch Angel, (2 mins)
    directed by Michael Medaglia
  120. Real Men, (8 mins)
    directed by Sean Hanish
  121. Rebel Beat: The Story of LA Rockabilly (2007, 120 min)
    directed by Elizabeth Blozan
  122. Recalled, (16 mins)
    directed by Michael Connors
  123. Red Without Blue (2006, 77 min)
    directed by Brooke Sebold, Benita Sills, Todd Sills
  124. Redundancy, (5 mins)
    directed by Christopher Joseph, David Winkfield
  125. Reminder (2007, 5 min)
    directed by Christina Garner
  126. Rock and Roll Gearhead- 4 Days with Billy F. Gibbons, (55 mins)
    directed by Jamie Burton Chamberlin
  127. Rumble, (7 mins)
    directed by Devora Rogers
  128. Ruta Del Jaca, (100 mins)
  129. Salt Kiss (2006, 18 min)
    directed by Fellipe Barbosa
  130. Security, (13 mins)
    directed by Lars Henning
  131. Sending the Magic Down, (4 mins)
    directed by Michael Horrace, Steven Price
  132. Shepard Fairey, (10 mins)
    directed by Evan B. Stone, Blake Ingram
  133. Shoes, (3 mins)
    directed by Lliam Sullivan
  134. Silversun Pickups, (6 mins)
    directed by Alex Simmons
  135. Sleep Walking Through the Mekong, (70 mins)
    directed by John Pirozzi
  136. Snare, (8 mins)
    directed by Eric Gerber
  137. Sneakin', (5 mins)
    directed by Stev Willis
  138. Sonic Youth: 'Do You Believe in Rapture?', (3 mins)
    directed by Braden King 3
  139. Sophia, (5 mins)
    directed by Dacio Pinheiro
  140. Spitfire 944 (2006, 15 min)
    directed by William Lorton
  141. Statistics, (104 mins)
    directed by Frank Robak
  142. Strange Fruit, (4 mins)
    directed by Austin Young
  143. Super Amigos (2007, 82 min)
    directed by Arturo Perez Torres
  144. Swades (2004, 189 min)
    directed by Ashutosh Gowariker
  145. Taco Chick and Salsa Girl, (14 mins)
    directed by Kurt Koehler
  146. The American Infant, (5 mins)
    directed by Eric Jon Kurland
  147. The Angel (2006, 8 min)
    directed by Paul Hough
  148. The Anna Cabrini Chronicles, (100 mins)
    directed by Tawd b. Dorenfeld
  149. The Ballad of Ramblin' Jack, (111 mins)
    directed by Aiyana Elliott
  150. The Bear and the Geisha, (4 mins)
    directed by Lisa Temple
  151. The Beautiful Project, (3 mins)
    directed by Christian Simmons
  152. The Chase, (1 mins)
    directed by Philip Abatecola
  153. The Cole Nobody Knows, (22 mins)
    directed by Clay Walker
  154. The Death of Michael Smith (2006, 88 min)
    directed by Daniel Casey
  155. The Fixer, (12 mins)
    directed by Brian Goodman
  156. The Gift, (85 mins)
    directed by Elana Krausz
  157. The Girls of Elizabeth Street, (13 mins)
    directed by tad davis
  158. The Guatemalan Handshake, (95 mins)
    directed by Todd Rohal
  159. The Guitar Player, (16 mins)
    directed by Janet Harvey
  160. The Hunter (2006, 20 min)
    directed by Benjamin Gray
  161. The Interview, (4 mins)
    directed by Lisa Moncure
  162. The Isabel Fish, (14 mins)
    directed by Lara Zizic
  163. The Job (2007, 4 min)
    directed by Jonathan Browning
  164. The King of Kong (2006, 79 min)
    directed by Seth Gordon
  165. The Last Supper, (14 mins)
    directed by Marius Markevicius
  166. The Last Western, (65 mins)
    directed by Chris Deaux
  167. The New Directors Series- Letters of the Underground: Volume II, (90 mins)
    directed by Joshua Triliegi
  168. The Oates Valor (2006, 14 min)
    directed by Tim Thaddeus Cahill
  169. The Pacific and Eddy, (87 mins)
    directed by Matthew Nourse
  170. The Palace of the End, (7 mins)
    directed by Karen Kohlhaas
  171. The Power of Community: How Cuba Survived Peak Oil, (60 mins)
    directed by Faith Morgan, Pat Murphy
  172. The Projectionist, (12 mins)
    directed by Elaine Liu
  173. The Proper Care & Feeding of an American Messiah, (95 mins)
    directed by Chris Hansen
  174. The Residents "Susie Smiles", (3 mins)
    directed by Tawd b. Dorenfeld
  175. The Slog Movie, (90 mins)
    directed by David Markey
  176. The Tragic Story of Nling (2006, 15 min)
    directed by Jeffrey St. Jules
  177. The Tree, (2 mins)
    directed by Clay Weiner
  178. The Tube with a Hat (2006, 23 min)
    [Lampa cu caciula]
    directed by Radu Jude
  179. The Wannabe, (24 mins)
    directed by Althea Wasow
  180. The Wine Bar (2006, 12 min)
    directed by Christian Remde
  181. Thorndike (2006, 14 min)
    directed by Chris Teague
  182. Three-Fifty (2007, 9 min)
    directed by Maurice Chauvet, Vicki Goldsmith
  183. To Whom It May Concer (2006, 13 min)
    directed by Mitch McCabe
  184. Truant, (15 mins)
    directed by Michael Duignan
  185. Twisted Nursery Rhymes x3, (7 mins)
    directed by Frederick Wilmot
  186. Two Birds, (8 mins)
    directed by Juan Rivera
  187. Tyger (2006, 5 min)
    directed by Guilherme Marcondes
  188. Ultra Fabulous: Beyond Drag n/a Under There, (3 mins)
    directed by Jeremy Lanni
  189. Vacationland, (28 mins)
    directed by Lance Edmands
  190. W.E.T. Dreams, (69 mins)
    directed by Steve Willis
  191. We Are The Strange (2006, 88 min)
    directed by M dot Strange
  192. We're Going To The Zoo, (14 mins)
    directed by Josh Safdie
  193. Weapons of Mass Destruction, (2 mins)
    directed by Lee Lanier
  194. Will the Real Pimps and Hos Please Stand Up- Peeping the Multi-Leveled Global Game, (90 mins)
    directed by E. Raymond Brown
  195. X, The Unheard Music, (90 mins)
    directed by W.T. Morgan
  196. Year of the Dog (2006, 18 min)
    directed by Kevin Lau